SSC CPO 2022: SSC CPO Exam is conducted by Staff Selection Commission (SSC) every year to recruit candidates for the post of Sub Inspector in Delhi Police, Sub Inspector in CAPFs, Assistant Sub Inspector in CISF, Inspector posts and Sub Inspector Posts. The SSC CPO 2022 Notification has been released along with complete details about the examination that has been announced by SSC along with SSC Exam Calendar 2022. The SSC CPO 2022 PET/PST Exam Date will be announced shortly at www.ssc.nic.in. For complete information about the notification, go through the complete article below.

SSC CPO 2022 Exam Summary

SSC will be recruiting eligible candidates for the post of SI in Delhi Police, CAPFs, ASI in CISF and Inspector posts through SSC CPO 2022. The complete details have been notified along with the release of the official SSC CPO notification 2022. To know the details about SSC CPO Recruitment 2022, go through the below summary table.

SSC CPO Recruitment 2022
BoardStaff Selection Commission
PostsSI in Delhi Police, CAPFs, ASI in CISF and Inspector posts
Vacancies4695
Application ModeOnline
CategoryGovt Jobs
Exam Dates09th to 11th November 2022
SelectionPaper-1
PET, PST and Medical Test
Paper-2
SalarySI- Rs. 35400-112400/-
ASI- Rs. 29200-92300/-
Job LocationDelhi
Official Websitewww.ssc.nic.in

SSC CPO 2022 Exam Date

The dates for SSC CPO 2022 (SI in Delhi Police, CAPFs and ASI in CISF) have been released along with the SSC Exam Calendar 2022. SSC CPO 2022 PET/PST exam date will be announced soon. Let’s have a look at the exam dates for SSC CPO 2022 Exam:

SSC CPO 2022 Exam Schedule
EventsDates
SSC CPO 2022 Notification Release Date10th August 2022
SSC CPO Online Application Starts from10th August 2022
Closing date for receipt of application30th August 2022
Last date for making fee payment (Offline)31st August 2022
Last date for making fee payment (Online)31st August 2022
SSC CPO Admit Card for Paper-1 30th October 2022
SSC CPO Paper-I Exam Date09th to 11th November 2022
SSC CPO Answer Key 202216th November 2022
SSC CPO Result 2022December 2022
SSC CPO 2022 PET/PSTTo be notified

SSC CPO 2022 Answer Key Out

The answer key and response sheet for SSC CPO 202 Tier-1 exam has been released by the SSC on 16th November 2022. All the candidates who appeared in SSC CPO Tier 1 exam can check the complete details for SSC CPO Answer Key by clicking on the link given below. 

SSC CPO Answer Key 2022 Link for SI Paper-1

SSC CPO Result 2022 for Paper 1- Click to Check

SSC CPO 2022 Notification

The Commission has released the Official Notification PDF for SSC CPO 2022 on 10th August 2022 to recruit 4695 vacancies of Sub-Inspector (SI) in the Central Armed Police Forces and Delhi Police. It is an excellent opportunity for graduates who are looking for a government job in the defence sector, especially in Delhi Police. The Official Notification PDF link has mentioned below, the interested candidates can download the SSC CPO 2022 Notification PDF by clicking the below link. 

SSC CPO 2022 Notification PDF [Click to Download]

SSC CPO Vacancy 2022

The total number of vacancies for SSC CPO 2022 Exam has been released by SSC along with SSC CPO Notification 2022. This year, the total number of vacancies for the SSC CPO 2022 exam is 4695.

The detail of Vacancies for Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2022 are as follows:

Sub Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police- Male
DetailsUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Open7942241223180
Ex-Servicemen060302020013
Ex-Servicemen (Special Category)060301020012
Departmental Candidates120603020023
Total10354301823228
Sub Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police- Female
Open5127150811112
Sub Inspector in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF)
CAPFsUREWSOBCSCSTTotalGrand TotalESM
BSF (Male)13320104582133635335
BSF (Female)070105030117
CISF (Male)3307211105778609
CISF (Female)040102010109
CRPF (Male)121730181245022630063112311
CRPF (Female)4310291608106
ITBP (Male)661451220916219119
ITBP (Female)120209040229
SSB (Male)652156442421021821
SSB(Female)030001020208
Total (Male)1514363104458528537913960395
Total (Female)6914462614169 

SSC CPO 2022 Online Application

SSC CPO 2022 Online Registration process has begun with the release of official notification on 10th August 2022 by the Commission. The last date has been announced for 30th August 2022. All candidates can apply online for SSC CPO SI by clicking on the link mentioned below.

Click Here to Apply Online for SSC CPO 2022 Exam

SSC CPO 2022 Application Fee

A total of Rs. 100/- is the application fee to be paid by male candidates belonging to General and OBC category for SSC CPO 2022 exam. Women candidates and candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST) and Ex-servicemen (ESM) eligible for reservation are exempted from paying fee.

SSC CPO 2022 Eligibility

There are 3 criteria that a candidate needs to fulfil in order to be eligible for SSC CPO 2022 Exam.

SSC CPO Educational Qualification (as on 30/08/2022)

1. A candidate must have Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a recognised University.

2. For the post of Sub Inspector in Delhi Police (only) – Male candidates must possess a valid Driving License for LMV (Motor cycle and Car) as on the date fixed for Physical Endurance and Standard Tests. Otherwise, they will not be allowed to undergo Physical Endurance and Standard Tests.

SSC CPO Age Limit (as on 01/01/2022)

Age limit of the candidates should be from 20 to 25 years i.e.

•Minimum Age Limit – 20 years

•Maximum Age Limit – 25 years

The candidates born not before 02.01.1997 and not later than 01.01.2002

SSC CPO Age Relaxation:

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
Ex-servicemen (ESM)3 years after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on the closing date.
Widows, divorced women and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re-married.Up to 35 years of age
Widows, divorced women and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re-married. (SC/ ST)Up to 40 years of age
Departmental candidates (Unreserved) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as on closing dateUp to 30 years of age
Departmental candidates (OBC) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as on closing date. Up to 33 years of age
Departmental candidates (SC/ ST) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as on closing date. Up to 35 years of age

SSC CPO Nationality/ Citizenship

A candidate must be either:
1. a citizen of India, or
2. a subject of Nepal, or
3. a subject of Bhutan, or
4. Provided that a candidate belonging to categories 2 and 3 above shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.
5. A candidate in whose case a certificate of eligibility is necessary will be admitted to the examination but the offer of appointment will be given only after the necessary eligibility certificate has been issued to him by the Government of India

SSC CPO 2022 Exam Pattern

Questions asked in both paper-1 and paper-2 of SSC CPO 2022 will be of Objective Multiple Choice Type. Questions asked will be bilingual, i.e. in both Hindi and English. 0.25 marks will be deducted for each incorrect answer marked by a candidate on his/her OMR Answer Sheet. SSC CPO 2022 Exam will be conducted in three phase:

•Paper-1

•PET, PST and Medical Test.

•Paper-2

The final merit list will be tabulated on the basis of a candidate’s performance in all the three phases of SSC CPO Exam.

SSC CPO 2022 Syllabus

SSC CPO 2022 Paper-1 will have 4 major sections:

•General Reasoning

General Knowledge

•Quantitative Aptitude

•English Comprehension

Let’s have a look at the detailed syllabus of all these 4 sections:

General ReasoningGeneral KnowledgeQuantitative AptitudeEnglish Comprehension
Verbal ReasoningCurrent AffairsPercentageReading Comprehension
SyllogismAwards and HonoursRatio and PercentageGrammar
Circular Seating ArrangementBooks and AuthorsData InterpretationVocabulary
Linear Seating ArrangementSportsMensuration and GeometryVerbal Ability
Double LineupEntertainmentQuadratic EquationSynonyms-Antonyms
SchedulingObituariesInterestActive and Passive Voice
Input OutputImportant DatesProblems of AgesPara Jumbles
Blood RelationsScientific ResearchProfit and LossFill in the Blanks
Directions and Distances Number SeriesError Correction
Ordering and Ranking Speed, Distance and Time 
Data Sufficiency Time and Work 
Coding and Decoding Number System 
Code Inequalities Data Sufficiency 

SSC CPO 2022 Syllabus & Exam Pattern- Click to Check

SSC CPO Salary

Here is the salary and pay scale for SSC CPO Sub Inspector in Delhi Police, SI in CAPF and Assistant Sub-Inspector(ASI) in CISF.

Post NameLevelGroupPay Scale / Salary
Sub Inspector in Delhi Police (Male/ Female)6‘C’ Non-GazettedRs. 35400-112400/-
Assistant Sub-Inspector(ASI) in CISF6‘C’ Non-GazettedRs. 29200-92300/-
Sub Inspector in CAPF6‘B’ Non-GazettedRs. 35400-112400/-

SSC CPO Salary Structure- Click to Check

SSC CPO 2022 Admit Card

SSC will release the Admit Card for SSC CPO Paper I & Paper II separately. Candidates who would register for SSC CPO 2022 will be able to download the Admit Card for Paper I & II much before the date of conduct of the exam. Admit Cards are made available on the official website of SSC; registered students will require their registration details to download SSC CPO Admit Card.

Click Here To Download SSC CPO Admit Card

SSC CPO 2022 Result

SSC will release the final result after the declaration of results for Paper I & II. All candidates can check the selected candidates list by clicking on the link mentioned below:

Click Here To View SSC CPO Result

SSC CPO Exam Cut Off

The SSC CPO Cut-Off 2022 will be released after the examination of each phase is complete. The cut off for the Paper-1 will be released first followed by cut off for Paper-2. Candidates can evaluate their chances of clearing SSC CPO 2022 by matching their score with the previous years cut off marks list released by SSC . To get a better insight into SSC CPO Cut-Off, let’s have a look at the SSC CPO 2020-21 Paper-I Cut-Off for male and female candidates.

SSC CPO 2020-21 Paper-I Cut Off:

CategorySSC CPO 2021 Male Cut OffSSC CPO 2021 Female Cut Off
Cut OffCandidates AvailableCut OffCandidates Available
SC84.31609478190.37392433
ST83.54368247385.50919186
ESM40.002909----
OBC107.939537908113.06972663
EWS76.40961340987.9124319
UR114.674344482118.38628628
Total--25962--2239

SSC CPO Cut Off [Previous Year]- Click to Check

SSC CPO 2022 Preparation

To prepare effectively for SSC CPO 2022 exam, it is really necessary for a candidate to excel in the subjects being asked in Paper 1 as well as in Paper 2 of the SSC CPO 2022 exam. Immense Physical training is required in order to clear the physical and medical tests of this exam. Candidates can prepare for the written test either through our Online Mock Test Series or by joining the Career Power Offline Classroom Program. Now is the time, to buckle up and set your foot on the paddle for accelerated preparation for SSC CPO 2022 exam.

SSC CPO 2022: FAQs

Ans. SSC CPO 2022 Paper I exam to be held on 09th to 11th November 2022.

Ans. The official notification release date for SSC CPO 2022 exam is 10th August 2022

Ans. The last date to apply online for SSC CPO 2022 is 30th August 2022.

A total of Rs. 100/- is the application fee to be paid by male candidates belonging to General and OBC category. Women candidates and candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST) and Ex-servicemen (ESM) eligible for reservation are exempted from paying fee.

Important Links