SSC GD Constable 2022 Exam Date Out: SSC GD Constable Exam is a national-level exam conducted every year by the Staff Selection Commission of India to recruit candidates for the General Duty post of Constables (GD) in BSF, CISF, ITBP, CRPF and Rifleman in AR. SSC GD Constable Notification 2022 has been released by the Commission to recruit 45284 posts of constables for both males and females. The SSC GD CBE exam is going to be conducted from 10th January to 14th February 2023 as announced by the commission.  SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2022 Notification, Apply Online Dates, Online Application Form, Exam Date, Eligibility Criteria, Age Limit, Educational Qualification, Syllabus, Pattern and other details are discussed on this page below. 

SSC Constable GD 2022: Exam Summary

Staff Selection Commission is conducting the recruitment process for 45284 General Duty Constables for FY 2022-23 and has already started the online registration process. Here is a brief provided about the SSC GD Constable 2022 in the below table.

Exam Conducting BodyStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Post NameConstable
Vacancy45284
Job CategoryGovt Jobs
Online Application ModeOnline
Exam ModeOnline
Exam TypeNational Level Exam
Exam Date10th January to 14th February 2023
Job LocationAcross India
Age Limit18-23 years
Educational Qualification10th Pass
Pay ScalePay Level-1 (Rs Rs.18,000 to 56,900) for Sepoy in NCB
Pay Level-3 (Rs 21,700-69,100) for other posts
Official Websitewww.ssc.nic.in

SSC GD 2022 Important Dates

SSC GD Constable Notification 2022 has been released along with all important dates. The SSC GD CBE has been scheduled from 10th January to 14th February 2023. Let’s have a look at the important dates for SSC GD 2022 exam from the below table.

EventsDates 
SSC GD Constable Notification27th October 2022
SSC GD Apply Online 2022 Starts27th October 2022
Last Date to fill Application Form30th November 2022
Last Date for making payment1st December 2022
Last Date for Generation of Offline Challan30th November 2022
Last Date for Payment through Challan1st December 2022
SSC GD Application Status 202201st January 2023
SSC GD Admit Card 202203rd January 2023
SSC GD Exam Date 202210th January to 14th February 2023
SSC GD Answer keyFebruary 2023
SSC GD Result declarationMarch 2023
SSC GD Physical DateNotified Later

SSC GD 2022 Admit Card & Application Status Out

The application status & admit card for SSC GD Constable 2022 exam has been released by the Commission on 03rd January 2023. The online exam for SSC GD 2022 is to be conducted from 10th January to 14th February 2023. Click on the below link to check the details.

SSC GD Admit Card 2022 Out- Click to Download

SSC GD Exam Analysis 2023- 10 January Shift 2

SSC GD Constable 2022 Notification

SSC GD Constable Notification 2022 pdf has been released by the Staff Selection Commission of India (SSC) at the official website of SSC www.ssc.nic.in to recruit 45284 vacancies of Constables. Out of 45284 vacancies, 40274 vacancies for Male Constables and 4835 vacancies for Female Constables are announced. The candidates can download the SSC GD Constable 2022 Notification pdf from the direct link and thoroughly read all the details mentioned.

SSC GD Constable 2022 Official Notification - [Download PDF]

Lakhs of candidates are going to fill out the online application for SSC GD 2022 vacancies to fulfill their dream of joining the various forces in the post of Constable. The SSC GD Constable exam is a national-level exam conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit candidates for the posts of Constable (General Duty) and Rifleman (General Duty) in the following forces:

Forces for Recruitment of Constables (General Duty)

  1. Border Security Force (BSF)
  2. Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
  3. Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
  4. Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
  5. Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)
  6. National Investigation Agency (NIA)
  7. Secretariat Security Force (SSF)

Forces for Recruitment of Rifleman (General Duty)- Assam Rifles

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2022 [Revised]

The total number of vacancies for the SSC GD Constable 2022 exam has been released along with its notification. SSC has announced 45284 vacancies for the post of constables, in which 40274 posts are available for male candidates and for 4835 female candidates. Let’s have a look at the SSC GD Vacancies:

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2022

Vacancies for Male Candidates40274
Vacancies for Female Candidates4835
Vacancies for NCB Force175
Total45284

SSC GD Constable Vacancy for Male Candidates

A total of 40274 vacancies have been notified for General Duty Male Constable to be recruited through SSC GD 2022. Below is the detailed category-wise vacancy distribution for SSC GD Male Constable.

ForceSSC GD Constable Male VacanciesTotal
SCSTOBCEWSUR
BSF2776181239171758738717650
CISF811510120053822645323
CRPF710067824721095464410589
SSB3401544491408411924
ITBP2041763051127221519
AR35558157031613313153
SSF3103140959116
Total62173914892739681724840274

SSC GD Constable Vacancy for Female Candidates

Out of a total of 45284 vacancies, 4835 have been announced for General Duty Female Constable to be recruited through SSC GD 2022. Below is the detailed category-wise vacancy distribution for SSC GD Female Constable.

ForceSSC GD Constable Female VacanciesTotal
SCSTOBCEWSUR
BSF48632368831313053115
CISF894912760266591
CRPF875312553262580
SSB610669--107243
ITBP31234907158268
SSF110105021938
Total42924658022111504835

SSC GD Constable Vacancy for NCB

The total number of SSC GD Constable vacancies for NCB is 175 which are categorised below.

ForceSSC GD Constable VacanciesTotal
SCSTOBCEWSUR
NCB2712402373175

SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2022

The recruitment process for SSC GD 2022 has begun with the release of SSC GD Notification 2022. Candidates are required to apply online for SSC GD 2022 Exam much before 30th November 2022. Candidates are requested to visit this page regularly to remain updated about the SSC GD notification, eligibility criteria, online form, syllabus and exam dates of the SSC GD 2022 Exam.

SSC GD 2022 Exam will be conducted to select candidates for the post of constable in BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, NIA and riflemen in Assam Rifles(AR).

SSC GD Constable 2022 Online Form

The online application process for SSC GD 2022 exam started last month and the last date to apply online for SSC GD constables recruitment 2022 is 30th November 2022. Lakhs of applicants are eager to fill their online application form for SSC GD Constable 2022 exam. The online registration link for the SSC GD constables exam 2022 is provided below.

Click to Apply Online for SSC GD Constable 2022 Exam

How to Apply for SSC GD Constable 2022?

The process to fill online application is done by clicking on the 'Apply' link provided at ssc.nic.in->Apply->'GD-Constable' post the release of notification.

SSC GD Constable Online Application Fee

SSC GD Constable 2022 application fee for male candidates is Rs 100 which is to be paid during the application process. However, women/SC/ST/PwD/ESM candidates are exempted from payment of application fees.

General MaleRs. 100
Female/SC/ST/Ex-servicemanNo Fee

SSC GD Constable Previous Year Question Paper- Click Here

SSC GD 2022 Eligibility Criteria

Only the candidates who fulfill the required eligibility criteria as mentioned by the commission are eligible to apply for SSC GD 2022 for Constable posts in BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, NIA and riflemen. The education qualification, age limit, and other criteria are mentioned below-

SSC GD Educational Qualification (As on 01-01-2023)

Candidates applying for GD Constable (BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, NIA and riflemen) must have passed 10th class or equivalent from a recognized board.

SSC GD Age Limit (As on 01-01-2023)

Candidate is required to be between 18 to 23 years in order to be eligible for SSC GD 2022 Exam. The crucial date of age-limit will be calculated with reference to 01-01-2023. Candidates should not have been born earlier than 02-01-2000 and later than 01-01-2005. Age relaxation is given to candidates belonging to reserved categories as per the government rules.

SSC GD 2022 Upper Age Relaxation

CategoryAge Limit
OBC26 years
ST/SC28 years
Ex-Servicemen (GEN)26 years
Ex-Servicemen (OBC)29 years
Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST)31 years
Children and dependent of victims KILLED in the 1984 riots OR communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (GEN)28 years
Children and dependent of victims KILLED in the 1984 riots OR communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (OBC)31 years
Children and dependent of victims KILLED in the 1984 riots OR communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (SC/ST)33 years

SSC GD Constable 2022 Selection Process

The entire recruitment process of SSC GD 2022 will be completed in four stages: Computer Based Test (CBT), Physical Standard Test (PST), Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and at the last the Medical Test. The candidates will be shortlisted for SSC GD Constable posts in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), SSF, Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles and Sepoy in Narcotics Control Bureau. through the following stages-

Stage 1- Written examination (Computer Based)

Stage 2- Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

Stage 3- Physical Standard Test (PST)

Stage 4- Medical Test

After the medical test, the candidates shortlisted will have to appear for document verification.

SSC GD 2022 Exam Pattern

In this section, the pattern for each stage has been discussed. The candidates who are going to appear in SSC GD Recruitment 2022 must be familiar with the exam pattern. Let’s have a look at the detailed Exam Pattern for SSC GD 2022 Exam

For Computer-Based Examination

The computer-based examination will be of 160 marks consisting of 80 questions. There will be 4 sections in the online exam to be attempted in 60 minutes. 0.50 marks will be deducted when a question is attempted wrong. There will be no penalty if the question is left unanswered. The exam pattern for CBE has been detailed below.

SSC GD 2022 Exam Pattern
PartSubjectNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksExam Duration
AGeneral Intelligence & Reasoning2040

60 minutes

 

BGeneral Knowledge & General Awareness2040
CElementary Mathematics2040
DEnglish/ Hindi2040
Total80160

For the Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

The candidate must be efficient to finish the race within the time limit as mentioned in the below table. The limit has been set diffently for candidates of Ladakh region.

Race for SSC GD 2022
TypeMaleFemale
Candidates other than Ladakh Region5 Km in 24 minutes1.6 Km in 8(1/2) minutes
For Ladakh Region1.6 Km in 6(1/2) minutes800 metres in 4 minutes

For Physical Standard Test (PST)

The candidates will be examined for physical standards including Height and Chest (only males). Only the candidates who meet the requirement will be called for a medical examination. The physical standards required has been discussed below.

Physical Standards for SSC GD 2022
StandardMalesFemales
Height ( General ,SC & OBC)170157
Height ( ST )162.5150
Chest Expansion (General , SC & OBC)80/ 5N/A
Chest Expansion ( ST )76 / 5N/A

However, there is some relaxation provided for candidates belonging to hilly areas, scheduled tribes, north-eastern states, Left Wing Extremism affected districts, Gorkha Territorial Administration. Chest measurement for female candidates has not been included in the Physical Standard Test, however, the chest should be well developed.

Weight should be proportionate as per the height and medical standard for male and female

Visual Standards
Visual Acuity Unaided

 
Visual Acuity Unaided

 
RefractionColor Vision
Near VisionDistant VisionVisual correction of any kind is not permitted even by glassesCP-2
Better EyeWorse EyeBetter EyeWorse Eye
N6N96/66/9

Note: Physical Standard Test (PST)/ Physical Efficiency Test (PET)/ Detailed Medical Examination (DME)/ Review Medical Examination (RME) will be scheduled and concluded by CAPFs.

Check SSC GD Complete Selection Process & Pattern

SSC GD 2022 Syllabus

To prepare effectively for SSC GD Constable 2022 Exam, a candidate must know the entire syllabus of the SSC GD 2022 Exam as planning a strategy with an updated syllabus is more fruitful rather than just cramming things in an undefined manner. For your ease, we have provided the detailed SSC GD Syllabus 2022:

English/HindiGeneral AwarenessElementary MathematicsGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning
Comprehension Writing,
Sentence Formation,
Para Jumbles,
Synonyms-Antonyms 
Scientific Inventions Sports,
Awards and Honors,
Important Dates,
Culture,
Geography,
Economy,
Indian/World History,
General Polity,
Current Affairs 
Number System,
Percentages,
Averages,
Ratio and Proportions,
Interests,
Profit and Loss,
Discount,
Mensuration,
Time and Distance,
Time and Work,
Fundamental Arithematic Operations 
Spatial Visualization,
Spatial Orientation,
Observation,
Visual Memory,
Arithematical Reasoning,
Verbal Reasoning,
Non-Verbal Reasoning,
Analogies,
Coding-Decoding,
Similarities and Differences,
Recent Studies and Theories 

Check Detailed SSC GD Syllabus 2022 in Detail

SSC GD Constable Salary 2022

The initial salary of a General Duty Constable is Rs. 23,527 per month and the starting basic pay of Constable is Rs. 21,700. The maximum basic pay for GD Constable can reach up to Rs. 69,100. To know more about SSC GD including job profile, salary structure, basic pay, allowances, roles & responsibilities, and promotion, click on the below link.

Posts/ForceSalary
Sepoy in NCBPay Level-1 (Rs Rs.18,000 to 56,900)
BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, NIA and RiflemenPay Level-3 (Rs 21,700-69,100)

The benefits and salary structure for SSC GD Constable in BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, NIA and Riflemen is tabulated below.

SSC GD Constable Salary Structure
BenefitsPay
Basic SSC GD SalaryRs. 21,700
Transport Allowance1224
House Rent Allowance2538
Dearness Allowance434
Total SalaryRs. 25,896
Net SalaryRs. 23,527

Check SSC GD Constable Salary Structure 2022

SSC GD Constable 2022 Admit Card

The Admit Card for SSC GD 2022 will be released at the official website of SSC i.e. www.ssc.nic.in, post the application process for the same has been completed. Candidates are requested to visit the in order to download the SSC GD 2022 Admit Card. The link to the Admit Card will be provided on this page.

Admit cards for physical standard tests and medical exams will be uploaded on the CRPF website http://www.crpf.gov.in.

Click Here for SSC GD Constable 2022 Admit Card

SSC GD Result 2022

SSC GD 2022 Result will be declared separately for Physical Test/Medical test, Written Test and Computer Proficiency Test. Candidates can check their results after the exam has been conducted. The dates for the declaration of the result will be notified soon by the Staff Selection Commission of India.

SSC GD Constable 2022 Cut-Off

SSC GD Constable 2022 Cut-Off will be released after the result for the same has been declared. To get a fair idea of the SSC GD 2022 Cut-Off, let’s have a look at previous years’ cut-off for SSC GD Exam:

State Wise Cut Off (Male Candidate)

State CodeSTATE/UTsCUT-OFF
GENOBCSCSTEx.S
1Andaman & Nicobar3633**35
2Andhra Pradesh4945334235
3Arunachal Pradesh3533333335
4Assam4438374035
5Bihar7572587035
6Chandigarh544641*35
7Chhattisgarh5250504835
8Dadar& Nagar Haveli35**3535
9Daman & Diu3737**35
10Delhi6862605635
11Goa3533**35
12Gujarat4639384035
13Haryana807770*35
14Himachal Pradesh6660606235
15Jammu & Kashmir4333403535
16Jharkhand6258405435
17Karnataka4236333935
18Kerala3533333335
19Lakshadweep32***35
20Madhya Pradesh6764575435
21Maharashtra5549474735
22Manipur4337373435
23Meghalaya3533333335
24Mizoram3533333335
25Nagaland4433333335
26Orissa4643334135
27Pondicherry353333*35
28Punjab544848*35
29Rajasthan7876687135
30Sikkim3533*3335
31Tamil Nadu3533333335
32Telangana4640334435
33Tripura4241373335
34Uttar Pradesh7774666835
35Uttarakhand6763606535
36West Bengal5345454635

State Wise Cut Off (Female Candidate)

State CodeSTATE/UTsCUT-OFF
GENOBCSCSTEx.S
1Andaman & Nicobar48***35
2Andhra Pradesh3533333335
3Arunachal Pradesh3533333335
4Assam3533333335
5Bihar5549665235
6Chandigarh5147**35
7Chhattisgarh5149444735
8Dadar& Nagar Haveli*****
9Daman & Diu*****
10Delhi6053524935
11Goa3533**35
12Gujarat3833333535
13Haryana706758*35
14Himachal Pradesh6257545435
15Jammu & Kashmir3533333335
16Jharkhand5246335035
17Karnataka3533333335
18Kerala3533333535
19Lakshadweep*****
20Madhya Pradesh5854485035
21Maharashtra4537393935
22Manipur4236*3935
23Meghalaya3533*3335
24Mizoram35**3335
25Nagaland35**3335
26Orissa4138333835
27Pondicherry3533**35
28Punjab534849*35
29Rajasthan6664545835
30Sikkim35*333335
31Tamil Nadu3533333335
32Telangana3533333335
33Tripura35*333335
34Uttar Pradesh6562555335
35Uttarakhand5653495535
36West Bengal4336374035

Check SSC GD Previous Year Cut-Off Marks

SSC GD 2022: FAQs

Ans. Yes, The official notification for SSC GD Constable 2022 exam has been released by SSC to recruit 45284 candidates.

Ans. SSC GD Constable 2022 online computer-based exam will be conducted from 10th January to 14th February 2023.

Ans. A 10th class pass or equivalent candidate should be between 18 to 23 years is eligible for SSC General Duty Constable Exam.

Ans. Yes, the age of a candidate should be between 18 to 23 years in order to be eligible for SSC GD 2022 Exam.

Ans. Ans. The minimum height required for a male candidate is 170 cms and 157 cms for a female candidate.

Ans. The initial net salary for an SSC GD Constable is Rs. 23,527 per month (approximately) and the basic pay scale for SSC GD varies from Rs.21,700 to Rs.69,100.

Ans. All candidates can apply online for SSC GD Constable 2022 exam is 30th November 2022.

Ans. 40274 Male Constables will be recruited through SSC GD 2022.

Ans. The candidate must be of minimum 18 years to apply for SSC GD Constable 2022 exam.

Ans. The vacancies for SSC GD 2022 is out for Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), Border Security Force (BSF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Sashatra Seema Bal (SSB) and Secretariat Security Force (SSF), Assam Rifles.

Important Links