The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) conducts the RRB ALP Exam to recruit eligible candidates for the post of Assistant Loco Pilot. Indian Railways has released the RRB ALP 2024 Notification PDF for the recruitment of 5696 Assistant Loco Pilots posts. Candidates with Matriculation / SSLC pass certificates with ITI and Diploma between the age group of 18 to 30 years are eligible to apply for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024. The online CBT Exam for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 will be conducted in between June and August 2024. The candidates who applied for RRB ALP Vacancy have to appear for the exam for which complete details will be released along with its official admit cards. 

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 is going to be conducted for shortlisting candidates for Assistant Loco Pilots posts. The selection of the candidates will be done through the CBT 1, CBT 2 and CBAT Exam. Have a look at the overview for the RRB ALP 2024 Exam from the below tabular data. 

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024- Summary
OrganisationRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Posts NameAssistant Loco Pilots 
Vacancies5696
CategoryGovt Jobs
Application ModeOnline
Online Registration20th January to 19th February 2024
Medical StandardA-1
Selection Process
  1. CBT I
  2. CBT II
  3. CBAT
  4. Document Verification
Initial SalaryRs.19,900/-
Pay LevelLevel-2
Age Limit18 to 33 Years
Educational QualificationMatriculation + ITI/ Diploma Course
Official websitehttps://www.rrbcdg.gov.in/

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024- Important Dates

The online registration process for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 has been started on 20th January 2024 and will continue till 20th January 2024. The detailed notification and online application link have been activated on all 21 regional websites of Indian Railways. The complete schedule for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 has been announced with the release of RRB ALP Notification 2024 and the same has been tabulated in the table below-

EventsImportant Dates
RRB ALP 2024 Notification19th January 2024
Starting Date of Online Application 20th January 2024
Last Date of Online Application19th February 2024 
Last Date of Payment of Fees19th February 2024
RRB ALP Admit Card Download Date--
RRB ALP Exam Date 2024 [CBT 1]Between June and August 2024
RRB ALP Exam Date 2024 [CBT 2]September 2024
RRB ALP Exam Date for CBATNovember 2024
RRB ALP Result Date --

RRB ALP 2024 Notification

Railway Recruitment Board released the RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Notification pdf (CEN No. 2024) for 5696 Vacancies of Assistant Loco Pilots posts. The candidates must go through the detailed advertisement attached below for the RRB ALP 2024 exam before applying for the posts of Assistant Loco Pilots (ALP). The official notification pdf is given below. By downloading the RRB ALP Notification PDF, candidates can check all contains details regarding the vacancy, important dates, eligibility, selection process etc. 

RRB ALP 2024 Notification PDF - Click to Download

RRB ALP Vacancy 2024

The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has announced a total of 5696 vacancies for Assistant Loco Pilot posts along with the release of its official notification. Out of 5696 vacancies, 2499 posts are allotted for general categories. The region-wise and category-wise vacancies have been updated in the below table. 

RRB ALP Category and Zone-wise Vacancies
RRB NameZONEURSCSTOBCEWSTOTALEXSM
AHMEDABADWR953717652423824
AJMERNWR863213722522822
BANGALORESWR18672351275347347
BHOPALWCR145251921921922
WR3550187657
BHUBANESWARECoR1044251651828028
BILASPURCR57013441012412
SECR483179893221191192119
CHANDIGARHNR4224126666
CHENNAISR573315291414815
GORAKHPURNER1873114434
GUWAHATINFR2694176626
JAMMU-SRINAGARNR1563114394
KOLKATAER1553719232025426
SER301123207919
MALDAER671920253016116
SER2384156566
MUMBAISCR104273263
WR41168301511011
CR1795837954241141
MUZAFFARPURECR1553114384
PATNAECR1563104384
PRAYAGRAJNCR1631310272824125
NR2173122455
RANCHISER573210381615316
SECUNDERABADECoR803015542019920
SCR22885401515555956
SILIGURINFR27105187677
THIRUVANANTHAPURAMSR39141412707
Total249980448213515605696572

This year, RRB has released the RRB ALP Notification separately for 5696 Vacancies of Assistant Loco Pilots posts. The official notification for Technician posts will be released by March 2024. Till that time you can check all details by clicking on the link given below.

RRB Technician Vacancy 2024 Out for 9000 Vacancies - Click to Check

RRB ALP 2024 Exam Date Out

As per the official notice released by the board, RRB ALP Computer-Based Test-1 will be conducted between June and August 2024, the exact dates and shift timings will be announced shortly by the board. Along with RRB AL CBT 1 Exam Date, the schedule has been released for other stages too which can be checked by clicking the link below. 

RRB ALP Exam Date 2024 Out- Click to Check

RRB ALP 2024 Application Form

The candidates have to submit online application forms to get registered for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024. The online registration dates have been announced along with RRB ALP Notification 2024. Candidates can apply online for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 from 20th January 2024 onwards and the deadline to fill out application forms is 19th February 2024. The candidates must submit their duly filled application form before the last date. The candidate can apply only for 1 RRB in case of multiple applications, the candidates will be rejected for further RRB exams. 

RRB ALP 2024 Apply Online Link (Active) - Click to Apply 

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Application Fee

The candidates have to mandatorily pay the required application fee while filling out their RRB ALP Application Form 2024. Failure to pay the amount will lead to the rejection of your application.

CategoryApplication Fee
SC / ST / Ex-Serviceman / PWDs / Female / Transgender / Minorities / Economically backward class.
(The fee for these categories shall be refunded after deducting bank charges as applicable, on appearing in First Stage CBT.)
Rs. 250
OthersRs. 500

Steps to Apply for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024

The candidates must submit their duly filled application form which will be available online at the official website https://www.rrbcdg.gov.in/. Following the below steps would make it easier to fill and submit your application form for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024. 

Step 1: Visit the official website of RRB and go to the other RRB page, https://www.rrbcdg.gov.in/other-rrb.php

Step 2: At your RRB regional website, click on the notification of the RRB ALP 2024 Notification.

Step 3: Register yourself for the exam with the personal details required.

Step 4: For registration, open the page and fill in your basic details, for example, your name, your parent’s name, contact information, mail-id etc.

Step 5: As you click on submit button, you will receive an OTP. Kindly process it.

Step 6: After the OTP is validated, process the generated mail for login credentials.

Step 7: Log in with the credentials and provide the details asked by the application.

Step 8: Pay the required application fee as mentioned by the board.

Step 9: Download the copy of the RRB ALP application and take out a hard copy to save it for further use.

Scanned documents in JPEG format to be kept ready before filling out the application

In order to ensure the speedy filling up of applications by the candidates, they should keep ready the following documents in digital form before logging in to the application page.

1. Candidate Photograph in color: JPEG image of size 15 to 40 KB

2. SC/ST Certificate (Only for candidates seeking free travel pass): JPEG image of size 50 to 100 KB

3. Scribe Photograph in color (Wherever applicable): JPEG image of size 15 to 40 KB

RRB ALP 2024 Eligibility Criteria

The required eligibility criteria for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 as mentioned in the previous year's notification have been detailed below. If you are planning to apply for these posts, go through the RRB ALP Eligibility, Educational Qualification and Age limit discussed here. 

RRB ALP Educational Qualification

The candidates who apply for the post of RRB ALP must have the following minimum educational qualifications to be eligible for the respective posts:

Assistant Loco Pilot Educational Qualification

Matriculation / SSLC, ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Armature and Coil Winder / Electrician / Electronics Mechanic / Fitter / Heat Engine / Instrument Mechanic / Machinist / Mechanic Diesel / Mechanic Motor Vehicle / Millwright Maintenance Mechanic / Mechanic Radio & TV / Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Mechanic / Tractor Mechanic / Turner / Wireman

OR 
Matriculation / SSLC, Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above

OR 
3 years Diploma in Mechanical / Electrical / Electronics / Automobile Engineering

OR
Combination of various streams of these Engineering disciplines from a recognised Institution in lieu of ITI.

Candidates with Degree in the Engineering disciplines mentioned above can also apply.

RRB ALP Age Limit (as on 01/07/2024)

The age of the applicants for the post of RRB ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) must be within the age limit as specified between 18 to 33 years which means you must fall in this age group at the time of application or as on 01/07/2024. The candidates should have been born between 02.07.1991 and 01.07.2006 to be eligible to apply for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024.

RRB ALP Upper Age Relaxation 

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC (NCL)3 years
Ex-Servicemen (more than 6 months of service after attestation)Up to the extent of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years
PWD10 years + relaxation for the respective category
Candidates ordinarily domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.19895 years
Candidates who are serving Group 'C' and Erstwhile Group 'D' Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes in Railways who have put in a minimum of 3 years of service (continuous or in broken spells)40 years of age (UR) 43 years of age (OBC-NCL) 45 years of age (SC/ST)
Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organization such as Railway Canteens, Co-operative Societies and InstitutesUp to the length of service rendered (or) 5 Years, whichever is lower
Women candidates who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from husbands but not remarried.35 years of age (UR) 38 years of age (OBC-NCL) 40 years of age (SC/ST)
Candidates who are Course Completed Act Apprentice under the Apprenticeship Act before attaining the age of 25 years35 years of age (UR) 38 years of age (OBC-NCL) 40 years of age (SC/ST)

RRB ALP Physical and Medical Standard Requirement

It is important for the candidates who are planning the RRB ALP 2024 exam to be fit both physically and medically. The Medical Standard should be A-1 and eye vision of the candidates should be as per the data tabulated below.

RRB ALP Physical and Medical Standard Requirement
Medical StandardA1
Physical StandardPhysically Fit in All Standards
Vision Standard
  • Distant Vision: 6/6, 6/6 Without glasses with fogging test (must not accept +2D)
  • Near Vision: Sn: 0.6. 0.6 Without glasses
  • Must Pass test for Color Vision, Binocular Vision, Field of Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision, etc.
  

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Selection Process

The candidates will be selected as per the RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Selection Process guidelines. Railway Zone and RRB-wise vacancies are released along with the notification pdf. Candidates can choose only one RRB and indicate their preference for the Railway zones. The post-wise selection process with stages has been tabulated below- 

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Selection Process
  1. CBT I
  2. CBT II
  3. Computer-Based Aptitude Test (CBAT)
  4. Document Verification
  5. Medical Examination

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Exam Pattern

RRB ALP 2024 selection process will be based on 4 rounds of exams which are CBT 1, CBT 2, CBAT and Document Verification. The exam patterns CBT 1, CBT 2 and CBAT are discussed below along with the details syllabus.

RRB ALP 2024 Exam Pattern for CBT I


RRB ALP 2024 CBT 1 exam will be conducted online mode for 75 marks. There will be 75 questions, which have to be completed in 60 minutes. The questions in the Computer-Based Test (CBT) 1 exam are asked from Mathematics, General Intelligence & Reasoning, General Science, and General Awareness of Current Affairs. 

Marking Scheme: 1 mark for each correct answer.
Negative Marking:  ⅓ mark for each incorrect answer.

The minimum pass percentage for the CBT 1 Exam is as follows: 

  • UR & EWS-40%
  • OBC (NCL)-30%
  • SC-30%
  • ST- 25%.

Note: Candidates who clear the CBT 1 exam, will selected for the next round. Shortlisting of candidates for the CBT 2 exam (Second Stage) shall be done RRB-wise at the rate of 15 (fifteen) times the vacancies for that RRB and It will be based on their merit in the CBT 1 exam. The marks will be normalized in all the stages of the exam that involve multiple shifts. CBT 1 exam will only be a screening exam for shortlisting eligible candidates for CBT 2. The CBT-1 marks shall not be counted while preparing the final merit list.

RRB ALP 2024 Exam Pattern for CBT 2

RRB ALP 2024 CBT 2 will also be conducted in online mode. The total time duration for the CBT 2 exam is 2 hours and 30 minutes. There will be two parts to the CBT 2 exam which are Part A and Part B. Part A covers questions from Mathematics, General Intelligence & Reasoning, General Science, and General Awareness of Current Affairs and Part B will be based on Relevant Trades. Let's have a look at the RRB ALP CBT 2 Exam Pattern.

SectionsNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration
Part A
Mathematics10010090 minutes
General Intelligence & Reasoning
General Science
Part B
Relevant Trade757560 minutes
Total1751752 hours 30 minutes

Marking Scheme: 1 mark for each correct answer, negative marking of ⅓ mark for each incorrect answer.

Computer-Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) 

Candidates who clear the CBT 2 and 2 exams will be called for round 3 i.e. Computer-Based Aptitude Test (CBAT), and after that final selection list will be prepared. There shall be no negative marking in the Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) round.

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Syllabus

Knowing the detailed RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Syllabus would help the candidates prepare for the exam very efficiently and score good marks. RRB ALP Syllabus for the CBT 1 Exam includes topics from Mathematics, General Intelligence & Reasoning, General Science, and General Awareness of Current Affairs. In the RRB ALP CBT 2 Exam, the questions are from Mathematics, General Intelligence & Reasoning, General Science, General Awareness of Current Affairs and Relevant Trades. To complete the RRB ALP 2024 Syllabus, click on the below link. 

RRB ALP Syllabus and Exam Pattern 2024- Check Here

RRB ALP 2024 Admit Card

The candidates whose applications are submitted successfully will be issued with RRB ALP 2024 Admit Card around 4 days before the exam date. RRB will also provide the candidates with city intimation facilities around 10 days before the exam date. The information will also be shared through registered SMS and email. 

RRB ALP 2024 Result

After the conduction of each stage for the RRB ALP 2024 Exam, the officials will declare the RRB ALP Result online at its official website announcing the qualifying status of the candidates for the next stage. The final result for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 will be prepared based on marks scored in the CBT 2 and CBAT. The candidates will be able to check their results online as no information will be shared through post or any other means regarding RRB ALP Results. 

RRB ALP 2024 Cut Off

The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) will also be releasing category-wise RRB ALP cut-off marks for Assistant Loco Pilot posts along with RRB ALP Result. The candidates can refer to the previous year's cut-off marks to have a reference for the exam level for the upcoming RRB ALP Exam. 

RRB ALP Previous Year Cut-Off Marks- Click to Check

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Salary Structure

As per the 7th Central Pay Commission (CPC) pay scale, the starting salary for an Assistant Loco Pilot ranges from Rs. 19,900 to Rs. 35,000 per month. This amount may vary depending on the place of posting and other allowances. The selected candidates will be entitled to Level 2 of the Pay Matrix Level 2, with an initial pay scale of INR 19,900 along with other allowances including-

  1. House Rent Allowance (HRA)
  2. Dearness Allowance (DA)
  3. Running Allowance (Based on the km travelled)
  4. Transport Allowance
  5. New Pension Scheme (10% Deduction) etc.

RRB ALP Salary Structure 2024- Click to Check

RRB ALP 2024 Participating RRBs

Through RRB ALP Recruitment 2024, the candidates will be selected as Assistant Loco Pilots in the following Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs). This list has been released along with the official notification. 

RRB ALP 2024 Participating RRBs
RRB RegionsOfficial website
Ahmedabadwww.rrbahmedabad.gov.in
Ajmerwww.rrbajmer.gov.in
Bengaluruwww.rrbbhopal.gov.in
Bhopalwww.rrbbhopal.gov.in
Bhubaneshwarwww.rrbbbs.gov.in
Bilaspurwww.rrbbilashpur.gov.in
Chandigarhwww.rrbccdg.gov.in
Chennaiwww.rrbchenna.gov.in
Gorakhpurwww.rrbgkp.gov.in
Guwahatiwww.rrbguwahati.gov.in
Jammu Srinagarwww.rrbjammu.nic.in
Kolkatawww.rrbkolkata.gov.in
Maldawww.rrbmalda.gov.in
Mumbaiwww.rrbmumbai.gov.in
Muzaffarpurwww.rrbmuzaffarpur.gov.in
Patnawww.rrbpatna.gov.in
Prayagrajwww.rrbald.gov.in
Ranchiwww.rrbranchi.gov.in
Secundrabadwww.rrbsecunderabad.gov.in
Siliguriwww.rrbsiliguri.gov.in
Thiruvananthapuramwww.rrbthiruvanthapuram.gov.in
RRB ALP Recruitment 2024: FAQs

Ans. Yes, RRB ALP Notification 2024 has been released for 5696 posts of Assistant Loco Pilots

Ans. RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 has been released to recruit candidates for posts of Assistant Loco Pilots.

Ans. Any candidate who is between 18 to 30 years are eligible to apply for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024.

Ans. The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) conducts the RRB ALP Exam to recruit candidates for the posts of Assistant Loco Pilots.

Ans. The full form of RRB ALP exam is Railway Recruitment Boards Assistant Loco Pilot and Technicians Exam.

Important Links