SBI Clerk 2021 Exam: State Bank of India (SBI) has announced the SBI Clerk 2021 mains exam date on September 21, 2021 at the official website of SBI. SBI Clerk Exam is conducted by the State Bank of India to recruit candidates for the post of Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales) in its different branches across the country. SBI Clerk is one of the most sought after bank exams today and a huge number of candidates appear for the same every year.

The SBI Clerk (Junior Associate) is responsible for all the client interactions and related operations. Candidates who are recruited as SBI clerks are designated as cashiers, depositors and other posts that form the face of a particular SBI Bank branch. Here, in this article we'll talk about SBI Clerk 2021 Notification, Exam Dates, Online Form, Exam Pattern, Syllabus & more.

SBI Clerk 2021 Notification

The SBI Clerk Notification 2021 for Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales) has been released by the State Bank of India on April 26, 2021. The notification is updated below post the release of the official notification at the official website of SBI i.e. http://sbi.co.in. Let's have a look at the SBI PO notification PDF.

SBI Clerk Notification 2021-22 Out [Download Official PDF]

SBI Clerk 2021 Exam Date 

The Preliminary examination was conducted on July 10, 11, 12 and 13 and August 29, 2021, across the country, while the main examination is scheduled to be conducted on October 1 and 17, 2021. Candidates must keep visiting this page regularly to stay updated about the important updates for SBI Clerk 2021 Exam. Let's have a look at the important dates for SBI Clerk 2021 examination.

EventsNew Dates
SBI Clerk NotificationApril 26, 2021
Start of SBI Clerk Online ApplicationApril 27, 2021
SBI Clerk Online Application ClosesMay 20, 2021
PET Call LetterMay 28, 2021
Pre-Exam TrainingFrom June 1, 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Admit CardJune 29, 2021
SBI Clerk Exam Date (Preliminary)July 10, 11, 12 and 13 and August 29, 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims ResultSeptember 21, 2021
SBI Clerk Mains Admit CardSeptember 21, 2021
SBI Clerk Exam Date (Mains)October 1 and 17, 2021
SBI Clerk Mains ResultNovember 17, 2021
SBI Clerk Score CardNovember 17, 2021

SBI Clerk Mains Exam Analysis 2021- 01st October, Shift-1

SBI Clerk 2021 Mains Result & Score Card

SBI has been released SBI Clerk 2021 Mains/Final Result result, scorecard and cut-off marks at the official website of SBI on 17th November 2021. So all candidates can check their results by clicking on the link given below.

SBI Clerk 2021 Mains Result Out- Direct Link

SBI Clerk 2021 Mains Scorecard/ Marks

Check SBI Clerk 2021 Mains Cut-Off (State-wise)

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2021

The vacancies for SBI Clerk 2021 exam has been announced with its official notification. SBI has introduced 5454 vacancies for SBI Clerk 2021 exam, out of which 5000 vacancies have been announced for regular posts and 237 for Backlog posts. Last Year, State Bank of India had introduced 8000 Vacancies. Check Circle wise & State/UT wise vacancy details for SBI Clerk 2021 exam are mentioned below.

SBI Clerk Vacancy- Regular Vacancies

SBI Clerk 2021: Regular Vacancies 
Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) Vacancy
StateLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
GujaratGujarati6313524390371902
Daman & DiuGujarati000000
Andhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu000000
KarnatakaKannada642810840160400
Madhya PradeshHindi111511073478
ChhattisgarhHindi143871249120
West BengalBengali/ Nepali62136027111273
A&N IslandsHindi/ English0141915
SikkimNepali/ English0221712
OdishaOdia1216973175
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi0131712
LadakhLadakhi/ Urdu/ Dogri002068
Himachal PradeshHindi457361874180
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi2041815
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi8506129120295
Tamil NaduTamil89412747206473
PondicherryTamil000022
DelhiHindi1262183380
UttarakhandHindi122974070
HaryanaHindi/ Punjabi200291150110
TelanganaTelgu/ Urdu44197427111275
RajasthanHindi2922351772175
KeralaMalyalam902695397
LakshadweepMalyalam010023
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu7339435145350
MaharashtraMarathi635617263286640
GoaKonkani0111710
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo1017401468149
Arunachal PradeshEnglish0601815
ManipurManipuri0621918
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi0601714
MizoramMizo0912820
NagalandEnglish0101510
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro k35011019
BiharHindi/ Urdu000000
JharkhandHindi/ Santhali000000
Total722423118148021094915

SBI Clerk Vacancy- Special Recruitment Drive

StateLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
Kashmir ValleyUrdu/Ka shmiri/Dogri341041940
Leh & Kargil ValleyUrdu/ Ladakhi/ Dogri1141815
Dibang Valley,Tawang etc.English0401510
TuraGaro0401510
MokokchungAo (Naga)0401510
Total 726440119548821515000

SBI Clerk Vacancy: Backlog

SC/ST/OBC121
PwD96
Xs237
Total454

SBI Clerk Salary & Pay Scale

The pay scale of SBi Clerk is Rs.17900-1000/3-20900-1230/3-24590-1490/4-30550-1730/7-42600-3270/1-45930-1990/1-47920. The starting Basic Pay is Rs.19900/- (Rs.17900/- plus two advance increments admissible to graduates).

Check SBI Clerk In Hand Salary, Promotion & Perks

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021 Apply Online

The SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2021 recruitment process has begun post the release of official notification. Candidates are required to visit the official page of SBI to fill in the online application forms as the entire process to apply online for SBI Clerk 2021 exam from April 27 to May 20, 2021. The direct link to apply online for SBI Clerk 2021 exam is given below.

Click Here to Apply Online for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021 Exam

SBI Clerk 2021 Application Fee

The category wise fee structure for SBI Clerk online application is given below. The application fee for SBI Exam is Rs. 750/- for General category and NIL for candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC/PWD category. Fee/Intimation charges once paid will NOT be refunded on any account nor can it be held in reserve for any other examination or selection. The application fee must be paid online itself.

Sr. No.CategoryApplication Fee
1SC/ST/PWDNIL
2General/OBC/EWSRs. 750/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

Download SBI Clerk Previous Year Papers

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2021 Selection Procedure

For the selection to the post of Clerical Cadre through SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2021 exam, candidates are selected through two phases of exams- SBI Clerk Prelims and SBI Clerk Mains exam. It is compulsory for all candidates to clear both the phases to secure the appointment letter from SBI.

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern 2021

To crack SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2021 exam it is very important to know the exam pattern in and out. Here is the exam pattern of SBI Clerk Prelims and SBI Clerk Mains exam:

As per the official notification released by SBI "No minimum qualifying marks for individual subjects are prescribed". Thus, there will not be any sectional cut off for this year's SBI Junior Associates Recruitment's Online Examination. However, the criteria solely lies within the hands of the organisation.

SBI Junior Associates Preliminary Exam Pattern

Serial No.SectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning353520 minutes
 Total10010060 minutes

Click Here to View SBI Clerk 2021 Mains Exam Pattern & Selection Process

SBI Clerk 2021 Syllabus

Although, the preliminary and main examination are both conducted on same pattern and syllabus. The difficulty level of the exam would be higher for the main examination.The preliminary examination of SBI Clerk exam 2021 will comprise of Reasoning Ability, Quantitative Aptitude and English Language. Here is the detailed syllabus for SBI Clerk 2021 Prelims & Mains Exam:

ReasoningQuantitative AbilityEnglish Language
Logical ReasoningSimplificationReading Comprehension
Alphanumeric SeriesProfit & LossCloze Test
Ranking/Direction/Alphabet TestMixtures &AlligationsPara jumbles
Data SufficiencySimple Interest & Compound Interest & Surds & IndicesMiscellaneous
Coded InequalitiesWork & TimeFill in the blanks
Seating ArrangementTime & DistanceMultiple Meaning /Error Spotting
PuzzleMensuration – Cylinder, Cone, SphereParagraph Completion
TabulationData Interpretation 
SyllogismRatio & Proportion, Percentage 
Blood RelationsNumber Systems 
Input OutputSequence & Series 
Coding DecodingPermutation, Combination &Probability 

Click Here to View SBI Clerk 2021 Mains Syllabus

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria of SBI Clerk 2021 exam is mainly about two pre-requisites:

Educational Qualifications: (As on 16.08.2021) He/shemust hold a valid degree in any discipline from a recognized university.

Age Limit: (As on 01.04.2021) Not below 20 years and not above 28 years as on 01.04.2021, i.e candidates must have been born not earlier than 02.04.1993 and not later than 01.04.2001 (both days inclusive).

Serial No.CategoryUpper Age Limit
1SC / ST33 years
2OBC31 years
3Person with disabilities (General)38 years
4Person with disabilities(SC /ST)43 years
5Person with disabilities(OBC)41 years
6Jammu & Kashmir Migrants33 Years
7Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual period of service rendered in defence services + 3 years, (8 years for Disabled Ex-servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to max. age of 50 years
8Widows, Divorced women( No remarried)GEN- 35 years 
OBC- 38 years 
SC/ST- 40 years

SBI Clerk Exam Analysis

State Bank of India (SBI) conducts objective type exams every year for the recruitment of clerical cadre. Students must be waiting for the analysis and review to prepare for the upcoming banking exams. Career Power has covered every minute detail of the SBI Clerk exam to help the banking aspirants to make their careers. Here, we will provide you with the types of questions asked, level of difficulty and if there was any change introduced in the exam. Last year's SBI Clerk Prelims Analysis & Review Summary is here. The Difficulty level of the SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 was 'Easy to Moderate'. Check here the Overall, Shift-wise and Section-wise analysis and review of SBI Clerk Prelims exam. This analysis will help you for the upcoming SBI Clerk 2021 exam.

SBI Clerk Exam Analysis: English Language

TopicNo. of QuestionsLevel
Reading Comprehension 08Moderate
Sentence Rearrangement05Easy
Spelling Error05Easy
Error Detection07Easy
 Single Fillers (word)05Easy-Moderate
Total30Easy

SBI Clerk Exam Analysis: Reasoning Ability

TopicsNo. of QuestionsLevel
Puzzles and Seating Arrangement19Easy-Moderate
 Alpha-numeric-symbol Series05Easy-Moderate
Direction Sense03Easy-Moderate
Syllogism04Easy
Inequality03Easy
Alphabet Based01Easy
Total35Easy

SBI Clerk Exam Analysis: Numerical Ability

Topics No. of QuestionsLevel 
Number Series (Missing)05 Easy
Data Interpretation  05 Moderate 
Quadratic Equations 05 Easy-Moderate 
Simplification 10 Easy 
Arithmetic Word Problem 10 Easy-Moderate 
Total 35 Easy-Moderate

SBI Clerk Pre-Exam Training

SBI may arrange pre-examination training at certain centres for SC/ST/XS/ Religious Minority Community candidates in consonance with the guidelines issued by Government of India. Candidates belonging to these categories who desire to avail themselves of such training at their own cost may indicate to that effect against relevant column while applying on-line.

SBI Clerk 2021 pre-examination training is expected to be hold in the month of June 2021. In view of the situation arising out of COVID-19 pandemic, Bank may, depending on feasibility, hold the PET through physical classes OR by way of Online tools. Candidates opting for pre-examination training can download their PET call letter from May 26, 2021 onwards from SBI's official website. An indicative list of training centres is given below:

North IndiaSouth IndiaEast IndiaWest India
AgraBangaloreAgartalaAhmedabad
AllahabadChennaiAizwalAkola
BareillyCoimbatoreAsansolAurangabad
ChandigarhErnakulamBhubaneswarIndore
DehradunGulbargaBerhampur (Ganjam)Bhopal
GorakhpurHubliDibrugarhJabalpur
JaipurHyderabadGangtokMumbai
KanpurMaduraiGuwahatiNagpur
LucknowMysoreImphalPanaji (Goa)
MeerutPort BlairItanagarPune
NewDelhiTirupatiKohimaRaipur
SrinagarVishakhapatnamKolkataVadodara
VaranasiVijayawadaPatna 
  Purnea 
  Ranchi 
  Sambalpur 
  Silchar 
  Siliguri 
  Shillong 

SBI Clerk 2021 Admit Card

Registered candidates will be required to download SBI Clerk Admit Card from the official website of State Bank of India. The hard copy of the SBI Clerk admit card won’t be couriered to applicants. The admit card for SBI Clerk Exam will be released in two stages - admit card for preliminary exam, the admit card for mains exam.

One must login to his/her account created while filling in the online application form and download the admit card.

To login on the official website of SBI, a candidate is supposed to have:

  1. Registration Number/Roll Number
  2. Date of Birth/Password

The admit card for SBI Clerk 2021 exam will be issued to candidates in two phases:

  1. For Preliminary Exam
  2. For Mains Exam

Click to download SBI Clerk Admit Card 2021

All candidates must go through the guidelines provided on the official website of SBI before downloading his/her admit card.

SBI Clerk Result & Cut Offs 2021

SBI Clerk Result 2021 will be declared once the both phases are concluded. SBI will publish results individually for both preliminary and mains exam. SBI releases sectional cut-offs for both – SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam and SBI Clerk Mains Exam. Aspirants are required to meet the cut-offs for all the sections to make it to the merit list.

To know the expected SBI Clerk Cut-Off, one must be aware of the Cut-Off for SBI Clerk 2020. Let's have a look at the SBI Clerk Cut-Off 2020:

SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Cut-Off

SBI Clerk Cut off 2020 (General Category)

State NameCut-off
Andhra Pradesh68
Bihar68.75
Chhattisgarh68.75
Delhi76.25
Gujarat56.75
Himachal Pradesh66
Jharkhand68.25
Karnataka58.75
Kerala69.75
Madhya Pradesh68.75
Maharashtra59.75
Odisha68.25
Chandigarh76
Punjab77.50
Haryana72.75
Rajasthan68.75
Telangana66
Tamil Nadu62
Uttar Pradesh71
Uttrakhand69.75
West Bengal67.5

Click Here to View SBI Clerk Previous Year Cut-Off [Prelims + Mains]

SBI Clerk 2021- FAQs

The Official Notification for SBI Clerk 2021 has been released on April 26, 2021.

SBI Clerk 2021 prelims exam was conducted from July 10 to 13, 2021 and Mains examination is scheduled to be held on October 1 and 17, 2021.

The last date to apply online for SBI Clerk 2021 Exam was May 20, 2021.

SBI has announced 5454 vacancies this year for SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2021 Exam.

All tests of SBI Clerk 2021 exam are bilingual, i.e. available in both English and Hindi.

Yes, there is a negative marking in SBI Clerk exam for wrong answers in both preliminary and mains exam. One-fourth of the total marks will be deducted for the question marked wrong by the candidate.

Yes, Both in Prelims and Mains Exams.

Important Links