Class 10 SST Sample Paper 2023

SST Class 10 Sample Paper 2023: The students can download Social Science Sample Paper 2023 Class 10 PDF, with solutions from the direct links in the article. Students must be aware of the latest updated CBSE sample papers for board exam preparation for Social Science Exam to be familiar with the exam pattern & marking scheme released by CBSE. This is the model question paper that the Central Board of Secondary Education has officially published for the CBSE class 10 board exams 2023 at www.cbseacademic.in. For students with SST as a subject, this is the right place to get CBSE Class 10 SST Sample Paper PDF with solutions for download. 

Sample Paper Class 10 Social Science 2023

As mentioned in SST Social Science Sample Paper 2023, the question paper consists of 6 sections to be completed in a time duration of 3 hours, and each section distribution is as follows-

1. The total marks of CBSE Class 10 SST exam 2023- 80 marks

2. Section A – From questions 1 to 20 are MCQs of 1 mark each.

3. Section B – Questions no. 21 to 24 are Very Short Answer Type Questions, carrying 2 marks each. The answer to each question should not exceed 40 words.

4. Section C contains Q.25to Q.29 are Short Answer Type Questions, carrying 3 marks each. The answer to each question should not exceed 60 words

5. Section D – Questions no. 30 to 33 are long answer-type questions, carrying 5 marks each. The answer to each question should not exceed 120 words.

6. Section-E - Questions no from 34 to 36 are case-based questions with three sub-questions and are of 4 marks each

7. Section F – Question no. 37 is map-based, carrying 5 marks with two parts, 37a from History (2 marks) and 37b from Geography (3 marks).

For clarity of the CBSE Class 10 SST 2023 Exam, go through the CBSE Class 10 SST Social Science Sample Paper PDF along with the solution and get ready for the Board Exam for session 2022-2023 which is set as per the CBSE Class 10 SST Syllabus 2023.

Class 10 SST Sample Paper and Solution 2023

Below are some of the questions from the official sample paper released by the CBSE on the official website. You can practice these questions to score good marks in your board examination.

Section-A 

Section A – From questions 1 to 20 are MCQs of 1 mark each

1 What helped in the colonization of Asian and African countries? Identify the correct statement from the following options.

A. Intergovernmental policies for the expansion of trade

B. Governmental invite to the mother countries for expansion

C. Technology, investments, and improvement in transport

D. Capitalists of these regions wanted to trade with colonial powers

ANS- C- Technology, investments, and improvement in transport

2 Which of the following newspaper was started by Bal Gangadhar Tilak?

A. Hindu

B. Kesari

C. Sudharak

D. Pratap

ANS- B Kesari 

3. Look at the picture given below. Identify the name of the painter of this painting from the following options.

A. Abindra Nath Tagore

B. Rabindra Nath Tagore

C. Raja Ravi Verma

D. Samant Das Gupta

ANS. C. Raja Ravi Verma 

4 Arrange the following in chronological order:

I. Print culture created the conditions for the French Revolution

II. Martin Luther’s writings led to the beginning of the Protestant Reformation

III. Menocchio reinterpreted the message of the Bible

IV. Johann Gutenberg invented the Printing press

OPTIONS:

A. III, II, I & IV

B. I, II, III & IV

C. IV, III, II & I

D. IV, II, III & I

ANS.: D - IV, II, III & I 

5. Identify the crop with the help of the following information

  • It is a crop which is used both as food and fodder.
  • It is a Kharif crop that requires a temperature between 21°C to 27°C.
  • It grows well in old alluvial soil.
  • Use of modern inputs has contributed to the increasing production of this crop.

Options:

A. Wheat

B. Maize

C. Rice

D. Sugarcane

ANS. B. Maize

6 Which of the following description of forest is NOT correct?

A. Reserved Forest -Reservation of more than half of forests

B. Protected Forest- Reservation of 1/3 of the forests

C. Unclassed Forest—Reservation of forest under govt. and private individuals

D. Permanent Forest-Reserved and unclassed forest for the production of timber

ANS- D -Permanent Forest-Reserved and unclassed forest for the production of timber

7 Match the following :

RESOURCES  EXAMPLES
a. Renewable Resources I. Forests and wildlife
b. Non -Renewable ResourcesII. The oceanic resources 
c. National ResourcesIII. Roads, canals, and railway
 d. International ResourcesIV. Minerals and fossil fuels

OPTIONS

A. a-I, b-IV, c-III, d-II

B. a-II, b-I, c-IV, d-III

C. a-IV, b-I , c-IV, d-II

D. a-I, b-IV, c-II, d-III

ANS. A. a-I, b-IV, c-III, d-II

8 Consider the following statements regarding power-sharing arrangements in Belgium and identify the incorrect one from the following:

A. Equal number of members from Dutch and French communities in the central government

B. Separate government for Brussels with equal representation of communities

C. The State government is to be subordinate to the Central government

D. Community government elected by people belonging to one language community

ANS. C. The State government is to be subordinate to the Central government

9 Which one of the following subjects comes under the legislation of the Centre and State in India?

A. Education

B. Forests

C. Banking

D. Trade

ANS. A. Education

10 Which of the following statement is true regarding Feminist Movements?

A. A group which favors giving more power to working women at the rural and urban levels.

B. A movement that believes in giving exclusive rights to females in urban areas.

C. Radical women’s movements aimed at equality in personal and family life as well.

D. It is the practice of placing a feminine and masculine point of view in decision-making.

ANS. C. Radical women’s movements aimed at equality in personal and family life as well.

11 Which one among the following pairs is correctly matched?

LIST I   LIST II
A. Bharatiya Janata Party National Democratic Alliance
B. Congress Party Left front
C. Communist Party of India Regional PartyRegional Party
D. Mizo National Front United Progressive AllianceUnited Progressive Alliance

ANS. A. Bharatiya Janta Party – National Democratic Alliance

12. There are two statements marked as Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Mark your answer as per the codes provided below:

Assertion (A): Democracy is an accountable, responsive, and legitimate government

Reason (R): Democracies have regular, free and fair elections and decision-making is based on norms and procedures

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

B. Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

C. A is true but R is false.

D. A is false but R is true.

ANS. A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. 

13 Which one of the following religions was protected and fostered by Sri Lankans in their constitution?

A. Christianity

B. Hinduism

C. Buddhism

D. Islam

ANS. C. Buddhism

14 Read the given data and find out which children of which state has attained maximum elementary school education. 

StatesPer Capita Income For 2018– 19 (in Rs)Infant Mortality Rate per 1,000 live births (2018)Literacy Rate % 2017–18Net Attendance Ratio (per 100 persons) secondary stage (age 14 and 15 years) 2017–18
HARYANA    2,36,14730 8261      
KERALA2,04,10579483
BIHAR40,98232 62 43

Sources: Economic Survey 2020–21, P.A 157, National Sample Survey Organisation (Report No. 585), National statistical office, Government of India.

A. Haryana

B. Bihar

C. Haryana and Kerala both

D. Kerala 

ANS. D. Kerala

15. Read the following data and select the appropriate option from the following.

Educational Achievement of Rural Population of Uttar Pradesh
CategoryMaleFemale
Literacy rate for the rural population 76%54%
Literacy rate for rural children in the age group 10-14 years90%87%
Percentage of rural children aged 10-14 attending school 85%82%

How much percentage of girls are not attending school?

A. 81%

B. 61%

C. 69%

D. 18%

ANS. D. 18%

16. Find the odd one out from the following options:

A. Tourist guide, barber, tailor, and potter

B. Teacher, doctor, vegetable vendor, and lawyer

C. Postman, cobbler, soldier, and police constable

D. Indian Railways, Jet Airways, Doordarshan, and Metro

ANS. D Indian Railways, Jet Airways, Doordarshan, and Metro

17. Fill in the blank:

SECTOR CRITERIA USED
Primary, Secondary & TertiaryNature of economic activity
Organized & Unorganized ?

OPTIONS:

A. Nature of employment activities

B. Nature of Social activities

C. Nature of Production activities

D. Nature of Political activities

ANS. A. Nature of employment activities

18. Read the information given below and select the correct option

Rohan has taken a loan of Rs.5 lakhs from the bank to purchase a house at a 12% rate of interest. He has to submit papers about the new house and salary records to the bank. What is this process called?

A. Interest Rate

B. Collateral

C. Principal Amount

D. Instalments

ANS. B. Collateral Page 

19. Which of the following international agencies allow free trade and work on mutual trade between countries?

A. WTO

B. IMF

C. UPU

D. FAO

ANS. A. WTO

20. Identify the correct statements about globalization.

I. Removal of barriers by the government

II. Foreign companies are allowed to set up factories

III. Has enabled all companies to increase their investments

IV. Has lessened foreign investment and foreign trade

OPTIONS:

A. I &II

B. II & III

C. I & III

D. II & IV

ANS. A. I & II

Section B 

Section B – Questions no. 21 to 24 are Very Short Answer Type Questions, carrying 2 marks each. The answer to each question should not exceed 40 words.

21 Analyse any two factors that were responsible for the Great Depression in America during 1929.

ANS.

i. Agricultural overproduction remained a problem and it was made worse by falling agricultural prices.

ii. As prices slumped and agricultural incomes declined, farmers tried to expand production and bring a larger volume of produce to the market but it pushed down prices.

iii. In the mid-1920s, many countries financed their investments through loans from the US, it was extremely easy to raise loans in the US when the going was good.

iv. But in the first half of 1928 countries that depended crucially on US loan faced an acute crisis.

v. The withdrawal of US loans affected the rest of the world in different ways In Europe it led to the failure of small major banks and the collapse of currencies such as the British pound sterling.

vi. Any other relevant point

22 Mention the provisions that constitute India into a secular country.

ANS.

i. There is no official religion for the Indian state. Our Constitution does not give a special status to any religion. 

ii. The Constitution provides to all individuals and communities freedom to profess, practice and propagate any religion, or not to follow any.

iii. The Constitution prohibits discrimination on grounds of religion.

iv. Secularism is an idea constitutes one of the foundations of our country.

v. At the same time the Constitution allows the state to intervene in the matters of religion in order to ensure equality within religious communities.

vi. Any other relevant point

23 Suggest any two ways to conserve energy resources in India.

ANS.

i. Promotion of energy conservation and increased use of renewable energy sources

ii. Have to adopt a cautious approach for the judicious use of our limited energy resources.

iii. Use public transport systems instead of individual vehicles

iv. Switch off electricity when not in use

v. Using power-saving devices

vi. Use non-conventional sources of energy.

vii. Any other relevant point.

OR

Suggest any two ways to improve the usage of Solar energy.

ANS.

i. Reducing the cost of solar panels

ii. Use of efficient solar panel models.

iii. Rising awareness about the importance of renewable energy

iv. Easy installation process

v. Buy panels with High Concentrated Photovoltaic (CPV) Cells.

vi. Avoid installing solar panels in shaded areas.

vii. Any other relevant point.

24. In what ways Government can the increased employment in the rural sector?

ANS.

i. by introducing mega projects-new dam is constructed and canals

ii. by introducing tertiary facilities in area.

iii. to identify, promote and locate industries and services in semi-rural areas

iv. It is also possible to set up industries that process vegetables and agricultural products like potatoes, sweet potatoes,

v. by promoting tourism, the regional craft industry, or new services like IT.

vi. Any other relevant point. 

Section C 

Section C contains Q.25to Q.29 are Short Answer Type Questions, carrying 3 marks each. The answer to each question should not exceed 60 words.

25. How was the social and political situation of India affected by the First World War? Explain.

ANS.

i. The war created a new economic and political situation.

ii. It led to a huge increase in defense expenditure which was financed by war loans and increasing taxes: customs duties were raised and income tax was introduced.

iii. Through the war years prices increased – doubling between 1913 and 1918 –leading to extreme hardship for the common people.

iv. Villages were called upon to supply soldiers, and the forced recruitment in rural areas caused widespread anger.

v. Crops failed in many parts of India, resulting in acute shortages of food.

vi. This was accompanied by an influenza epidemic. Million people perished as a result of famines and the epidemic.

vii. Any other relevant point

OR

How did the Indian merchants and industrialists relate themselves to the Civil Disobedience Movement? Explain.

ANS.

i. Indian merchants and industrialists were keen on expanding their businesses and reacted against colonial policies that restricted business activities.

ii. They wanted protection against imports of foreign goods, and a rupee-sterling foreign exchange ratio that would discourage imports.

iii. To organise business interests, they formed the Indian Industrial and Commercial Congress in 1920 and the Federation of the Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industries (FICCI) in 1927.

iv. Led by prominent industrialists like Purshottamdas Thakurdas and G. D. Birla, the industrialists attacked colonial control over the Indian economy and supported the Civil Disobedience Movement

v. They gave financial assistance and refused to buy or sell imported goods.

vi. Most businessmen wanted to flourish in trade without constraints.

vi. Any other relevant point.

26. Examine the factors that influence the distribution pattern of the railway network in India.

ANS.

Physical and economic factors have influenced the distribution pattern of the Indian Railways network in the following ways:

i. Northern Plain: Level land, high population density, and rich agricultural resources have favored the development of railways in these plains. However, a large number of rivers requiring the construction of bridges across their wide river beds posed some obstacles.

ii. Peninsular region and the Himalayan region: it is hilly terrain. The railway tracks are laid through low hills, gaps, or tunnels. So, it is very difficult to lay the railway lines. The Himalayan mountainous regions too are not favorable for the construction of railway lines due to high relief, sparse population, and lack of economic opportunities.

iii. Desert of Rajasthan: on the sandy plain of western Rajasthan too, it is very difficult to lay railway lines which have hindered the development of railways.

iv. Swamps of Gujarat, forested tracts of Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Orissa, and Jharkhand; these are also not suitable for the development of railways.

v. The contiguous stretch of Sahyadri could be crossed only through gaps or passes. Although the Konkan railway along the west coast has been developed it has also faced a number of problems such as sinking of track in some stretches and landslides

vi. Any other relevant point

27. In what ways Multi-National Corporation (MNC) different from other companies? Explain with an example.

ANS.

i. Domestic companies tend to restrict their operations to the country of origin, while multinational corporations operate in more than two countries. Ex- Infosys

ii. Companies (Infosys) expand globally for many reasons, mostly to obtain new markets, cheaper resources and reduction in operational costs, all of which significantly affect financial management. These benefits also increase the risks faced by multinational corporations.

iii. Multinational (Infosys) financial management differs from domestic financial management in six essential ways

iv. Unlike their domestic financial management counterparts, multinationals are subject to exchange rates that differ based on the prevailing inflation rate in the foreign countries where they operate.

v. Any other point.

28. Differentiate between democratic and non-democratic governments.

ANS.

i. Democratic govt. are transparent, legitimate, and accountable whereas nondemocratic govt are selected and formed at their own discretion

ii. Democratic govt. provides dignity and freedom to all without any discrimination

iii. Conflicts are resolved through debate, discussions, and negotiation rather than discretion

iv. Minority and majority cooperation are a common phenomenon in the democratic govt.

v. Enhances dignity of all without any discrimination

vi. Any other relevant point.

29. ‘Tertiary sector is different from other sectors.’ Justify the statement with suitable arguments.

ANS.

i. Tertiary sector is the basic service sector whereas primary and secondary are the sectors that produce goods

ii. Tertiary sector support and help in the development of the primary and secondary sectors

iii. Tertiary activities are assistance for the production process.

iv. Tertiary s sector provides services like transport, banking, communication, etc

v. It generates more employment than other sectors.

vi. Any other relevant point.

Section D

Section D – Questions no. 30 to 33 are long answer-type questions, carrying 5 marks each. The answer to each question should not exceed 120 words.

30 Highlight the various measures and practices that French revolutionaries introduced to create a sense of collective identity amongst the French people.

ANS.

i. The ideas of la Patrie (the fatherland) and le citoyen (the citizen) emphasized the notion of a united community enjoying equal rights under a constitution.

ii. A new French flag, the tricolor, was chosen to replace the former royal standard.

iii. The Estates General was elected by the body of active citizens and renamed the National Assembly.

iv. New hymns were composed, oaths taken and martyrs commemorated

v. A centralized administrative system was put in place and it formulated uniform laws for all citizens within its territory.

vi. Internal customs duties and dues were abolished and a uniform system of weights and measures was adopted.

vii. Regional dialects were discouraged and French, as it was spoken and written in Paris, became the common language of the nation.

viii. Any other relevant point

OR

Highlight the role of Otto Von Bismarck in making of Germany.

ANS.

i. Prussia took on the leadership of the movement for national unification.

ii. Its chief minister, Otto von Bismarck, was the architect of this process carried out with the help of the Prussian army and bureaucracy.

iii. Three wars over seven years – with Austria, Denmark and France – ended in Prussian victory and completed the process of unification.

iv. In January 1871, the Prussian king, William I, was proclaimed German Emperor in a ceremony held at Versailles.

v. On January 1871, an assembly comprising the princes of the German states, representatives of the army, important Prussian ministers including the chief minister Otto von Bismarck gathered in the Hall of Mirrors in the Palace of Versailles to proclaim the new German Empire headed by Kaiser William I of Prussia.

vi. Any other relevant point 

31. ‘Manufacturing sector is considered as the backbone of general and economic development.’ Examine the statement in the context of India.

ANS.

i. Manufacturing industries help in modernizing agriculture.

ii. It helps in reducing the heavy dependence of people on agricultural income by providing them with jobs in secondary and tertiary sectors.

iii. It helps in eradicating unemployment and poverty in our country.

iv. It helps in reducing regional disparities by establishing industries in tribal and backward areas.

v. Export of manufactured goods expands trade and commerce.

vi. It helps in bringing foreign exchange.

vii. Any other relevant point

OR

Examine the multi-pronged aspects of the Information Technology and Electronics Industry.

ANS.

i. The electronics industry covers a wide range of products from transistor sets to television, telephones, cellular telecom, pagers, telephone exchange, radars, computers, and many other equipments required by the telecommunication industry.

ii. Bangalore has emerged as the electronic capital of India. Other important centers for electronic goods are Mumbai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Pune, Chennai, Kolkata, Lucknow, and Coimbatore.

iii. 18 software technology parks provide single window service and high data communication facilities to software experts.

iv. A major impact of this industry has been on employment generation.

v. It is encouraging to know that 30 percent of the people employed in this sector are women.

vi. This industry has been a major foreign exchange earner in the last two or three years because of its fast-growing Business Processes Outsourcing (BPO) sector.

vii. The continuing growth in hardware and software is the key to the success of the IT industry in India.

ix. Any other relevant point

32. Describe the role of political parties in India.

ANS.

i. Parties contest elections.

ii. Parties put forward different policies and programs and the voters choose from them.

iii. Parties play a decisive role in making laws for a country.

iv. Parties form and run governments.

v. Those parties that lose in the elections play the role of opposition to the parties in power, byvoicing different views and criticizing the government for its failures or wrong policies.

vi. Parties shape public opinion.

vii. Parties provide people access to government machinery and welfare schemes implemented by governments.

viii Any other relevant point

OR

Describe the necessity or utility of political parties in democratic countries.

ANS.

i. Elected representative will be accountable to their constituency for what they do in the locality. The rise of political parties is directly linked to the emergence of representative democracies. large scale societies need representative democracy.

ii. As societies became large and complex, they also needed some agency to gather different views on various issues and to present these to the government.

iii. They needed some way to bring various representatives together so that a responsible government could be formed.

iv. They needed a mechanism to support or restrain the government, make policies, justify or oppose them.

v. Political parties fulfil these needs that every representative government has. We can say that parties are a necessary condition for a democracy

vii Any other relevant point

33. Explain the role of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) in the rural society.

ANS.

i. The idea is to organize rural poor, in particular women, into small Self Help Groups (SHGs) and pool (collect) their savings.

ii. A typical SHG has 15-20 members, usually belonging to one neighbourhood, who meet and save regularly. Saving per member varies from Rs 25 to Rs 100 or more, depending on the ability of the people to save.

iii. Members can take small loans from the group itself to meet their needs.

iv. The group charges interest on these loans but this is still less than what the moneylender charges.

v. After a year or two, if the group is regular in savings, it becomes eligible for availing loan from the bank.

vi. Loan is sanctioned in the name of the group and is meant to create self-employment opportunities for the members.

vii. Small loans are provided to the members for releasing mortgaged land, for meeting working capital needs

viii. Most of the important decisions regarding the savings and loan activities are taken by the group members.

ix. The group decides as regards the loans to be granted — the purpose, amount, interest to be charged, repayment schedule etc. Also, it is the group which is responsible for the repayment of the loan.

x. Any case of non-repayment of loan by any one member is followed up seriously by other members in the group.

xi. Any other relevant point

OR

Explain the significance of The Reserve Bank of India in the Indian economy. 

ANS.

i. It supervises the functioning of formal sources of loans.

ii. The banks maintain a minimum cash balance out of the deposits they receive.

iii. The RBI monitors that the banks actually maintain the cash balance.

iv. The RBI sees that the banks give loans not just to profit-making businesses and tradersbut also to small cultivators, small scale industries, to small borrowers etc.

v. Periodically, banks have to submit information to the RBI on how much they are lending,to whom, at what interest rate, etc.

vi. Any other relevant point

Section-E

Section-E - Questions no from 34 to 36 are case based questions with three sub questions and are of 4 marks each

34 Read the source given below and answer the question that follows:

Will Thorne is one of those who went in search of seasonal work, loading bricks and doing odd jobs. He describes how job-seekers walked to London in search of work: ‘I had always wanted to go to London, and my desire … was stimulated by letters from an old workmate … who was now working at the Old Kent Road Gas Works … I finally decided to go … in November, 1881. With two friends I started out to walk the journey, filled with the hope that we would be able to obtain employment, when we get there, with the kind assistance of my friend … we had little money when we started, not enough to pay for our food and lodgings each night until we arrived in London. Some days we walked as much as twenty miles, and other days less. Our money was gone at the end of the third day … For two nights we slept out – once under a haystack, and once in an old farm shed … On arrival in London we tried to find … my friend … but … were unsuccessful. Our money was gone, so there was nothing for us to do but to walk around until late at night, and then try to find some place to sleep. We found an old building and slept in it that night. The next day, Sunday, late in the afternoon, we got to the Old Kent Gas Works, and applied for work. To my great surprise, the man we had been looking for was working at the time. He spoke to the foreman and I was given a job.’ Quoted in Raphael Samuel, ‘Comers and Goers’, in H.J. Dyos and Michael Wolff, eds, The Victorian City: Images and Realities, 1973.

34.1 Analyse the major factor which led London become an attractive place for the job seekers.

ANS-Due to the industrial revolution and availability of job opportunities in factories of London

34.2 Analyse the reason for the appointment of Will Thorne by the Old Kent Gas works.

ANS-Gas work was the seasonal industry and they were in need to low wage workers

34.3 Examine the preference of hand labour over machines by the industrialists of the Victorian Britain.

ANS.

i. Machines needed huge capital investments

ii. Machines were costly, ineffective, difficult to repair.

iii. Labour was available at low wages.

iv. In seasonal industries only seasonal labour was required.

v. Any other relevant point

35. Read the given extract and answer following questions

Narmada Bachao Andolan or Save Narmada Movement is a Non-Governmental Organisation (NGO) that mobilised tribal people, farmers, environmentalists and human rights activists against the Sardar Sarovar Dam being built across the Narmada river in Gujarat. It originally focused on the environmental issues related to trees that would be submerged under the dam water. Recently it has re-focused the aim to enable poor citizens, especially the oustees (displaced people) to get full rehabilitation facilities from the government. People felt that their suffering would not be in vain… accepted the trauma of displacement believing in the promise of irrigated fields and plentiful harvests. So, often the survivors of Rihand told us that they accepted their sufferings as sacrifice for the sake of their nation. But now, after thirty bitter years of being adrift, their livelihood having even being more precarious, they keep asking: “Are we the only ones chosen to make sacrifices for the nation?” Source: S. Sharma, quoted in In the Belly of the River. Tribal conflicts over development in Narmada valley. A. Baviskar. 1995.

35.1 With what objective ‘Sardar Sarovar Dam’ was built?

ANS.

i. To secure power

ii. Irrigation

iii. Drinking water for the drought-prone region.

iv. Any other relevant point

35.2 Analyse the reason of protest by the tribal people.

ANS.

i. Huge displacement of people

ii. Demand for rehabilitation

iii. Harm of harvest

iv. Loss of livelihood

v. Any other relevant point

35.3 Highlight the issues on which ‘Save Narmada Movement’ worked on.

ANS.

i. Against huge displacement of people

ii. Environmental issue

iii. Demand for rehabilitation of tribal

iv. To provide tribal the source of livelihood

v. Any other relevant point

36. Read the given extract and answer following questions.

Power sharing arrangements can also be seen in the way political parties, pressure groups and movements control or influence those in power. In a democracy, the citizens must have freedom to choose among various contenders for power. In contemporary democracies, this takes the form of competition among different parties. Such competition ensures that power does not remain in one hand. In the long run, power is shared among different political parties that represent different ideologies and social groups. Sometimes this kind of sharing can be direct, when two or moreparties form an alliance to contest elections. If their alliance is elected, they form a coalition government and thus share power. In a democracy, we find interest groups such as those of traders, businessmen, industrialists, farmers and industrial workers. They also will have share in governmental power, either through participation in governmental committees or bringing influence on the decision-making process.

36.1 ‘Power sharing is an essential component of democracy.’ Give one example to prove the statement

ANS.

i. It helps in reducing the possibility of conflict between the social groups.

ii. power sharing is a good way to ensure the stability of political order

iii. Any other relevant point

36.2 How is alliance building an example of power sharing?

ANS.

i. When two or more parties form an alliance to contest elections or to form a government is

called as sharing of power.

ii. Alliance could be between regional and national parties which is again an example of powersharing

iii. Political ideas are shared

iv. Any other relevant point

36.3 How Political parties, pressure groups and movements help in controlling or influencing those who are in power?

ANS.

i. Freedom of choice entails competition among the different parties.

ii. Such competition ensures that power does not remain in one hand, but is shared among

different political parties representing different ideologies and social groups.

iii. Any other relevant point

Section F 

Section F – Question no. 37 is map based, carrying 5 marks with two parts, 37a from History (2 marks) and 37b from Geography (3 marks).

37 37a. Two places A and B have been marked on the given outline map of India. Identify them and write their correct names on the lines drawn near them.

A. Indian National Congress session at this place in 1920-CALCUTTA

B. The place where Mahatma Gandhi broke Salt Law.-DANDI

37b. On the same outline map of India locate and label any THREE of the following with suitable Symbols.

a. Hirakud Dam-ODISHA

b. Tarapur Atomic Power Station - MAHARASHTRA

c. Noida Software Technology Park - UTTAR PRADESH

d. Kochi Port - KERALA

Sample Paper Class 10 SST 2023 with Solutions PDF

Download the Sample Paper Class 10 Social Science 2022-2023 with Solutions in PDF format from the direct links below and check the question paper format to be followed in the upcoming Board Exam. 

Sample Paper PDFSolutions
Class 10 Social Science Sample Paper 2023 PDFSolution Link

CBSE Class 10 SST Syllabus 2023- Click here

Related Links
CBSE Class 10 English Syllabus 2023 CBSE Class 10 Science Syllabus 2023
CBSE Class 10 Maths Syllabus 2023CBSE Class 10 Maths Sample Paper 2023
CBSE Class 10 Science Sample Paper 2023 CBSE Class 10 Hindi Sample Paper 2023
CBSE Class 10 English Sample Paper 2023CBSE Class 10 Hindi Syllabus 2023
CBSE Class 10 Sample Paper 2023

 

Class 10 SST Social Science Sample Paper 2023: FAQs

Ans. Yes, CBSE has released SST Sample Paper for Class 10 Exam with solutions.

Ans. Social Science Class 10 Exam will be subjective type (offline mode).

Important Links