KVS Recruitment 2023 Exam Date Out: Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, KVS is an autonomous body of India that operates under the Ministry of Education of India. Being affiliated with the CBSE board, it is an educational chain of Central Government Schools. KVS Exam is conducted every year to recruit thousands of candidates for non-teaching and Teaching Jobs. KVS has released 13404 Vacancies through KVS Recruitment 2023 Notification for TGT, PGT, PRT, Principal, Vice Principal and other non-teaching posts. The candidates who want to begin their career as a teacher, principal, and vice-principal, or wanted to be a part of the educational department must go through the complete article to know about KVS Recruitment 2022 in detail. KVS recruitment 2023 Exam Date has been announced shortly by Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan on 20th January 2023. As announced, KVS Exam will be conducted from 07th February to 06th March 2023. 

KVS Recruitment 2023- Overview

KVS is a recruitment body under the Ministry of Education, Government of India to conduct various teaching and non-teaching exam in all the KVS schools across the nation. This year, the KVS exam will be conducted to recruit more than 13000 teaching and non-teaching vacancies. Have a look at the below table to learn more about KVS Recruitment 2023 for 13404 vacancies for teaching and non-teaching posts before you go further to other details about the exam. 

EventsDetails
Recruitment BodyKendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan
Post NameTeaching & Non-Teaching Posts
KVS Vacancy 2022-2313404
KVS Exam Date 202307th February to 06th March 2023
Exam LevelNational Level Exam
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Mode of ExamOnline
Selection ProcessCBT + Interview
Age LimitPRT- 30 years TGT- 35 years PGT- 40 years
KVS Notification 2022 PDFAvailable
Official Websitewww.kvsangathan.nic.in

KVS Recruitment 2023 Exam Date Out

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) notification has released the detailed notification for 13404 posts of TGT, PGT, PRT, LDC, UDC, ASO, Finance OfficerAssistant Commissioner, Principal, Vice Principal, Librarian, Hindi Translator and Stenographer Grade-II at www.kvsangathan.nic.in. KVS 2023 Exam will be conducted from 07th February to 06th March 2023. Let's have a look at the Important Dates for KVS recruitment 2023.

EventDates
Release of KVS Notification 202302nd December 2022
Start of KVS Online Application05th December 2022
KVS Online Application Last Date2nd January 2023
KVS Admit Card 2023February 2023 (1st week)
KVS Exam Date 202307th February to 06th March 2023

KVS Recruitment 2023 Admit Card

KVS Admit Card 2023 for the post of TGT, PGT & PRT Posts will be updated here after it is updated on Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan official website by the 1st week of February 2023. Candidates can download their KVS Admit Card 2023 and check their Exam Schedule for the post of TGT, PGT & PRT Posts once released on the website.

KVS Admit Card 2023- Click Here

KVS Exam Date 2023 Out- Click to Check Complete Schedule

KVS Recruitment 2023 Notification Out

KVS has released the KVS Recruitment 2023 notification pdf for 13404 vacancies for teaching and non-teaching posts. The official notification pdf for KVS Recruitment 2023 has been released on the official website of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) https://kvsangathan.nic.in/ for teaching and non-teaching posts. The direct link to download KVS Notification 2023 has been attached below. 

PostsNotification PDF
KVS PRTKVS PRT Notification 2022
KVS TGT, PGT, Non-teaching PostsKVS Notification 2022 for Other posts

Note- KVS PRT, PGT, TGT Live Classes, Test Series, Video Courses, Books, and Other Study Material at 75% Off, use Coupon Code CP75 and grab the best deals on KVS 2023 Study Material.

Get 75% Off on KVS Live Classes & Test Series [Coupon Code- CP75]

KVS Recruitment 2023 Vacancy

The exact number of vacancies for the KVS Recruitment 2023 exam is announced by Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan along with KVS Recruitment 2023 Notification. KVS has announced tentative vacancies for different posts through KVS 2023 exam. This is a good number of vacancies for teaching jobs. KVS has released 13,404 vacancies for KVS 2023 exam. Let's have a look at the post-wise KVS Vacancy 2023 Exam.

KVS Vacancy 2023
PostsVacancies
Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)1409
Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)3176
Primary Teacher (PRT)6414
PRT (Music)303
Assistant Commissioner52
Principal239
Vice Principal203
Librarian355
Finance Officer6
Assistant Engineer (Civil)2
Assistant Section Officer (ASO)156
Senior Secretariat Assistant (UDC)322
Junior Secretariat Assistant (LDC)702
Hindi Translator11
Stenographer Grade-II54
Total13,404

Detailed vacancy for each post has been tabulated below- 

KVS PGT Vacancy 2023
Subjects/PostsVacancies
Hindi172
English158
Physics135
Chemistry167
Maths184
Biology151
History63
Geography261
Economics97
Commerce66
Computer Science142
Bio-Technology04
Total Vacancies1409
KVS TGT Vacancy 2023
Subjects/PostsVacancies
Hindi377
English401
Sanskrit245
Social Studies398
Maths426
Science304
Physical & Health Education435
Art Education251
Work Experience339
Total Vacancies3176
KVS Primary Teacher Vacancy 2023
CategoryVacancies
UR2599
OBC1731
SC962
ST481
EWS641
Total6414

Check KVS Non-Teaching Vacancy 2023 Details

KVS Recruitment 2023 Application Form

The online application form for KVS 2023 Exam was activated from 05th December 2022 to 2nd January 2023. All the eligible candidates interested in teaching jobs & non-teaching jobs released by KVS can fill out their KVS Recruitment 2023 Application Form through online registration by clicking on the link given below which has been activated today.

KVS Recruitment 2023 Application Form- Click Here

KVS Recruitment 2023 Application Fee

The candidates have to pay the examination fee online through the prescribed link at the online application, the post wise examination fee based on the previous recruitment is given under, if there is any change this year, you will be updated here:

Post NameApplicable Fee
PrincipalRs. 1500/-
Vice PrincipalRs. 1500/-
Post Graduate Teachers (PGTs)Rs. 1000/-
Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs)Rs. 1000/-
LibrarianRs. 1000/-
Primary Teacher/ Primary Teacher (Music)Rs. 1000/-
Note: Fee exemption will be provided to the candidates belonging to SC/ST/PH and Ex-Servicemen categories as per Govt. of India Rules)

KVS Recruitment 2023 Eligibility Criteria

The candidates must hold the required eligibility criteria to apply for KVS Recruitment 2023. Check the age limit and educational qualification in the table below:

KVS Age Limit

The maximum age limit for PRT teachers is 30 Years, for TGT 35 Years, and for PGT teachers is 40 Years. The age limit for other KVS posts is given below.

KVS Recruitment 2023 Age Limit
Post NameAge Limit 
Principal35 to 50 years
Vice Principal35 to 45 years
PGT (All Subjects)40 years (maximum)
TGT (All Subjects)35 years (maximum)
PRT (All Subjects)30 Years (maximum)
Librarian35 Years (maximum)
Assistant Section officer35 years
Finance Officer35 years (maximum)
Assistant Commissioner50 years (maximum)
Assistant Engineer (Civil)35 years (maximum)
Stenographer Grade II27 years (maximum)
Senior Secretariat Assistant30 years (maximum)
Junior Secretariat Assistant27 years (maximum)

KVS Educational Qualification

The candidates must go through the detailed KVS Education Qualification as mentioned in KVS Notification 2022-

KVS Recruitment 2023 Eligibility Criteria
Post NameEducation Qualification
PrincipalPost Graduation & B.Ed with 8 Years of Experience
Vice PrincipalPost graduation, B.Ed with 5 Years of Experience
PGT (All Subjects)Two Year Integrated Post Graduate M.Sc. Course of Regional College of Education of NCERT in the subject concerned. 
OR 
Master's Degree from a recognized university with at least 50% marks in aggregate in the following subjects
TGT (All Subjects)Graduation and B.Ed with the requisite subject at Graduation Level
PRT (All Subjects)Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education(by whatever name known) 
OR 
Senior Secondary(or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 4-year Bachelor of Elementary Education (B.EI.Ed.) 
OR
Senior Secondary(or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-year Diploma in Education(Special Education) 
OR
Graduation with at least 50% marks and a Bachelor of Education
LibrarianBachelor degree in Library Science OR Graduate with one-year diploma in Library Science from a recognized institution
Assistant Section officerGraduate with 3 years’ experience as UDC in Central/State Govt./Autonomous Bodies/Public Sector Undertakings. Desirable:
Finance OfficerB.Com with 50% marks in the aggregate and atleast 4 years post qualification experience in the Audit and Accounts works.
OR
M.Com with 50% marks and at least 3 years post qualification experience in Audit and Accounts works
OR
CA (Inter) or ICWA (Inter) or MBA (Finance) or PGDM (Finance) (2 years full-time or 3 years part-time) with 2 years post qualification experience in the Audit and Accounts works.
Assistant CommissionerMaster’s Degree from a recognized university with at least 45% marks.
B.Ed or equivalent degree
Assistant Engineer
(Civil)
Graduate in Civil Engineering from a recognized University
2 years’ experience in design and engineering in concerned branch
OR
3 years Diploma in Civil Engineering from a recognized Institute and 5 years’ experience in the concerned branch.
Stenographer Grade II12th pass or equivalent from a recognized Board or University.
Senior Secretariat AssistantGraduate with Three years’ experience as LDC in Central Govt./ Govt./Autonomous Bodies/Public Sector Undertakings
Junior Secretariat AssistantClass XII pass or equivalent qualification from recognized board or university.
A typing speed of 35 w.p.m. in English or 30 w.p.m. in Hindi on computer.
Working knowledge of Hindi.
Knowledge of Computer Applications

Check Detailed KVS 2023 Eligibility Criteria

KVS Previous Year Question Paper PDFs- Click Here

KVS Recruitment 2023 Exam Pattern (Revised)

This exam pattern is based on the KVS 2023 notification. There have been changes in KVS 2023 Exam Pattern, which have been updated here.

KVS Exam Pattern For Primary Teacher

  1. KVS Primary Teacher Paper is divided into 4 parts.
  2. There will be 180 questions for 180 marks in total.
  3. The duration of test will be 180  minutes (3 hours).
KVS PRT Exam Pattern 2023
PartsSubjectsNo. of QuestionsTotal MarksDuration
Part- IGeneral English10102 Hours 30 minutes
(180 minutes)
General Hindi1010
Part-IIGeneral Awareness & Current Affairs1010
Reasoning Ability55
Computer Literacy55
Part-IIIPerspectives on Education and Leadership6060
Part-IVSubject Concerned8080
Total180180

KVS PRT Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2023- Click to Check

KVS Exam Pattern For Primary Teacher (MUSIC)

S.NoSectionsNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksTime Duration
Part IGeneral English 
General Hindi
10 
10
10 
10
150 minutes
Part - IIGeneral Knowledge & Current Affairs
Reasoning Ability
Computer Literacy 
10 
10
10
10 
10
10
Subject Concerned100100
Total150150
Interview60 Marks

KVS Exam Pattern For PGT (Post Graduate Teachers)

KVS Exam Pattern For PGT (Post Graduate Teachers)
TestSubjectsNumber of Question Total MarksTime
Part – IGeneral English10103 Hours (180 minutes)
General Hindi1010
Part – IIGeneral knowledge & Current Affairs1010
Reasoning Ability55
Computer Literacy55
Part – IIIPerspectives on Education and Leadership4040
Part – IVConcerned Subject100100
Total180180

KVS PGT Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2023- Click Here

KVS Exam Pattern For Trained Graduate Teachers (English, Hindi, Maths, Science, Social Studies & Sanskrit)

KVS Exam Pattern For Trained Graduate Teachers (English, Hindi, Maths, Science, Social Studies & Sanskrit)
TestSubjectsNumber of Question Total MarksTime
Part – IGeneral English10103 Hours (180 minutes)
General Hindi1010
Part – IIGeneral knowledge & Current Affairs1010
Reasoning Ability55
Computer Literacy55
Part – IIIPerspectives on Education and Leadership4040
Part – IVConcerned Subject100100
Total180180

KVS Exam Pattern For Trained Graduate Teachers (P & HE, Art Education, Work Experience)

KVS Exam Pattern For Trained Graduate Teachers (P & HE, Art Education, Work Experience)
TestSubjectsNumber of Question Total MarksTime
Part – IGeneral English15153 Hours (180 minutes)
General Hindi1515
Part – IIGeneral knowledge & Current Affairs2020
Reasoning Ability2020
Computer Literacy1010
Part – IIIConcerned Subject100100
Total180180

KVS TGT Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2023- Click Here

KVS Exam Pattern For Librarian

S.NoSectionsNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksTime Duration
Part IGeneral English
General Hindi
10
10
10
10
150 minutes
Part - IIGeneral Knowledge & Current Affairs
Reasoning Ability
Computer Literacy
10
10
10
10
10
10
Subject Concerned100100
Total150150
Interview60 Marks

KVS Exam Pattern For Principal

KVS Exam Pattern 2023 For Principal 
S.NoSectionsNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksTime Duration
Part IGeneral English
General Hindi
10 
10
10 
10

150 minutes

 

 

Part - IIGeneral Knowledge & Current Affairs 
Reasoning Ability
Computer Literacy
10 
10
10
10 
10
10
Part - IIIEducation5050
Part - IVAdministration & Finance5050
Total150150
Interview60 Marks

KVS Exam Pattern For Vice-Principal

S.NoSectionsNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksTime Duration
Part IGeneral English General Hindi10 
10
10 
10
150 minutes
Part - IIGeneral Knowledge & Current Affairs Reasoning Ability Computer Literacy10 
10
10
10 
10
10
Part - IIIEducation5050
Part - IVAdministration & Finance5050
Total150150 
Interview60 Marks 

KVS Recruitment 2023 Syllabus

The Exam Pattern and Syllabus for each post will be different. Exam pattern and syllabus are the basic requirements to start preparation. KVS Recruitment 2023 Syllabus for Paper 1 is common for all posts which has been listed below. 

KVS Paper 1 Syllabus
SubjectsTopics
General English
  1. Articles
  2. Narrations
  3. Prepositions
  4. Punctuations
  5. Comprehension
  6. Fill in the Blanks
  7. Adverb
  8. Error Correction
  9. Sentence Rearrangement
  10. Unseen Passages
  11. Vocabulary
  12. Antonyms
  13. Synonyms
  14. Idioms
  15. Verb
  16. Tenses
  17. Adjective
  18. Modal
  19. Voice
  20. Subject-Verb Agreement
General Hindi
  1. भाषा
  2. संज्ञा
  3. सर्वनाम
  4. विशेषण
  5. क्रिया
  6. अव्यय
  7. वचन
  8. लिंग
  9. उपसर्ग एवं प्रत्यय
  10. वाक्य निर्माण
  11. पर्यायवाची
  12. विपरीपार्थक
  13. अनेकार्थक
  14. समानार्थी शब्द
  15. विराम चिन्हों की पहचान एवं उपयोग
  16. मुहावरे एवं लोकोक्तियाँ
  17. अलंकार
  18. सन्धि
  19. तत्सम
  20. तद्भव
  21. देशज एवं विदेशी शब्द
  22. समास

We have covered the KVS Exam pattern and syllabus in detail for all subjects, candidates preparing for any exam under KVS need to go through the detailed syllabus thoroughly by clicking the below link.

KVS PRT Syllabus and Exam Pattern 2023KVS TGT Syllabus and Exam Pattern 2023KVS PGT Syllabus and Exam Pattern 2023

Click for detailed KVS Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2023 for All Posts

KVS Recruitment 2023 Salary

Salaries of every post might differ in this year's notification. The KVS offers jobs which come with good salaries and perks. After the release of the 7th pay Commission, the revised salaries for teachers become more lucrative. The salaries of different posts are discussed below:

Post NameSalary
Principal78,800/- to 2,09,200/-
Vice Principal56,100/- to 1,77,500/-
Post Graduate Teachers (PGTs)47,600/- to 1,51,100/-
Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs)44,900/- to 1,42,400/-
Librarian44,900/- to 1,42,400/-
Assistant (Group-B)44,900/- to 1,42,400/-
Primary Teacher / Primary Teacher (MUSIC)35,400/- to 1,12,400/-

KVS Recruitment 2023 Result

KVS 2022 Results will be declared separately for different posts after the release of the answer key. The candidates can expect the results will be declared in 2-3 months after the commencement of the Exam. Candidates are required to visit the page to know their results as the link to the results will be given on this page.

KVS Recruitment 2023 Cut-Off

The Cut-Off for KVS 2023 will be released once the result for the same has been declared. The cut-off depends upon the level of difficulty of the exam as well as on the number of candidates appearing for the exam. To know the detail about the KVS Cut-Off 2018, let’s have a look at last years’ cut-off.

PostUROBCSCST
TGT English58.0552.1548.1346.25
TGT Hindi55.9052.9350.2748.50
TGT Sanskrit54.7349.6747.2844.33
TGT Maths61.7357.8755.2750.50
TGT Science60.8752.1752.2748.07
TGT Social Studies58.1052.3348.9046.70
PRT68.6063.4761.8354.33

KVS Recruitment 2023 Posting Zones

Below is the Zone List for KVS 2023 Recruitment Process:

S. No.Zone NameStates Name under the Specific Zone
1Central Zone1. Uttar Pradesh 2. Madhya Pradesh 3. Chhattisgarh
2North Zone1. Chandigarh 2. Delhi 3. Haryana 4. Himachal Pradesh 5. Jammu and Kashmir 6. Punjab 7. Uttarakhand
3East Zone1. West Bengal 2. Bihar 3. Jharkhand 4. Odisha 5. Sikkim
4West Zone1. Rajasthan 2. Maharashtra 3. Goa 4. Gujarat 5. Daman and Diu 6. Dadra Nagar and Haveli
5South Zone1. Karnataka 2. Tamil Nadu 3. Andhra Pradesh 4. Kerala 5. Telangana 6. Lakshadweep 7. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
6North -Eastern Zone1. Assam 2. Meghalaya 3. Manipur 4. Mizoram 5. Arunachal Pradesh 6. Tripura 7. Nagaland

 

KVS Recruitment 2023 - FAQs

Ans. KVS has announced 13,404 vacancies for the posts of Teaching and Non Teaching.

Ans. Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT), Post Graduate Teacher (PGT) and Other Posts.

Ans. KVS recruitment 2023 Exam Date is to be held from 07th February to 06th March 2023 by Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan.

Ans. 6414 primary teachers vacancies are announced through KVS recruitment 2022.

Ans. The full form of KVS is Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan.

Important Links