SSC CPO 2024 Notification: The SSC CPO Exam is conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) every year to recruit candidates for the post of Sub Inspector in Delhi Police and Sub Inspector in CAPFs. The detailed SSC CPO Notification 2024 will be released on the official website https://ssc.gov.in/ with online application form. Along with SSC Calendar 2024, it is also notified that the SSC CPO Tier 1 Exam Date has been announced for 9th, 10th, 13th May 2024.  For complete information about the SSC CPO Exam 2024, go through the details discussed in the article.

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) conducts the SSC CPO Exam to recruit candidates for the position of Sub Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). The SSC CPO 2024 exam will be conducted in four stages - Paper-I, Physical Standard Test (PST) or Physical Endurance Test (PET), Paper-II, and Detailed Medical Examination (DME). Candidates who qualify in each stage will be shortlisted for the positions of Sub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police and Sub Inspector (General Duty) in CAPFs. The following positions will be recruited through the SSC CPO 2024 Exam.

  1. Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police
  2. Sub-Inspector (GD) in Border Security Force (BSF)
  3. Sub-Inspector (GD) in Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
  4. Sub-Inspector (GD) in Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
  5. Sub-Inspector (GD) in Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force (ITBP)
  6. Sub-Inspector (GD) in Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)

SSC CPO Notification 2024

The Staff Selection Commission, SSC will soon release the official notification pdf for SSC CPO 2024 Exam for Sub-Inspector (SI) in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) & Delhi Police. It would be an excellent opportunity for graduates who are looking for a government job in the defence sector, especially in the Delhi Police. The SSC CPO Notification 2024 PDF link will be mentioned below, until then interested candidates can download and read the details of the previous notification.

SSC CPO Notification 2023 PDF- Click to Download

SSC CPO 2024 Exam Summary

SSC will be recruiting eligible candidates for huge number of vacancies for the post of Sub-Inspector (SI) in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) & Delhi Police through SSC CPO 2024. The complete details will be notified along with the release of the official SSC CPO 2024 Exam Notification. To know the details about SSC CPO Recruitment 2024, go through the below summary table.

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024- Overview
BoardStaff Selection Commission
PostsSub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police and Sub Inspector (General Duty) in CAPFs
Vacanciesto be notified
CategoryGovt Jobs
SSC CPO Paper 1 Exam Date9th, 10th, 13th May 2024
Selection ProcessPaper-1
PET/PST
Paper-2
SalaryRs. 35400-112400/
Job LocationDelhi
Official Websitehttps://ssc.gov.in/

SSC CPO 2024 Tier 1 Exam Date Out

Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released the SSC CPO Exam date 2024 for its Tier 1 exam. The Tier 1 or prelims exam will take place on 9th, 10th, 13th May 2024 and the admit card for the same will be released by the Commission. 

SSC CPO 2024 Important Dates

The online registration for SSC CPO 2024 (Sub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police and Sub Inspector (General Duty) in CAPFs) was released along with the SSC Exam Calendar 2024, however, the notification has not been released on the scheduled date. Let’s have a look at the important dates for the SSC CPO 2024 Exam:

SSC CPO 2024 Exam Schedule
EventsDates
SSC CPO 2024 Notification Release DateFebruary 2024
SSC CPO Online Application 2024 Starts fromFebruary 2024
Closing date for receipt of applicationMarch 2024
Last date for making fee payment (Online)--
SSC CPO Admit Card 2024 for Paper-1 --
SSC CPO Paper-I Exam Date 20249th, 10th, 13th May 2024
SSC CPO Paper 2 Exam Date 2024--

SSC CPO Vacancy 2024

The category-wise and post-wise SSC CPO Vacancy 2024 for Sub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police and Sub Inspector (General Duty) in CAPFs will be released along with SSC CPO Notification 2024. Last year, the total number of vacancies for the SSC CPO 2023 Exam was 1876.

The detail of the Vacancies for Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination for last year are as follows:

Sub Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police- Male 2023
DetailsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Open392112061088
Ex-Servicemen03020101--07
Ex-Servicemen (Special Category)0201------03
Departmental Candidates040301020111
Total4827140911109
Sub Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police- Female
Open241307040553
Sub Inspector in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) 2023
CAPFsUREWSOBCSCSTTotalGrand TotalESM
BSF (Male)431129160810711311
BSF (Female)02010201--06
CISF (Male)23156153854256763063
CISF (Female)260617090563
CRPF (Male)319792131185978881882
CRPF (Female)120308050230
ITBP (Male)2110130703546306
ITBP (Female)04020201--09
SSB (Male)3809251102859009
SSB(Female)----0203--05
Total (Male)65216543323711416011714171
Total (Female)4412311907113

SSC CPO 2024 Online Application

SSC CPO 2024 Online Registration process is going to begin on 15th February 2024 with the release of official notification and ends on 14th March 2024 (11 pm) as mentioned in the calendar by the Commission. All candidates can check the complete details to apply online for SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2024 by clicking on the link mentioned below.

SSC CPO 2024 Apply Online- Click to Check Details

SSC CPO 2024 Application Fee

Mode of Payment- Online only (Net-Banking, Credit/Debit cards and BHIM, UPI etc)

A total of Rs. 100/- is the application fee to be paid by male candidates belonging to the General and OBC categories for SSC CPO 2024 exam. Women candidates and candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST) and Ex-servicemen (ESM) eligible for reservation are exempted from paying fee. The payment of application fee can be made only through online payment modes such as Net-Banking, Credit/Debit cards and BHIM, UPI etc.

SSC CPO 2024 Eligibility

For applying for SSC CPO Recruitment 2024, the candidates must meet the minimum eligibility requirement. There are 3 criteria that a candidate needs to fulfil in order to be eligible for SSC CPO 2024 Exam. Check the detailed eligibility criteria from below section-: 

SSC CPO SI Nationality/ Citizenship

A candidate must be either:

1. a citizen of India, or
2. a subject of Nepal, or
3. a subject of Bhutan, or
4. Provided that a candidate belonging to categories 2 and 3 above shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.
5. A candidate in whose case a certificate of eligibility is necessary will be admitted to the examination but the offer of appointment will be given only after the necessary eligibility certificate has been issued to him by the Government of India

SSC CPO SI Educational Qualification

For the post of Sub Inspector (GD) in Delhi Police & CAPFs- A candidate must have Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a recognised University.

For the post of Sub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police (Males only)– Male candidates must possess a valid Driving License for LMV (Motor cycle and Car) as on the date fixed for Physical Endurance and Standard Tests. Otherwise, they will not be allowed to undergo Physical Endurance and Standard Tests.

SSC CPO SI Age Limit

The age limit of the candidates should be from 20 to 25 years i.e.

Minimum Age Limit – 20 years

Maximum Age Limit – 25 years

The candidates born not before 02.01.1994 and not later than 01.01.2004

SSC CPO Age Relaxation:

SSC CPO Age Relaxation
CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
Ex-servicemen (ESM)3 years after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on the closing date.
Widows, divorced women and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re-married.Up to 35 years of age
Widows, divorced women and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re-married. (SC/ ST)Up to 40 years of age
Departmental candidates (Unreserved) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as on closing dateUp to 30 years of age
Departmental candidates (OBC) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as on closing date. Up to 33 years of age
Departmental candidates (SC/ ST) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as on closing date. Up to 35 years of age

SSC CPO 2024 Selection Process

SSC CPO 2024 Exam will be conducted in four phases. The details for each stage have been discussed in brief in the below table. 

SSC CPO 2024 Selection Process
StagesName of the Stages
Stage 1Paper 1- Computer Based Test
Stage 2Physical Standard Test (PST)
Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
Stage 3Paper 2- Computer Based Test
Stage 4Detailed Medical Examination (DME)

SSC CPO 2024 Exam Pattern

  1. Questions asked in both paper-1 and paper-2 of SSC CPO 2024 will be of Objective Multiple Choice Type.
  2. Questions asked in Paper 1 will be bilingual, i.e. in both Hindi and English while questions in Paper 2 will be only in English language.
  3. 0.25 marks will be deducted for each incorrect answer marked by a candidate for both Paper 1 & 2.
SSC CPO Exam Pattern 2024
SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
SSC CPO Paper 1 Exam Pattern 2024
General Intelligence & Reasoning50502 hours
General Knowledge5050
Quantitative Aptitude5050 
English Comprehension5050
Total200200
SSC CPO Paper 2 Exam Pattern 2024
SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English language & Comprehension2002002 hours

SSC CPO 2024 Syllabus

SSC CPO 2024 Paper-1 will have 4 major sections. Let’s have a look at the detailed syllabus of all these 4 sections:

SSC CPO 2024 Syllabus
General ReasoningGeneral KnowledgeQuantitative AptitudeEnglish Comprehension
Verbal ReasoningCurrent AffairsPercentageReading Comprehension
SyllogismAwards and HonoursRatio and PercentageGrammar
Circular Seating ArrangementBooks and AuthorsData InterpretationVocabulary
Linear Seating ArrangementSportsMensuration and GeometryVerbal Ability
Double LineupEntertainmentQuadratic EquationSynonyms-Antonyms
SchedulingObituariesInterestActive and Passive Voice
Input OutputImportant DatesProblems of AgesPara Jumbles
Blood RelationsScientific ResearchProfit and LossFill in the Blanks
Directions and Distances Number SeriesError Correction
Ordering and RankingSpeed, Distance and Time 
Data SufficiencyTime and Work
Coding and DecodingNumber System
Code InequalitiesData Sufficiency

SSC CPO Syllabus & Exam Pattern- Click to Check

SSC CPO 2024 Salary

Here is the salary and pay scale for SSC CPO Sub Inspector in Delhi Police and CAPF.

Post NameLevelGroupPay Scale / Salary
Sub Inspector in Delhi Police (Male/ Female)6‘C’ Non-GazettedRs. 35400-112400/-
Sub Inspector in CAPF6‘B’ Non-GazettedRs. 35400-112400/-

SSC CPO 2024 Admit Card

SSC will release the Admit Card for SSC CPO Paper I & Paper II separately. Candidates who would register for SSC CPO 2024 will be able to download the Admit Card for Paper I & II much before the date of conduct of the exam. Admit Cards are made available on the official website of SSC; registered students will require their registration details to download SSC CPO Admit Card.

SSC CPO 2024 Result

SSC will release the result after each stage separately at the official website https://ssc.gov.in/. The SSC CPO Result will be released in pdf format with names and roll numbers of the candidates who have qualified the examination. All candidates can check their names/roll numbers in the list of selected candidates and know their status for the next stage of the recruitment process. 

SSC CPO 2024 Cut Off

The SSC CPO Cut-Off 2024 will be released after the examination of each phase is complete along with SSC CPO Result. The cut-off for Paper-1 will be released first followed by the cut-off for Paper-2. Candidates can evaluate their chances of clearing SSC CPO 2024 by matching their score with the previous year's cut-off marks list released by SSC. To get a better insight into SSC CPO Cut-Off, let’s have a look at the SSC CPO 2023 Paper-I Cut-Off for male and female candidates.

SSC CPO 2023 Paper-I Cut Off:

CategorySSC CPO 2023 Male Cut OffSSC CPO 2023 Female Cut Off
Cut OffCandidates AvailableCut OffCandidates Available
SC110.857595671115.22565559
ST109.534932795109.98635223
ESM403265----
OBC131.907429775137.19433950
EWS133.921484195138.99649410
UR138.996492932143.83082465
Total--28633--2607

SSC CPO Cut Off [Previous Year]- Click to Check

SSC CPO 2024 Preparation

To prepare effectively for SSC CPO 2024 exam, a candidate must excel in the subjects being asked in Paper 1 as well as in Paper 2 of the SSC CPO 2024 exam. Immense Physical training is required to clear the physical and medical tests of this exam. Candidates can prepare for the written test either through our Online Mock Test Series or by joining the Career Power Offline Classroom Program. Now is the time, to buckle up and set your foot on the paddle for accelerated preparation for SSC CPO 2024 exam.

SSC CPO 2024: FAQs

Ans. As per SSC Calendar 2024, SSC CPO 2024 Tier 1 has been scheduled for 9th, 10th, 13th May 2024 in multiple shifts.

Ans. The number of vacancies of Sub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police and Sub Inspector (General Duty) in CAPFs will be announced through SSC CPO Notification 2024.

Ans. A total of Rs. 100/- is the application fee to be paid by male candidates belonging to General and OBC category. Women candidates and candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST) and Ex-servicemen (ESM) eligible for reservation are exempted from paying fee.

Important Links