The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has released the RRB ALP CBT 2 Cut Off 2026 along with the result and scorecard for the CBT 2 Exam on 1 October 2026. Aspirants who have scored equal to or higher marks than the cut-off marks for their category are declared qualified in the exam. Candidates who appeared in the exam can now check the cut-off through the respective RRB websites or from the article. 

RRB ALP CBT 2 Cut Off 2026 Out

The CBT 2 Exam (CEN 01/2025) was conducted on 28th July 2026, and the cut-off marks have been released separately for all zones. The RRB ALP cut-off is determined based on various parameters like the number of candidates who appeared in the exam, previous year trends, the number of vacancies, and others. As released by the officials, the zone-wise and category-wise cut-off marks have also been shared here. 

RRB ALP CBT 2 Cut Off Marks 2026 (Zone-wise)

The RRB ALP CBT 2 Cut Off Marks 2026 are released region-wise and category-wise by the Railway Recruitment Board. Candidates can refer to the table provided below to check the cut-off marks for the CBT 2 Exam.

ZoneURSCSTOBCEWSEXSM
Ajmer63.9448.6337.4160.2040.1334.35
Ahmedabad59.5230.5827.2151.7040.1335.37
Bhubaneswar40.1330.2725.1730.9540.1343.53
Bhopal67.685029.9364.2857.4842.17
Bilaspur40.1330.2725.5133.3340.4740.13
Bengaluru       
Chennai53.7434.0326.5339.1141.4933.67
Chandigarh64.2850.6830.9559.1840.1332.31
Gorakhpur67.6849.3131.9763.6042.1741.15
Guwahati 46.9340.1332.9942.1741.1546.59
Jammu43.8736.0541.15----42.17
Kolkata      
Mumbai40.8130.6125.1730.2740.4742.19
Muzaffarpur 57.8235.0339.7941.1543.5353.40
Malda60.5432.3125.8547.9540.1355.78
Prayagraj62.9238.4335.7158.5041.8344.21
Patna45.2330.27--31.6345.9132.99
Ranchi62.5831.6334.0158.5040.4731.97
Secunderabad40.1335.7128.5736.3940.1332.99
Siliguri42.8532.3131.9733.6740.8140.81
Thiruvananthapuram59.1830.6127.2150.3440.1332.65

Also Check: 

RRB ALP CBT 1 Cut Off 2025-26

The RRB ALP cut-off marks for the RRB ALP CBT 1 exam for CEN 01/2025 were released separately for all zones and categories (General, OBC, SC, and ST) along with the RRB ALP CBT 1 Result. 

ZoneCategoryURSCSTOBCEWSESM
Ranchi180.9941364.1923260.8719777.5176863.6971132.88889
Bhubaneswar1 66.8018855.6016347.5088157.8199 40.0523934.24799
Bhopal180.7676769.4447564.4682176.3724270.6239930.22223
Chandigarh179.5555671.2833154.6436973.9240454.2222334.65411
Thiruvananthapuram159.0555644.0532625.0631150.1699140.69697 31.11111
Malda172.4909350.1079335.5555663.9705 40.0117547.55556
Ajmer180.0730269.921170.8284374.023384034.22223
Bilaspur171.5405540.6464842.791864.3866540.0253127.54153
Bhopal180.7676769.447564.4682176.3724270.6239930.22223
Chennai162.3767049.3150741.0958956.9411640.0892031.20779
Guwahati158.9200847.4885946.5753549.9004440.672636.98631
Jammu- Srinagar 165.7534350.0145541.11532----41.09589
Mumbai164.4146.9234.6653.9140.0333.04
Kolkata174.3572456.2354545.0562261.6228740.0374331.11111
Secunderabad177.1250563.2587762.2594272.8500160.2505230.05505
Siliguri173.0773261.2001450.4393461.6709340.4097234.66667
Prayagraj180.0920369.2404669.0097475.5555664.4444432.44444
Gorakhpur18065.6750664.3130374.5416358.2192336.88889
Ahmedabad184.2060179.03166--79.4102978.7962962.37394
278.8204571.7171763.2937172.3056773.0562249.4389
371.5285467.412861.7243169.2245269.977940.45353
572.0756169.65263--69.9311169.1079946.12795
Patna181.3333351.1083830.8943073.7150541.51634 43.68254

RRB ALP Previous Year Cut Off

In this article, we are providing the official cut-offs for all regions of the Railway Recruitment Board for the RRB ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) Exam. Cut-off marks are different for each year depending on the number of vacancies, the difficulty level of the exam, and the performance of the candidates. Get RRB ALP previous-year cut-off marks and plan accordingly for the upcoming exam.   

RRB ALP CBT 1 Cut Off 2024

As the notification, RRB has announced 18799 Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) vacancies and the exam was conducted successfully. The zone-wise RRB ALP CBT 1 Cut Off is shared below as released officially. 

RRB ALP CBT 1 Cut Off 2024
ZoneCategoryURSCSTOBCEWS
AjmerOpen54.3336.1927.9939.2740.18
EXSM40.5655.46--31.53--
ChandigarhOpen40.0930.0125.0230.01--
EXSM41.9740.71--36.11--
MumbaiOpen57.1736.6830.4844.0840.17
EXSM40.2140.26--31.25--
MaldaOpen63.0641.5739.8155.9849.80
EXSM42.9937.46--32.85--
Ranchi61.6139.6731.0548.4740.44 
41.03--46.2331.03-- 
GuwahatiOpen59.9137.4826.2449.1840.11
EXSM42.5638.41--46.84--
BilaspurOpen58.4140.6830.3946.1440.00
EXSM40.2431.37--30.0841.17
ThiruvananthapuramOpen48.9330.0631.4948.9040.09
EXSM41.36----30.49--
ChennaiOpen49.5134.4225.0739.3540.15
EXSM41.4131.47--30.06--
KolkataOpen63.4445.7334.7146.8240.05
EXSM41.2034.70--31.09--
GorakhpurOpen63.9044.1325.2451.3740.09
EXSM49.0335.65--35.62--
AhmedabadOpen54.5436.0128.6741.3840.01
EXSM42.67--32.7632.56--
PatnaOpen67.5949.6525.2362.7155.43
EXSM45.8862.48--30.6541.28
BengaluruOpen58.4942.1132.2447.1640.07
EXSM40.2545.2443.6431.96--
PrayagrajOpen59.5848.812554.5140.09
EXSM40.2431.07--31.0549.52
BhubaneswarOpen60.9842.4644.0850.8340.13
EXSM40.0234.24--31.46--
Jammu-SrinagarOpen52.5335.4925.0338.1541.68
EXSM52.5451.37------
BhopalOpen45.5331.5327.5938.9040.02
EXSM40.84----30.59--
SecunderabadOpen56.2038.2732.3243.8140.09
EXSM30.4230.4230.4230.4230.42
MuzzafapurOpen72.0865350.4528532.1095666.2595456.30216
EXSM43.18830----33.60804--

RRB ALP CBT 2 Cut Off 2024

The cut off marks for the CBT 2 Exam conducted was released along with the RRB ALP CBT 2 Result separately for all states at the regional website of the Railway Recruitment Board (RRB). 

RRB ALP CBT 2 Cut Off 2024
ZoneCategoryURSCSTOBCEWS
AjmerOpen66.6666734.3971625.5319140.4255340.07093
EXSM47.51773--------
ChandigarhOpen54.9645432.2695028.0141830.4964640.07093
EXSM58.15603----63.82979--
MumbaiOpen     
EXSM     
MaldaOpen67.3469432.3129327.8911559.1836741.15646
EXSM69.7278968.36735--55.10204--
Ranchi61.61     
41.03     
GuwahatiOpen     
EXSM     
BilaspurOpen41.4893630.4964625.1773132.9787240.07093
EXSM43.26241----36.91756--
ThiruvananthapuramOpen45.9259231.8518627.7777850.7407440
EXSM40.74074----34.81481--
ChennaiOpen     
EXSM     
KolkataOpen     
EXSM     
GorakhpurOpen56.7375937.2340431.5602936.5248244.32624
EXSM------62.41135--
AhmedabadOpen68.7943332.2695028.3688056.7375940.42553
EXSM51.41844----55.67376--
PatnaOpen     
EXSM     
BengaluruOpen69.1489437.2340428.0141857.4468140.07093
EXSM45.03546----56.38298--
PrayagrajOpen     
EXSM     
BhubaneswarOpen61.111113028.1481450.3703740.37037
EXSM52.96297----46.29630--
Jammu-SrinagarOpen43.6170238.6524825.5319136.8794448.93617
BhopalOpen63.1205631.5602926.5957455.3191541.48936
SecunderabadOpen56.2963030.7407425.5555630.0000040.37037
EXSM43.33333----37.93103--
MuzzafapurOpen73.1292651.7006829.9319767.3469451.36054
EXSM49.31972--------
AllahabadOpen68.7074851.3605426.5306164.6258540.47619
EXSM45.9183737.07483--62.58503--
SiliguriOpen62.962973035.1851950.3703742.59259
EXSM47.77779  ----

RRB ALP Psycho Cut Off 2024

Candidates can check the zone-wise RRB ALP CBAT Cut Off marks from the table below, which are released along with RRB ALP Psycho Result 2025 on 1st October 2025. 

RRBZoneURSCSTOBCEWSEXSM
AjmerNWR80.1174.6570.3577.5868.5555.31
AhmedabadWR79.9773.6768.9077.7871.4874.54
BengaluruSWR79.5773.0564.4977.3072.67--
BhopalWCR79.1974.9669.8078.2876.2867.43
WR78.8874.5169.5277.6176--
BilaspurCR78.8776.0164.3477.6075.28--
SECR76.3768.2055.5873.7968.8061.92
BhubaneswarECoR73.7566.6662.171.7464.7368.5
ChandigarhNR7873.1139.5774.1666.81--
ChennaiSR77.3869.0949.0274.7056.05--
GuwahatiNFR73.3065.4851.6070.9964.12--
GorakhpurNER78.6468.7840.2476.0470.57--
Jammu-SrinagarNR75.2869.6851.2770.2954.00--
KolkataER82.3177.3468.6079.4974.8254.88
SER81.4776.6766.1779.0373.71--
MaldaER80.9473.5765.7179.8378.10--
SER79.4372.1964.7278.9677.97--
MumbaiSCR76.8372.0266.5576.3373.90 
WR76.8371.4065.9876.0872.86 
CR79.3272.7867.3676.6674.8949.45
MuzaffarpurECR82.0066.9766.5380.7278.40--
PatnaECR81.5870.7865.5179.5578.45--
PrayagrajNCR80.3477.375779.6877.3963.66
NR82.9480.4673.2580.8282.07--
RanchiSER73.3765.5057.3570.8458.67--
SecunderabadECoR74.0765.9361.1371.7566.57--
SCR72.4266.3262.4870.4265.1244.93
SiliguriNFR74.2266.3154.8671.0766.31--
ThiruvananthapuramSR70.8056.5960.1670.6261.26--

RRB ALP Cut Off 2018 Stage 1 [Mechanical]

Below is the tabulated data for RRB ALP Mechanical Cut Off for the exam conducted in 2018. 

RRB ALP Cut Off 2018 [Mechanical]
RRBsGeneralSCSTOBC
Ahmedabad43.4735.1532.1728.15
Ajmer53.1344.0937.8826.47
Ajmer40.9330.0143.07NEC
Allahabad42.7534.8530.7825.02
Bangalore45.4638.0530.2525.02
Bhubaneswar40–30.0125.02
Chennai51.6530.36NECNEC
Chennai47.9345.8339.8926.7
Guwahati40.9233.1630.0525.39
Jammu & Kashmir4032.7630.0525.02
Kolkata43.8530.0130.0225.02
Kolkata41.3334.247.37NEC
Mumbai44.8940.0835.7425.48
Muzaffarpur42.1334.14NECNEC
Muzaffarpur4030.0230.0125.03
Patna48.6NECNECNEC
Patna47.4139.8830.2725.75
Secunderabad49.5642.4938.0933.71
Secunderabad40.0130.0230.29NEC
Siliguri4030.0130.0525.06
Thiruvananthapuram55.2447.4831.3325.02
Thiruvananthapuram40.9730.58NECNEC

RRB ALP Cut Off 2018 Stage 1 [Electrical]

Below is the tabulated data for RRB ALP Electrical Cut Off for the exam conducted in 2018. 

RRB ALP Cut Off 2018 [Electrical]
RRBsGeneralSCSTOBC
AjmerNECNECNEC30.48
Kolkata61/0649.3945.9455.67
Muzaffarpur50.5536.9927.0341.61
Ajmer48.6836.5727.5444.58
Allahabad47.34383527.5441.99
Secunderabad43.3930.0127.6831.85
Mumbai53.1340.3132.2945.62
Bhubaneswar50.7540.6429.745.85

RRB ALP Cut Off 2018 Stage 2

RRB ALP Cut Off 2018 Stage 2
RRBsGeneralSCSTOBC
Ahmedabad69.4461.4051.8964.49
Allahabad (NCR)75.1966.8658.9572.10
Allahabad (NR)75.0465.8355.2770.87
Bangalore72.6460.8254.0669.13
Bhopal (WCR)76.7468.2065.6073.69
Bhopal (WR)75.2766.9463.5473.13
Bhubaneswar72.4960.4457.9168.19
Bilaspur (SECR)73.5662.5859.8370.21
Bilaspur (CR)72.4662.2757.1270.38
Chandigarh73.8563.7847.8168.20
Chennai72.2663.6249.1869.73
Guwahati66.9052.7447.5660.80
Jammu & Kashmir67.1849.0339.7362.00
Related Links
RRB ALP Syllabus 2026RRB ALP Previous Year Question Papers
RRB ALP Salary Structure 2026RRB ALP Eligibility Criteria 2026
RRB ALP Exam Pattern 2026RRB Normalisation Method & Formula 2026
FAQs

Yes, RRB ALP Cut Off marks are released along with RRB ALP results on 1 October 2026.

Yes, RRB releases RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Cut Off separately for all regions.