The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has released a total of 5,236 vacancies for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2026 for graduate and post-graduate level posts. The recruitment is being conducted under two separate Centralised Employment Notifications (CENs): CEN 06/2026 for graduate-level posts and CEN 07/2026 for undergraduate-level posts.

Graduate candidates can apply for 3548 graduate-level posts until 6 November 2026. Class 12 passed candidates can apply for 1688 undergraduate-level posts from 15 October to 13 November 2026 by visiting the www.rrbapply.gov.in website. The CBT 1 exam will begin in the 4th week of December 2025.

RRB NTPC Recruitment 2026-27

RRB NTPC is one of the major railway recruitment examinations for candidates seeking non-technical posts in Indian Railways. The RRB NTPC recruitment process includes computer-based examinations and additional skill tests wherever applicable, followed by document verification and medical examination. 

Key Details
 OrganizationRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Posts NameGoods Train Manager
Chief Commercial-cum-Ticket Supervisor (CCTS)
Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist (JAA)
Senior Clerk cum Typist
Trains Clerk
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk (CCTC)
Accounts Clerk cum Typist
Junior Clerk cum Typist
Advt. No. Graduate – CEN 06/2026
Undergraduate- CEN 07/2026
VacanciesGraduate- 3548
UG- 1688
Mode of ApplicationOnline
RRB NTPC Apply OnlineGraduate- 8 October to 6 November 2026
UG- 15 October to 13 November 2026
Job LocationAcross India
Mode of ExamOnline
Qualification12th (+2 Stage) / Any Graduate
Age LimitGraduate- 18 to 33 years
UG- 18 to 30 years
Selection Process
  • 1st Stage (CBT 1)
  • 2nd Stage(CBT 2)
  • Document Verification
  • Medical Examination
Official Websitehttps://rrb.indianrailways.gov.in/

RRB NTPC 2026 Notification Out

The RRB NTPC notification 2026 for CEN 06/2026 and CEN 07/2026 provides details of graduate and undergraduate vacancies, educational qualifications, age limits, application fees, medical standards, selection stages, and other recruitment conditions. Candidates should download the notification for their respective category before applying for the posts. 

Major Changes in RRB NTPC UG CEN 07/2026

  • Typing Skill Test has been removed for Accounts Clerk cum Typist and Junior Clerk cum Typist posts.

Major Changes in RRB NTPC Graduate CEN 06/2026

  • Station Master is Not Included in CEN 06/2026 and separate notification will be released.
  • Traffic Assistant Removed from the Current Post List.
  • CBAT is not required for Graduate Level posts.

RRB NTPC Graduate Exam Date 2026 Out 

The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has released an official notice on 12 October 2026 stating that the CBT 1 Exam for graduate-level posts (CEN 06/2026) will be conducted in December 2026. Further, the complete schedule will be released separately. 

rrb-ntpc-exam-date-notice

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026 

A total of 5236 vacancies have been announced this year for various posts at the graduate and undergraduate levels. The post-wise vacancies approved have been tabulated below for your reference.

Post TypeVacancies
Graduate Level3548
UG Level (12th Level)1688
Total5236

RRB NTPC Under-Graduate Level Vacancies

UG Level posts require a minimum educational qualification of 12th (+2 stage) or its equivalent examination and an age between 18 and 30 years. The list of posts that come under the 12th level exam is mentioned below, along with the number of vacant posts.

Post NameDepartmentPay LevelApproved Vacancies
Trains ClerkTraffic (Operating)2188
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk (CCTC)Traffic (Commercial)3700
Accounts Clerk cum TypistAccounts2200
Junior Clerk cum TypistGeneral2600
Total1,688

RRB-wise Vacancy Distribution (CEN 07/2026)

RRB / CityTotalURSCSTOBC
NCL
EWS
Ahmedabad26135242
Ajmer124601982215
Bengaluru451864125
Bhopal5920912126
Bhubaneswar40126985
Bilaspur20112151
Chandigarh7832135208
Chennai1686825184017
Gorakhpur72281012157
Guwahati492185105
Jammu-Srinagar511584186
Kolkata32913246269332
Malda23104261
Mumbai1406121113710
Muzaffarpur721121
Patna43159793
Prayagraj1496324193211
Ranchi7521125207
Secunderabad72291141810
Siliguri431772134
Thiruvananthapuram75281210187
Grand Total1688686258167414163

RRB NTPC Graduate Level Vacancies

3548 graduate posts are announced, and candidates with a minimum educational qualification of a university degree or its equivalent and an age between 18 and 33 years are eligible to apply. The following posts are relevant to the graduate-level exam.

Post NameDepartmentPay LevelApproved Vacancies
Goods Train ManagerTraffic (Operating)52,750
Chief Commercial-cum-Ticket Supervisor (CCTS)Traffic (Commercial)6127
Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist (JAA)Accounts5300
Sr. Clerk cum TypistGeneral5371
Total3548

RRB-wise Vacancy Distribution (CEN 06/2026)

RRB / CityTotalURSCSTOBC
NCL
EWS
Ahmedabad1963163
Ajmer30415345126628
Bengaluru34614452259332
Bhopal157723829135
Bhubaneswar146801710372
Bilaspur542222804114554
Chandigarh592787134
Chennai1415522123616
Gorakhpur30165351
Guwahati10443178279
Jammu-Srinagar6627107184
Kolkata33214147259029
Malda2659822
Mumbai155692394113
Muzaffarpur7834117197
Patna297101200
Prayagraj26511041246624
Ranchi377152582810435
Secunderabad56259895
Siliguri29112044217828
Thiruvananthapuram2594354
Grand Total3,5481,517553300873305

This year, Railway Station Master Recruitment 2026 will be conducted separately and separately CEN Notification will be released. 

RRB NTPC Vacancy Comparison

Last year, 8868 vacancies were released, wherein 5810 were for the Graduate level and 3058 were for the 12th level. However, this year, the number of vacancies has been reduced to 5236. Before that in 2024, more than 11000 vacancies were released. This shows that Indian Railways is decreasing the number of vacancies every year. 

Post Name20192024-25 2025-262026-27
Graduate24678811358103548
12th Level10603344530581688
Total352811155888685236

RRB NTPC Eligibility Criteria

Those willing to apply to the RRB NTPC Recruitment 2026 must be eligible as per the minimum eligibility requirements set by the board. The education qualification and age limit for candidates willing to apply for the RRB NTPC Exam are as mentioned below. 

Educational Qualification

Candidates must hold the minimum educational qualification to be eligible to apply for the RRB NTPC 2026 Exam. 

LevelPostsEducational Qualification
Graduate LevelGoods Train Manager
Chief Commercial-cum-Ticket Supervisor (CCTS)
Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist (JAA)
Sr. Clerk cum Typist
Graduate Degree from recognized university and equivalent
12th LevelJunior Clerk cum Typist
Accounts Clerk cum Typist
Trains Clerk
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk
12th pass from a recognized school  and equivalent 
Typing proficiency in Hindi/English on computer

Age Limit (as on 01/01/2027)

The minimum age of the candidates must be 18 years and the maximum age limit is 33 years to be eligible for the upcoming RRB NTPC 2026 Exam.

LevelsAge Limit
Graduate Level18 to 33 years
12th Level (12th Pass)18 to 30 years

RRB NTPC Medical Standards

Medical fitness is an important eligibility condition for RRB NTPC posts.

For CEN 06/2026:

PostMedical Standard
Chief Commercial Cum Ticket SupervisorB-2
Goods Train ManagerA-2
Junior Accounts Assistant Cum TypistC-2
Senior Clerk Cum TypistC-2

RRB NTPC Selection Process

The RRB NTPC 2026 Recruitment Process will be done by following these steps:

  1. First Stage of CBT
  2. Second Stage of CBT
  3. Document Verification
  4. Medical Examination

RRB NTPC Graduate Post-wise Selection Process

PostSelection Stages
Goods Train ManagerCBT 1 → CBT 2 → DV → Medical
Chief Commercial Cum Ticket SupervisorCBT 1 → CBT 2 → DV → Medical
Junior Accounts Assistant Cum TypistCBT 1 → CBT 2→ DV → Medical
Senior Clerk Cum TypistCBT 1 → CBT 2 → DV → Medical

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Post-wise Selection Process

PostsSelection Process
Junior Clerk cum TypistCBT 1, CBT 2, Typing Skill Test
Accounts Clerk cum TypistCBT 1, CBT 2, Typing Skill Test
Trains ClerkCBT 1, CBT 2
Commercial cum Ticket ClerkCBT 1, CBT 2

Exam Pattern & Syllabus

The recruitment process shall involve 1st Stage Computer-Based Test (CBT), 2nd Stage Computer-Based Test (CBT), Typing Skill Test/Computer-Based Aptitude Test (as applicable) and Document Verification/Medical Examination. Selection is made strictly as per merit, based on the above-mentioned recruitment stages.

The languages listed are English, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Konkani, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, and Urdu.

CBT 1 Exam Pattern
SectionsNo. of QuestionsMarksDuraton
General Awareness404090 minutes
Mathematics3030
General Intelligence and Reasoning3030
Total100100
CBT 2 Exam Pattern
SectionsNo. of QuestionsMarksDuraton
General Awareness505090 minutes
Mathematics3535
General Intelligence and Reasoning3535
Total120120

Note- There will be a negative marking of ⅓rd mark for each incorrect answer. 

Candidates preparing for the exam must go through the RRB NTPC Syllabus 2026 to score well in the examination. The table below depicts the CBT 1 Syllabus for the RRB NTPC Exam.

MathematicsReasoningGeneral Awareness
  • Geometry and Trigonometry
  • Elementary Statistics
  • Percentage
  • Mensuration
  • Time and Work
  • Time and Distance
  • Simple and Compound Interest
  • Profit and Loss
  • Number System
  • Decimals
  • Fractions
  • LCM, HCF
  • Ratio and Proportions
  • Elementary Algebra
  • Analogies
  • Mathematical Operations
  • Similarities and Differences
  • Relationships
  • Completion of Number and Alphabetical Series
  • Coding and Decoding
  • Analytical Reasoning
  • Syllogism
  • Jumbling
  • Venn Diagrams
  • Puzzle
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Statement- Conclusion, Statement- Courses of Action
  • Decision Making
  • Maps
  • Interpretation of Graphs
  • General Science and Life Science (up to 10th CBSE)
  • History of India and Freedom Struggle
  • Physical, Social and Economic Geography of India and the World
  • Indian Polity and Governance- constitution and political system
  • General Scientific and Technological Developments, including Space and Nuclear Program of India
  • Current Events of National and International Importance (Current Affairs)
  • Games and Sports
  • Art and Culture of India
  • Indian Literature
  • Monuments and Places of India
  • UN and Other important World Organizations
  • Environmental Issues Concerning India and the World at Large
  • Basics of Computers and Computer Applications
  • Common Abbreviations
  • Transport Systems in India
  • Indian Economy
  • Famous Personalities of India and the World
  • Flagship Government Programs
  • Flora and Fauna of India
  • Important Government and Public Sector Organizations of India
  • Current GK

RRB NTPC Exam Language

The CBT questions are available in English, Hindi and the regional languages specified in the notification.

The Graduate CEN lists languages including:

  • Assamese
  • Bengali
  • Gujarati
  • Kannada
  • Konkani
  • Malayalam
  • Manipuri
  • Marathi
  • Odia
  • Punjabi
  • Tamil
  • Telugu
  • Urdu

RRB NTPC 2026 Marks Normalisation

For these multisession papers, a suitable normalization is applied to take into account any variation in the difficulty levels of the question papers across different sessions. The formula for calculating the normalized marks for the multi-session papers is detailed below:

 

 

Related Links
RRB NTPC Foundation BatchRRB NTPC Undergraduate Mock Test
RRB Exam Calendar RRB NTPC Preparation Tips
FAQs

This year, a total of 5236 vacancies will be filled through RRB NTPC 2026 exam out of which 3548 are for graduate and 1688 are for 12th level.

The RRB NTPC is a competitive exam for the non-technical posts conducted by Railway Recruitment Board (RRBs). The full form of NTPC is Non-Technical Popular Categories.

Yes, RRB will follow negative marking for an incorrect answer in CBTs. 1/3rd of the marks will be deducted for every mistake or wrong answer.

Yes, RRB will follow normalization at all stages of RRB NTPC exam.

The educational qualification is mentioned in the official notification against each post. Kindly visit the same to get an accurate update.

The selection process of RRB NTPC exam includes the following 4 stages: 1st Stage Computer Based Test (CBT), 2nd Stage Computer Based Test (CBT), Typing Skill Test/Computer Based Aptitude Test (as applicable) & Document Verification/Medical Examination.

The official RRB website is rrb.indianrailways.gov.in, while applications are submitted through the designated RRB application portal www.rrbapply.gov.in.

No. CBAT is not required for all posts notified under the current Graduate CEN 06/2026.

No. Station Master is not included in the current CEN 06/2026 Graduate recruitment. It is being recruited separately.