The SSC GD Constable Exam is a national-level exam conducted every year by the Staff Selection Commission of India to recruit candidates for the General Duty post of Constables (GD) in BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR and SSF. SSC GD Notification 2024 has been released by the Commission to recruit eligible male and female candidates for 26146 Constables posts for which the exam date has been announced along with SSC Calendar 2024. As per the SSC Exam Re-Schedule released, the SSC GD Constable Exam is to be held on 30th March 2024 for 16185 candidates. 

SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2024 Notification, Apply Online Dates, Online Application Form, Exam Date, Eligibility Criteria, Age Limit, Educational Qualification, Syllabus, Pattern and other details are discussed on this page below. The candidates who are willing to apply for SSC GD Constable Vacancies must go through the article for all details. 

SSC GD Recruitment 2024

Lakhs of candidates are going to fill out the online application for SSC GD 2024 vacancies to fulfill their dream of joining the various paramilitary forces as a Constable. The Staff Selection Commission conducts the SSC GD Constable exam every year to recruit candidates for the posts of Constable (General Duty) and Rifleman (General Duty) in the following forces:

Forces for Recruitment of Constables (General Duty)

  1. Border Security Force (BSF)
  2. Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
  3. Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
  4. Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
  5. Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)
  6. Secretariat Security Force (SSF)

Forces for Recruitment of Rifleman (General Duty)- Assam Rifles

SSC GD 2024 Notification

SSC GD Notification 2024 pdf has been released on the official website of SSC for filling 26146 vacancies of General Duty Constables (GD Constable). The official SSC GD Constable 2024 Notification has been released by the Staff Selection Commission of India (SSC). SSC GD 2024 Exam will be conducted to select candidates for the post of constables in BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, and riflemen in Assam Rifles(AR). The candidates can download the SSC GD Constable 2024 Notification pdf from the direct link and thoroughly read all the details mentioned.

SSC GD Constable 2024 Official Notification Out - [Download PDF]

SSC GD 2024- Overview

Staff Selection Commission is going to conduct the recruitment process for SSC General Duty Constables for FY 2023-24 and has already announced the online registration dates along with the SSC Calendar 2024. As per the notification, the number of Constable (General Duty) vacancies to be filled is 26146. Here is a brief provided about the SSC GD Constable 2024 in the below table.

SSC GD Constable 2024- Exam Summary
Exam Conducting BodyStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Post NameConstable (General Duty)
Forces BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, SSF
Vacancy26146
Job CategoryGovt Jobs
SSC GD Re- Exam Date 202430th March 2024
Exam TypeNational Level Exam
Selection ProcessWritten examination (Computer Based)
Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
Physical Standard Test (PST)
Document Verification and Medical Test
SalaryPay Level-3 (Rs 21,700-69,100)
Job LocationAcross India
Official Websitewww.ssc.gov.in
Whatsapp ChannelJoin Whatsapp Channel

SSC GD 2024 Re-Exam Date Out 

As per the latest announcement made by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC), due to technical issues at specific venues, a re-examination is necessary for certain candidates and dates/shifts. The SSC GD Exam will be conducted again on 30th March 2024 only for 16185 candidates who had appeared for the examination on the dates/venues/shifts as mentioned in the notice. The admit cards will be released again. The complete details regarding the SSC GD Constable Re-Exam can be checked from the official notice attached below. 

SSC GD Re- Exam Date 2024 Notice- Click to Check

SSC GD 2024 Important Dates

SSC GD Constable Notification 2024 has been released along with all details and important dates. SSC GD 2024 CBT exam was conducted from 20th February to 7th March 2024 and now re-exam is to be held on 30th March 2024. Let’s have a look at the important dates for the SSC GD 2024 exam from the below table.

SSC GD 2024 Important Dates
EventsDates 
SSC GD Notification 202424th November 2023
SSC GD Apply Online Starts24th November 2023
Last Date to fill Application Form31st December 2023 (11 pm)
Last Date for making payment01st January 2024 (11 pm)
SSC GD Exam Date 202420th, 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 26th, 27th, 28th, 29th February and 1st, 5th, 7th, 30th March 2024
SSC GD Answer Key 202403rd April 2024
SSC GD Result 2024May 2024

SSC GD Constable 2024 Result

Staff Selection Commission (SSC) will release the SSC GD Constable Result 2024 for its Computer-based online exam at its official website. All candidates who applied for this exam can check the result details by clicking on the link given below.

Check SSC GD Result Date 2024

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2024

The total number of vacancies for the SSC GD Constable 2024 exam has been released along with the official SSC GD Notification. A total of 26146 vacancies are announced for BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, and SSF forces. Below is the detailed SSC GD Vacancy 2024 distribution for all forces as released by the officials. The category-wise male and female candidates have also been released along with the detailed SSC GD Notification 2024.

SSC GD Vacancy 2024
ForcesVacancies
BSF6174
CISF11025
CRPF3337
SSB635
ITBP3189
AR1490
SSF290
Total26146

SSC GD Vacancy 2024 for Males

Staff Selection Commission has announced 23347 vacancies for males in BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, and SSF forces. The maximum vacancy is released for the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) i.e 11025 and the least for Secretariat Security Force (SSF) i.e 296

SSC GD Vacancy 2024 (Male)
ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)7354671028102519565211
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)15069742196108641519913
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)46129468850913143266
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)1034512594226593
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)3803065232856892694
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)1162521562356891448
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)3316602390222
Total3334235447763257962623347

SSC GD Vacancy 2024 for Females

This year, 2799 vacancies are announced for females in BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, and SSF forces. Check force-wise vacancy from the below table. 

SSC GD Vacancy 2024 (Female)
ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)13883199181362963
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)1641032441254761112
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)020113104571
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)16010601942
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)74549938230495
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)03003152142
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)110620073074
Total40824858437611832799

SSC GD 2024 Apply Online Last Date

the online registration dates have already been released along with the SSC GD notification 2024. Staff Selection Commission will end the registration process for the SSC GD Recruitment 2024 today, 31st December 2023. The online application process for SSC GD 2024 exam was on 24th November and the last date to apply online for SSC GD constables recruitment 2023 is 31st December 2023. Lakhs of applicants are eager to fill out their online application form for SSC GD Constable 2024 exam. The online registration link for the SSC GD constables exam 2023 is provided below.

SSC GD Constable 2023 Apply Online- Click Here

SSC GD 2024 Online Application Fee

SSC GD Constable 2024 application fee for male candidates is Rs 100 which is to be paid during the application process. However, women/SC/ST/PwD/ESM candidates are exempted from payment of application fees.

SSC GD Constable Online Application Fee
CategoryApplication Fees
General MaleRs. 100
Female/SC/ST/Ex-servicemanNo Fee

SSC GD 2024 Eligibility Criteria

The Eligibility Criteria details for every exam are released along with its notification pdf.  Only the candidates who fulfill the required eligibility criteria as mentioned by the commission are eligible to apply for SSC GD 2024 for Constable posts in BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB and riflemen. The education qualification, age limit, and other criteria are mentioned below-

SSC GD Educational Qualification (as on 01/01/2024)

Candidates applying for GD Constable (BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, and riflemen) must have passed 10th class or equivalent from a recognized board.

SSC GD Age Limit (as on 01/01/2024)

Candidate is required to be between 18 to 23 years in order to be eligible for the SSC GD 2024 Exam. Candidates should not have been born earlier than 02-01-2001 and later than 01-01-2006. Age relaxation is given to candidates belonging to reserved categories as per the government rules.

SSC GD 2024 Upper Age Relaxation

CategoryAge Relaxation
OBC3 years
ST/SC5 years
Ex-Servicemen3 years after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on the date of reckoning.
Children and dependent of victims KILLED in the 1984 riots OR communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (GEN)5 years
Children and dependent of victims KILLED in the 1984 riots OR communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (OBC)8 years
Children and dependent of victims KILLED in the 1984 riots OR communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (SC/ST)10 years

SSC GD Constable 2024 Selection Process

The entire recruitment process of SSC GD 2024 will be completed in four stages: Computer Based Test (CBT), Physical Standard Test (PST), Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and at the last the Medical Test. The candidates will be shortlisted for SSC GD Constable posts in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), SSF, Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles and Sepoy in Narcotics Control Bureau. through the following stages-

Stage 1- Written examination (Computer Based)

Stage 2- Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

Stage 3- Physical Standard Test (PST)

Stage 4- Medical Test

After the medical test, the candidates shortlisted will have to appear for document verification.

SSC GD 2024 Exam Pattern

In this section, the pattern for each stage has been discussed. The candidates who are going to appear in SSC GD Recruitment 2024 must be familiar with the exam pattern. Let’s have a look at the detailed Exam Pattern for the SSC GD 2024 Exam.

For Computer-Based Examination

As per the SSC GD notification 2024 pdf, the computer-based examination will be of 160 marks consisting of 80 questions. There will be 4 sections in the online exam to be attempted in 60 minutes. 0.25 marks will be deducted when a question is attempted wrong. There will be no penalty if the question is left unanswered. The exam pattern for CBE has been detailed below.

SSC GD 2024 Exam Pattern
PartSubjectNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksExam Duration
AGeneral Intelligence & Reasoning2040

60 minutes

 

BGeneral Knowledge & General Awareness2040
CElementary Mathematics2040
DEnglish/ Hindi2040
Total80160

For the Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

The candidate must be efficient to finish the race within the time limit as mentioned in the below table. The limit has been set differently for candidates of the Ladakh region.

Race for Female Candidates
TypeMale
Candidates other than Ladakh Region5 Km in 24 minutes
For Ladakh Region1.6 Km in 7 minutes
Race for Female Candidates
TypeFemale
Candidates other than Ladakh Region1.6 Km in 8½ minutes
For Ladakh Region800 metres in 5 minutes

For Physical Standard Test (PST)

The candidates will be examined for physical standards including Height and Chest (only males). Only the candidates who meet the requirement will be called for a medical examination. The physical standards required has been discussed below.

Physical Standards for SSC GD 2024
StandardsMalesFemales
HEIGHT (in cm)
General, SC & OBC170 cm157 cm
All candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribe (ST)162.5 cm150 cm
All Scheduled Tribe candidates of North Eastern States (NE States)157 cm147.5 cm
All Scheduled Tribe candidates of Left Wing Extremism affected districts160 cm147.5 cm
Candidates falling in the categories of Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Dogras, Marathas and candidates belonging to the States/ UTs of Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh165 cm155 cm
Candidates hailing from the North-Eastern States of Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura162.5 cm152.5 cm
Candidates hailing from Gorkha Territorial Administration (GTA) comprising of the three Sub-Divisions of Darjeeling District namely Darjeeling, Kalimpong and Kurseong and includes the following “Mouzas” Sub-Division of these Districts : (1)Lohagarh Tea Garden (2) Lohagarh Forest (3) Rangmohan (4) Barachenga (5) Panighata (6) ChotaAdalpur (7) Paharu (8) Sukna Forest (9) Sukna Part-I (10) Pantapati Forest-I (11) Mahanadi Forest (12) Champasari Forest (13) SalbariChhatpart-II (14) Sitong Forest (15) Sivoke Hill Forest (16) Sivoke Forest (17) ChhotaChenga (18) Nipania.157 cm152.5 cm
CHEST (in cm) [Minimum Expansion- 5 cm]
General, SC & OBC80 cmN/A
All candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribes76 cmN/A
Candidates falling in the categories of Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Dogras, Marathas and candidates belonging to the States/ UTs of Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh78 cmN/A
Candidates hailing from North-Eastern Sates of Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Gorkha Territorial Administration (GTA)77 cmN/A

However, there is some relaxation provided for candidates belonging to hilly areas, scheduled tribes, north-eastern states, Left Wing Extremism affected districts, Gorkha Territorial Administration. Chest measurement for female candidates has not been included in the Physical Standard Test, however, the chest should be well developed.

Weight should be proportionate as per the height and medical standard for male and female

Visual Standards
Visual Acuity Unaided

 
Visual Acuity Unaided

 
RefractionColor Vision
Near VisionDistant VisionVisual correction of any kind is not permitted even by glassesCP-2
Better EyeWorse EyeBetter EyeWorse Eye
N6N96/66/9

Note: Physical Standard Test (PST)/ Physical Efficiency Test (PET)/ Detailed Medical Examination (DME)/ Review Medical Examination (RME) will be scheduled and concluded by CAPFs.

SSC GD Constable Previous Year Question Paper- Click Here

SSC GD 2024 Syllabus

To prepare effectively for the SSC GD Constable 2024 Exam, a candidate must know the entire syllabus of the SSC GD 2024 Exam as planning a strategy with an updated syllabus is more fruitful rather than just cramming things in an undefined manner. For your ease, we have provided the detailed SSC GD Syllabus 2024:

SSC GD 2024 Syllabus
English/HindiGeneral AwarenessElementary MathematicsGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning
Comprehension Writing
Sentence Formation
Para Jumbles
Synonyms-Antonyms 
Scientific Inventions Sports
Awards and Honors
Important Dates
Culture
Geography
Economy
Indian/World History
General Polity
Current Affairs 
Number System
Percentages
Averages
Ratio and Proportions
Interests
Profit and Loss
Discount
Mensuration
Time and Distance
Time and Work
Fundamental Arithmetic Operations 
Spatial Visualization
Spatial Orientation
Observation
Visual Memory
Mathematical Reasoning
Verbal Reasoning
Non-Verbal Reasoning
Analogies
Coding-Decoding
Similarities and Differences
Recent Studies and Theories 

Check Detailed SSC GD Syllabus 2024 in Detail

SSC GD Mock Test 2024- Click Here

SSC GD Constable 2024 Salary

The initial salary of a General Duty Constable is Rs. 23,527 per month and the starting basic pay of a Constable is Rs. 21,700. The maximum basic pay for GD Constable can reach up to Rs. 69,100. To know more about SSC GD including job profile, salary structure, basic pay, allowances, roles & responsibilities, and promotion, click on the below link.

Posts/ForceSalary
BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, and RiflemenPay Level-3 (Rs 21,700-69,100)

The benefits and salary structure for SSC GD Constable in BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, and Riflemen are tabulated below.

SSC GD Constable Salary Structure
BenefitsPay
Basic SSC GD SalaryRs. 21,700
Transport Allowance1224
House Rent Allowance2538
Dearness Allowance434
Total SalaryRs. 25,896
Net SalaryRs. 23,527

Check SSC GD Constable Salary Structure 2024

SSC GD Constable 2024 Hall Ticket

The Admit Card for SSC GD 2024 will be released at the official website of SSC i.e. www.ssc.gov.in, post the application process for the same has been completed. Candidates are requested to visit the in order to download the SSC GD Admit Card 2024. The link to the Admit Card will be provided on this page.

Admit cards for physical standard tests and medical exams will be uploaded on the CRPF website http://www.crpf.gov.in.

SSC GD Result 2024

SSC GD 2024 Results will be declared separately for Physical Test/Medical test, Written Test and Computer Proficiency Test. Candidates can check their results after the exam has been conducted. The dates for the declaration of the result will be notified soon by the Staff Selection Commission of India.

SSC GD Constable 2024 Cut-Off

SSC GD Constable 2024 Cut-Off will be released after the result for the same has been declared. To get a fair idea of the SSC GD 2024 Cut-Off, let’s have a look at previous years’ cut-off for SSC GD Exam:

SSC GD Constable Cut Off 2022 (Candidates qualified against All India vacancies of Sepoy in NCB)
CategoryCut Off Details
Cut Off MarksPart A MarksPart B MarksDOB
EWS136.75362311/07/2003
SC127.33381602/02/2004
ST123.043527.502/12/1994
ESM71.8324.54.524/06/1986
OBC137.64362220/03/1998
UR139.32382628/12/1999
SSC GD Constable Cut Off 2022 (Female candidates qualified against All-India vacancies of SSF)
CategoryCut Off Details
Cut Off MarksPart A MarksPart B MarksDOB
EWS128.4133.52015/07/2002
SC115.2537.51815/08/2000
ST112.13343.507/01/2002
OBC130.7837.51216/05/2003
UR132.70361906/05/2000
SSC GD Constable Cut Off 2022 (Male candidates qualified against All-India vacancies of SSF)
CategoryCut Off Details
Cut Off MarksPart A MarksPart B MarksDOB
EWS139.163823.520/04/2003
SC129.7533.519.501/03/2002
ST126.4526.52615/05/1998
ESM75.0126166/01/1974
OBC140.7537.513.505/11/2000
UR142.034014.502/10/2004

Check SSC GD Previous Year Cut-Off Marks

SSC GD 2024: FAQs

Ans. Yes, The official notification for SSC GD Constable 2024 exam has been released by Staff Selection Commission.

Ans. Yes, SSC GD Constable Exam is announced to be held again for 16185 candidates whose exam was held in 81 centres as listed by the SSC.

Ans. A 10th class pass or equivalent candidate should be between 18 to 23 years is eligible for SSC General Duty Constable Exam.

Ans. Yes, the age of a candidate should be between 18 to 23 years in order to be eligible for SSC GD 2024 Exam.

Ans. Ans. The minimum height required for a male candidate is 170 cms and 157 cms for a female candidate.

Ans. The initial net salary for an SSC GD Constable is Rs. 21,799/- per month (approximately) and the basic pay scale for SSC GD varies from Rs.21,700 to Rs.69,100.

Important Links