RBI Assistant Mains Cut Off 2022: RBI has released both state-wise and category-wise RBI Assistant Prelims Cut Off marks on 23rd May 2022 along with the mark sheet & scorecard. Cut off is the minimum mark that a candidate needs to secure to qualify in RBI Assistant Exam. The previous year cut off marks will be of great help in formulating a strategy for RBI Assistant Exams. In this article, we have covered previous year cut off marks for the Prelims & Mains Examination to help the candidates who have been looking forward for the upcoming RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022. The candidates can check the state-wise and category-wise cut off marks for the previous year's RBI Assistant Exams.

RBI Assistant Cut Off 2022

The cut-off marks for RBI Assistant 2022 Exam will be released along with its scorecard. The RBI Assistant Mains exam was held on 08th May 2022 and the official cut off marks for RBI Assistant 2022 Mains Exam will be released along with RBI Assistant Mains Score Card 2022.

RBI Assistant Mains Cut Off 2022

Reserve Bank of India will release RBI Assistant Mains Cut Off for each state & category on the official website @rbi.org.in. RBI Assistant Mains Cut Off will also be released section-wise. Once the RBI Assistant Mains Cut Off 2022 is released, the same will be updated here.     

RBI Assistant Mains Result 2022 Out- Click Here

RBI Assistant Mains Score Card 2022- Click Here

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut Off 2022 (Statewise)

The cut-off marks for RBI Assistant 2021 Prelims exam have been released along with its scorecard. The RBI Assistant Prelims exam was held on 26 & 27 March 2022 and the official cut off marks for RBI Assistant 2021-22 Prelims Exam have been released on 23rd May 2022 along with RBI Assistant Prelims Score Card 2022. Have a look at the below table of RBI Assistant Prelims Cut Off 2022 for all categories for all states as released by the Reserve Bank of India. 

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut Off 2021-22
RBI Zone NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Ahmedabad82.2574.5082.2582.7587.25
Bengaluru76.757182.258082.75
Bhopal80.2576--8789.50
Bhubaneswar80.5079--87.5090.50
Chandigarh80.2580.2584.7587.5090.75
Chennai80.50--8677.7587.75
Guwahati79.2573.50--8286
Hyderabad8480.7588.508890.25
Jaipur798187.7586.7589.25
Jammu--69.5078.2578.7585.50
Kanpur & Lucknow7978.7585.2586.7589.25
Kolkata83.2573.25--8790.75
Mumbai-70--82.5085.25
Nagpur84728582.2587
New Delhi80--84.7585.7589.25
Patna8175--87.5089
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi74.755784.507686.50

RBI Assistant Prelims Sectional Cut Off 2022

RBI Assistant Prelims Sectional Cut Off 2021-22
SectionsSC, ST, ALL- PWDOBC, OBC-EXSGENERAL, GEN-EXS
English (30)080911
Numerical Ability (35)101112
Reasoning Ability (35)111212
Total283135

RBI Assistant Previous Year Cut Off

RBI released cut off marks after the declaration of the result for each stage. However, the online examination (preliminary as well as main) Cut-Off marks are also available on RBI’s official website after the declaration of the final result. In the below section, we have provided previous year cut off marks at a glance for your reference.

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut off 2019-20

Check the state-wise and sectional cut off marks for RBI Assistant Prelims Exam conducted on 14th & 15th February 2020.

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut Off 2019-20
RBI Zone NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Ahmedabad90.2579.0089.5091.0092.75
Bengaluru--81.7589.7589.0092.25
Bhopal86.0080.5092.5092.7594.75
Bhubaneswar85.7581.2594.7593.7595.75
Chandigarh89.50--93.5095.0096.75
Chennai88.00--92.7587.0094.00
Guwahati83.5077.7586.2583.7589.50
Hyderabad92.0088.0094.7594.7596.25
Jaipur86.7585.2593.2593.7595.75
Jammu--79.5087.0089.0094.25
Kanpur & Lucknow87.00--92.2594.2596.00
Kolkata92.25----92.0096.25
Mumbai84.0071.5084.2581.7587.75
Nagpur88.0077.50--88.7590.50
New Delhi89.00--92.7593.5096.25
Patna85.75--93.7594.0095.75
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi87.00--95.0089.7596.25

RBI Assistant Prelims Sectional Cut Off 2019-20

RBI Assistant Prelims Sectional Cut Off 2019-20
SectionsSC, ST, ALL- PWDOBC, OBC-EXSGENERAL, GEN-EXS
English91011
Reasoning Ability101112
Numerical Ability101213

RBI Assistant Mains Cut Off 2019-20

Check RBI Assistant Cut off marks for Mains Exam for RBI Assistant Exam 2019-20 which was held on 22nd November 2020.

RBI Assistant Mains Cut Off 2019-20
OfficeSCSTOBCEWSGEN
Ahmedabad112108.25112.50--123.50
Bengaluru----94--99.25
Bhopal109.25103.75116.50118.25121.25
Bhubaneswar95.5087.75103.25--103.25
Chandigarh82.75--100.25--111
Chennai101.50--119.75108.50121
Guwahati72.7597.75105.75--105.75
Hyderabad98--111.50104121
Jaipur91.5098.75103.50--114.25
Jammu----111.5108.50123.25
Kanpur & Lucknow92--91105.25117.25
Kolkata114.25--122.75126.25
Mumbai86.2576.2586.25--86.25
Nagpur103.5------103.5
New Delhi95106.50115.75116.75
Patna90.25--107.50106.25108.25
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi114.25--90.50--114.25

RBI Assistant Mains Sectional Cut off 2019-20

Here we have tabulated the section-wise cut off marks for RBI Assistant Mains Exam 2019-20.

RBI Assistant Mains Sectional Cut Off 2019-20
CategoryReasoning AbilityEnglish LanguageGeneral AwarenessComputer KnowledgeNumerical Ability
SC/ST1111111111
OBC1212121212
EWS/GEN1414141414

RBI Assistant 2022 Syllabus & Exam Pattern: Check Here

RBI Assistant Previous Year Question Paper- Download PDF

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut off 2017

Check the Centre wise/Category wise cut off in respect of the preliminary online examination for the post of Assistant held on 7th, 8th, 14th and 15th October 2017

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut Off 2017
OfficeSCSTOBCGEN
Ahmedabad–-69.7574.0080.00
Bengaluru68.7568.2574.7577.75
Bhopal78.0063.75–-83.25
Bhubaneswar71.2568.5082.2584.50
Chandigarh77.0070.2581.7587.50
Chennai76.00-–81.7583.50
Guwahati71.0063.7573.5077.25
Hyderabad80.5074.5084.2587.00
Jaipur74.5067.5081.7585.75
Jammu70.2556.2572.2580.00
Kanpur & Lucknow72.7564.2578.5085.00
Kolkata74.50–-78.5086.50
Mumbai70.0056.5068.2574.25
Nagpur–-54.0075.7580.00
New Delhi74.75–-79.2585.75
Patna69.7572.50–-86.25
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi76–-84.2587.25

RBI Assistant Mains Cut-Off 2016

Go through the category-wise and state-wise cut off marks for RBI Assistant 2016 for Mains Exam that has been tabulated below.

RBI Assistant Mains Cut off 2016
CentreGENSCSTOBCPWDEXS
Ahmedabad112NV79.7595.50----
Bengaluru11393.5094.0096.75121.75--
Bhopal122.75101.0084.75112.25113.75--
Bhuba
-neswar
116.5088.7579.75NV----
Chandigarh127.0096.00NV107.75----
Chennai123.75103.00NV117.00119.75--
Guwahati107.2594.2574.50119.50----
Hyderabad126.00107.25108.00115.75--115.75
Jaipur124.5098.7594.50113.75--120.25
Jammu116.5096.50--104.00----
Kanpur
& Lucknow
119.0097.0097.00101.50119.75--
Kolkata126.0091.50NV107.00--106.00
Mumbai111.5097.0073.00105.25115.50--
Nagpur107.00NVNV103.25----
New Delhi128.25108.50--113.25128.00--
Patna116.5090.25100.75104.50----
Thiruvanan
-thapuram
& Kochi
128.7597.25NV119.00131.00103.75

RBI Assistant Mains Sectional Cut-Off 2016

Below we have provided the sectional cut off marks for RBI Assistant Mains Exam 2016

RBI Assistant Mains Sectional Cut off 2016
SectionsGEN/GEN-EX.SOBC/OBC-EX.SSC/ST/SC-EX.S/ST-EX.S/ALL PWD
Reasoning141211
English Language141211
Quantitative Aptitude141211
General Awareness141211
Computer Knowledge141211

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut-Off 2016

Centre wise/Category wise cut off in respect of the preliminary online examination for the post of Assistant held on December 24, 2016

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut off 2016
OfficeSCSTOBCGENPWDEXS
HIOHVIEXS-1EXS-2
Ahmedabad--51.2568.0073.7542.0036.2540.00--48.50
Bengaluru62.5058.7568.0071.7538.0030.0042.5057.0043.50
Bhopal68.5053.2574.2577.75--50.0039.50--50.25
Bhuba-neswar66.5057.25--79.7531.5051.7546.0050.2561.75
Chandigarh67.00--73.7581.5034.2549.5032.5034.0054.00
Chennai70.25--76.2578.25--32.0035.2549.2542.50
Guwahati68.0057.5070.2572.50--39.7566.50--35.75
Hyderabad73.7570.0078.0081.5037.5066.7562.0043.7559.25
Jaipur69.0062.2576.0080.50------49.0055.75
Jammu66.7550.7562.7576.00--41.2556.00--41.25
Kanpur
& Lucknow
67.2563.0073.5079.7536.2552.2538.7544.2559.50
Kolkata68.25--72.7580.7539.2537.5035.2552.2551.75
Mumbai63.7547.5066.0070.2545.0055.7561.0033.7541.75
Nagpur----68.0071.7541.7540.5037.00--43.00
New Delhi70.00--73.2581.0034.5052.2555.2537.2556.50
Patna68.0065.2575.5080.2535.5061.5052.5035.7555.00
Thiruvanan
-thapuram
& Kochi
68.75–-77.7581.00–-–-42.7567.5058.00

RBI Assistant Cut off Marks

The cut off marks for Assistant posts is released as: Sectional cut off, overall cut off, and zone-wise cut off.

1. Sectional Cut off for RBI Office Attendant: Candidates need to qualify in each section of the written exam. The candidates who do not score more than the cutoff of any of the sections will not be considered qualified for Language Proficiency Test.

2. Overall Cutoff of RBI Office Attendant: As per RBI Attendant Cutoff, candidates have to score more than the overall cutoff. If any candidate manages to clear the sectional cut off of each section but fail to clear the overall cutoff, then also the candidature will not be considered

3. Zone-wise Cut off for RBI Office Attendant: The candidates need to score more than the zone-wise cut off for online examination (Mains & Preliminary).

Hope this article has been of useful for you to understand the difficulty level of RBI Assistant Exams.

RBI Assistant Salary- Click to Check

RBI Assistant Cut Off: FAQs

Ans. Yes, there is sectional cut-off released for RBI Assistant.

Ans. Yes, RBI Assistant Cut off will be released category-wise & state-wise after each stage.

Important Links