IBPS Clerk 2021 Notification Out, Online Form Temporarily Closed

IBPS (Institute of Banking Personnel Selection) conducts a common recruitment process (CRP) every year to the recruitment of clerical cadre in multiple banks all over the country. All public sector banks use CRP as a base to fill the vacancies for this post.

IBPS is conducting Clerk exam for the 11th year now and hence named IBPS Clerk CRP XI. The IBPS Clerk exam is conducted on two levels- preliminary exam and mains. Students qualifying in both these exams are thus selected for the post. Here, we are discussing about the exam notification, application process, syllabus, exam pattern, vacancy, eligibility criteria, selection process, salary and other details of the exam.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Notification

The Official Notification PDF for IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam has been released by the IBPS on July 11, 2021 to recruit 5830 vacancies of clerical posts in different 11 public sector banks. IBPS Clerk 2021 Recruitment Process has begun post the release of the official notification of CRP CLERKS-XI. IBPS Clerk 2021 is going to be an opportunity for those who have not been able to get through SBI and other Bank Recruitment Exams. IBPS Clerk 2021 notification pdf link is given below.

IBPS Clerk 2020-21 Official Notification [Download PDF]

IBPS Clerk 2021 Online Form On-hold

IBPS Clerk 2021 (CRP XI) Application process has been temporarily closed in lieu of conducting the clerical cadre exam in regional languages. The link will be soon active after the Finance Ministry declares its decision (expected in August). Stay updated with us, we will notify you once the IBPS Clerk Apply Online link is activated again.

Previously, the commission has temporarily stopped the recruitment process for IBPS Clerk- XI due to the concern of conducting the exam in regional languages too. Now the official notification of IBPS Clerk 2021 has been removed from the website. Do not panic, the revised advertisement will be released after the decision is released by Finance Ministry on the same.

IBPS Clerk Exam Date 2021

IBPS Clerk exam date 2021 has been released by IBPS along with the IBPS Clerk notification 2021 on July 11, 2021. As per the notification pdf, IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims exam is scheduled to be held on August 28, 29 and September 4, 2021 and mains exam will be conducted on October 31, 2021. You must note down important dates related to IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam and make sure that you complete the process correctly on time. The schedule of the exam is provided below:

IBPS Clerk 2021: Important Dates
Events Dates
IBPS Clerk Notification 2021 July 11, 2021
Online Registration Process Temporarily Closed
Online Application Ends On Temporarily Closed
Call Letter for IBPS Clerk PET August 2021
IBPS Clerk Pre-Exam Training August 16, 2021 onwards
IBPS Clerk Prelims Call Letter August 2021
Conduct of Online Examination - Preliminary August 28, 29 and September 4, 2021
Result of IBPS Clerk Preliminary Exam September 2021
Download of Call letter for Online Exam – Main October 2021
Conduct of Online Examination – Main October 31, 2021
Declaration of Final (Mains) Result April 1, 2022

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2021: Exam Summary

IBPS has announced 5830 Clerical Cadre posts to be recruited for FY 2021-22. The detailed advertisement for the vacancies has been published by Institute of Banking and Personnel Selection on its official website. For more details about IBPS Clerk 2021, go through the below summary table.

Organisation Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
IBPS Official Website ibps.in
Post Clerk
Vacancy 5830
Participating Banks 11
Application Mode Online
Exam Mode Online
Recruitment Process Prelims + Main Exams
Education Qualification Graduate on or before 01.08.2021
Age Limit 20 years to 28 years (As on 01.07.2021)
Application Fee SC/ST/PWD- Rs.175
General and Others- Rs. 850
Online Examination – Preliminary August 28, 29 and September 4, 2021
Online Examination – Mains October 31, 2021
Notification Link Click Here
Online Application Link Click Here

IBPS Clerk 2021 Online Application

The online application process for IBPS Clerk 2021 exam was started from July 12, 2021 but it has been temporarily closed till further notice. All Candidates are required to click on the link mentioned below to apply for IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam.

Apply Online Link for IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam

The application for IBPS Clerk Exam 2021 has to be done online. To avoid any technical errors please make sure that the web-browser used to fill up the IBPS Clerk 2021 Application form is one of the following:

• Internet Explorer 8 and above

• Mozilla FireFox 3.0 and above

• Google Chrome 3.0 and above

Candidates applying online must have the following pre-requisites:

• A valid Email Id

• Photograph and Signature scanned in the prescribed size

• Application Fee must be paid online so all document required for online transaction

The IBPS Clerk 2021 application form can only be filled on the official website.

Before proceeding with the registration and application process, all candidates are requested to go through the complete guide for IBPS Clerk Online Application.

IBPS Clerk Application Fee

The category wise fee structure for IBPS Clerk online application is given below. Fee/Intimation charges once paid will not be refunded on any account nor can it be held in reserve for any other examination or selection. The application fee must be paid online itself. To know more check the complete guide for IBPS Clerk Application.

Sr. No. Category Application Fee
1 SC/ST/PWD Rs.175/- (Intimation Charges only)
2 General and Others Rs. 850/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

IBPS Clerk 2021 Vacancy

The total number vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2021 has been announced along with its official notification on July 11, 2021. This year, IBPS has introduced 5830 vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2021 exam. Last year, it was 2557 posts..

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2021-22: 5830

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2020-21: 2557

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2019-20: 12,075

IBPS Clerk State-wise Vacancy 2021

The state wise & & category wise vacancy for IBPS Clerk 2021 exam has also been released along with notification. All candidate have to check state wise vacancy before applying for IBPS Clerk CRP XI exam. This year, Maharashtra has the maximum number of vacancies i.e. 799.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Vacancy State Wise & Category Wise
State NameGeneralOBCEWSSTSCTotal Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR210003
ANDHRA PRADESH195251141263
ARUNACHAL PRADESH5015011
ASSAM6742141815156
BIHAR1048024341252
CHANDIGARH131010327
CHHATTISGARH492823789
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU200002
DELHI (NCT)1212968246248
GOA314517158
GUJARAT14497425222357
HARYANA72141304103
HIMACHAL PRADESH41217623102
JAMMU & KASHMIR14412425
JHARKHAND2976181878
KARNATAKA20884553030407
KERALA882813111141
LADAKH000000
LAKSHADWEEP300205
MADHYA PRADESH12448287054324
MAHARASHTRA401132959873799
MANIPUR300216
MEGHALAYA511209
MIZORAM200103
NAGALAND401409
ODISHA9827313439229
PUDUCHERRY210003
PUNJAB1477140094352
RAJASTHAN383512626117
SIKKIM11725227
TAMIL NADU1773132325268
TELANGANA17619461210263
TRIPURA401218
UTTAR PRADESH2718716210131661
UTTRAKHAND26953649
WEST BENGAL13281381798366
Total2809 974803  484 7465830

Participating Banks in IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam

the total number participating banks in IBPS Clerk 2021 recruitment has been reduced this year. The following is the list of banks participating in IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam.

Bank of Baroda Canara Bank Indian Overseas Bank UCO Bank
Bank of India Central Bank of India Punjab National Bank Union Bank of India
Bank of Maharashtra Indian Bank Punjab & Sind Bank

IBPS Clerk Salary

The basic salary of IBPS clerk is Rs 11,765- Rs 42,020 per month. Rs 11,765 is the basic pay in the IBPS clerk salary, and the remaining pay includes dearness allowance, house rent allowance, medical allowance and transport allowance. The cash in hand concerning the IBPS Clerk salary is Rs 19,461 for those who join initially.

Click Here to Check IBPS Clerk Salary, Promotion, Perks & Allowances

IBPS Clerk Selection Process

The recruitment process of IBPS Clerk CRP XI occurs in two phases:

1. Preliminary Examination

2. Mains Examination

Students are required to qualify both these exams to get selected for the post of clerical cadre in most of the premier Public Sector Banks. The main thing to note here is that there is no interview process required for the selection of candidate after the mains exam. 100% weightage is given to the result of mains exam result.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam Pattern

The IBPS Clerk exam occurs in two stages: Prelims and Mains. Both these papers follow online method of conducting written examination. The structure of the exam is as follow:

Phase-1: IBPS Clerk Preliminary Examination

The preliminary exam of IBPS Clerk CRP XI is an online exam testing a candidate on the basis of their aptitude, intellect and English. There are three sections in total and the candidate must clear the cut off of each section to proceed to the mains exam round.

Candidates are required to solve the question paper in the time frame of 20 minutes for each section. The composite mark of the paper is 100 and the passing marks is decided by IBPS that is likely to change every year depending on the level of difficulty of the exam.

S.No. Name of Tests No. of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
1 English Language 30 30 20 minutes
2 Numerical Ability 35 35 20 minutes
3 Reasoning Ability 35 35 20 minutes
Total 100 100 Composite time of 1 Hour

Candidates have to qualify in each of the three tests by securing minimum cut-off marks to be decided by IBPS. Adequate number of candidates in each category as decided by IBPS depending upon requirements will be shortlisted for Online Main Examination.

Phase-2: IBPS Clerk Mains Examination

No changes have been observed in the Exam Pattern of IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam. IBPS Clerk Mains Exam will now constitute of 190 questions that needs to be completed in a time frame of 160 minutes.

Previously, Computer Aptitude and Reasoning Ability Section used to be conducted separately. But, in the recent update by IBPS, both these sections are amalgamated together and will constitute of 50 questions that needs to be solved in a time duration of 45 minutes. Both Preliminary Exam and Mains Exam will be conducted bilingually, i.e. both in English and in Hindi. Let’s have a look at the Exam Pattern for IBPS Clerk CRP-X.

S.No. Name of Tests No. of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
1 Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude 50 60 45 minutes
2 English Language 40 40 35 minutes
3 Quantitative Aptitude 50 50 45 minutes
4 General/ Financial Awareness 50 50 35 minutes
Total 190 200 160 minutes

Click Here to View Detailed Exam Pattern of IBPS Clerk 2021

Penalty for Wrong Answers:

There is a penalty for wrong answers marked in both preliminary examination as well as mains examination. A wrong answer to an objective question will lead to a penalty of one-fourth of the total mark assigned to that question. There will be no penalty for the question left blank or unanswered.

Final Score Calculation for IBPS Clerk Exam:

The final score for the IBPS Clerk exam is calculated keeping the following points in mind:

• Marks obtained in the Preliminary Exam (Phase-1) will not be considered for final selection.

• Candidates must qualify Phase-2 to be eligible for final merit.

• The aggregate score out of 100 is used for the final merit list for each category.Candidates with top merit rank in each category are finally selected.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Syllabus

The major three sections of the preliminary examination are Reasoning, English Language and Numerical Ability. Each of these sections has multiple subheadings to focus on when preparing for IBPS Clerk CRP. The syllabus overview for IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims and mains exams is given below.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam Syllabus (Pre+Mains)

English Language Numerical Ability Reasoning Ability Computer General Awareness
Reading Comprehension Number Series Puzzle and Arrangements History and Generation of Computers Banking and Insurance Awareness
Cloze Test Simplification/ Approximation Inequality Introduction to Computer Organisation Financial Awareness
Fillers Quadratic Equations Syllogism Computer Hardware and I/O Devices Govt. Schemes and Policies
Spotting Errors Data Interpretation Coding - Decoding Computer Languages, Basics of DBMS Current Affairs
Sentence Improvement Data Sufficiency Blood Relations Operating System, Internet Static Awareness
Fill in the Blanks Miscellaneous Direction sense Computer Network & Security
Order and Ranking MS Office Suit and Short cut keys
Computer Memory, Computer Software
Number System and Conversions

Click Here to View Detailed Syllabus of IBPS Clerk 2021

IBPS Clerk 2021 Eligibility Criteria

The candidate must fulfill the following three criteria to be eligible for the IBPS Clerk Exam 2021:

Age Limit (As on 01.07.2021)

• The candidate must be 20 Years to 28 Years. A candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.07.1993 and not later than 01.07.2001 (both dates inclusive).

Relaxation of Upper age limit

There is some relaxation of upper age limit for special category candidates. The details on it are given below:

Sr.No. Category Age relaxation
1Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe 5 years
2Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer) 3 years
3Persons With Disabilities 10 years
4Ex-Servicemen / Disabled Ex-Servicemen actual period of service rendered in the defence forces + 3 years (8 years for Disabled ExServicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
5Widows, divorced women and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarried9 years
6Persons affected by 1984 riots5 years
7Regular employees of the Union Carbide Factory, Bhopal retrenched from service (Applicable to Madhya Pradesh state only)5 years

Educational Qualification: (As on 01.08.2021)

• A candidate must possess the minimum qualification of Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government. Candidate should possess certificate in proof of passing the qualifying examination.

The candidate must possess valid Mark-sheet / Degree Certificate that he/ she is a graduate on the day he / she registers and indicate the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation while registering online.

Computer Literacy: Operating and working knowledge in computer systems is mandatory i.e. candidates should have Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/Language/ should have studied Computer / Information Technology as one of the subjects in the High School/College/Institute.

Proficiency in the Official Language of the State/UT (candidates should know how to read/ write and speak the Official Language of the State/UT) for which vacancies a candidate wishes to apply is preferable.

Nationality / Citizenship

A candidate must be either -
(i) a Citizen of India or
(ii) a subject of Nepal or
(iii) a subject of Bhutan or
(iv) a Tibetan Refugee who came over to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India or
(v) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

IBPS Clerk Pre-Exam Training

The Nodal Banks/ Participating Organisations may arrange pre-examination training for SC/ST/Religious Minority Community candidates at certain centres as per the guidelines issued by Government of India. Candidates belonging to the above categories can avail the training at their own cost by indicating the same against relevant column while applying on-line. Please find below an indicative list of training centres:

Agartala, Agra, Ahmedabad, Allahabad, Amritsar, Aurangabad, Balasore, Bareilly, Behrampur (Ganjam), Bengaluru, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Chandigarh, Chennai, Coimbatore, Dehradun, Dhanbad, Gorakhpur, Gulbarga, Guwahati, Hubli, Hyderabad, Indore, Jabalpur, Jaipur, Jammu, Jodhpur, Kanpur, Karnal, Kavaratti, Kochi, Kolkata, Lucknow, Ludhiana, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Muzaffarpur, Mysore, Nagpur, New Delhi, Panaji (Goa), Patiala, Patna, Port Blair, Puducherry, Pune, Raipur, Rajkot, Ranchi, Rohtak, Sambalpur, Shimla, Shillong, Siliguri, Thiruchirapalli, Thiruvananthapuram, Tirupati, Vadodara, Varanasi, Vijaywada and Vishakhapatnam.

The Bank may add additional centres or may remove some of the centres indicated for training. Candidates opting for pre-examination training should download their call letter for training by entering their registration number and password/ date of birth from Bank's website. No hard copy of the call letter will be sent by post.

IBPS Clerk Exam Centre

While filling the online application form you are given the option to choose the centre of your preference. However IBPS can allot you a centre other than the choice made by you if there is non-availability of seats at preferred venues. No complaints will be entertained by IBPS in regards to change in the exam centre.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Admit Card & Call Letter

Candidates must download the IBPS Clerk 2021 admit card from the official website of the bank as the hard copy of the IBPS Clerk Admit Card will not be sent to the candidate via post. To login on the official website, the candidates will require the following:

• Registration No/Roll No

• Date of Birth/ Password

The admit card will be made available 10 to 15 days before the IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam. The admit card or call letter for IBPS Clerk 2021 will be issued in 2 phases:

• Online Preliminary Examination

• Online Mains Examination

The link to download the admit card will be provided on this page. Candidates are advised to check the details on the admit card before downloading.

Click Here to View IBPS Clerk Admit Card Details

IBPS Clerk 2021 Result

IBPS will declare the results after completion of each phase of examination. The final state wise merit list and category wise merit list shall be prepared in descending order of the marks secured by candidates in their online mains examination. Candidates who fall in the prescribed merit list will then be considered for appointment for the post of clerk in Banks.

Check out IBPS Clerk Result Details

IBPS Clerk Preparation

The preparation of IBPS Clerk CRP exam must be done judiciously keeping in mind the latest pattern and the syllabus of the exam. Since the syllabus covers a large number of topics, it is necessary for the candidates to choose the right set of books to prepare for their examination.

Candidates must also go through previous years’ IBPS Clerk question papers in order to acclimatize to the change in pattern of the exam and to know the sections from which the questions are majorly asked in the exam. Follow bankersadda.com to get all study materials in new pattern. Apart from test series you can also join any Coaching or online test series for self assessment and better exam preparation.

Follow Bankers Adda for Bank Exam Preparation

IBPS Clerk 2021 Coaching

Career Power Classroom Programs are most extensive coaching program in Banking and SSC verticals in India. Out of every 5 students enrolled in our classroom program, 3 got selected for Banking jobs in 2020-2021. You can enrol to one of our centres in your respective cities and give a kick start to your preparation.

Career Power provides online test series for various banks and SSC exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, BANK PO, SBI PO, RBI, NABARD, PSU Banks etc. These test series are well researched and perfectly emulated for the exact exam pattern. Practice Papers are prepared keeping in mind the last years exam pattern and expected changes in the pattern and level of questions.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Cut-Off

IBPS releases the IBPS Clerk Prelims Cut-Off & Score Card post the declaration of its result. Candidates can check the cut-off by clicking on the link mentioned below. The Prelims Cut-Off and Score Card will help candidates analyze their score and compare with the score of other candidates.

Let's have a look at the cut-off for IBPS Clerk 2020 Prelims Exam: General Category

State Name Cut-Off Marks
Andhra Pradesh 78
Bihar 71.25
Delhi 77
Gujarat 72
Goa 53.75
Himachal Pradesh 72
J & K 77.5
Jharkhand 75.75
Kerala 77.25
Madhya Pradesh 77.75
Maharshtra 69.75
Odisha 75
Punjab 75.25
Rajasthan 78.25
Karnataka 65.75
Telangana 74.25
Tripura 59.25 (OBC)
Uttar Pradesh 73.5
Uttarakhand 78.50
West Bengal 61.50
Tamil Nadu 71 (OBC)

Check IBPS Clerk Previous Year Cut-Off

IBPS Clerk 2021- FAQs

Q. What is the exam date of IBPS Clerk 2021 exam?

Answer: IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims Exam will be conducted on August 28, 29 and September 4, 2021 while the mains exam is scheduled on October 31, 2021.

Q. When will the Official Notification of IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam be released?

Answer: The Official Notification for IBPS Clerk 2021 exam has been released on July 11, 2021 at the official website of IBPS i.e. https://ibps.in.

Q. How many vacancies are there in IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam?

Answer: A total of 5830 vacancies of Clerks are announced for IBPS Clerk 2021 CRP-XI exam.

Q. How many bank are participating in this recruitment?

Answer: This year, only 11 bank are participating in IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2021.

Q. Is the IBPS Clerk 2021 exam Bilingual?

Answer: All tests are bilingual, i.e. available in both English and Hindi.

Q. Is there Any Negative Marking in IBPS Clerk Exam?

Answer: Yes, there is a negative marking for wrong answers in both preliminary test and mains exam. One-fourth of the total marks will be deducted for the question marked wrong by the candidate.

Q. Are there fixed timings for different sections?

Answer: Yes, Both in Prelims and Mains Exams.

Q. What is the full form of CRP?

Answer: The full form of CRP is Common Recruitment Process.