RRB NTPC Exam Date 2022 Out: Railway Recruitment Board (RRBs) has released the RRB NTPC CBT 2 Exam Date 2022 on 13th May 2022 for Level 2, 3 and 5 posts. Through this recruitment drive, RRB is going to fill 35,281 vacancies for the posts of Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) i.e. Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, Junior Time Keeper, Trains Clerk, Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Traffic Assistant, Goods Guard, Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Senior Clerk cum Typist, Junior Account Assistant cum Typist, Senior Time Keeper, Commercial Apprentice and Station Master in various Zonal Railways and Production Units of Indian Railways. RRB Guwahati NTPC CBT 2 Exam have been rescheduled for Level 5 on 10th August 2022, Level 2 on 11th August 2022 and Level 3 on 12th August 2022. 

RRB NTPC 2022

Railway Recruitment Board conducts Railway NTPC and other railway examinations giving candidates a golden opportunity to fulfil their dream of joining the prestigious Government Sector (Indian Railways) in India. RRB NTPC 2021 Recruitment is especially for the candidates who are having Graduate Degree from any recognised university. In this article, we are covering Railway RRB NTPC Exam Date, Application Status, Admit Card, Notification, Answer Key, Fee, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Vacancies, Eligibility Criteria & NTPC Full Form.

RRB NTPC 2022- Exam Summary

Have a look at a glimpse of the RRB NTPC Exam 2022 from the below table.

Name of the OrganizationRailway Recruitment Board
Job Role

NTPC ( Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, Junior Time Keeper, Trains Clerk, 

Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Traffic Assistant, Goods Guard, Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Senior Clerk cum Typist, Junior Account Assistant cum Typist, Senior Time Keeper, Commercial Apprentice and Station Master) 

Job LocationAcross India
Exam DatesCBT 2- 10th to 12th August 2022 (RRB Guwahati)
Total Vacancy35,281
Qualification for RRB NTPC12th (+2 Stage) / Any Graduates
Age Limit18 to 30 Years / 18 to 33 Years 
Selection for RRB NTPCCBT-1, CBT-2, Skill Test, Document Verification, Medical Test
Official Websitehttp://www.rrbcdg.gov.in/

RRB NTPC Exam Date 2022 

Railway Recruitment Board (RRBs) has announced the exam dates for the CBAT Exam.  Railway Board had notified 35,281 vacancies for RRB Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) recruitment. The online test for RRB NTPC 2022 CBAT examination for candidates shortlisted in CBT 2 Exam for Pay Level 4 & 6 posts will be conducted on 30th July as notified through RRB NTPC CBT 2 Exam Date Notice released on 27th June 2022.  As many as 1.26 crore candidates had applied for this examination. Check the important dates from here.

RRB NTPC 2022: Important Dates
EventsDates
RRB NTPC Notification 28th February 2019
Start Date To Apply Online 01st March 2019
Last Date To Apply Online31st March 2019
RRB NTPC Application Status21st September 2020
RRB NTPC Exam DatesDecember 28, 2020 to July 31, 2021
Update Bank Details for Application Fee Refund11th August to 07th September 2021
RRB NTPC CBT 1 Answer Key16th August 2021 
RRB NTPC Result for CBT 1 [Revised]30th March 2022
RRB NTPC CBT-2 Result for Level 4 07th June 2022
RRB NTPC CBT-2 Cut Off for Level 407th June 2022
RRB NTPC CBT-2 Admit Card for Level 2, 3, 508th June 2022
RRB NTPC CBT 2 Exam Date for Level 2, 3, 512th to 17th June 2022 [Pay levels 2, 3 & 5]
RRB NTPC CBT 2 Result for Levels 2, 518th July 2022
RRB NTPC CBT 2 Cut-off for Levels 2, 518th July 2022
RRB NTPC CBT 2 Marks for Levels 2, 518th July 2022
RRB NTPC CBAT Exam Date for Level 4 & 630th July 2022

RRB Guwahati NTPC CBT 2 Exam Date 2022 Out

The CBT 2 exams against CEN-01/2019 for RRB Guwahati which was earlier postponed have been rescheduled for Level 5 on 10th August 2022, Level 2 on 11th August 2022 and Level 3 on 12th August 2022. The LINK for viewing the Exam City & Date will be made available on the official website of RRB Guwahati around 10 days prior to the date of examination. The admit cards will be released 4 days prior to the exam date mentioned in Exam City and Exam Date intimation link.

RRB NTPC 2022 Vacancy 

Railway has revised the vacancy to 35,281 for the posts of NTPC (Non-Technical Popular Categories) through Railway NTPC Exam. Earlier, the vacancy announced for RRB NTPC this Exam was 35,208. Let's have a look at the post wise vacancy for Railway RRB NTPC Exam.

The Vacancies for RRB NTPC Exam 2022 have been revised to 35,281 where the revision has been made in the ExSM vacancy and the PwBD vacancy has been reduced to Zero for Category No.3 in Level - 5 as the PwBD are not suitable for the post.

A. Under Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of 12th (+2 Stage) or its equivalent examination and Age between 18 to 30 Years as of 01.07.2019.

S. No.Name of the postLevel in 7th CPCInitial pay (Rs.)Medical StandardTotal Vacancies(All RRBs)
1Junior Clerk cum Typist219900C-24300
2Accounts Clerk cum Typist219900C-2760
3Junior Time Keeper219900C-211
4Trains Clerk219900A-3592
5Commercial cum Ticket Clerk321700B-24940
Grand Total10603

B. Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of a University Degree or its equivalent and Age between 18 to 33 Years as on 01.07.2019.

S. No.Name of the postLevel in 7th CPCInitial pay (Rs.)Medical StandardTotal Vacancies(All RRBs)
1Traffic Assistant425500A-288
2Goods Guard529200A-25748
3Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk529200B-25638
4Senior Clerk cum Typist529200C-22854
5Junior Account Assistant cum Typist529200C-23147
6Senior Time Keeper529200C-26
7Commercial Apprentice635400B-2259
8Station Master635400A-26865
Grand Total24605

RRB NTPC 2022 Notification

Railway Board released the RRB NTPC Notification on 28th February 2019. Through this recruitment process, RRB will recruit 35,208 vacancies for the posts of NTPC (Non-Technical Popular Categories). Candidates who have minimum Educational Qualification of 12th (+2 Stage) or its equivalent examination and looking for a government job in Indian Railway can appear in the Railway NTPC 2020 Recruitment Exam.

View Railway NTPC Official Notification [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC 2022 Salary

RRB NTPC posts are categorized into two categories, namely Graduate Posts and Undergraduate Posts. Let us now look into the name of the posts under each category and their initial pay (initial monthly RRB NTPC salary as per the 7th CPC):

RRB NTPC Salary for Undergraduate Posts

  1. Junior Clerk cum Typist: Rs 19,900
  2. Accounts Clerk cum Typist: Rs 19,900
  3. Junior Time Keeper: Rs 19,900
  4. Trains Clerk: Rs 19,900
  5. Commercial cum Ticket Clerk: Rs 21,700

RRB NTPC Salary for Graduate Posts

  1. Traffic Assistant: Rs 25,000
  2. Goods Guard: Rs 29,200
  3. Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk: Rs Rs 29,200
  4. Senior Clerk cum Typist: Rs 29,200
  5. Junior Account Assistant cum Typist: Rs 29,200
  6. Senior Time Keeper: Rs 29,200
  7. Commercial Apprentice: Rs 35,400
  8. Station Master: Rs 35,400

The allowances and perks for all RRB NTPC Graduate and Undergraduate posts are entitled below:

Dearness Allowance (DA)
Transport Allowance (TA)
House Rent Allowance (HRA)
Pension Scheme
Medical Benefits

Check RRB NTPC Salary Structure, Job Profile & Job Responsibility

RRB NTPC 2022 Online Application

The Online Registration for Railway NTPC Exam was started on 1st March 2019. The last date to apply online for RRB NTPC 2019-2020 Exam was 31st March 2019.

RRB NTPC 2022 Fee Details

S.NoCategoryFee
1For GEN/OBCRs. 500/- 
Out of this fee of Rs 500 an amount of Rs 400 shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges, on appearing in 1st Stage CBT.
2For SC/ST/PWD/Women/Ex-Sm/Transgender/Minorities/Economically BackwardRs. 250/- 
This fee of Rs 250 shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges as applicable on appearing in 1 stStage CBT.

RRB NTPC 2022 Selection Process

RRB NTPC 2022 Recruitment Process will be done by following steps:

First Stage of CBT
Second Stage of CBT
Typing Test (Skill Test) / Aptitude Test
Document Verification
Medical Examination

RRB NTPC 2022 Exam Pattern

The recruitment process shall involve 1st Stage Computer Based Test (CBT), 2nd Stage Computer Based Test (CBT), Typing Skill Test/Computer Based Aptitude Test (as applicable) and Document Verification/Medical Examination. Selection is made strictly as per merit, on the basis of the above-mentioned recruitment stages.

Click Here to View RRB NTPC 2022 Exam Pattern

Click Here to View RRB NTPC 2022 Syllabus

RRB NTPC 2022 Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit:

The minimum age of the candidates must be 18 years and the maximum age limit is 33 years as of 1st January 2019, to be eligible for the upcoming RRB NTPC 2022 Exam.

For Age Group 18-30

Age groupUpper LimitLower Limit
UROBC-Non Creamy LayerSC/STFor All Community or Categories
18-3002.07.198902.07.1986 02.07.1984 01.07.2001

Age Relaxation

CategoryRelaxation in Upper Limit
OBC-Non Creamy Layer (NCL)3 years
SC/ST5 years
Ex-Servicemen (UR)30 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years
Ex-Servicemen (OBC-Non Creamy)33 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years
Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST)35 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years.
PwBD (UR)10 years
PwBD (OBC-NCL)13 years
PwBD (SC/ST)15 years
Candidates ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989. (UR)35 years
Candidates ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989. (OBC)38 years
Candidates ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989. (SC/ST)40 years
Candidates who are serving Group 'C' and erstwhile Group 'D' Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes and put in minimum of 3 years service (UR)40 years
Candidates who are serving Group 'C' and erstwhile Group 'D' Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes and put in minimum of 3 years service (OBC)43 years
Candidates who are serving Group 'C' and erstwhile Group 'D' Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes and put in minimum of 3 years service (SC/ST)45 years
Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organization (UR)30 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower
Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organization (OBC)33 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower
Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organization (SC/ST)35 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower
Women candidates, who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from their husband but not remarried. (UR)35 years
Women candidates, who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from their husband but not remarried. (OBC)38 years
Women candidates, who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from their husband but not remarried. (SC/ST)40 years

For Age Group 18-33

Age groupUpper LimitLower Limit
UROBC-Non Creamy LayerSC/STFor All Community or Categories
18-3302.07.198602.07.198302.07.198101.07.2001

Age Relaxation

CategoryRelaxation in Upper Limit
OBC-Non Creamy Layer (NCL)3 years
SC/ST5 years
Ex-Servicemen (UR)33 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years
Ex-Servicemen (OBC-Non Creamy)36 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years
Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST)38 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years.
PwBD (UR)10 years
PwBD (OBC-NCL)13 years
PwBD (SC/ST)15 years
Candidates ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989. (UR)38 years
Candidates ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989. (OBC)41 years
Candidates ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989. (SC/ST)43 years
Candidates who are serving Group 'C' and erstwhile Group 'D' Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes and put in minimum of 3 years service (UR)40 years
Candidates who are serving Group 'C' and erstwhile Group 'D' Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes and put in minimum of 3 years service (OBC)43 years
Candidates who are serving Group 'C' and erstwhile Group 'D' Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes and put in minimum of 3 years service (SC/ST)45 years
Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organization (UR)33 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower
Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organization (OBC)36 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower
Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organization (SC/ST)38 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower
Women candidates, who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from husband but not remarried. (UR)35 years
Women candidates, who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from husband but not remarried. (OBC)38 years
Women candidates, who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from husband but not remarried. (SC/ST)40 years

Educational Qualification:

PostsEducational Qualification
Commercial Apprentice (CA)Degree from recognized university and equivalent
Senior Clerk-Cum-typistDegree from recognized university and equivalent 
Typing proficiency in Hindi/English on computer
Traffic Apprentice (TA)Degree from recognized university and equivalent
Enquiry-Cum-Reservation-ClerkDegree from recognized university and equivalent
Asst Station Master (ASM)Degree from recognized university and equivalent
Junior Accounts Assistant Cum TypistDegree from recognized university and equivalent 
Typing proficiency in Hindi/English on computer
Goods Guard SelectionDegree from recognized university and equivalent
Traffic AssistantDegree from recognized university and equivalent
Senior Time KeeperDegree from recognized university and equivalent 
Typing proficiency in Hindi/English on computer

RRB NTPC Exam Analysis

Read the mentioned below summarised exam analysis of the RRB NTPC 2020-21 exam held from 28th December 2020 to 31st July 2021. If you are going to prepare for the upcoming RRB NTPC Exam, then this analysis would be of great help. Let's have look at the section-wise & topic-wise exam analysis of RRB NTPC.

RRB NTPC Stage-1: General Awareness Section

The General Awareness section is one of the important and less time taking sections of any railway exams. This section has the highest number of questions & marks i.e. 40. Most of the questions are asked from current affairs, General Science and then history will comprise of more than 12 questions. The detailed exam analysis of the General Awareness section is given below:

TopicNo. of QuestionsLevel
History6-7Easy
Geography5Easy
Chemistry1-2Easy
Biology3-4Easy
Physics2-3Easy
Computer4Easy
Polity1-2Easy-Moderate
Static GK8-9Easy
Current Affairs11-12Easy-Moderate
Total40Easy- Moderate

RRB NTPC Stage-1: Mathematics Section

The questions were asked in a balanced form from all the topics, therefore, prepare each and every topic well. So practice well of Arithmetic & Data Interpretation. The distribution of questions & topics are given below:

TopicNo. of QuestionsLevel
Percentage1Easy
Number System3Easy
LCM & HCF2-3Easy
Time & Work2-3Easy
CI & SI2-3Easy
Time & Distance3Easy
Profit & Loss2Easy
Mensuration1Easy
Trigonometry2-3Easy
Average1-2Easy
Square- Root2Easy
Ratio1-2Easy
Total30Easy-Moderate

RRB NTPC Stage-1: General Intelligence & Reasoning Section

The total number of questions asked in this exam is 30. The topic-wise distribution of the General Intelligence and Reasoning Section of last year exam is given below:

TopicsNo. of QuestionsLevel
Puzzles3Easy
Syllogism3Easy
Venn Diagram3Moderate
Sentence arrangement3Easy-Moderate
Statement & Assumptions1Moderate
Statement & Conclusion2Easy-Moderate
Alpha-Nemuric Series1Easy
Analogy1Easy
Mathematical Operations3Easy-Moderate
Direction Sense2Easy-Moderate
Blood Relation1Easy-Moderate
Odd one out2Easy-Moderate
Seating Arrangement1Easy-Moderate
Coding-Decoding1Easy-Moderate
Total30Easy-Moderate

RRB NTPC CBT-1 Exam Analysis- Click to Check

RRB NTPC 2022 Admit Card

Admit Card of RRB NTPC can be downloaded once the link has been activated on the official website of RRB. The admit card/hall ticket will be available zone-wise on the Regional Recruitment Boards. The admit card release date has not been announced yet.

How to download RRB NTPC Admit Card 2022?

All candidates can download RRB NTPC Admit Card 2022 by clicking on the link mentioned below:

Click Here to Download RRB NTPC Admit Card

Important Documents required At the RRB NTPC Exam

The important documents to be carried at the time of RRB NTPC exam are given below:

ID Proof (with Photo)
Pass Size Photograph
Copy of the RRB NTPC Admit Card

Candidates are not allowed to enter the examination hall without the RRB NTPC admit card.

RRB NTPC 2022 Cut-Off

Here, we are providing RRB NTPC Previous Year Cut-Off. the total number of vacancies selected for the stage 2 round was 18252. Let's have a look at the region-wise cut-off for RRB NTPC 2015 exam.

S.No.ZoneGeneralOBCSCST
1Ahmedabad72.8664.9157.2348.1
2Ajmer77.3970.9362.1359.74
3Allahabad77.4970.4762.8547.02
4Bangalore64.9757.2830.129
5Bhopal72.966.3158.6151.16
6Bhubaneshwar71.9165.7653.0948.79
7Bilaspur68.7960.751.4950.07
8Chandigarh82.2771.4771.8746.71
9Chennai72.1469.1157.6746.84
10Gorakhpur77.4369.0156.6347.67
11Guwahati66.4457.1152.5352.91
12Jammu68.7250.8852.2738.05
13Kolkata79.571.5367.0752.92
14Malda61.8748.4243.1131.89
15Mumbai77.0570.2163.654.95
16Muzaffarpur57.9745.5730.0625
17Patna63.0353.5738.5526.69
18Ranchi63.7557.2945.4848.58
19Secunderabad77.7272.8763.7359.13
20Siliguri67.5256.2654.3145.9
21Thiruvananthapuram79.7575.156.1436.45

Check RRB NTPC Previous Year Cut Off

RRB NTPC 2022- FAQs

Yes, as announced RRB NTPC 2022 CBAT Exam will be held on 30th July 2022 for Pay Levels 4 and 6.

The RRB NTPC is a competitive exam for the non-technical posts conducted by Railway Recruitment Board (RRBs). The full form of NTPC is Non-Technical Popular Categories.

No. RRBs assign the exam date to all candidates. There is no facility for slot booking in RRB NTPC exam.

You can download your e-call letter 4 days before exam of RRB NTPC.

The educational qualification is mentioned in the official notification against each post. Kindly visit the same to get an accurate update.

The selection process of RRB NTPC exam includes the following 4 stages: 1st Stage Computer Based Test (CBT), 2nd Stage Computer Based Test (CBT), Typing Skill Test/Computer Based Aptitude Test (as applicable) & Document Verification/Medical Examination.

Yes, RRB will follow negative marking for an incorrect answer in CBTs. 1/3rd of the marks will be deducted for every mistake or wrong answer.

Yes, RRB will follow normalization at all stages of RRB NTPC exam.

Important Links