RBI Assistant 2023: Reserve Bank of India conducts RBI Assistant Exam every year for recruiting eligible candidates for the post of Assistants in various branches of the RBI across India. The official notification pdf for RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 on rbi.org.in will be released for recruiting eligible candidates for Assistant Posts in various branches of the Reserve Bank of India. Lakhs of candidates waiting for RBI Assistant Exam must go through the complete article to know more about RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023. 

RBI Assistant 2023 Exam

The selection process followed by RBI to select candidates for the post of Assistant is carried through Prelims, Mains and Language Proficiency Test. The final result will be based on the marks scored in Mains Exam and Language test. In this article, we have covered all the necessary information regarding RBI Assistant 2023 Notification, bookmark this page and stay updated with us. RBI Assistant is responsible for maintaining records/files, document verification, ensuring financial stability, issuing & circulating new currency, day-to-day transactions, attending Government Treasury Work, replying to emails and more.

RBI Assistant 2023 Notification

The official RBI Assistant Notification 2023 for RBI Assistant posts is expected to be released in January 2023 with complete details for the posts including category-wise vacancies, eligibility criteria, exam pattern, syllabus, the selection process. The candidates interested in RBI Assistant posts must go through the last year advertisement till the time fresh RBI Assistant 2023 Notification is released.

RBI Assistant Notification [Last Year]- Download PDF

RBI Assistant 2023- Exam Summary

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is responsible for recruiting eligible candidates at the national level for the post of RBI Assistant. For the candidates who are not clear about the RBI Assistant Recruitment process, then we have provided a brief about RBI Assistant 2023 in the below table.

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023
OrganisationReserve Bank of India (RBI)
PostAssistants
Exam LevelNational
VacancyTo be notified
Application ModeOnline
Exam ModeOnline
RBI Assistant Registration DatesTo be notified
RBI Assistant Recruitment ProcessPrelims, Main Exams, Language Proficiency Test
Education QualificationGraduates or relevant degree
Age Limit20 years to 28 years
RBI Assistant SalaryRs. 45,050/-
RBI Official Websiterbi.org.in

RBI Assistant Exam Date 2023 

RBI Assistant Exam Date 2023 for Prelims and Mains Exam will be announced by the Reserve Bank of India at its official website www.rbi.org.in. The RBI Assistant exam is to be conducted in various shifts in different locations across India. 

RBI Assistant 2023- Important Dates 

The important dates of RBI Assistant Exam 2023 will be updated in the table below as soon as the dates are announced with RBI Assistant Notification 2023. 

RBI Assistant 2023: Important Dates
ActivityDate
RBI Assistant Notification 2023January 2023 (expected)
RBI Assistant Apply Online Start Date--
Online Application Form Last Date--
Download RBI Assistant Prelims Admit Card--
RBI Assistant Preliminary Exam Date --
RBI Assistant Mains Exam Date --

RBI Assistant Vacancy 2023

RBI Assistant Vacancy 2023 will be announced along with RBI Assistant Notification 2023. Last year, RBI has filled 950 Assistant posts through RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022. The category-wise & state-wise vacancy distribution of last year has been updated below. Have a look at the category wise and region/city wise RBI Assistant 2022 vacancy distribution:

RBI Assistant 2022 Vacancy
Office Vacancies
SCSTOBC$GENEWSTotal
Ahmedabad040309160335
Bengaluru110904430774
Bhopal071100100331
Bhubaneswar061000120331
Chandigarh190119310878
Chennai130020270666
Guwahati021700100332
Hyderabad070310160440
Jaipur130104260448
Jammu000303050112
Kanpur & Lucknow2801365313131
Kolkata090400110226
Mumbai0041007413128
Nagpur051410220556
New Delhi190018310775
Patna010400250333
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi070113280554
Total15112314644090950

Note: “The Bank reserves the right to increase/decrease the number of vacancies as per the requirement or not fill up the vacancies”.

RBI Assistant 2023 Online Application

The Online Application Dates will be announced through the RBI Assistant 2023 Notification. The candidates who have been keenly waiting for the RBI Assistant Notification 2023, must not miss any update for the upcoming RBI Assistant 2023 and apply much before the last date arrives. Click on the below link to know more about RBI Assistant Application Process.

RBI Assistant 2023 Online Application [Click Here to Apply]

RBI Assistant 2023 Application Fee

Candidates are required to pay Rs. 450 (for General and OBC Candidate) or Rs. 50 (for Candidates belonging to SC/ST/PWD) as their Application Fee for RBI Assistant 2023 Exam. He/She can pay the application fee online using net banking or by any credit/debit card.

Please note that no application fee is required to be paid by the RBI staff.

CategoryAmount / Fee
For OBC/General CandidatesRs. 450/-
For SC/ST/PWD/EXS CandidatesRs. 50/-

RBI Assistant 2023 Eligibility

Nationality: A candidate is required to be (a) a citizen of India or
(b) a subject of Nepal, or
(c) a subject of Bhutan, or 
(d) a Tibetan refugee who came over to India before 1st January, 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India, or 
(e) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

RBI  Assistant Age Limit

A candidate must range between 20-28 years of age to be eligible for RBI Assistant 2023 Exam. Age relaxation is given to candidates belonging to the reserved category. The age relaxations granted by the Government of India is mentioned in the table below:

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 Years i.e. up to 33 years
OBC3 Years i.e. up to 31 years
PwD10 Years for Gen
13 years for OBC
15 years for SC/ST
Ex-ServicemenTo the extent of service rendered by them in Armed Forces plus an additional period of 3 years subject to maximum of 50 years.
Widows/divorced women/ women judicially separated who are not re-married10 Years
Candidates, holding working experience of RBITo the extent of the number of years of such experience, subject to a maximum of 3 years.

RBI Assistant Educational Qualification

A candidate must hold a bachelor’s degree with an aggregate of 50% (pass class for SC/ST/PwBD candidates) and above in any discipline to be eligible for the RBI Assistant Exam 2023. He/She must hold knowledge of computers as well as have proficiency in the official language of the concerned state of Union Territory.

RBI Assistant 2023 Selection Process

RBI Assistant Exam 2023 is going to be conducted in three phases [Prelims + Mains + Language Proficiency Test (LPT)]. The preliminary examination has three sections: Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English Language.

1. The mains exam has five different sections: Reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude, English Language, Computer Knowledge and General Awareness.

2. There is a negative marking of 0.25 marks for the wrong answers attempted by the candidate. No marks will be deducted if the question is left unanswered or blank.

3. Check the RBI Assistant exam pattern for Prelims & Mains as mentioned in the previous year Notification PDF, any change/up-gradation in RBI Assistant 2023 Notification will be updated here.

RBI Assistant Previous Year Question Paper- Download PDF

RBI Assistant 2023 Exam Pattern

The knowledge about the complete RBI Assistant Exam Pattern is a must to secure good marks in the examination. In the below section, we have discussed the exam patterns for both prelims & mains examination for your reference. 

RBI Assistant Prelims Exam Pattern 2023

The candidates have to primarily appear in the RBI Assistant Prelims Exam, which is the screening stage to shortlist candidates for Mains Exam.

SectionsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English Language303020 minutes
Numerical Ability353520 minutes
Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

RBI Assistant Mains Exam Pattern 2023

The candidates who qualify in the Prelims Exam will be eligible to appear for RBI Assistant Mains Exam for which the exam pattern has been mentioned below.

SectionsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English Language404030 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude404030 minutes
Reasoning Ability404030 minutes
Computer Knowledge404020 minutes
General Awareness404025 minutes
Total200200135 minutes

Language Proficiency Test (LPT)

The candidates provisionally shortlisted from the main online examination will have to undergo a language proficiency test (LPT). Based on the score of preliminary examination students are qualified for the Mains exam. It is mandatory for all the candidates to qualify these three rounds to ensure final selection to the post of Assistant in Reserve Bank of India.

Click Here to View RRB Assistant 2023 Detailed Exam Pattern

RBI Assistant 2023 Syllabus

The RBI Assistant Exam 2023 has a predefined syllabus for all the sections for both preliminary examination and mains examination. The detailed RBI Assistant Syllabus of the examination is discussed below:

English LanguageGeneral AwarenessQuantitative AptitudeComputer KnowledgeReasoning
Reading ComprehensionCurrent World NewsTime and DistanceLanguagesNumber Series
SynonymsCurrent India NewsTime and WorkBasic Hardware and SoftwareBlood Relations
AntonymsGeography ConceptsHCF and LCMHistory of ComputersAnalogy
Sentence CorrectionHistory ConceptsSimple and Compound InterestDevicesOdd Man Out
Word MeaningsPolitical ScienceProblems on Trains Number Series
 Current AffairsAverageCoding and Decoding
 Allegations and ComparisonDirections Based Concept
ProbabilityRow Arrangements
Permutation and CombinationSymbols
PipesStatement Reading, Understanding

Click Here to View RRB Assistant 2023 Detailed Syllabus

RBI Assistant 2023 Salary

The Basic Pay for an RBI Assistant is Rs. 20,700/- every month per month in the scale of Rs. 20700 – 1200 (3) – 24300 – 1440 (4) - 30060 – 1920 (6) – 41580 – 2080 (2) – 45740 – 2370 (3) – 52850 – 2850 – 55700 (20 years) and other allowances. In addition to the Basic Pay, Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, City Compensatory Allowance, Transport Allowance etc. are also granted to the RBI Assistant. Thus, the Gross Salary of an RBI Assistant ranges to approximately Rs. 45,050/- every month.

Click to Check Detailed RBI Assistant Salary

RBI Assistant 2023 Admit Card & Call Letter

Candidates are required to download the RBI Assistant Exam 2023 admit card from its official website as the admit card won’t be sent to candidates via post. To login to the official website, a candidate will require the following:

  • • Registration No./Roll No.
  • • Date of Birth/Password

The admit card/call letter will be issued to candidates in three phases:

  1. Online Preliminary Examination
  2. Online Mains Examination
  3. Language Proficiency Test (LPT)

RBI Assistant Admit Card Details

RBI Assistant 2023 Result

Reserve Bank of India releases the result of the RBI Assistant 2023 exam within 1-2 weeks after the examination is over. Candidates who appeared for the RBI Assistant exam can check the result & Score Card at the official website. The result is released separately for each stage and the RBI Assistant final merit list will be prepared on the basis of the Mains exam and Language Proficiency Test.

RBI Assistant 2023 Cut Off

The cut-off for the RBI Assistant Exam 2023 will be declared once the exams are conducted on both preliminary as well as main levels. The cut-off is expected to be the same as the last years’. Let’s take a look at RBI Assistant Previous Year Cut Off:

Check RBI Assistant Cut-off marks for Prelims Exam for RBI Assistant Exam 2021-22.

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut Off 2021-22
RBI Zone NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Ahmedabad82.2574.5082.2582.7587.25
Bengaluru76.757182.258082.75
Bhopal80.2576--8789.50
Bhubaneswar80.5079--87.5090.50
Chandigarh80.2580.2584.7587.5090.75
Chennai80.50--8677.7587.75
Guwahati79.2573.50--8286
Hyderabad8480.7588.508890.25
Jaipur798187.7586.7589.25
Jammu--69.5078.2578.7585.50
Kanpur & Lucknow7978.7585.2586.7589.25
Kolkata83.2573.25--8790.75
Mumbai-70--82.5085.25
Nagpur84728582.2587
New Delhi80--84.7585.7589.25
Patna8175--87.5089
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi74.755784.507686.50
RBI Assistant Prelims Sectional Cut Off 2021-22
SectionsSC, ST, ALL- PWDOBC, OBC-EXSGENERAL, GEN-EXS
English (30)080911
Numerical Ability (35)101112
Reasoning Ability (35)111212
Total283135

Click to View RBI Assistant Previous Year Cut-Off

RBI Assistant Exam Centre 2023

Details of the RBI Assistant Prelims & Mains exam centre have been mentioned in the RBI Assistant Notification PDF.

States/UTRBI Assistant Prelims Exam CenterRBI Assistant Mains Exam Center
Andaman & NicobarPort BlairPort Blair
Andhra PradeshChirala, Guntur, Hyderabad, Kakinada, Kurnool, Nellore, Rajahmundry, Tirupati, Vijayawada, Vishakhapatnam, VizianagaramKakinada, Kurnool, Rajahmundry, Tirupati, Vijayawada, Vishakhapatnam, Vizianagaram
Arunachal PradeshNaharlagunNaharlagun
AssamDibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Silchar, TezpurGuwahati
BiharArrah, Aurangabad, Bhagalpur, Darbhanga, Gaya, Muzzafarpur, Patna, Purnea,Darbhanga, Muzzafarpur, Patna
ChandigarhChandigarh/MohaliChandigarh/Mohali
ChhattisgarhBhilai, Raipur, BilaspurBhilai, Raipur
DelhiDelhi, Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Greater Noida, GurgaonDelhi NCR
GoaPanajiPanaji
GujaratAhmedabad, Gandhinagar, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara, Anand, MehsanaAhmedabad, Gandhinagar, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara
HaryanaHissar, Karnal, Kurukshetra, AmbalaHissar, Karnal, Kurukshetra
Himachal PradeshBilaspur, Hamirpur, Kangra, Mandi, Shimla, Solan, UnaHamirpur
Jammu & KashmirJammu, SambaJammu
JharkhandBokaro, Dhanbad, Hazaribagh, Jamshedpur, RanchiDhanbad, Jamshedpur, Ranchi
KarnatakaBelagavi, Bengaluru, Kalaburgi, Hubli, Mangaluru, Mysuru, Shivamogga, UdipiBengaluru, Hubli, Mysuru, Shivamogga, Udipi
KeralaKannur, Kochi, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode, Malappuram, Palakkad, Thiruvananthapuram, ThrichurKochi, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode Thiruvananthapuram, Thrichur
Madhya PradeshBhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Sagar, Satna, UjjainBhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Ujjain
MaharashtraAmravati, Aurangabad, Chandrapur, Dhule, Jalgaon, Kolhapur, Latur, Mumbai/Thane/Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Nasik, Pune, SataraAmravati, Aurangabad, Jalgaon, Kolhapur, Mumbai/Thane/Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Nasik, Pune
ManipurImphalImphal
MeghalayaShillongShillong
MizoramAizawlAizawl
NagalandKohimaKohima
OdishaBalasore, Berhampur(Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Rourkela, SambalpurBalasore, Berhampur(Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Rourkela
PuducherryPuducherryPuducherry
PunjabAmritsar, Bhatinda, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Mohali, PatialaAmritsar, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Patiala
RajasthanAjmer, Alwar, Bikaner, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Sikar, UdaipurAjmer, Bikaner, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Sikar, Udaipur
SikkimGangtokGangtok
Tamil NaduChennai, Coimbatore, Madurai, Namakkal, Salem, Thiruchirapalli, Tirunelvelli, VelloreChennai, Coimbatore, Thiruchirapalli, Tirunelvelli, Vellore
TelanganaHyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Warangal,Hyderabad
TripuraAgartalaAgartala
Uttar PradeshAgra, Aligarh, Ptayagraj, Bareilly, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut, Muzaffarnagar, Varanasi, MoradabadAgra, Aligarh, Prayagraj, Bareilly, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut, Muzaffarnagar, Varanasi
UttarakhandDehradun, Haldwani, RoorkeeDehradun, Haldwani
West BengalAsansol, Greater Kolkata, Siliguri, HooghlyAsansol, Greater Kolkata, Kolkata, Siliguri

RBI Assistant Preparation

The preparation for the RBI Assistant exam must be done magnanimously keeping in mind the latest pattern and the syllabus of the exam. It is necessary for the students to choose the right set of books to prepare for their examination as the syllabus of RBI Assistant Exam 2023 is quite vast.

Students must also go through previous years’ RBI Assistant Exam question papers in order to acclimatize to the change in the pattern of the exam and to know the sections from which the questions are majorly asked in the exam. Apart from the test series, you can also join our Offline Classroom Program for exhaustive preparation for RBI Assistant 2023 Exam.

RBI Assistant Mock Tests Test Series

Career Power provides online test series for various banks and SSC exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, BANK PO, SBI PO, RBI, NABARD, SSC, CGL, SSC, CHSL etc. These test series are well researched and perfectly emulated for the exact exam pattern. Practice Papers are prepared to keep in mind the last years’ exam pattern and expected changes in the pattern and level of questions.

RBI Assistant 2023: FAQs

RBI Assistant 2023 Exam dates will be announced with the release of RBI Assistant Notification 2023.

The candidates will be shortlisted for RBI Assistant Posts through Prelims & Mains.

Rs. 450/- is the application fee for the General and OBC categories. Rs. 50/- for candidates belonging to SC/ST/PWD category.

The Basic Pay for an RBI Assistant is Rs. 14,650/- every month and the Gross Salary of an RBI Assistant ranges to approximately Rs. 36,091/- every month.

There will be negative marks for wrong answers. 1/4th (0.25 marks) will be deducted as a negative marking system for each wrong answer in both the RBI Assistant Preliminary and Mains examination.

Important Links