SBI SO Recruitment 2021, Apply Online For 606 Vacancies

SBI SO Notification 2021 has been released on 28th September 2021 by the State Bank of India for 606 vacant posts for Specialist Cadre Officer in various branches of State Bank of India on a regular basis & contract basis. The online registration process for SBI SO recruitment will be active from 28th September 2021 to 18th October 2021. Candidates are required to apply online for the post of Specialist Officer.

The Specialist Officer in SBI is going to be recruited for both on a regular and contract basis for Relationship Manager, Relationship Manager (Team Lead), Customer Relationship Executive, Investment Officer, Central Research Team (Product Lead), Central Research Team (Support), Manager, Deputy Manager, and Executive posts. Interested candidates can fill in the online application form for SBI SO Exam from the link provided below before the last date.

SBI SO Notification 2021

SBI SO Notification 2021 has been finally released by the State Bank of India on 28th September 2021 for 606 Specialist Cadre vacancies for various departments for a contractual and regular basis. The candidates can read the official notification for SBI SO 2021 exam by clicking on the links mentioned below:

SBI SO Notification PDF 2021
Advt No.Post NameSBI SO Notification
CRPD/SCO-WEALTH/2021-22/17Wealth Management Business UnitClick to Download
CRPD/SCO/2021-22/16Executive Click to Download
CRPD/SCO/2021-22/15Marketing Manager & Deputy ManagerClick to Download

SBI SO 2021 Exam Dates

SBI State Bank of India has released the tentative exam dates for SBI SO 2021 online exam along with its official SBI SO Notification 2021. The important dates for SBI SO 2021 Recruitment are as follows:

EventDates
SBI SO 2021 Notification28th September 2021
Commencement of Online Registration of Application28th September 2021
Closure of registration of application18th October 2021
Pay Exam Fees Last Date 18th October 2021
SBI SO Exam Date (Manager & Deputy Manager)15th November 2021
SBI SO Admit Card03rd November 2021

SBI SO 2021 Vacancy

The State Bank of India (SBI) has introduced 606 vacancies for SBI SO 2021 Recruitment through SBI SO Notification 2021. Given below is the post-wise and category-wise vacancy distribution released by SBI.

SBI SO Vacancy 2021
Post NameGenOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Relationship Manager RM12670315433314
Relationship Manager Team Lead080602020220
Customer Relation Executive CRE8857213516217
Investment Officer050401010112
Central Research Team (Product Lead)010100002
Central Research Team (Support)02000002
Deputy Manager Marketing130602040126
Manager Marketing07030101012
Executive (Document Preservation-Archives)01000001

SBI SO 2021 Apply Online link

SBI SO 2021 Online Application link has started on 28th September 2021 on its official website @sbi.co.in for various Specialist Cadre Officer posts. The last date to submit an online application and pay the application fee is 18th October 2021. The interested and eligible candidates can apply online for Manager, Deputy Manager, Executive, Relationship Manager, and various other posts from the direct link below.  

SBI SO 2021 Apply Online Link [Link Active]

SBI SO 2021 Application Fee

The application fee for SBI SO 2021 application form has been mentioned below, which have to be paid through online mode only.

CategoryFee
General, EWS, OBCRs 750/-
SC/ ST/ PWD0

Steps to Apply Online for SBI SO 2021 Exam

Step 1: Click on NEW REGISTRATION button provided on the top most right corner of the home page of the link provided above.

Step 2: Start your application process fro SBI SO 2021 by providing the basic details such as name, contact number, email id, address etc. and click on save and next button.

Step 3:Upload your photograph and signature in the required format as provided by State Bank of India. The permissible size of the photograph must be 4.5 cm * 3.5 cm and the photograph must be of passport size. Both the photograph and the signature must be clear and legible. Permissible file size of photograph must be of minimum 20 KB and of maximum 50 KB and that of the signature must be of minimum 10 KB and of maximum 20 KB.

Step 4: Fill in your academic details and professional qualification in this step of your online application process. Click on save and next button after filling in the details.

Step 5: Preview your application form one last time as you won’t be allowed to make any changes further. Click on save and next button after previewing your Application Form.

Step 6: Pay your Application Fee through Online Payment Option, i.e. through Credit Card/Debit Card/Net Banking.

Step 7: Click on Final Submit Button. Your application form will be submitted successfully. You will be sent an email as well as a text message with your registration ID and password by SBI for further login into the official website.

Pre-Requisites of SBI SO Online Application

Before Applying for SBI SO 2021, a candidate must have the following things ready to avoid any last time glitched in the online application process:

Candidates must have Photograph and Signature Ready before applying for SBI SO 2021 Online Application

Candidates must NOT sign in CAPITAL LETTERS as it won’t be accepted.

Keep all necessary documents ready at the time of Online Payment of the Application Fee

Valid Email ID must be provided at the time of Registration

SBI SO 2021 Eligibility

The eligibility criteria for Manager, Deputy Manager, Relationship Manager, Central Research Team (Product Lead and Support) and various other posts that are filled through SBI SO 2021 exam has been detailed below. A candidate must fulfil the eligibility criteria for different positions for which they have applied in order to qualify for further processes.

SBI SO 2021 Educational Qualification

The minimum educational qualification for SBI SO 2021 (Specialist Officers) exam as on 01st April 2021 is given below:

SBI SO Academic Qualification
Post NameQualification
Relationship ManagerGraduates from Government recognised University or Institution
Investment OfficerGraduates / Post Graduates from Government recognised universities or institutions. Mandatory: Certification by NISM/CWM Preferred: CA/CFP (As on 01/08/2021)
Central Research Team (Product Lead)MBA/PGDM from recognised College/University or CA/CFA Preferred: NISM Investment Advisor / Research Analyst Certificate/CFP( As on 01/08/2021)
Central Research Team (Support)Graduate/Post Graduate in - Commerce/Finance/Economics/Management/Mathematics/ Statistics from Government recognized University or Institution.
Manager & Deputy Manager

Full-time MBA/ PGDBM or its equivalent with specialisation in Marketing/ Finance from Institutes recognized / approved by Govt. bodies/ AICTE/ UGC.

Course completed through correspondence / part-time will not be eligible

Executive 
  1. M.A.(History) with one optional paper in Modern Indian History (Post 1750 period) from a recognized University
  2. M.A. in other streams of social Sciences i. e. Anthropology, Economics, Political Science, Sociology, Linguistics from recognized University
  3. M.Sc. in Applied / Physical Sciences from a recognized University

SBI SO 2021 Age Limit

The candidate applying for SBI SCO posts should hold the required age limit to apply for SBI SO 2021. The post-wise minimum and maximum age has been tabulated below. 

SBI SO Age Limit
Post NameAge Limit
Relationship Manager23 to 35 years as on 01st August 2021
Relationship Manager (Team Lead)28 to 40 years as on 01st August 2021
Customer Relationship Executive20 to 35 years as on 01st August 2021
Investment Officer28 to 40 years as on 01st August 2021
Central Research Team (Product Lead)30 to 45 years as on 01st August 2021
Central Research Team (Support)25 to 35 years as on 01st August 2021
Manager 40 years as on 01st July 2021
Deputy Manager35 years as on 01st July 2021
Executive 30 years as on 01st October 2021

SBI SO 2021 Post Qualification Experience

The candidate should hold 2 Years of work experience for graduate and 1 year for Post-graduate

SBI SO Selection Process

The final selection will be based on the performance of the candidates in the online written examination and interview. The weightage of online test and interview is 70% and 30%. The candidate have to qualify in both the stages to get shortlisted for the post of Assitant Manager Engineer- Civil & Electrical. 

SBI SO 2021 Exam Pattern

The online test is divided into 2 parts (General Aptitude & Professional Knowledge), out of which General Aptitude is of qualifying nature.

SBI SO 2021 Exam Pattern
SectionsNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration
Reasoning Ability 505090 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude3535
English Language3535
Professional Knowledge (PK)5010045 minutes

SBI SO Salary 2021

The salary structure varies as per the job profile and responsibility of Specialist Cadre Officer Posts

SBI SO 2021 Salary Structure
Post NamePay Scale
Relationship ManagerRs. 6-15 lakh per annum
Relationship Manager (Team Lead)Rs. 10-28 lakh per annum
Customer Relationship ExecutiveRs. 2-3 lakh per annum
Investment OfficerRs. 12-18 lakh per annum
Central Research Team (Product Lead)Rs. 25-45 lakh per annum
Central Research Team (Support)Rs. 7-10 lakh per annum
Manager 63840-1990/5-73790-2220/2-78230
Deputy Manager48170-1740/1-49910-1990/10-69810
Executive Rs. 8-12 lakh per annum

SBI SO 2021 Admit Card

State Bank of India will be releasing SBI SO Admit Card 2021 for SBI SO exam tentatively two weeks before the exam date. Candidates can download their admit card by clicking on the link that is mentioned below

Click Here to Download SBI SO Admit Card

SBI SO 2021: FAQs

Q1. When did the SBI SO 2021 Recruitment Notification released?

Ans. The official notification for SBI SO 2021 exam has been released on 28th September 2021.

Q2. What is the last date to apply online for SBI SO 2021 Exam?

Ans. The last date to apply online for SBI SO Recruitment is 18th October 2021.

Q3. What is the total number of vacancies for SBI SO 2021 Notification?

Ans. There are total of 606 vacancies which are released by SBI to be recruited on regular and contract basis.

Q4. What is the selection procedure for SBI SO 2021 Recruitment?

Ans. A candidate will be selected through online test and Interview for SBI SO Assistant Manager posts.

Q5. What is the eligibility criteria for SBI SO 2021?

Ans. The eligibility criteria for Assistant Manaager is Graduation in their respective field.