FCI 2022 Exam Date: Food Corporation of India (FCI) is recruiting around 5043 Assistants and 113 Grade 2 Manager vacancies at its various offices set up all across the country. The shortlisted candidates for manager posts will have to undergo a training period of 6 months. Food Corporation of India (FCI) is one of the largest Public Sector Undertaking that deals with food grain and supply chain management. Established on 14th January 1965 with its first district office in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, the Food Corporation of India has been managing various depots and private equity godowns all across the country. FCI Online Exam for Manager posts will be conducted on 10th December & 17th December 2022 and for Assistant Manager, the exam will be held in January 2023, the exact date to be yet announced. 

FCI Recruitment 2022- Overview

Know some important detail about FCI Recruitment 2022 to be conducted by the Food Corporation of India from the table below. The details will be updated upon the release of the official notification pdf. 

FCI Recruitment 2022- Overview
OrganisationFood Corporation of India
PostsGrade II (Manager), Grade III (Assistant)
Vacancies113 + 5043
CategoryGovt. Jobs
Application ModeOnline
FCI Exam Date 2022FCI Grade 2- 10th & 17th December 2022
FCI Grade 3- January 2023 
SalaryCategory 2- Rs. 40000 – 140000
Category 3- Rs. 28200-Rs. 103400
Selection ProcessOnline Test, Interview
Official Websitehttps://fci.gov.in/

FCI Exam Date 2022 Out

Food Corporation of India (FCI) has released the FCI Exam Date 2022 for Assistant Grade 2 Manager posts on 18th November 2022 at the official website https://fci.gov.in/. The FCI Online Exam for Manager posts will be conducted on 10th December and 17th December 2022 and for FCI Assistant Recruitment 2022, the exam will be held in January 2023, the exact date to be announced shortly. The important dates for FCI Recruitment 2022 exam have been tabulated below as soon as announced officially.

Important Dates for FCI Recruitment 2022
EventsFCI Category 2 DatesFCI Category 3 Dates
FCI Notification Release Date24th August 2022 02nd September 2022
FCI Apply Online 2022 Start Date27th August 202206th September 2022
Last Date To Apply Online26th September 2022 (4 pm)05th October 2022 (4 pm)
Last date for submission of application fee26th September 2022 (4 pm)05th October 2022 (4 pm)
Availability of FCI Admit Card 202201st December 202210 days prior to exam date
FCI Exam Date 202210th and 17th December 2022January 2023 (tentatively)

FCI Manager Admit Card 2022 Out

FCI Manager Admit Card has been released on 01st December 2022 for the FCI Online Exam scheduled for 10th December and 17th December 2022. The candidates who have applied for FCI Grade 2 Manager posts can download their hall tickets/call letters by clicking on the direct link below. 

FCI Admit Card 2022 Out for Manager Posts- Click Here

FCI Recruitment 2022 Notification

Food Corporation of India (FCI) has released the FCI recruitment 2022 notification PDF for 5043 Assistant & 113 Manager posts on fci.gov.in to be filled for FY 2022-23. All interested, eligible candidates can apply online for Grade II post the release of the FCI Recruitment 2022 Notification PDF on the official website. Detailed advertisements for the proposed vacancies have been released on the official website with complete details regarding vacancies, eligibility, selection process, application form, etc. The candidates waiting for FCI Recruitment 2022 for Manager posts can check the complete details from the direct FCI Recruitment 2022 Notification PDF linked below. 

FCI Grade 2 Recruitment Notification PDF- Click to Download

FCI Assistant Recruitment 2022 Out for 5043 Vacancies- Click to Check

FCI Vacancy 2022

FCI has announced the FCI vacancy 2022 for Manager & Assistant Grade 3 along with its official notification. The total number of vacancies for FCI Recruitment 2022 is 5156 out of which 5043 Assistant & 113 Manager posts has been announced. The category-wise vacancy distribution is as such.

FCI Manager Vacancy 2022
Posts                                                   Zones
North ZoneSouth ZoneWest ZoneEast ZoneNorth East Zone
Manager (General)15319
Manager (Depot)42621
Manager (Movement)5----1 
Manager (Accounts)1425104
Manager (Technical)94672
Manager (Civil Engineer)32----1
Manager (Electrical 
Mechanical Engineer)
1--------
Manager (Hindi)11----1
Total3816202118
FCI Assistant Grade 3 Vacancy 2022
CadreNorth ZoneSouth ZoneEast ZoneWest ZoneNorth East Zone
JE (Civil)2205070509
JE (Electrical Mechanical)08--020203
Steno Grade-II4308080905
AG III (General)4631551859253
AG III (Accounts)142107724540
AG III (Technical)61125719429648
AG III (Depot)106343528325815
AG-III (Hindi)3622170612
Total2388989768713185

FCI Recruitment 2022 Application Form

The online registration process for FCI Manager Recruitment 2022 & FCI Assistant Grade 3 posts is now over. The eligible candidates had applied online at https://fci.gov.in/. To know the complete procedure for FCI Apply Online 2022, click on the below link and read all about FCI Exam Apply Online. 

Link to Apply Online for FCI Recruitment 2022 Exam

FCI Recruitment 2022 Application Fee

Candidates except as specified above, applying for the post (anyone within the zone) are required to submit Application Fee of Rs. 800/- (Excluding bank charges but including G S T) by using Debit Cards (RuPay/Visa/MasterCard/Maestro), Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/ Mobile Wallets, UPI by providing information as asked on the screen. SC/ST/PwBD and Women candidates are exempted from payment of the application Fee.

CategoryFee
UR / OBC / EWS Rs. 800/-
SC / ST / PWD / FemaleNil

FCI Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

The detailed eligibility criteria for Grade 2 Manager vacancies have been released along with the FCI notification PDF. The expected eligibility is as such- 

FCI Manager Educational Qualification (as on 01/08/2022)

PostEducation Qualification
Manager (General)The candidates must be a Graduate degree or equivalent from a recognized University with minimum
60% marks or CA/ICWA/CS
Manager (Depot)The candidates must be a Graduate degree or equivalent from a recognized University with minimum
60% marks or CA/ICWA/CS
Manager (Movement)The candidates must be a Graduate degree or equivalent from a recognized University with minimum
60% marks or CA/ICWA/CS
Manager (Accounts)

Associate Membership of
a) The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India; or
b) The Institute of Cost Accountants of India; or
c)The Institute of Company Secretaries of India

OR

B.Com from a recognized University AND

(a) Post Graduate Full-time MBA (Fin) Degree / Diploma of minimum 2 years recognized by UGC/AICTE;

Manager (Technical)B.Sc. in Agriculture from a recognized University.
OR
B.Tech degree or B.E degree in Food Science from a recognized University/ an institution approved by the AICTE;
Manager (Civil Engineer)Degree in Civil Engineering from a recognized University or equivalent
Manager (Electrical Mechanical Engineer)Degree in Electrical Engineering or Mechanical Engineering from a Recognized University or equivalent.
Manager (Hindi)

Master’s Degree of a recognized University or equivalent in Hindi with English as a subject at the Degree level.

AND

5 years experience of terminological work in Hindi and/or translation work from English to Hindi or vice-versa preferably of technical
or scientific literature

FCI Manager Age Limit (as on 01/08/2022)

CategoryUpper Age Limit
Manager28 years
Manager (Hindi)35 years
Age Relaxation
OBC3 years
SC / ST5 years
Departmental (FCI) employeesUp to 50 years
PWD-General10 years
PWD-OBC13 years
PWD-SC / ST15 years

FCI Recruitment 2022 Selection Process

The FCI recruitment 2022 selection process is different for each category and the candidates have to qualify each stage to get shortlisted for the vacancies released. 

PostsSelection Process
For Manager (General/ Depot/ Movement/ Accounts/ Technical/ Civil Engineering/ Electrical Mechanical Engineering)Online Computer Based Test, Interview, Training
For Manager (Hindi)Online Computer Based Test & Interview

FCI Recruitment 2022 Exam Pattern

  1. In Phase-I, the test will be Objective type (Multiple Choice Questions).
  2. Each question will carry an equal 1 (one) mark.
  3. For each wrong answer, there will be a negative marking of one-fourth (1/4) of the mark assigned to that question.
  4. If a question is left blank, i.e. no answer is marked by the candidate; there will be no negative marking for that question.
  5. The marks obtained in Phase-I will NOT be reckoned in the final merit ranking
FCI Recruitment 2022 Phase 1 Exam Pattern
SectionNo. of QuestionsMax. MarksTime Duration
English Language252515 minutes
Reasoning Ability252515 minutes
Numerical Aptitude252515 minutes
General Studies252515 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

Note- General Studies* comprising of Indian History, Indian Economy, Geography & General Science up to Class 8th level -20 questions Current Affairs -5 questions

FCI Manager Exam Pattern 2022- Click Here

FCI Recruitment 2022 Syllabus

To secure good marks in the online examination, the candidates must be aware of the detailed FCI Syllabus for each subject included in the exam pattern. The phase 1 online exam consists of 4 subjects- English Language, Reasoning Ability, Numerical Aptitude, and General Studies

SubjectsTopics
English Language
  1. Reading Comprehension
  2. Cloze Test
  3. Fillers
  4. Sentence Errors
  5. Vocabulary based questions
  6. One word substitution
  7. Jumbled Paragraph/Sentences
  8. Paragraph Fillers
  9. Paragraph Conclusion
  10. Paragraph/Sentences Restatement
Reasoning Ability
  1. Puzzles, Seating Arrangements
  2. Direction Sense
  3. Blood Relation
  4. Syllogism
  5. Order and Ranking
  6. Coding-Decoding
  7. Machine Input-Output
  8. Inequalities
  9. Alpha-Numeric-Symbol Series
  10. Data Sufficiency
  11. Logical Reasoning
  12. Passage Inference
  13. Statement and Assumption
  14. Conclusion
Numerical Ability
  1. Data Interpretation
  2. Inequalities (Quadratic Equations)
  3. Number Series
  4. Approximation and Simplification
  5. Data Sufficiency
  6. Miscellaneous Arithmetic Problems
  7. HCF and LCM
  8. Profit and Loss
  9. SI & CI
  10. Problem on Ages
  11. Work and Time
  12. Speed Distance and Time
  13. Probability
  14. Mensuration
  15. Permutation and Combination
  16. Average
  17. Ratio and Proportion
  18. Partnership
  19. Problems on Boats and Stream
  20. Problems on Trains
  21. Mixture and Allegation
  22. Pipes and Cistern
General Studies
  1. Current Affairs – National & International.
  2. Indian Geography.
  3. History – India & World.
  4. Indian Polity. – Science & Technology.
  5. Indian Constitution.
  6. Indian Economy.
  7. Environmental Issues

FCI Manager Syllabus 2022- Click Here

FCI Recruitment 2022 Salary

Food Corporation of India offers a lucrative salary package to candidates shortlisted for the post of FCI Manager. The managers will draw a starting basic pay of Rs. 40,000/- p.m. (for a training period of 6 months) applicable to Officers in category II and they will be eligible for Dearness Allowance, House Keep Up Allowance, House Rent Allowance, and Grade Allowance. At present, the initial monthly Gross emoluments are approximately Rs. 71,000 p.m

FCI Recruitment 2022 Cut Off

FCI releases the FCI Cut-Off & Score Card post the declaration of its result. Candidates can check the cut-off by clicking on the link mentioned below. The FCI Manager Cut-Off and Score Card will help candidates analyze their score and compare with the score of other candidates.

FCI Manager Cut Off 2018- Phase 1
CategoryFCI Cut Off
General75
OBC72
SC65
ST62
Ex. S72

FCI Manager Cut Off [Previous Year]- Click to Check

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Recruitment 2022- Click to Check

FCI Recruitment 2022- FAQs

FCI Online Exam for Manager posts will be conducted on 10th and 17th December 2022 and for Assistant Manager, the exam will held in January 2023.

Various posts under Grade 2, 3, and 4 has been announced for FCI Recruitment 2022. The details has been discussed in the article.

FCI has announced 5156 Manager and Assistant Vacancies to be filled through FCI Grade 2 Recruitment 2022.

The official notification for FCI Recruitment 2022 for Grade 2 posts has been released by Food Corporation of India on 24th August 2022.

Important Links