NVS Recruitment 2022 Exam Date Out: Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti has released an official notification for 1616 teaching vacancies for Principal, PGT, TGT & Group B Miscellaneous Teachers. NVS or Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti is an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Human Resources Development, Government of India. It is a unique experiment unparalleled in the history of schooling in India. The significance of NVS lies in providing rural students with quality education. Free education and free boarding and lodging have made NVS a unique institute to train young and talented brains that are deprived of these facilities. The candidates who have submit their online application for NVS Recruitment 2022, their online exam has been schedule for 28th November to 01st December 2022 as per NVS Exam Date 2022 Notice.

NVS Recruitment 2022 Notification

NVS has released an official notification for NVS Recruitment 2022 has been released on 01st July 2022 inviting candidates to fill 1616 vacancies for Principal, PGT, TGT & Group B Teachers posts. The direct link to download NVS Recruitment 2022 Notification PDF has been provided below, download and check all the details regarding NVS Teacher Recruitment 2022.  

NVS Recruitment 2022 Notification [Official]- Download PDF

NVS Recruitment 2022 Notification has been released for the following 9 posts.

NVS Recruitment 2022 Posts Name
PrincipalArt Teacher
PGTPET Male
TGTPET Female
TGT (Third Language)Librarian
Music Teacher 

NVS Recruitment 2022- Overview

The wait is now over for the candidates who are seeking teaching jobs under the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti. We have summarised the NVS Recruitment 2022 details in the table below: 

NVS Recruitment 2022
BoardNavodaya Vidyalaya Samiti
PostsPrincipal, PGT, TGT & Group B Teachers
Vacancies1616
Application ModeOnline
CategoryGovt Jobs
Exam Date28th November to 01st December 2022
SelectionWritten Test
Interview (Except Librarian)
Document Verification
Medical Examination
Job LocationVarious States
Official Websitewww.navodaya.gov.in

NVS Recruitment 2022- Exam Date

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti has released the NVS Recruitment 2022 Notification PDF announcing 1616 teaching vacancies. As per the notification, the NVS recruitment 2022 Online Exam is to be conducted from 28th November to 01st December 2022. Check all important dates from the table below. 

EventsDates
NVS Recruitment 2022 Notification 01st July 2022
Starting Date for Application submission02nd July 2022
Last Date for Application submission22nd July 2022
NVS Admit Card 202225th November 2022
NVS Exam Date 202228th November to 01st December 2022
NVS Answer key 2022--
NVS Result Date 2022--

NVS 2022 Admit Card Out

The admit card for the NVS recruitment 2022 exam has been released on 25th November 2022. All candidates can download the NVS admit card for 1616 teaching and no teaching posts by clicking on the link given below.

NVS Admit Card 2022 Out- Download Link

NVS Recruitment 2022 Apply Online 

NVS recruitment 2022 Apply Online has been started on 02nd July 2022. The NVS recruitment 2022 online registration will end on 22nd July 2022. The candidates can submit their application form for 1616 vacancies for various teaching posts on the official website of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti. Thousands of candidates who have been waiting for NVS Teacher Vacancy 2022 can apply online for the vacancies from the direct link below.

NVS Recruitment 2022 Apply Online Link- Click Here

NVS Recruitment 2022 Application Fee

The candidates have to pay the required application fee while submitting their online application form. The application fees are to be paid through the online mode only, check the category-wise NVS Application Fee 2022 from the below table.

Post NameFees
Gen/ OBC/ EWS (Principal)Rs. 2000
Gen/ OBC/ EWS (PGT)Rs. 1800
Gen/ OBC/ EWS (TGT, Miscellaneous)Rs. 1500
SC/ST/ PwDNil

Steps to Apply for NVS Recruitment 2022

NVS Recruitment 2022 Apply Online will be done through three steps- Registration, Filling up the Application form & Documents Upload, and fee payment. The candidates who wish to apply for NVS Recruitment 2022 must follow the steps mentioned below- 

Step1- Registration Process

  1. Visit the official website of NVS at www.navodaya.gov.in
  2. Under the ‘Recruitment' tab, click the “Fill out an Online Application link”.
  3. Click on the appropriate link under ‘Recruitment Drive-2022' once more.
  4. A new window with instructions for submitting online applications will open.
  5. Read and accept all of the instructions before moving on to the declaration.
  6. Click on the ‘Start’ button.
  7. A new page with a registration form will appear on the screen.
  8. Choose the profile you would like to apply for.
  9. Enter your first and last name, as well as your phone number and email address.
  10. Click the Submit button.
  11. A user ID and password will be emailed to the candidates.

Step 2- Filling up the Application form & Documents Upload

  1. Log in using the user ID and password.
  2. Select the ‘Go to Application' tab.
  3. Fill up your personal details
  4. Enter the details of your educational qualification
  5. Enter the eligibility details.
  6. Upload a soft copy of your most recent photograph, signature, and left thumb impression. The soft copies should be in JPG / JPEG format.
  7. Read the declaration and accept it.

Step 3- Payment of Application Fees

  1. After 24 hours, log in again and select the ‘Make Online Payment' link.
  2. Using any of the offered alternatives, pay the examination fee.
  3. Print the e-receipt for future use.
  4. One can also submit the fees using e-Challan. One can check the application status after at least 2 days of deposition of money.

NVS Vacancy 2022 

NVS Vacancy 2022 has been released along with its official notification for Principal, PGT, TGT, TGT (Third Language), Music Teacher, Art Teacher, PET Male, PET Female, and Librarian posts. Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti has released a total of 1616 NVS Vacancy 2022 for various teaching posts through NVS recruitment 2022 for which the complete distribution has been tabulated below. 

NVS Vacancy 2022
Post NameVacancy
Principal12
PGT397
TGT683
TGT (Third Language)343
Music Teacher33
Art Teacher43
PET Male21
PET Female31
Librarian53
Total1616

NVS Vacancy 2022 Post-wise

Check category-wise and post-wise NVS Vacancy 2022 for Trained Graduate Teachers, Post-Graduate Teachers, Principal, Art Teachers, Music Teachers, PET, and Librarian.

NVS Vacancy for TGT

SubjectUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
English6114382110144
Hindi6114392211147
Maths6916452512167
Science4210271507101
Social Science5212331809124
Total2856618210149683

NVS Vacancy for TGT (3rd Language)

SubjectUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Assamese300617090466
Bodo060002010009
Garo050002010008
Gujarati170410060340
Kannada050002010008
Khasi060002010009
Malayalam070102010011
Marathi130207030126
Mizo060002010009
Nepali050001000006
Odiya180411060342
Punjabi150308040232
Tamil020000000002
Telugu140308040231
Urdu200411060344
Total16927854418343

NVS Vacancy for PGT 

SubjectUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Biology180411060342
Chemistry240514080455
Commerce140207040229
Economics350822120683
English180309050237
Geography170411060341
Hindi090205030120
History110206030123
Maths130207030126
Physics100105020119
Computer Science110205030122
Total180351025525397

NVS Vacancy for Principal

CategoryVacancies
UR07
EWS01
OBC (NCL)03
SC01
ST00
Total12

NVS Vacancy for Miscellaneous Category

SubjectUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Music160308040233
Art190411060343
PET Male100205030121
PET Female140308040231
Librarian240514070353
Total8317462411181

NVS Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

The candidates interested in NVS recruitment 2022 Teaching posts must refer to the required eligibility criteria as mentioned below. Only the candidates holding the required education qualification & age limit can apply for NVS Recruitment 2022. 

PostEducational Qualification
PRINCIPALMaster's degree from a recognized university with at least 50% marks. B.Ed or equivalent teaching degree. At least 3-year experience as House Master of a fully residential school. Proficiency in English & Hindi/concerned Regional language.

NVS PGT Posts

S.No.POSTMaster’s Degree
(i)PGT(Hindi)Hindi
(ii)PGT(Physics)Physics/Applied Physics/Electronics Physics/ Nuclear Physics
(iii)PGT(Chemistry)Chemistry/Bio-Chemistry
(iv)PGT(Mathematics)Mathematics/Applied Mathematics
(v)PGT(Economics)Economics/Applied Economics/Business Economics
(vi)PGT(History)History
(vii)PGT(Geography)Geography
(viii)PGT(Commerce)Commerce with Accounting/Cost Accounting/ Financial Accounting as a major subject of study.  
Holders of Degree of M.Com. in Applied/Business Economics shall not be eligible.
(ix)PGT (English)English
(x)PGT (Biology)Botany / Zoology / Life Sciences / Bio Sciences / Genetics / Micro Biology / Bio Technology / Molecular Biology / 
Plant Physiology provided that the applicant had studied Botany and Zoology at the Graduation level. 

NVS TGT Posts

S.No.POSTSubject’s
(i)TGT(English)English as an Elective Subject at Degree Level
(ii)TGT(Maths)Maths, Physics and Chemistry
(iii)TGT(Science)Botany, Zoology and Chemistry
(iv)TGT (Hindi)Hindi as an Elective Subject at Degree level
(v)TGT (Social Studies)History with Geography / Economics / Political Science  OR Geography with History / Economics / Political Science

NVS Miscellaneous Posts

Sr. No.PostEssential QualificationDesirable Qualification
1.MusicFive years study in Music institution recognized by the concerned State Govt. as equivalent to Graduate/Post Graduate Degree.
OR
A Bachelors Degree with Music from a recognized university and B.Ed.    OR
Higher Secondary/Sr.Secondary with any one of the following : 
Sangeet-Visharad examination of GandharvaMahavidyalayaMandal, Bombay or BhatkhandeSangeetVidyalaypeeth, Lucknow or Indira Kala SangeetVishwaVidyalaya, Khairagarh (MP) or SangeetPrabhakar examination of the PrayagSangeetSamiti, Allahabad. OR
Following Degree/Diploma awarded by Pracheen Kala Kendra, Chandigarh : 
(a) SangeetBhaskar with Graduation in any discipline. 
(b) SangeetNrityaBhushan with graduation in any discipline. (c) SangeetBhushan or SangeetNrityaVisharad with Sr.Secondary/ Intermediate/Part I examination of 3 years Degree Course.
(i) Working knowledge of English and Hindi or other Regional Language. (ii) Experience of working in a residential school.
2ArtFive years Recognized Diploma in any discipline of Fine Arts as Drawing/Painting/Sculpture/Graphic Arts/Crafts after passing Secondary Examination (Class X or equivalent) OR Post Graduate Degree in Drawing and Painting, Fine Arts from a recognized University/Institution.
OR
Four Years Diploma in Fine Arts/Crafts from VishwaBharti Shanti Niketan OR
B.Ed. Degree/Diploma in Fine Arts from Regional College of Education. (Degree of Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA) after class XII will be considered as equivalent to Five Years Diploma in Fine Arts after Class X).
(I) B.Ed. or equivalent teaching degree from recognized University. (II) Working knowledge of English and Hindi or other Regional Language. (III) Experience of Working in a residential School.
3.PETBachelor's degree in Physical Education from a recognised institution. OR D.P.Ed. from a recognised university/Institution provided that the admission qualification for the diploma is at least a university's degree.i) Working knowledge of English and Hindi or other Regional Language. ii) Experience of working in a residential school
4Librarian1. University degree in Library Science from a recognised institution   
OR
Graduation with One-year Diploma in Library Science from a recognised Institution 
2. Working knowledge of English and Hindi or other Regional Language
(i) Experience of Working in a residential school.
 ii) Knowledge of computer operations.

NVS Age Limit 2022

Post NameAge Limit
PrincipalMax 50 Yrs
PGTMax 40 Yrs
TGTMax 35 Yrs
TGT (Third Language)Max 35 Yrs
Music TeacherMax 35 Yrs
Art TeacherMax 35 Yrs
PET MaleMax 35 Yrs
PET FemaleMax 35 Yrs
LibrarianMax 35 Yrs

NVS Recruitment 2022 Selection Process

The Selection Process for Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti Recruitment 2022 includes the following selection stages for all the posts as mentioned in the notification:

1. CBT Written Exam

2. Interview (except Librarian)

3. Document Verification

4. Medical Examination

NVS Previous Year Question Paper PDFs- Click to Download

NVS Recruitment 2022 Exam Pattern

The exam pattern for each post has been discussed below as released by NVS through its recruitment notification. Check the NVS Exam Pattern for the post you are interested in and start your preparation ahead. 

Candidates need to clear CTET in order to be eligible for NVS 2022 Exam. The final merit list will be prepared on the basis of score obtained by the candidate in both the Written exam and the Interview Process.

No interview process is conducted for the candidates selected for the post of TGT.

(i) For the post of Principal:

TestComponent of the testNumber of questionsTotal marksDuration of the test
Part-IReasoning & Numeric Ability10203 hours
Part-IIGeneral Awareness2020
Part-IIILanguage Competency test (General English  and General Hindi – 20 marks each subject)2020
Part-IVAcademics & Residential Aspects5050
Part-VAdministrative and Financial procedure/rules of the Government of India 5050
Total150150

(ii) For the posts of PGTs

NVS PGT Exam Pattern 2022
PapersSectionsNumber of DurationTotal MarksDuration
Part-IReasoning Ability20203 hours
Part-IIGeneral Awareness1010
Part-IIIKnowledge of ICT1010
Part-IVTeaching Aptitude1010
Part-VDomain Subject Knowledge (difficulty level Graduation)8080
Part-VILanguage Competency Test (General English and General Hindi-15 marks each subject)2020
Total150150

NVS PGT Syllabus & Exam Pattern- Click Here

(iii) For TGTs, Miscellaneous Teachers and TGTs (III Language):

NVS TGT Exam Pattern 2022
PapersSectionsNumber of DurationTotal MarksDuration
Part-IReasoning Ability10103 hours
Part-IIGeneral Awareness1010
Part-IIIKnowledge of ICT1010
Part-IVTeaching Aptitude1010
Part-VDomain Subject Knowledge (difficulty level Graduation)8080
Part-VILanguage Competency Test (General English and General Hindi-15 marks each subject)3030
Total150150

NVS TGT Exam Pattern 2022- Click for Details

NVS Recruitment 2022 Syllabus

To excel NVS written Exam, the candidates must prepare as per the syllabus proposed by the Samiti. The syllabus for common topics for all posts has been tabulated below. For the subject-wise NVS Syllabus refer to the links provided below. 

NVS Syllabus 2022
EnglishReasoningGeneral AwarenessNumerical Ability
  1. Verb
  2. Comprehension
  3. Unseen Passages
  4. Tenses
  5. Fill in the Blanks
  6. Vocabulary
  7. Voice
  8. Adverb
  9. Antonyms/Synonyms
  10. Subject-Verb Agreement
  11. Error Correction
  12. English Grammar
  13. Articles
  14. Sentence Rearrangement
  15. Idioms & Phrases
  1. Arithmetic Number Series/Letter and Symbol Series
  2. Spatial Orientation
  3. Observation
  4. Figures/Verbal Classification
  5. Relationship concepts
  6. Arithmetical Reasoning
  7. Non-verbal series
  8. Analogies
  9. Discrimination
  10. Visual Memory
  11. Similarities and Differences
  12. Spatial Visualization
  13. Coding and Decoding
  14. Statement and Conclusion
  15. Logical Deduction
  16. Statement and Argument
  17. Cause and Effect
  18. Making Judgments
  1. Important Days & Dates
  2. Indian History
  3. Books and Authors
  4. Indian National Movement
  5. Awards and Honors
  6. Budget and Five Year Plans
  7. General Polity
  8. Current Affairs – National & International
  9. Indian Economy
  10. States & Capitals of India
  11. International & National Organizations
  12. Science – Inventions & Discoveries
  13. Science & Technology
  14. Sports
  15. Abbreviations
  16. Countries & Capitals
  1. Number System
  2. Simplification
  3. Time and Work
  4. Decimal & Fractions
  5. Average
  6. Data Interpretation
  7. Profit and Loss
  8. Simple & Compound Interest
  9. HCF & LCM
  10. Problems on Ages
  11. Mixtures & Allegations
  12. Time and Distance
  13. Percentages
  14. Ratio and Proportions

NVS PGT Syllabus 2022- Click Here

NVS TGT Syllabus 2022- Click Here

NVS Recruitment 2022 Salary 

The teachers appointed through NVS Teacher Recruitment 2022 are paid handsomely by the Government. Allowances, admissible under the rules are enforced from time to time apart from the basic salary paid to teachers and other staff.

As per the 7th pay commission, the salary structure of the multiple posts is mentioned below:

PostsLevelPay Scale
TGT and TGT (Miscellaneous)Level-7Rs.44900-142400/-
PGTLevel-8Rs.47600-151100/-
PrincipalLevel -12Rs.78800-209200/- 

NVS Recruitment 2022 Admit Card

The Admit Card for NVS 2022 Exam will be assigned to every candidate who applies for NVS 2022 Exam. An e-hall ticket will be generated for each applicant. Candidates are required to download their admit cards from the official website as admit cards won’t be sent via post. The admit card for the written exam will be released for candidates who apply for NVS Recruitment 2022

NVS Admit Card 2022- Click Here

NVS Recruitment 2022 Result

The results for NVS 2022 Exam will be released after the completion of each stage of the examination. The result for the written exam will be declared first. Candidates selected through a written exam will be called for the next stage of the selection process. The result with the names of the shortlisted candidates will be uploaded on the official website.

NVS Result 2022- Click Here

NVS Recruitment 2022 Cut Off

The cut-off will be generated after the results have been declared. Candidates can tally their score with the cut-off marks and can get a fair idea of their selection chances in NVS Exam.

Let’s have a look at the previous years’ cut-off for PGT post:

Post/ SubjectUROBCSCSTPH
TGT Art Teacher118112-96103
TGT Music Teacher11110110283105
TGT PET (Female)10397--83
TGT PET (Male)9084837570
Name of the PostsUROBCSCSTPH
PGT(Biology)1161101039896
PGT(Chemistry)116112988692
PGT(Commerce)12611410791105
PGT(Economics)12211210097104
PGT(Maths)109102917193
PGT(Physics)10095896486
PGT(History)129125120119118
PGT(IT)1290120102113
PGT(English)1210112106108
PGT(Hindi)1300121118122
PGT(Geography)129126117121116

 

NVS Recruitment 2022: FAQs

Ans. NVS recruitment 2022 online exam has been scheduled for 28th November to 01st December 2022.

Ans. A total of 1616 Principal, PGT, TGT & Group B Teachers vacancies has been announced through NVS Recruitment 2022.

Ans. The selection process for NVS Teacher recruitment includes written test & interview (except for librarian post).

Ans. The per month salary of NVS TGT Teacher is Rs. 44,900/-

Ans. There are 9 teaching posts in NVS recruitment 2022 which are Principal, PGT, TGT, TGT (Third Language), Music Teacher, Art Teacher, PET Male, PET Female and Librarian.

Important Links