IBPS Clerk 2021 Notification Out for 7858 Posts, Apply Online Starts from 7th Oct

IBPS Clerk Notification 2021 Out: IBPS (Institute of Banking Personnel Selection) conducts a common recruitment process (CRP) every year to the recruitment of clerical cadre in multiple banks all over the country. All the public sector banks use CRP as a base to fill the vacancies for this post.

IBPS will be going to conduct the Clerk exam for the 11th year now and hence named IBPS Clerk CRP XI. The IBPS Clerk exam is conducted on two levels- preliminary exam and mains. Students qualifying in both these exams are thus selected for the post. Here, we are discussing the exam notification, application process, syllabus, exam pattern, vacancy, eligibility criteria, selection process, salary and other details of the exam.

IBPS has revised vacancies to 7858 Clerical Cadre to be recruited thrugh IBPS Clerk 2021 exam. The online application process for IBPS  Clerk Recruitment 2021 ends 27th October 2021.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Notification

The detailed IBPS Clerk Notification 2021 PDF has been released by the IBPS on 06th October 2021 announcing the revised dates to recruit 7858 vacancies of clerical posts in different 11 public sector banks. IBPS Clerk 2021 Recruitment Process has begun to post the release of the fresh official notification of CRP CLERKS-XI. IBPS Clerk 2021 is going to be an opportunity for those who have not been able to get through SBI and other Bank Recruitment Exams. You can download the new notification of the IBPS Clerk 2021 exam for more details.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Official Notification [Download New PDF]

IBPS Clerk Exam Date 2021

The new exam date for IBPS Clerk 2021 exam has been released by IBPS through an official notification on 06th October 2021. You must note down important dates related to IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam and make sure that you complete the process correctly on time. The online examination for IBPC Clerk 2021 prelims exam The schedule of the exam is provided below:

IBPS Clerk 2021: Important Dates
EventsDates
IBPS Clerk Notification 202106th October 2021
Online Registration Process07th October 2021
Online Application Ends On27th October 2021
Call Letter for IBPS Clerk PETNovember 2021
IBPS Clerk Pre-Exam TrainingNovember 2021
IBPS Clerk Prelims Call LetterNovember/December 2021
Conduct of Online Examination - PreliminaryDecember 2021
Result of IBPS Clerk Preliminary ExamDecember 2021/January 2022
Download of Call letter for Online Exam – Main December 2021/January 2022
Conduct of Online Examination – MainJanuary/February 2022
Declaration of Final (Mains) ResultApril 2022

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2021: Exam Summary

IBPS has announced the details for Clerical Cadre posts to be recruited for FY 2021-22. The detailed advertisement for the vacancies has been published by the Institute of Banking and Personnel Selection on its official website. For more details about IBPS Clerk 2021, go through the below summary table.

OrganisationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Post NameClerk
Vacancy7858
Participating Banks11
Application ModeOnline
Registration Dates07th to 27th October 2021
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessPrelims + Main Exams
Education QualificationGraduate on or before 01.08.2021
Age Limit20 years to 28 years (As on 01.07.2021)
Application FeeSC/ST/PWD- Rs.175
General and Others- Rs. 850
Online Examination – PreliminaryDecember 2021
Online Examination – MainsJanuary/February 2022
Official websitewww.ibps.in
Notification Link Click Here
Online Application Link Click Here

IBPS Clerk 2021 Online Application

The online application process for IBPS Clerk 2021 exam has begun again from 07th October 2021 on the official website @ibps.in. The last date for online application has been notified as 27th October 2021. All Candidates are required to click on the link mentioned below to apply for IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam.

Apply Online Link for IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam

Note- The candidates who have applied from 12th to 14th July 2021 need not apply again.

The application for IBPS Clerk Exam 2021 has to be done online. To avoid any technical errors please make sure that the web browser used to fill up the IBPS Clerk 2021 Application form is one of the following:

• Internet Explorer 8 and above

• Mozilla FireFox 3.0 and above

• Google Chrome 3.0 and above

Candidates applying online must have the following pre-requisites:

• A valid Email Id

• Photograph and Signature scanned in the prescribed size

• Application Fee must be paid online so all documents required for online transaction

The IBPS Clerk 2021 application form can only be filled on the official website.

Before proceeding with the registration and application process, all candidates are requested to go through the complete guide for IBPS Clerk Online Application.

Also Check- SBI PO Notification 2021 for 2056 Vacancies

IBPS Clerk Application Fee

The category-wise fee structure for IBPS Clerk online application is given below. Fee/Intimation charges once paid will not be refunded on any account nor can they be held in reserve for any other examination or selection. The application fee must be paid online itself. To know more check the complete guide for IBPS Clerk Application.

Sr. No.CategoryApplication Fee
1SC/ST/PWDRs.175/- (Intimation Charges only)
2General and OthersRs. 850/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

IBPS Clerk 2021 Vacancy

The total number of vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2021 has already been announced by IBPS. In the new IBPS Clerk Notification 2021, the vacancies have been revised to 7855 Clerical Cadre Posts, previously the vacancies were 5830. 

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2021-22: 7855

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2020-21: 2557

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2019-20: 12,075

IBPS Clerk State-wise Vacancy 2021

The state-wise & & category-wise vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2021 exam were also been released along with the notification. All candidates have to check state-wise vacancies before applying for IBPS Clerk CRP XI exam. Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of vacancies i.e. 1039.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Vacancy State Wise & Category Wise
State NameGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR40001005
ANDHRA PRADESH24720233562387
ARUNACHAL PRADESH0700501013
ASSAM8417225117191
BIHAR12948039228300
CHANDIGARH18030110133
CHHATTISGARH6208290309111
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU03000003
DELHI (NCR)14724288534318
GOA320117040559
GUJARAT161236310444395
HARYANA890802016133
HIMACHAL PRADESH4825062311113
JAMMU & KASHMIR150402040126
JHARKHAND4521261009111
KARNATAKA22836389458454
KERALA11816014118194
LADAKH00000303
LAKSHADWEEP030020005
MADHYA PRADESH15263835734389
MAHARASHTRA44180107152102882
MANIPUR0301020006
MEGHALAYA05002010109
MIZORAM030010004
NAGALAND0400800113
ODISHA13249493537302
PUDUCHERRY17040070230
PUNJAB16810808145402
RAJASTHAN5129084014142
SIKKIM120205070228
TAMIL NADU4281330818589843
TELANGANA20720163753333
TRIPURA04010200108
UTTAR PRADESH431209132631231039
UTTRAKHAND330603110558
WEST BENGAL1931322411453516
Total3724109159615698787858

Participating Banks in IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam

the total number of participating banks in IBPS Clerk 2021 recruitment has been reduced this year. The following is the list of banks participating in the IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam.

Bank of BarodaCanara Bank    Indian Overseas Bank UCO Bank
Bank of IndiaCentral Bank of IndiaPunjab National Bank Union Bank of India
Bank of Maharashtra Indian Bank Punjab & Sind Bank 

IBPS Clerk Exam Language

IBPS Clerk Prelims & Mains Exam will now onwards be conducted in 13 regional languages along with English & Hindi. The aim to conduct a clerical exam for recruitment into 12 public sector banks including SBI is to promote uniform opportunities to the local youth for employment opportunities and can directly connect to the customers through local/regional languages. The state-wise medium of language has been tabulated below.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Medium of Examination
State NameVersion of tests (Medium of examination)
Andaman & Nicobar, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Sikkin, English and Hindi
Andhra PradeshEnglish, Hindi and Telugu
AssamEnglish, Hindi and Assamese
Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & DiuEnglish. Hindi, Gujarati, Marathi and Konkani
GoaEnglish, Hindi and Konkani
GujaratEnglish, Hindi and Gujarati
Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar PradeshEnglish, Hindi and Urdu
KarnatakaEnglish, Hindi, Kannada and Konkani
Kerala, LakshadweepEnglish, Hindi and Malayalam
MaharashtraEnglish, Hindi, Marathi and Konkani
ManipurEnglish, Hindi and Manipuri
OdishaEnglish, Hindi and Odia
PuducherryEnglish, Hindi, Tamil, Telugu and Malayalam
PunjabEnglish, Hindi and Punjabi
Tamil NaduEnglish, Hindi and Tamil
TelanganaEnglish, Hindi, Telugu and Urdu
Tripura, West BengalEnglish, Hindi and Bengali

IBPS Clerk 2021 Salary Structure

The basic salary of an IBPS Clerk is Rs 19,900- Rs 47920 per month. Rs.19,900 is the basic pay in the IBPS clerk salary, and the remaining pay includes dearness allowance, house rent allowance, medical allowance and transport allowance. The cash in hand concerning the IBPS Clerk salary is Rs.29453 for those who join initially.

Click Here to Check IBPS Clerk Salary, Promotion, Perks & Allowances

IBPS Clerk 2021 Selection Process

The recruitment process of IBPS Clerk CRP XI occurs in two phases:

1. Preliminary Examination

2. Mains Examination

Students are required to qualify for both these exams to get selected for the post of clerical cadre in most of the premier Public Sector Banks. The main thing to note here is that there is no interview process required for the selection of candidates after the mains exam. 100% weightage is given to the result of the mains exam result.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam Pattern

The IBPS Clerk exam occurs in two stages: Prelims and Mains. Both these papers follow the online method of conducting the written examination. The structure of the exam is as follow:

Phase-1: IBPS Clerk Preliminary Examination

The preliminary exam of IBPS Clerk CRP XI is an online exam testing a candidate on the basis of their aptitude, intellect and English. There are three sections in total and the candidate must clear the cut-off of each section to proceed to the mains exam round.

Candidates are required to solve the question paper in the time frame of 20 minutes for each section. The composite mark of the paper is 100 and the passing marks is decided by IBPS that is likely to change every year depending on the level of difficulty of the exam.

S.No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total1001001 Hour

Candidates have to qualify in each of the three tests by securing minimum cut-off marks to be decided by IBPS. An adequate number of candidates in each category as decided by IBPS depending upon requirements will be shortlisted for Online Main Examination.

Phase-2: IBPS Clerk Mains Examination

No changes have been observed in the Exam Pattern of IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam. IBPS Clerk Mains Exam will now constitute of 190 questions that need to be completed in a time frame of 160 minutes.

Previously, Computer Aptitude and Reasoning Ability Section used to be conducted separately. But, in the recent update by IBPS, both these sections are amalgamated together and will constitute 50 questions that need to be solved in a time duration of 45 minutes. Both Preliminary Exam and Mains Exam will be conducted in 13 regional languages along with English and in Hindi. Let’s have a look at the Exam Pattern for IBPS Clerk CRP-X.

S.No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
2English Language404035 minutes
3Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
4General/ Financial Awareness505035 minutes
Total190200160 minutes

Click Here to View Detailed Exam Pattern of IBPS Clerk 2021

Penalty for Wrong Answers: There is a penalty for wrong answers marked in both preliminary examination as well as mains examination. A wrong answer to an objective question will lead to a penalty of one-fourth of the total mark assigned to that question. There will be no penalty for the question left blank or unanswered.

Final Score Calculation for IBPS Clerk Exam:

The final score for the IBPS Clerk exam is calculated keeping the following points in mind:

• Marks obtained in the Preliminary Exam (Phase-1) will not be considered for final selection.

• Candidates must qualify Phase-2 to be eligible for final merit.

• The aggregate score out of 100 is used for the final merit list for each category. Candidates with top merit rank in each category are finally selected.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Syllabus

The major three sections of the preliminary examination are Reasoning, English Language and Numerical Ability. Each of these sections has multiple subheadings to focus on when preparing for IBPS Clerk CRP. The syllabus overview for IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims and mains exams is given below.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam Syllabus (Pre+Mains)

English LanguageNumerical AbilityReasoning AbilityComputerGeneral Awareness
Reading ComprehensionNumber SeriesPuzzle and ArrangementsHistory and Generation of ComputersBanking and Insurance Awareness
Cloze TestSimplification/ ApproximationInequalityIntroduction to Computer OrganisationFinancial Awareness
FillersQuadratic EquationsSyllogismComputer Hardware and I/O DevicesGovt. Schemes and Policies
Spotting ErrorsData InterpretationCoding-DecodingComputer Languages, Basics of DBMSCurrent Affairs
Sentence ImprovementData SufficiencyBlood RelationsOperating System, InternetStatic Awareness
Fill in the BlanksMiscellaneousDirection senseComputer Network & Security 
  Order and Ranking MS Office Suit and Short cut keys 
   Computer Memory, Computer Software 
   Number System and Conversions 

Click Here to View Detailed Syllabus of IBPS Clerk 2021

Practise with IBPS Clerk Previous Year Question Paper

IBPS Clerk 2021 Eligibility Criteria

The candidate must fulfil the following three criteria to be eligible for the IBPS Clerk Exam 2021:

Age Limit (As on 01.07.2021)

• The candidate must be 20 Years to 28 Years. A candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.07.1993 and not later than 01.07.2001 (both dates inclusive).

Relaxation of Upper age limit

There is some relaxation of the upper age limit for special category candidates. The details on it are given below:

Sr.No.CategoryAge relaxation
1Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe 5 years
2Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer) 3 years
3Persons With Disabilities 10 years
4Ex-Servicemen / Disabled Ex-Servicemen actual period of service rendered in the defence forces + 3 years (8 years for Disabled ExServicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
5Widows, divorced women and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarried9 years
6Persons affected by 1984 riots5 years
7Regular employees of the Union Carbide Factory, Bhopal retrenched from service (Applicable to Madhya Pradesh state only)5 years

Educational Qualification: (As on 01.08.2021)

• A candidate must possess the minimum qualification of Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government. The candidate should possess a certificate as proof of passing the qualifying examination.

The candidate must possess a valid Mark-sheet / Degree Certificate that he/ she is a graduate on the day he/she registers and indicate the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation while registering online.

Computer Literacy: Operating and working knowledge in computer systems is mandatory i.e. candidates should have a Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/Language/ should have studied Computer / Information Technology as one of the subjects in the High School/College/Institute.

Proficiency in the Official Language of the State/UT (candidates should know how to read/ write and speak the Official Language of the State/UT) for which vacancies a candidate wishes to apply is preferable.

Nationality / Citizenship

A candidate must be either -
(i) a Citizen of India or
(ii) a subject of Nepal or
(iii) a subject of Bhutan or
(iv) a Tibetan Refugee who came over to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India or
(v) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

IBPS Clerk Pre-Exam Training

The Nodal Banks/ Participating Organisations may arrange pre-examination training for SC/ST/Religious Minority Community candidates at certain centres as per the guidelines issued by the Government of India. Candidates belonging to the above categories can avail the training at their own cost by indicating the same against the relevant column while applying online. Please find below an indicative list of training centres:

Agartala, Agra, Ahmedabad, Allahabad, Amritsar, Aurangabad, Balasore, Bareilly, Behrampur (Ganjam), Bengaluru, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Chandigarh, Chennai, Coimbatore, Dehradun, Dhanbad, Gorakhpur, Gulbarga, Guwahati, Hubli, Hyderabad, Indore, Jabalpur, Jaipur, Jammu, Jodhpur, Kanpur, Karnal, Kavaratti, Kochi, Kolkata, Lucknow, Ludhiana, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Muzaffarpur, Mysore, Nagpur, New Delhi, Panaji (Goa), Patiala, Patna, Port Blair, Puducherry, Pune, Raipur, Rajkot, Ranchi, Rohtak, Sambalpur, Shimla, Shillong, Siliguri, Thiruchirapalli, Thiruvananthapuram, Tirupati, Vadodara, Varanasi, Vijaywada and Vishakhapatnam.

The Bank may add additional centres or may remove some of the centres indicated for training. Candidates opting for pre-examination training should download their call letter for training by entering their registration number and password/ date of birth from the Bank's website. No hard copy of the call letter will be sent by post.

IBPS Clerk Exam Centre

While filling the online application form you are given the option to choose the centre of your preference. However, IBPS can allot you a centre other than the choice made by you if there is non-availability of seats at preferred venues. No complaints will be entertained by IBPS in regards to change in the exam centre.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Admit Card & Call Letter

Candidates must download the IBPS Clerk 2021 admit card from the official website of the bank as the hard copy of the IBPS Clerk Admit Card will not be sent to the candidate via post. To login on to the official website, the candidates will require the following:

• Registration No/Roll No

• Date of Birth/ Password

The admit card will be made available 10 to 15 days before the IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam. The admit card or call letter for IBPS Clerk 2021 will be issued in 2 phases:

• Online Preliminary Examination

• Online Mains Examination

The link to download the admit card will be provided on this page. Candidates are advised to check the details on the admit card before downloading.

Click Here to View IBPS Clerk Admit Card Details

IBPS Clerk 2021 Result

IBPS will declare the results after the completion of each phase of the examination. The final state-wise merit list and category wise merit list shall be prepared in descending order of the marks secured by candidates in their online mains examination. Candidates who fall in the prescribed merit list will then be considered for appointment for the post of clerk in Banks.

Check out IBPS Clerk Result Details

IBPS Clerk Preparation

The preparation of the IBPS Clerk CRP exam must be done judiciously keeping in mind the latest pattern and the syllabus of the exam. Since the syllabus covers a large number of topics, it is necessary for the candidates to choose the right set of books to prepare for their examination.

Candidates must also go through previous years’ IBPS Clerk question papers in order to acclimatize to the change in the pattern of the exam and to know the sections from which the questions are majorly asked in the exam. Follow bankersadda.com to get all study materials in the new pattern. Apart from test series, you can also join any Coaching or online test series for self-assessment and better exam preparation.

Follow Bankers Adda for Bank Exam Preparation

IBPS Clerk 2021 Coaching

Career Power Classroom Programs are the most extensive coaching program in Banking and SSC verticals in India. Out of every 5 students enrolled in our classroom program, 3 got selected for Banking jobs in 2020-2021. You can enrol at one of our centres in your respective cities and give a kick start to your preparation.

Join IBPS Clerk Free Online Classes 

Career Power provides online test series for various banks and SSC exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, BANK PO, SBI PO, RBI, NABARD, PSU Banks etc. These test series are well researched and perfectly emulated for the exact exam pattern. Practice Papers are prepared to keep in mind last years exam pattern and expected changes in the pattern and level of questions.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Cut-Off

IBPS releases the IBPS Clerk Prelims Cut-Off & Score Card post the declaration of its result. Candidates can check the cut-off by clicking on the link mentioned below. The Prelims Cut-Off and Score Card will help candidates analyze their score and compare with the score of other candidates.

Let's have a look at the cut-off for IBPS Clerk 2020 Prelims Exam: General Category

State NameCut-Off Marks
Andhra Pradesh78
Bihar71.25
Delhi77
Gujarat72
Goa53.75
Himachal Pradesh72
J & K77.5
Jharkhand75.75
Kerala77.25
Madhya Pradesh77.75
Maharshtra 69.75
Odisha75
Punjab75.25
Rajasthan78.25 
Karnataka65.75
Telangana74.25
Tripura59.25 (OBC)
Uttar Pradesh73.5
Uttarakhand78.50
West Bengal61.50
Tamil Nadu71 (OBC)

Check IBPS Clerk Previous Year Cut-Off

Also Check 

Government Jobs 2021CBSE Class 10 Date Sheet 2021UGC NET Admit Card 2021
SSC GD Constable Admit Card 2021CBSE Class 12 Date Sheet 2021UPTET 2021 Notification
IBPS PO 2021 NotificationSBI PO 2021 NotificationPSSSB Clerk Recruitment 2021

IBPS Clerk 2021: FAQs

Q. What is the exam date of IBPS Clerk 2021 exam?

Answer: IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims will held in December 2021 & Mains exam will be conducted in January/February 2022.

Q. When did the Official Notification of IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam be released?

Answer: The Official Notification for IBPS Clerk 2021 exam will be released at the official website of IBPS i.e. https://ibps.in on 6th October 2021.

Q. How many vacancies are there in IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam?

Answer: A total of 7858 vacancies of Clerks are announced for IBPS Clerk 2021 CRP-XI exam.

Q. How many bank are participating in this recruitment?

Answer: 11 public sector bank are participating in IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2021.

Q. In how many language IBPS Clerk 2021 exam be conducted?

Answer: IBPS Clerk 2021 will be conducted in 13 regional languages along with English & Hindi.

Q. Is there Any Negative Marking in IBPS Clerk Exam?

Answer: Yes, there is a negative marking for wrong answers in both preliminary test and mains exam. One-fourth of the total marks will be deducted for the question marked wrong by the candidate.

Q. Are there fixed timings for different sections?

Answer: Yes, Both in Prelims and Mains Exams.

Q. What is the full form of CRP?

Answer: The full form of CRP is Common Recruitment Process.