The SSC CPO Exam is conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) every year to recruit candidates for the post of Sub Inspector in Delhi Police and Sub Inspector in CAPFs. The detailed SSC CPO 2024 Notification was released on 4th March 2024 on the official website https://ssc.gov.in/ announcing 4187 vacancies for Sub Inspector posts. As per the officials, the SSC CPO 2024 CBE Exam will be conducted on the 27th, 28th and 29th of June 2024. For complete information about the SSC CPO Exam 2024, go through the details discussed in the article.

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) conducts the SSC CPO Exam to recruit candidates for the position of Sub Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). The SSC CPO 2024 exam will be conducted in four stages - Paper I, Physical Standard Test (PST) or Physical Endurance Test (PET), Paper II, and Detailed Medical Examination (DME). Candidates who qualify in each stage will be shortlisted for the positions of Sub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police and Sub Inspector (General Duty) in CAPFs. The following positions will be recruited through the SSC CPO 2024 Exam.

  1. Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police
  2. Sub-Inspector (GD) in Border Security Force (BSF)
  3. Sub-Inspector (GD) in Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
  4. Sub-Inspector (GD) in Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
  5. Sub-Inspector (GD) in Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force (ITBP)
  6. Sub-Inspector (GD) in Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)

SSC CPO 2024 Notification

The Staff Selection Commission, SSC has finally released the official notification pdf for the SSC CPO 2024 Exam for Sub-Inspector (SI) in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) & Delhi Police. It would be an excellent opportunity for graduates who are looking for a government job in the defence sector, especially in the Delhi Police. The SSC CPO Notification 2024 PDF link has been mentioned below and the interested candidates can download and read the details from the official notification.

SSC CPO Notification 2024- Click to Download PDF

SSC CPO 2024 Exam Summary

SSC will be recruiting eligible candidates for 4187 vacancies for the post of Sub-Inspector (SI) in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) & Delhi Police through SSC CPO 2024. The complete details have been notified along with the release of the official SSC CPO 2024 Exam Notification. To know the details about SSC CPO Recruitment 2024, go through the below summary table.

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024- Overview
BoardStaff Selection Commission
PostsSub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police and Sub Inspector (General Duty) in CAPFs
Vacancies4187
CategoryGovt Jobs
Exam Dates27th, 28th, 29th June 2024
Selection ProcessPaper-1
PET/PST
Paper-2
SalaryRs. 35400-112400/
Job LocationDelhi
Official Websitehttps://ssc.gov.in/

SSC CPO 2024 Important Dates

The online registration for SSC CPO 2024 (Sub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police and Sub Inspector (General Duty) in CAPFs) is over now and the next event is its Tier 1 exam which is going to be conducted on the 27th, 28th, and 29th June 2024. Let’s have a look at the important dates for the SSC CPO 2024 Exam:

SSC CPO 2024 Exam Schedule
EventsDates
SSC CPO 2024 Notification Release Date4th March 2024
SSC CPO Online Application 2024 Starts from4th March 2024
Closing date for receipt of application28th March 2024 (11 pm)
Last date for making fee payment (Online)29th March 2024
Window for Application Form Correction and online payment of Correction Charges30th & 31st March 2024
SSC CPO Application Status 202415th June 2024
SSC CPO Admit Card 2024June 2024
SSC CPO Paper-I Exam Date 202427th, 28th, 29th June 2024
SSC CPO Paper 2 Exam Date 2024--

SSC CPO Exam Date 2024 Out

Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has revised the SSC CPO Exam date for its Tier 1 exam due to upcoming General elections. As per the new SSC Exam Calendar 2024, the Tier 1 or prelims exam will now take place on the 27th, 28th, and 29th June 2024 and the admit card for the same has also been released by the Commission. All candidates can download their admit cards by following the link given below. 

SSC CPO Admit Card 2024 Out- Region wise Download Link

SSC CPO Vacancy 2024

The category-wise and post-wise SSC CPO Vacancy 2024 for Sub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police and Sub Inspector (General Duty) in CAPFs has been released along with a Notification pdf. This year, the total number of vacancies for the SSC CPO 2024 Exam is 4187.

The details of the Vacancies for Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination for last year are as follows:

Sub Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police- Male 2024
DetailsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Open4524130712101
Ex-Servicemen03020101--07
Ex-Servicemen (Special Category)030101----05
Departmental Candidates050302010112
Total5630170913125
Sub Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police- Female
Open281508040661
Sub Inspector in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) 2024
CAPFsUREWSOBCSCSTTotalGrand TotalESM
BSF (Male)342852291276484789290
BSF (Female)180512070345
CISF (Male)58314438821510714371597160
CISF (Female)6516432412160
CRPF (Male)4511113011678311131172117
CRPF (Female)240616090459
ITBP (Male)812583351323727828
ITBP (Female)140415060241
SSB (Male)3606090305596206
SSB(Female)----01--0203
Total (Male)1493371101054727236934001401
Total (Female)12131874623308

SSC CPO 2024 Eligibility

To apply for SSC CPO Recruitment 2024, the candidates must meet the minimum eligibility requirement. There are 3 criteria that a candidate needs to fulfill to be eligible for the SSC CPO 2024 Exam. Check the detailed eligibility criteria below section-: 

SSC CPO SI Nationality/ Citizenship

A candidate must be either:

1. a citizen of India, or
2. a subject of Nepal, or
3. a subject of Bhutan, or
4. Provided that a candidate belonging to categories 2 and 3 above shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.
5. A candidate in whose case a certificate of eligibility is necessary will be admitted to the examination but the offer of appointment will be given only after the necessary eligibility certificate has been issued to him by the Government of India

SSC CPO SI Educational Qualification (as on 01.08.2024)

For the post of Sub Inspector (GD) in Delhi Police & CAPFs- A candidate must have Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a recognised University.

For the post of Sub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police (Males only)– Male candidates must possess a valid Driving License for LMV (Motor cycle and Car) as on the date fixed for Physical Endurance and Standard Tests. Otherwise, they will not be allowed to undergo Physical Endurance and Standard Tests.

SSC CPO SI Age Limit (as on 01.08.2024)

The age limit of the candidates should be from 20 to 25 years i.e. Candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.08.1999 and not later than 01.08.2004 to be eligible to apply.

Minimum Age Limit – 20 years

Maximum Age Limit – 25 years

The candidates born not before 02.01.1994 and not later than 01.01.2004

SSC CPO Age Relaxation:

SSC CPO Age Relaxation
CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
Ex-servicemen (ESM)3 years after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on the closing date.
Widows, divorced women and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re-married.Up to 35 years of age
Widows, divorced women and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re-married. (SC/ ST)Up to 40 years of age
Departmental candidates (Unreserved) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as on closing dateUp to 30 years of age
Departmental candidates (OBC) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as on closing date. Up to 33 years of age
Departmental candidates (SC/ ST) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as on closing date. Up to 35 years of age

SSC CPO 2024 Application Fee

Mode of Payment- Online only (Net-Banking, Credit/Debit cards and BHIM, UPI, etc)

A total of Rs. 100/- is the application fee to be paid by male candidates belonging to the General and OBC categories for the SSC CPO 2024 exam. Women candidates and candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST) and Ex-servicemen (ESM) eligible for reservation are exempted from paying fees. The payment of the application fee can be made only through online payment modes such as Net-Banking, Credit/Debit cards and BHIM, UPI etc.

SSC CPO 2024 Selection Process

SSC CPO 2024 Exam will be conducted in four phases. The details for each stage have been discussed in brief in the below table. 

SSC CPO 2024 Selection Process
StagesName of the Stages
Stage 1Paper 1- Computer Based Test
Stage 2Physical Standard Test (PST)
Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
Stage 3Paper 2- Computer Based Test
Stage 4Detailed Medical Examination (DME)

SSC CPO 2024 Exam Pattern

  1. Questions asked in both paper-1 and paper-2 of SSC CPO 2024 will be of Objective Multiple Choice Type.
  2. Questions asked in Paper 1 will be bilingual, i.e. in both Hindi and English while questions in Paper 2 will be only in English language.
  3. 0.25 marks will be deducted for each incorrect answer marked by a candidate for both Paper 1 & 2.
SSC CPO Exam Pattern 2024
SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
SSC CPO Paper 1 Exam Pattern 2024
General Intelligence & Reasoning50502 hours
General Knowledge and General Awareness5050
Quantitative Aptitude5050 
English Comprehension5050
Total200200
SSC CPO Paper 2 Exam Pattern 2024
SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English language & Comprehension2002002 hours

SSC CPO 2024 Syllabus

SSC CPO 2024 Paper-1 will have 4 major sections. Let’s have a look at the detailed syllabus of all these 4 sections:

SSC CPO 2024 Syllabus
General ReasoningGeneral KnowledgeQuantitative AptitudeEnglish Comprehension
Verbal ReasoningCurrent AffairsPercentageReading Comprehension
SyllogismAwards and HonoursRatio and PercentageGrammar
Circular Seating ArrangementBooks and AuthorsData InterpretationVocabulary
Linear Seating ArrangementSportsMensuration and GeometryVerbal Ability
Double LineupEntertainmentQuadratic EquationSynonyms-Antonyms
SchedulingObituariesInterestActive and Passive Voice
Input OutputImportant DatesProblems of AgesPara Jumbles
Blood RelationsScientific ResearchProfit and LossFill in the Blanks
Directions and Distances Number SeriesError Correction
Ordering and RankingSpeed, Distance and Time 
Data SufficiencyTime and Work
Coding and DecodingNumber System
Code InequalitiesData Sufficiency

SSC CPO Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2024- Click to Check

SSC CPO 2024 Salary

Here is the salary and pay scale for SSC CPO Sub Inspector in Delhi Police and CAPF.

Post NameLevelGroupPay Scale / Salary
Sub Inspector in Delhi Police (Male/ Female)6‘C’ Non-GazettedRs. 35400-112400/-
Sub Inspector in CAPF6‘B’ Non-GazettedRs. 35400-112400/-

SSC CPO 2024 Admit Card

SSC will release the Admit Card for SSC CPO Paper I & Paper II separately. Candidates who would register for SSC CPO 2024 will be able to download the Admit Card for Paper I & II much before the date of conduct of the exam. Admit Cards are made available on the official website of SSC; registered students will require their registration details to download SSC CPO Admit Card.

SSC CPO 2024 Result

SSC will release the results after each stage separately at the official website https://ssc.gov.in/. The SSC CPO Result will be released in pdf format with names and roll numbers of the candidates who have qualified the examination. All candidates can check their names/roll numbers in the list of selected candidates and know their status for the next stage of the recruitment process. 

SSC CPO 2024 Cut Off

The SSC CPO Cut-Off 2024 will be released after the examination of each phase is complete along with SSC CPO Result. The cut-off for Paper-1 will be released first followed by the cut-off for Paper-2. Candidates can evaluate their chances of clearing SSC CPO 2024 by matching their score with the previous year's cut-off marks list released by SSC. To get a better insight into the SSC CPO Cut-Off, let’s have a look at the SSC CPO 2023 Paper-I Cut-Off for male and female candidates.

SSC CPO 2023 Paper-I Cut Off:

CategorySSC CPO 2023 Male Cut OffSSC CPO 2023 Female Cut Off
SC110.85759115.22565
ST109.53493109.98635
ESM40--
OBC131.90742137.19433
EWS133.92148138.99649
UR138.99649143.83082

SSC CPO Cut Off [Previous Year]- Click to Check

SSC CPO Previous Year Question Paper - Click to Check

SSC CPO 2024 Preparation

To prepare effectively for the SSC CPO 2024 exam, a candidate must excel in the subjects being asked in Paper 1 as well as in Paper 2 of the SSC CPO 2024 exam. Immense Physical training is required to clear the physical and medical tests of this exam. Candidates can prepare for the written test either through our Online Mock Test Series or by joining the Career Power Offline Classroom Program. Now is the time, to buckle up and set your foot on the paddle for accelerated preparation for SSC CPO 2024 exam.

SSC CPO 2024: FAQs

Ans. As per SSC Calendar 2024, SSC CPO 2024 Tier 1 has been re-scheduled for 27th, 28th and 29th June 2024 in multiple shifts.

Ans. 4187 vacancies of Sub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police and Sub Inspector (General Duty) in CAPFs has been announced through SSC CPO Notification.

Ans. A total of Rs. 100/- is the application fee to be paid by male candidates belonging to General and OBC category. Women candidates and candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST) and Ex-servicemen (ESM) eligible for reservation are exempted from paying fee.

Important Links