NVS Recruitment 2022: Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti has announced 1925 Non-Teaching vacancies for various posts including Assistant Commissioner, Junior Engineer (Civil), Stenographer, Computer Operator, Catering Assistant, Junior Secretariat Assistant (RO Cadre), Junior Secretariat Assistant (JNV Cadre), Mess Helper and Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS), and other. The candidates interested for the vacancies can submit their online application for NVS Recruitment 2022 on or before 10th February 2022.

NVS or Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti is an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Human Resources Development, Government of India. It is a unique experiment unparalleled in the history of schooling in India. The significance of NVS lies in providing rural students with quality education. Free education and free boarding and lodging have made NVS a unique institute to train young and talented brains that are deprived of these facilities.

NVS Recruitment 2022 Notification

NVS has released an official notification for NVS RECRUITMENT DRIVE 2021-22 inviting candidates to fill 1925 vacancies for various posts. The direct link to download NVS Recruitment 2022 Notification PDF is provided below, download and check all the details regarding NVS Recruitment 2022 for Non-Teaching posts.  

NVS Non-Teaching Posts Recruitment 2022 Notification PDF

NVS Recruitment 2022- Overview

The wait is over for the candidates who are seeking non-teaching jobs under the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti. We have summarised the NVS Recruitment 2022 details in the table below: 

NVS Recruitment 2022
BoardNavodaya Vidyalaya Samiti
PostsNon-Teaching Posts
Vacancies1925
Application ModeOnline
CategoryGovt Jobs
Online Registration12th January to 10th February 2022
SelectionComputer Based Test & Interview
Job LocationVarious States
Official Websitewww.navodaya.gov.in

NVS Recruitment 2022- Important Dates

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti has released NVS Recruitment 2022 notification for NVS Non-teaching posts on 12th January 2022. The online registration process has been started on 12th January & ends on 10th February 2022. Check all important dates from the below table. 

EventsDates
Notification Release Date12th January 2022
Starting Date for Application submission12th January 2022
Last Date for Application submission10th February 2022
NVS Admit CardFebruary/March 2022
NVS Exam Date9th to 11th March 2022
Final Result DateTo be announced

NVS Vacancy 2022 for Non-Teaching Posts 

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti has released a total of 1925 vacancies for NVS recruitment 2022 various non-teaching posts for which the complete distribution has been tabulated below. 

NVS Vacancy 2022 for Non-Teaching Posts 
Post NameUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
Assistant Commissioner (Group-A0300101005
Assistant Commissioner (Admn.)02000002
Female Staff Nurse352207120682
Assistant Section Officer ASO060101010110
Audit Assistant030101050111
Junior Translation Officer030100004
Junior Engineer Civil01000001
Stenographer10060303022
Computer Operator0201010004
Catering Assistant372308130687
Junior Secretariat Assistant HQRS / RO04020100108
Junior Secretariat Assistant JNV Cadre254167629346622
Electrician Cum Plumber11373274020273
Lab Attendant5938142110142
Mess Helper257169629447629
Multi Tasking Staff MTS140502010123

NVS Recruitment 2022 Apply Online 

All the eligible candidates can apply online from the direct link below for 1925 vacancies that have been released by Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti for various teaching posts. The last date for submitting an online application is 10th February 2022. Click on the below link now and submit your application without any delay. 

Direct Link to Apply for NVS Recruitment 2022 [Click Here]

NVS Application Fee

The candidates have to pay the required application fee while submitting their online application form. The application fees are to be paid through the online mode only, check the category-wise NVS Application Fee 2022 from the below table.

Post NameFees
Assistant Commissioner, Assistant Commissioner (Admn.)1500
Female Staff Nurse1200
 Lab Attendant, Mess Helper, Multi Tasking Staff750
All Other Posts1000
SC / ST / PH0

NVS Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

The candidates interested in NVS recruitment 2022 Non-Teaching posts must refer to the required eligibility criteria as mentioned below. Only the candidates holding the required education qualification & age limit can apply for NVS Recruitment 2022. 

Navodaya Vidyalaya Non Teaching Post Eligibility
Post NameAge LimitEducation Qualification
Assistant Commissioner (Group-A45Master Degree in Humanities / Science / Commerce with Experience.
Assistant Commissioner (Admn.)45Bachelor's Degree in Any Stream with 8 Year Experience.
Female Staff Nurse3510+2 Intermediate Exam in Any Recognized Board with Degree / Diploma / Certificate in Nursing.
Assistant Section Officer ASO18-30Bachelor'sBachelor'sBachelor's Degree in Any Stream in Any Recognized University in India.
Audit Assistant18-30Bachelor Degree in Commerce B.Com in Any Recognized University in India.
Junior Translation Officer35Master Degree in Hindi with English as a Compulsory Subject in Degree Level OR 
Master Degree in English with Hindi as a Compulsory Subject in Degree Level OR 
Master Degree in any subject other than Hindi or English, with English medium and Hindi as a compulsory or elective subject or as the medium of an examination at the Degree level
Junior Engineer Civil35Degree / Diploma in Civil Engineering
Stenographer18-2710+2 Intermediate Exam in Any Recognized Board in India.
Shorthand Speed 80 WPM and English Typing Speed 40 WPM OR 
Shorthand Speed 60 WPM and Hindi Typing Speed 30 WPM
Computer Operator35Bachelor Degree in Any Stream with One Year Computer Diploma.
Catering Assistant35Class 10 High School with Diploma in Catering OR 
10+2 Intermediate with Hotel Management and Catering as Vocational Subject and 1 Year Experience.
Junior Secretariat Assistant HQRS / RO

18-27

 

10+2 Intermediate Exam in Any Recognized Board in India. 
Typing Speed 30 WPM in English OR 25 WPM in Hindi
Junior Secretariat Assistant JNV Cadre
Electrician Cum Plumber18-40Class 10 High School with ITI Certificate in Electrician or Wireman / Plumbing and 2 Year Experience.
Lab Attendant18-30Class 10 High School with Diploma in Laboratory Technique OR 10+2 Intermediate with Science Stream.
Mess Helper18-30Class 10 High School Exam Passed in Any Recognized Board in India
Multi Tasking Staff MTS

NVS Recruitment 2022 Selection Process

The Selection Process for Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti Recruitment 2022 includes the following selection stages for all the posts as mentioned in the notification:

  1. Computer Based Test (CBT)
  2. Interview (only for the post of Assistant Commissioner, Assistant Commissioner (Admn) & Junior Engineer (Civil)
  3. Skill Test (if required)
  4. Document Verification
  5. Medical Examination
NVS Recruitment 2022 Selection process
Post NameSelection Process
Assistant Commissioner (Group-ACBT & Interview
Assistant Commissioner (Admn.)CBT & Interview
Female Staff NurseCBT
Assistant Section Officer ASOCBT
Audit AssistantCBT
Junior Translation OfficerCBT
Junior Engineer CivilCBT & Interview
StenographerCBT & Typing Test / Skill Test
Computer OperatorCBT
Catering AssistantCBT
Junior Secretariat Assistant HQRS / ROCBT & Typing Test
Junior Secretariat Assistant JNV CadreCBT & Typing Test
Electrician Cum PlumberCBT & Trade Test
Lab AttendantCBT
Mess HelperCBT & Skill Test
Multi Tasking Staff MTSCBT

NVS Recruitment 2022 Exam Pattern

The exam pattern for each post has been discussed below as released by NVS through its recruitment notification. Check the NVS Exam Pattern for the post you are interested in and start your preparation ahead. 

NVS Exam Pattern for Assistant Commissioner

The duration of the CBT Exam will be 3 hours. The Exam Pattern for the post of Assistant Commissioner in Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti is below:

SectionsNumber of QuestionsTotal Marks
Reasoning & Numerical Ability1010
Language Competency Test (General English and General Hindi-10 marks each subject)2020
General Awareness2020
Academics & residential aspects5050
Administration & Finance5050
Total150150

NVS Exam Pattern for Assistant Commissioner (Admin)

The duration of the CBT Exam will be 3 hours. The Exam Pattern for the post of Assistant Commissioner (Admin) in Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti is below:

SectionsNumber of QuestionsTotal Marks
Reasoning Ability1515
General Awareness1515
Language Competency Test (General English and General Hindi-15 marks each subject)3030
Quantitative Aptitude1515
GFR, FR/SR, latest DoPT orders / circulars, CCS (Conduct) Rules 1964, 
CCS (CCA) Rules 1965, TA/LTC Rules, 
New Pension Scheme, CCS (Medical Attendance) Rules, 
School Administration & Budget, Legal Matters, GeM
7575
Total150150

NVS Exam Pattern for Female Staff Nurse

The duration of CBT Exam will be 2.5 hours. The Exam Pattern for the post of Female Staff Nurse in Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti is below:

SectionsNumber of QuestionsTotal Marks
Reasoning Ability1515
General Awareness & Current Affairs1515
Language Competency Test (General English and General Hindi-10 marks each subject)2020
Subject Knowledge7070
Total120120

NVS Exam Pattern for Asst. Section Officer

The duration of CBT Exam will be 2.5 hours. The Exam Pattern for the post of Asst. Section Officer is below:

SectionsNumber of QuestionsTotal Marks
Reasoning Ability3030
General Awareness & Current Affairs3030
Language Competency Test (General English and General Hindi-15 marks each subject)3030
Basic knowledge of computer operation, General Awareness and current affairs, POCSO Act, RTI Act 2005, 
Legal Aptitude, Service Rules and Establishment Rules
4040
Total130130

NVS Exam Pattern for Audit Assistant

The duration of CBT Exam will be 2.5 hours. The Exam Pattern for the post of Audit Assistant is below:

SectionsNumber of QuestionsTotal Marks
Reasoning Ability2020
Quantitative Aptitude3030
Language Competency Test (General English and General Hindi-10 marks each subject)2020
Basic knowledge of computer operation, General Awareness and Current Affairs2020
Subject Knowledge (Accountancy, Annual Accounts, Taxation, Budgeting, 
Auditing & Financial Management, GeM)
4040
Total130130

NVS Exam Pattern for Junior Translation Officer

The duration of CBT Exam will be 2 hours. The Exam Pattern for the post of Junior Translation Officer is below:

SectionsNumber of QuestionsTotal Marks
Translation- English to Hindi2525
Translation- Hindi to English2525
Mental & Reasoning Ability1010
General Awareness & Current Affairs2020
Subject Knowledge (Hindi/English)2020
Total100100

NVS Exam Pattern for Junior Engineer

The duration of CBT Exam will be 2 hours. The Exam Pattern for the post of Junior Engineer in Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti is below:

SectionsNumber of QuestionsTotal Marks
Reasoning Ability1010
General Awareness1010
Subject Knowledge including CVC guidelines on tendering GFR 6060
Language Test (General English & General Hindi) 05 marks for each subject1010
Basic Knowledge of Computer1010
Total100100

NVS Exam Pattern for Stenographer

The duration of CBT Exam will be 2.5 hours. The Exam Pattern for the post of Stenographer is below:

SectionsNumber of QuestionsTotal Marks
Language Test (General English & General Hindi) 20 marks for each language4040
General Awareness & Current Affairs3030
Basic knowledge of Computer Operation3030
Total100100

NVS Recruitment 2022 Syllabus 

The below table depicts the NVS Syllabus 2022 for the common subjects. The subject-wise syllabus has been detailed on the NVS website under Recruitment Heading

SubjectTopics
Reasoning Ability
  1. Decision Making
  2. Cubes and Dice
  3. Analogy
  4. Mirror Images
  5. Non-Verbal Series
  6. Number Series
  7. Coding-Decoding
  8. Statements & Arguments
  9. Clocks & Calendars
  10. Alphabet Series
  11. Arithmetical Reasoning
  12. Number Ranking
  13. Embedded Figures
  14. Blood Relations
  15. Syllogism
  16. Data Interpretation
  17. Directions
  18. Statements & Conclusions
General Awareness
  1. Current Affairs
  2. Indian Economy
  3. Heritage
  4. Inventions and Discoveries
  5. Countries and Capitals
  6. Civics
  7. Environmental Issues
  8. Geography
  9. Famous Days & Dates
  10. Indian Parliament
  11. Rivers Lakes and Seas
  12. Biology
  13. General Science
  14. Famous Places in India
  15. Literature
  16. Famous Books & Authors
  17. Tourism
  18. Indian History
  19. Artists
  20. Sports
  21. Indian Politics
Quantitative Aptitude
  1. Time and Work
  2. Pipes and Cisterns
  3. Speed
  4. Time & Distance (Train, Boats & Stream)
  5. Mensuration
  6. Trigonometry
  7. HCF & LCM
  8. Algebraic Expressions and in Equalities
  9. Average
  10. Percentage
  11. Simple & Compound Interest
  12. Ratio and Proportion & Partnership
  13. Profit and Loss
  14. Number System
  15. Simplification
  16. Probability
  17. Geometry
  18. Mixture & Allegations
  19. Data Interpretation
  20. Number Series
General Hindi
  1. Fill in the Blanks
  2. Comprehension
  3. Idioms & Phrases
  4. Antonyms
  5. Grammar
  6. Transformation of Sentences
  7. Vocabulary
  8. Synonyms
  9. Tenses
  10. Usage of Words
General English
  1. Sentence Improvement
  2. Sentence Completion
  3. Antonyms
  4. Error Correction (Phrase in Bold)
  5. Sentence Arrangement
  6. Error Correction (Underlined Part)
  7. Prepositions
  8. Synonyms
  9. Para Completion
  10. Passage Completion
  11. Joining Sentences
  12. Spotting Errors
  13. Fill in the blanks
  14. Substitution
  15. Idioms and Phrases
  16. Active Voice
  17. Passive Voice

NVS Recruitment 2022 Salary

The salary details for all Non-teaching post released through NVS Recruitment 2022 has been tabulated below. 

NVS Recruitment 2022 Salary
Post NameSalary
Assistant Commissioner (Group-ALevel-12 (Rs. 78800-209200) in the Pay Matrix
Assistant Commissioner (Admn.)Level-11 (Rs. 67700-208700) in the Pay Matrix
Female Staff NurseLevel-7 (Rs. 49900-142400) in the Pay Matrix
Assistant Section Officer ASOLevel-6 (Rs. 35400-112400) in the Pay Matrix
Audit AssistantLevel-6 (Rs. 35400-112400) in the Pay Matrix
Junior Translation OfficerLevel-6 (Rs. 35400-112400) in the Pay Matrix
Junior Engineer CivilLevel-5 (Rs. 29200-92300) in the Pay Matrix
StenographerLevel-4 (Rs. 25500-81100) in the Pay Matrix
Computer OperatorLevel-4 (Rs. 25500-81100) in the Pay Matrix
Catering AssistantLevel-4 (Rs. 25500-81100) in the Pay Matrix.
Junior Secretariat Assistant HQRS / ROLevel-2 (Rs. 19900-63200) in the Pay Matrix
Junior Secretariat Assistant JNV CadreLevel-2 (Rs. 19900-63200) in the Pay Matrix
Electrician Cum PlumberLevel-2 (Rs. 19900-63200) in the Pay Matrix
Lab AttendantLevel-1 (Rs. 18000-56900) in the Pay Matrix
Mess HelperLevel-1 (Rs. 18000-56900) in the Pay Matrix
Multi Tasking Staff MTSLevel-1 (Rs. 18000-56900) in the Pay Matrix

NVS Recruitment 2022 Admit Card

The Admit Card for NVS 2022 Exam will be assigned to every candidate who applies for NVS 2022 Exam. An e-hall ticket will be generated for each applicant. Candidates are required to download their admit cards from the official website as admit cards won’t be sent via post. The admit card for the written exam will be released first followed by the call letter for the interview process (for candidates selected through written exams).

NVS Recruitment 2022 Result

The results for NVS 2022 Exam will be released after the completion of each stage of the examination. The result for the written exam will be declared first. Candidates selected through a written exam will be called for the next stage of the selection process. The result with the names of the shortlisted candidates will be uploaded on the official website.

NVS Recruitment 2022: FAQs

Ans. The last date to apply for NVS Recruitment 2022 is 10th February 2022.

Ans. A total of 1925 non-teaching vacancies has been announced through NVS Recruitment 2022.

Ans. The post-wise selection process has been discussed in the article.

Ans. As per notification, CBT is to be held from 9th to 11th March 2022

Important Links