FCI Assistant Grade 3 Recruitment 2022: Food Corporation of India will conduct a recruitment drive for Assistant Grade III for various departments including General, Accounts, Technical, and Depot. Food Corporation of India is counted as one of the largest Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) that deals with food grain and supply chain management that provided job opportunities for graduated candidates at various posts. The selection of the eligible graduates for the posts of Assistant Grade 3 will be done through 2 phase online examination. The pay scale for the post of Assistant Grade III in all the four job profiles is Rs. 9,300 – Rs. 22,940. FCI has announced 2521 vacancies to be recruited through FCI Assistant Grade 3 Recruitment 2022, official notification to be released shortly.  

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Notification 2022

The official FCI Assistant Grade III Recruitment Notification 2022 will be released with the details pertaining to the recruitment drive, including the application process and fee, admit card download, syllabus, exam pattern, and everything else. A short notice has been released for 2521 Grade 3 vacancies for various cadres. Bookmark this page to get notified when FCI Grade 3 Assistant Notification PDF is released on https://fci.gov.in/.

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Recruitment 2022

The candidates who have been waiting for FCI Assistant Grade 3 Recruitment 2022 must go through the brief summary of important details required to be aware of the recruitment process from the below table. 

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Recruitment 2022 Overview
OrganisationFood Corporation of India
PostsAssistant Grade 3 (General, Accounts, Technical, and Depot)
Advt No.To be notified
Vacancies2521
CategoryGovt. Jobs
Application ModeOnline
Online RegistrationTo be notified
Selection ProcessOnline Test- Phase 1 & Phase 2
SalaryRs. 9300 – Rs. 22940/-
Official Websitehttps://fci.gov.in/

FCI Assistant Recruitment 2022- Important Dates

Food Corporation of India (FCI) is going to release a notification for FCI Assistant Grade 3 Recruitment 2022 on https://fci.gov.in/, however, the dates have not been yet disclosed. The important dates for FCI Recruitment 2022 exam will be tabulated below as soon as announced officially.

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Recruitment 2022- Important Dates
EventsDates
FCI Assistant Grade 3 NotificationTo be notified
Online Application Start DateTo be notified
Last Date To Apply OnlineTo be notified
Availability of FCI Assistant Grade 3 Admit CardTo be notified
FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam DateTo be notified
FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 2 Exam DateTo be notified
FCI Assistant Grade 3 ResultTo be notified

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Vacancy 2022

In 2022, FCI has released 2521 Assistant Grade 3 vacancies (tentative) namely for Technical, General, Accounts, Depot, JE, Steno Grade 3, Typist, AG-II cadres. Have a look at cadre-wise and category-wise vacancies released for FY 2022-23. 

CadreSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Technical12278798267581
General952013747198497
Account335351083166
Depot235223111414691178
JE (EME)3041412
JE (Civil)60911832
Typist (Hindi)60232940
AG-II (Hindi)2031711
Steno Grade-II000044
Total5025458829810792521

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Eligibility Criteria

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Eligibility Criteria is a must to submit the FCI Application form and only the applications with the required educational qualifications and age limit are shortlisted for the further recruitment process. The candidates should go through the eligibility criteria before starting their online application as discussed below.

Nationality

  1. A candidate must be a Citizen of India/ Nepal or Bhutan
  2. A Tibetan refugee who has settled in India before 1st January 1962
  3. Citizens of Indian origin who have migrated from selected countries (mentioned in the official notification) but are now settled permanently in India.

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Education Qualification 

The interested candidates are advised to have a look at the required educational qualification for each profile of Assistant Grade 3 thoroughly to avoid any rejection in further stages of the exam.

PostQualification
Junior Engineer

Candidate must have graduation in Civil Engineering / Electrical Engineering Or Mechanical Engineering  from a any recognized university / Institution . OR

Diploma in Civil Engineering / Electrical Engineering Or Mechanical Engineering from a any recognized university / Institution and 1-Year Relevant experience.

Steno Grade-II Graduate along with O‘ level qualification of DOEACC and speed of 40 w.p.m. and 80 w.p.m. in typing and shorthand respectively or Degree in Computer Science/ Computer Application with speed of 40 w.p.m. and 80 w.p.m. in typing and shorthand respectively.
Assistant Grade -II (Hindi) A degree of a recognized University with Hindi as the main subject. Proficiency in English. One year experience of translation from English to Hindi and vice-versa.
Typist (Hindi) Candidate must have Graduation or equivalent qualification and  30 W.P.M speed in Hindi Typing.
AG - III (General) & AG - III (Depot)The candidates should have passed Graduation in any subject from the recognized institutes of India.
AG - III (Accounts)The candidates should have passed a Graduate degree in Commerce from a recognised university in India
AG - III (Technical)

Candidates must have a Graduate degree either in Agriculture or Botany/Bio-Technology/ Zoology/ Microbiology/ Biochemistry/ Food science.

OR

Those candidates who have B. Tech/ B.E. degree in Food Science and Technology/ Biotechnology/ Food Science from any recognized University or any institution but that should be approved by All India Council for Technical Education are also eligible.

Required- The candidates must be skilful enough with the usage of computers.

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Age Limit 

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Age Limit 
Minimum Age Limit21 years
Maximum Age Limit27 years

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Age Relaxation

CategoryUpper age limit (after relaxation)
FCI EmployeeNo limitations in the upper age limit
PwBD 37 years
OBC (except socially and economically advanced group)30 years
SC/ST32 years
PwBD belonging to SC/ST42 years
PwBD belonging to OBC40 years
Widows/Divorced/Women judiciously separated and not remarried under UR35 years
Widows/Divorced/Women judiciously separated and not remarried under OBC38 years
Widows/Divorced/Women judiciously separated and not remarried under SC/ST40 years
Ex-Servicemen under UR30 years
Ex-Servicemen under SC/ST35 years
Ex-Servicemen under OBC33 years

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Exam Pattern 2022

FCI Assistant Grade III Online Exam is divided into two phases- Phase 1 and Phase 2. In the phase-2 exam, there will be 2 papers for which the detailed FCI Assistant Grade 3 Exam Pattern 2022 has been discussed below.

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Pattern

The Phase 1 online test is common for all the candidates irrespective of the different profiles under FCI Assistant Grade–III. The online test will be conducted in both Hindi and English languages except for the English Language paper.

  1. The online test accounts for 100 marks for 100 questions.
  2. Each question carries 1 mark, and there will be a negative marking of 1/4th mark for every wrong answer.
  3. The duration of the examination is 1 hour, there will be a sectional timing in FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam.
  4. The marks obtained in Phase 1 shall not be considered while preparing the final merit list as this is a qualifying exam.
PaperNo. of questionsTotal MarksMedium of ExamDuration
English Language30 30 English20 minutes
Reasoning Ability3535 Bilingual20 minutes
Numerical Aptitude35 35 Bilingual20 minutes
Total100 100--60 minutes (1 hour)

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 2 Exam Pattern

Only those candidates who qualify for the Phase 1 Exam will be eligible to appear for the Phase 2 exam. The examination pattern for Phase 2 is slightly different for various profiles under Assistant Grade-III.

  1. The examination pattern for the posts of Assistant Grade–III General and Depot is similar while the pattern varies slightly for the post of Assistant Grade – III Accounts and Technical.
  2. For Assistant Grade-III General and Depot; there shall be only one paper (Paper-I) in Phase- II.
  3. While for Assistant Grade- III Accounts and Technical, two papers will be conducted, i.e. Paper-I and Paper-II. Paper-II is slightly different while the pattern of Paper-I shall be similar in all the four posts under Assistant Grade- III.

PAPER-I

  1. Paper-I is similar for all the four posts under Assistant Grade – III.
  2. Questions will be asked on certain topics like the English language, general awareness, current events, data interpretation and general aptitude.
  3. There will be a 1/4th negative marking to every wrong answer.
  4. There would be a total of 120 Multiple Choice Questions with 1 mark each.
TopicsTime durationNumber of questionsMaximum Marks
General Aptitude90 minutes collectively120120 marks
English Language
Computer Proficiency
General Awareness
Current Events
Data Analysis/ Numerical Ability/ Data Interpretation

PAPER-II

Candidates who are applying for the postcode G and H, i.e. Assistant Grade-III (Accounts) and Assistant Grade-III (Technical) respectively, have to appear in Paper-II along with Paper-I.

  1. Both the papers in Phase 2 will be conducted on a single day.
  2. Paper-II is post-specific, so the questions are asked to test the knowledge of the candidates in their respective fields.
  3. There will be 60 MCQs, each carrying 2 marks.
  4. There will be a 1/4th negative marking to every wrong answer.
  5. For the candidates who are applying for the post of Assistant Grade-III (Technical), there will be two groups; Group A and Group B in which questions will be asked about certain subjects. Candidates have to select any one group at the time of filling the application form, based on their educational background.
  6. In Group A, questions will be asked on Agriculture, Zoology and Botany
  7. In Group B, questions will be asked from Chemistry, Physics and Agriculture.
Number of MCQsMaximum marksTime
60 MCQs120 marks60 minutes

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Syllabus 2022

FCI Assistant Grade III Syllabus covers different phases of the examination conducted under the selection process. The syllabus is mentioned in detail in the official FCI Assistant Grade III Recruitment Notification. Candidates are advised to check the detailed FCI Assistant Grade 3 Syllabus of different phases of the online exam and plan their preparations for the coming exam accordingly.

FCI AG-III Phase 1 Syllabus

SubjectSyllabus
English Language
  1. Basic Grammar
  2. Error Detection
  3. Reading Comprehension
  4. Cloze Test
  5. Fill in the Blanks
  6. Vocabulary
  7. Antonyms/Synonyms
  8. Para Jumble
  9. Sentence rearrangement
Reasoning Ability
  1. Arrangement & pattern
  2. Syllogism
  3. Analogy
  4. Inequality
  5. Puzzles & Sitting Arrangements
  6. Direction & Distance
  7. Blood Relation
Numerical Aptitude
  1. Basic Calculation
  2. Quadratic Equation
  3. Time & Work
  4. Speed Time & Distance
  5. Simple Interest & Compound Interest
  6. Data Interpretation
  7. Number Series
  8. Arithmetic Problems

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2022- Click Here

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Salary

All the employees serving in any of the four services (General, Accounts, Technical, and Depot) under FCI Assistant Grade III posts, irrespective of their zones shall be entitled to a basic salary of Rs. 9,300 - Rs. 22,940 along with other benefits. A candidate shortlisted for the post of FCI Assistant Grade 2 will draw approximately Rs. 28,000 - 34,000 per month. Apart from the basic pay scale, the salary of FCI Grade 3 assistants will also include other allowances in their salary structure as

  1. House rent allowance
  2. Travel allowance
  3. Earned leave
  4. Dearness allowance
  5. Additional Dearness allowances
  6. Medical Charges

FCI Category 1 Recruitment 2022- Click to Check

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Recruitment 2022: FAQs

Ans. The basic salary of FCI Assistant Grade 3 ranges from Rs. 9300 – Rs. 22940.

Ans. The candidates should hold Graduate Degree in the relevant field for the posts applying for. Check the article for post-wise FCI AG 3 Education Qualification required.

Ans. There will 2 phase online examination for selecting candidates for FCI Assistant Grade 3 posts.

Important Links