SBI Clerk 2022: State Bank of India conducts the SBI Clerk Exam annually to recruit candidates for the post of Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales) in its different branches of SBI across the nation. SBI Clerk is one of the most sought-after bank exams today and a huge number of candidates appear for the same every year. This year, SBI has announced the recruitment of banking aspirants for 5486 posts of Junior Associates. State Bank of India (SBI) will conduct the SBI Clerk 2022 preliminary examination in November 2022

The SBI Clerk (Junior Associate) is responsible for all client interactions and related operations. Candidates who are recruited as SBI clerks are designated as cashiers, depositors and other posts that form the face of a particular SBI Bank branch. Here, in this article, we'll talk about SBI Clerk 2022 Exam, Exam Dates, Online Form, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Salary & more.

SBI Clerk 2022 Notification

The SBI Clerk Notification 2022 for Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales) has been released by the State Bank of India. The direct link to download the notification pdf link is updated below post the release of the official notification at the official website of SBI i.e. http://sbi.co.in/. Have a look at the SBI Clerk 2022 notification PDF for more information.

SBI Clerk 2022 Official Notification PDF [Click to Download]

SBI Clerk 2022 Exam Summary

The selection of the eligible candidates will be done through a two-stage selection process- Preliminary Exam and Mains Exam. For more details about SBI Clerk Recruitment 2022, go through the below summary table.

OrganisationState Bank of India
Post NameClerk (Junior Associates)
Vacancy5486
CategoryGovt Jobs
Application ModeOnline
Exam DatesNovember 2022
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessPrelims- Mains
SalaryRs 26,000 - to Rs 29,000
Official websitehttp://sbi.co.in/

SBI Clerk 2022 Exam Date 

The dates for SBI Clerk 2022 Exams have been notified along with the official SBI Clerk Notification 2022. The online registration is scheduled to be carried from 07th to 27th September 2022 and the prelims exam is to be conducted in November 2022 (tentatively). Candidates must keep visiting this page regularly to stay updated about the important updates for SBI Clerk 2022 Exam. 

EventsSBI Clerk 2022 Dates
SBI Clerk 2022 Notification6th September 2022
SBI Clerk Online Application Starts07th September 2022
SBI Clerk Online Application Closes27th September 2022
Pre-Exam TrainingOctober 2022
SBI Clerk Prelims Admit CardOctober/November 2022
SBI Clerk Exam Date (Preliminary)November 2022
SBI Clerk Prelims ResultNovember 2022
SBI Clerk Mains Admit CardDecember 2022
SBI Clerk Exam Date (Mains)December 2022- January 2023

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2022

The vacancies for SBI Clerk 2022 exam has announced with its official notification. This year, SBI introduced 5486 vacancies for SBI Clerk 2022 exam, out of which 5008 vacancies have been announced for regular posts and 478 for Backlog posts. In 2021, State Bank of India had introduced 5454 Vacancies. Check Circle wise & State/UT wise vacancy details for SBI Clerk 2022 exam are mentioned below.

SBI Clerk 2022 Vacancy- Regular Vacancies

SBI Clerk 2022: Regular Vacancies 
Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) Vacancy
StateLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
GujaratGujarati25539535145353
Daman & DiuGujarati000001000304
Andhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu000000000000
KarnatakaKannada51228531127316
Madhya PradeshHindi58785838157389
ChhattisgarhHindi112906093792
West BengalBengali/ Nepali78177534136340
A&N IslandsHindi/ English000103010510
SikkimNepali/ English010506021226
OdishaOdia2737201769170
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi030409031635
HaryanaHindi/Punjabi010001000305
Himachal PradeshHindi140211052355
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi000000000000
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi3800271352130
Tamil NaduTamil67049635153355
PondicherryTamil010002000407
DelhiHindi050209031332
UttarakhandHindi2204161266120
TelanganaTelgu/ Urdu3616602291225
RajasthanHindi48375728114284
KeralaMalyalam27037327140270
LakshadweepMalyalam000100000203
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu1330717063258631
MaharashtraMarathi756720174330747
GoaKonkani010609052950
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo18317025114258
Arunachal PradeshEnglish000700010715
ManipurManipuri010904021228
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi001001021023
MizoramMizo000500010410
NagalandEnglish000700010715
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro020300010410
Total743467116549021435008

SBI Clerk 2022 Vacancy: Backlog

CategoryBacklog Vacancy
SC/ST/OBC204
PwD92
Xs182
Total478

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2022 Online Form

The SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 recruitment process was started on 7th September 2022, which has been over now. The candidates are required to visit the official page of SBI to fill in the online application forms as the entire process to apply online for SBI Clerk 2022 exam. Click on the below link to know more about the application process, SBI Clerk Handwritten Declaration Format, and other details for SBI Clerk 2022 exam.

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2022 Application Form Link

SBI Clerk 2022 Application Fee

The category-wise fee structure for SBI Clerk online application is given below. The application fee for SBI Exam is Rs. 750/- for the General category and NIL for candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC/PWD category. Fee/Intimation charges once paid will NOT be refunded on any account nor can they be held in reserve for any other examination or selection. The application fee must be paid online itself.

Sr. No.CategoryApplication Fee
1SC/ST/PWDNIL
2General/OBC/EWSRs. 750/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

Download SBI Clerk Previous Year Papers PDFs

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria of the SBI Clerk 2022 exam is mainly about two pre-requisites:

SBI Clerk Educational Qualifications

He/she must hold a valid graduation degree (UG) in any discipline from a recognized university (As on 1.11.2022).

SBI Clerk Age Limit

The candidate's age should not be below 20 years and not above 28 years (As on 1.08.2022). The candidates must have been born not earlier than 02.08.1994 and not later than 01.08.2002 (both days inclusive).

S No.CategoryUpper Age Limit
1SC / ST33 years
2OBC31 years
3Person with disabilities (General)38 years
4Person with disabilities(SC /ST)43 years
5Person with disabilities(OBC)41 years
7Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual period of service rendered in defence services + 3 years, (8 years for Disabled Ex-servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to max. age of 50 years
8Widows, Divorced women( No remarried)7 years (subject to maximum age limit of 35 years for General/ EWS, 38 years for OBC & 40 years for SC/ST candidates)

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 Selection Procedure

For the selection to the post of Clerical Cadre through the SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 exam, candidates are selected through two phases of exams- SBI Clerk Prelims and SBI Clerk Mains exam. It is compulsory for all candidates to clear both phases to secure the appointment letter from SBI.

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern 2022

To crack SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 exam it is very important to know the exam pattern in and out. Here is the exam pattern for the SBI Clerk Prelims and SBI Clerk Mains exam:

As per the official notification released by SBI "No minimum qualifying marks for individual subjects are prescribed". Thus, there will not be any sectional cut off for this year's SBI Junior Associates Recruitment's Online Examination. However, the criteria solely lie within the hands of the organisation.

SBI Junior Associates Preliminary Exam Pattern

S No.SectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

Click Here to View SBI Clerk 2022 Exam Pattern & Selection Process

SBI Clerk 2022 Syllabus

Although, the preliminary and main examinations are both conducted on the same pattern and syllabus. The difficulty level of the exam would be higher for the main examination. The preliminary examination of the SBI Clerk exam 2022 will comprise of Reasoning Ability, Quantitative Aptitude and English Language. Here is the detailed syllabus for SBI Clerk 2022 Prelims & Mains Exam:

ReasoningQuantitative AbilityEnglish Language
Logical ReasoningSimplificationReading Comprehension
Alphanumeric SeriesProfit and LossCloze Test
Ranking/Direction/Alphabet TestMixtures and AlligationsPara jumbles
Data SufficiencySimple Interest & Compound Interest & Surds & IndicesMiscellaneous
Coded InequalitiesWork and  TimeFill in the blanks
Seating ArrangementTime & DistanceMultiple Meaning /Error Spotting
PuzzleMensuration – Cylinder, Cone, SphereParagraph Completion
TabulationData Interpretation 
SyllogismRatio & Proportion, Percentage 
Blood RelationsNumber Systems 
Input OutputSequence & Series 
Coding DecodingPermutation, Combination & Probability 

Click Here to View SBI Clerk Syllabus 2022 

SBI Clerk Salary & Pay Scale

The pay scale of the SBI Clerk is Rs.17900-1000/3-20900-1230/3-24590-1490/4-30550-1730/7-42600-3270/1-45930-1990/1-47920. The starting Basic Pay is Rs.19900/- (Rs.17900/- plus two advance increments admissible to graduates).

Check SBI Clerk In Hand Salary, Promotion & Perks

SBI Clerk Pre-Exam Training

SBI may arrange pre-examination training at certain centres for SC/ST/XS/ Religious Minority Community candidates in consonance with the guidelines issued by the Government of India. Candidates belonging to these categories who desire to avail themselves of such training at their own cost may indicate to that effect against the relevant column while applying online.

North IndiaSouth IndiaEast IndiaWest India
AgraBangaloreAgartalaAhmedabad
AllahabadChennaiAizwalAkola
BareillyCoimbatoreAsansolAurangabad
ChandigarhErnakulamBhubaneswarIndore
DehradunGulbargaBerhampur (Ganjam)Bhopal
GorakhpurHubliDibrugarhJabalpur
JaipurHyderabadGangtokMumbai
KanpurMaduraiGuwahatiNagpur
LucknowMysoreImphalPanaji (Goa)
MeerutPort BlairItanagarPune
NewDelhiTirupatiKohimaRaipur
SrinagarVishakhapatnamKolkataVadodara
VaranasiVijayawadaPatna 
  Purnea 
  Ranchi 
  Sambalpur 
  Silchar 
  Siliguri 
  Shillong 

SBI Clerk 2022 Admit Card

Registered candidates will be required to download SBI Clerk Admit Card from the official website of State Bank of India. The hard copy of the SBI Clerk admit card won’t be couriered to applicants. The admit card for SBI Clerk Exam will be released in two stages - admit card for preliminary exam, the admit card for the main exam.

One must log in to his/her account created while filling in the online application form and download the admit card.

To login to the official website of SBI, a candidate is supposed to have:

  1. Registration Number/Roll Number
  2. Date of Birth/Password

The admit card for SBI Clerk 2022 exam will be issued to candidates in two phases:

  1. For Preliminary Exam
  2. For Mains Exam

Click to download SBI Clerk Admit Card 2022

All candidates must go through the guidelines provided on the official website of SBI before downloading his/her admit cards.

SBI Clerk Result & Cut Offs 2022

SBI Clerk Result 2022 will be declared once both phases are concluded. SBI will publish results individually for both preliminary and mains exam. SBI releases sectional cut-offs for both – SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam and SBI Clerk Mains Exam. Aspirants are required to meet the cut-offs for all the sections to make it to the merit list.

To know the expected SBI Clerk Cut-Off, one must be aware of the Cut-Off for SBI Clerk 2022. Let's have a look at the SBI Clerk Prelims Cut-Off 2021:

SBI Clerk 2021 Prelims Cut-Off

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2021( Out of 100)
States/UTGeneral 
Andaman & Nicobar 66.25
Arunachal Pradesh69.25
Assam68.50
Chhattisgarh76.5
Delhi83
Gujarat64.5
Haryana79.75
Himachal Pradesh80.25
Jharkhand69.25 
Karnataka64.25
Kerala69 
Madhya Pradesh81.75
Maharashtra66.25
Odisha82
Punjab 75.5
Rajasthan77.75
Sikkim72.50
Tamil Nadu61.75
Telangana73.75
Uttar Pradesh81.25
Uttarakhand81.75
West Bengal79.75

Click Here to View SBI Clerk Previous Year Cut-Off [Prelims + Mains]

SBI Clerk Exam Analysis

State Bank of India (SBI) conducts objective-type exams every year for the recruitment of clerical cadre. Students must be waiting for the analysis and review to prepare for the upcoming banking exams. Career Power has covered every minute detail of the SBI Clerk exam to help the banking aspirants to make their careers. Here, we will provide you with the types of questions asked, level of difficulty and if there was any change introduced in the exam. Last year's SBI Clerk Prelims Analysis & Review Summary is here. The Difficulty level of the SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 was 'Easy to Moderate'. Check here the Overall, Shift-wise and Section-wise analysis and review of SBI Clerk Prelims exam. This analysis will help you for the upcoming SBI Clerk 2022 exam.

SBI Clerk Exam Analysis- English Language

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Analysis- English
TopicsNo. of QuestionsLevel
Reading Comprehension8Easy to Moderate
Error Detection5Easy to Moderate
Word Usage3Easy to Moderate
Sentence Rearrangement5Easy to Moderate
Word Swapping4Easy to Moderate
Cloze Test5Easy to Moderate
Overall30Easy to Moderate

SBI Clerk Exam Analysis- Reasoning Ability

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Analysis- Reasoning Ability
TopicsNo. of QuestionsLevel
Row Based Puzzle5Easy to Moderate
Circular Puzzle5Easy to Moderate
Floor Flat Based Puzzle5Easy to Moderate
Syllogism (only a few, all, some)3Easy
Inequality3Easy
Blood Relations4Easy-Moderate
Oder Ranking4Easy-Moderate
Meaningful Word1Easy
Pairing1Easy
Alphanumeric Series (letter, number, symbol)4Easy
Overall35Easy 

SBI Clerk Exam Analysis- Numerical Ability

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Analysis- Numerical Ability
TopicsNo. of QuestionsLevel
Data Interpretation (Bar Graph)5Easy to Moderate
Caselet DI6Easy to Moderate
Wrong Number Series6Easy-Moderate
Simplification10Easy
Arithmetic8Easy to Moderate
Overall35Easy to Moderate

 

SBI Clerk 2022- FAQs

Yes, the Official SBI Clerk Notification 2022 pdf has been released for 5486 vacancies of Junior Associates.

SBI Clerk Exam Date 2022 has been announced with notification pdf, SBI Clerk Prelims is to be held in November 2022 and Mains to be held in December 2022/January 2023.

The last date to apply online for SBI Clerk 2022 is 27th September 2022.

SBI has announced 5486 number of vacancies for this year for SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022.

All tests of SBI Clerk 2022 exam are bilingual, i.e. available in both English and Hindi.

Yes, there is a negative marking in SBI Clerk exam for wrong answers in both preliminary and mains exam. One-fourth of the total marks will be deducted for the question marked wrong by the candidate.

Yes, Both in Prelims and Mains Exams.

Important Links