English MCQ Class 10

English MCQ Class 10 Term-1: English exam is scheduled for last by CBSE and students must be exhausted and tired but scoring good marks in this section is also important. To refresh you and energise you with your enthusiasm, we have listed some important English MCQs for Term-1 in this article. These Class 10 English MCQs will help you to double up your confidence and help you regain your lost energy for preparing for the Term-1 English Board Exam. Build up your mood for practising as much as Class 10 English MCQ and prepare yourself 100% for the English Term-1 Exam. 

CBSE Class 10 English MCQs

As CBSE has released a new exam pattern to be followed from the academic year 2021-22 onwards. The Board exam now will be conducted twice in a year as Term-1 & Term-2 and the syllabus too is divided equally for both terms. In this article, we have shared some important Class 10 English MCQs for all the chapters that are included in the Term-1 Exam. Do not miss practising any Class 10 English MCQ as you never know which question can be asked in the exam. 

Class 10 English Answer Key Term-1 Exam -Click Here

English MCQ Class 10 Term-1 with Solutions

In the below section, we have provided chapter-wise English MCQ for the Term-1 Exam to help the students practice questions from each chapter. Boost up your preparation for the English Term-1 paper with these Multiple Choice Questions. We have provided solutions to each question for your help. 

English MCQ Class 10- First Flight 

Six chapters that are included from this Class 10 English Book are as follows-

  1. A Letter to God
  2. Nelson Mandela
  3. Two Stories About Flying
  4. From the Diary of Anne Frank
  5. The Hundred Dresses 1
  6. The Hundred Dresses 2

English MCQ Class 10 Chapter 1- A Letter to God 

Q1. Why was Lencho satisfied?

(a) On seeing a new tractor in his field.

(b) On seeing a new buffalo.

(c) On seeing the field of ripe corn with flowers.

(d) None of the Above

Answer- (c)

Q2. Who read the letter sent by Lencho?

(a) His Wife

(b) The Postmaster

(c) One of the farmer

(d) The God

Answer- (b) 

Q3. Why was Lencho not surprised on seeing the money in the envelope?

(a) he was too sad to acknowledge it

(b) he had unwavering faith in God

(c) he was an ungrateful man

(d) none of the above

Answer- (b)

Q4. How much money did Lencho ask for?

(a) 100 pesos

(b) 1000 pesos

(c) 10 pesos

(d) 500 pesos

Answer- (a)

Q5. Where did Lencho expect the downpour to come from?

(a) north

(b) north-east

(c) north-west

(d) south-east

Answer- (b)

Q6. Where was Lencho’s house situated?

(a) bottom of the hill

(b) top of a hill

(c) top of a plateau

(d) in a city

Answer- (b)

English MCQ Class 10 Chapter 2- Nelson Mandela

Q7. Which flame can be hidden but never extinguished?

(a) Man’s love

(b) Man’s natural way

(c) Man’s goodness

(d) None of the Above

Answer- (c)

Q8. What is a country’s greatest wealth?

(a) Its minerals

(b) Its people

(c) Its technology

(d) None of the Above

Answer- (b)

Q9. Who, according to Mandela is not free?

(a) oppressor

(b) oppressed

(c) both 1 and 2

(d) none of the above

Answer- (c)

Q10. Which party did Mandela join?

(a) Indian National Congress

(b) African National Congress

(c) National African Party

(d) he did not join any party

Answer- (b)

Q11. What did Mandela learn about courage?

(a) it is the absence of fear

(b) it is the triumph over fear

(c) both 1 and 2

(d) none of the above

Answer- (b)

Q12. What unintended effect did the decades of oppression and brutality had?

(a) created men of extraordinary courage, wisdom and generosity

(b) Poverty and suffering

(c) boycott from foreign nations

(d) both 2 and 3

Answer- (a)

English MCQ Class 10 Chapter 3- Two Stories about Flying

Q13. What was the seagull afraid of?

(a) Running

(b) Swimming

(c) Flying

(d) None of the Above

Answer- (c)

Q14. The pilot was not able to ___ anything

(a) see

(b) hear

(c) speak

(d) all of them

Answer- (a)

Q15. Why didn’t the pilot turn the aeroplane back towards Paris?

(a) He wanted to meet his family

(b) He wanted to go on a holiday

(c) He did not want to miss the breakfast

(d) He did not like Paris

Answer- (c) 

Q16. What was the pilot not sorry about?

(a) missing his holiday

(b) driving the plane into the storm

(c) risking the lives of fellow passengers

(d) both 2 and 3

Answer- (d) 

Q17. Which control station did he contact on his way?

(a) Paris

(b) India

(c) England

(d) he didn’t contact any

Answer- (a) 

Q18. Why did his mother stop midway while giving him the fish?

(a) she was mad at him

(b) to push him to fly out of hunger

(c) she didn’t want to give him the fish

(d) she got tired

Answer- (b) 

English MCQ Class 10 Chapter 4- From the Diary of Anne Frank

Q19. What was topic of the essay written by Anne?

(a) My Diary

(b) A Chatterbox

(c) A letterbox

(d) None of the Above

Answer- (b) 

Q20. Who is Anne’s long awaited friend?

(a) Her pen

(b) Her cat

(c) Her diary

(d) Her Dog

Answer- (c) 

Q21. How does she want to begin her diary?

(a) By writing her name

(b) By giving an introduction

(c) By writing about her hobby

(d) None of the Above

Answer- (b) 

Q22. On which date did Anne record the incident in Mr Keesing’s class in her diary?

(a) 12 June, 1942

(b) 21 June, 1942

(c) 20 June, 1942

(d) 22 June, 1942

Answer- (c) 

Q23. What name was her book published with?

(a) From the Diary of Anne Frank

(b) The Diary of a Young girl

(c) Anne Frank

(d) Anne Frank’s Diary

Answer- (b) 

Q24. Why was she unable to get closer to her already existing friends?

(a) she didn’t like her friends

(b) her friends are not understanding

(c) she can’t bring herself to talk about personal stuff

(d) all of the above

Answer- (c) 

English MCQ Class 10 Chapter 5 The Hundred Dresses-1

Q25. Why does Maddie stand by and not do anything?

(a) Because she was herself victim

(b) Because she doesn’t have courage

(c) Because she doesn’t want to

(d) None of the Above

Answer- (b) 

Q26. Who secretly disliked how Wanda was being treated?

(a) Peggy

(b) Cecile

(c) Maddie

(d) Jake

Answer- (c) 

Q27. How many drawings did Wanda draw?

(a) 100

(b) 10

(c) 50

(d) 150

Answer- (a) 

Q28. Why did Peggy say “and I thought I could draw”?

(a) she’d won the medal always

(b) Wanda’s drawings were amazing

(c) she thought Wanda could draw better

(d) All of the above

Answer- (d) 

Q29. What tells you that Peggy wasn’t cruel?

(a) protected small children from bullies

(b) couldn’t stand animals getting mistreated

(c) did not make Wanda cry

(d) all of the above

Answer- (d) 

Q30. Who is the author of “The Hundred Dresses”?

(a) Liam O’ Flaherty

(b) Frederick Forsyth

(c) Roal Dahl

(d) El Bsor Ester

Answer- (d) 

English MCQ Class 10 Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses-2

Q31. Who felt herself coward after Wanda left the school?

(a) Peggy

(b) Maddie

(c) Miss Petronski

(d) Miss Mason

Answer- (b) 

Q32. What was the colour of the dress in Peggy’e drawing?

(a) red

(b) green

(c) blue

(d) white

Answer- (b) 

Q33. Who was more anxious for a reply?

(a) Maddie

(b) Peggy

(c) Miss Mason

(d) All of them

Answer- (a) 

Q34. What did Maddie think of herself after the letter was read out loud?

(a) Grateful

(b) Lucky

(c) Hero

(d) Coward

Answer- (d) 

Q35. Who wrote the letter received by Miss Mason?

(a) Wanda

(b) Wanda’s mother

(c) Wanda’s father

(d) Wanda’s brother

Answer- (c) 

Q36. What important decision does Maddie take?

(a) Unfriending Peggy

(b) visiting Wanda

(c) stop others from bullying

(d) all of the above

Answer- (c) 

English MCQ Class 10- Poems

Four chapters that are included from this Class 10 English Poems are as follows-

  1. Dust of Snow
  2. Fire and Ice
  3. A Tiger in the Zoo
  4. The Ball Poem

English MCQ Class 10 Poem 1- Dust of Snow

Q37. How did the dust of snow affect the poet?

(a) It made him energetic

(b) It changed his mood

(c) It made him superior

(d) None of the Above

Answer- (b)

Q38. What did crow shake on the poet?

(a) dust of tree

(b) dust of garden

(c) dust of snow

(d) dust of land

Answer- (c) 

Q39. Name the poetic device used in the line “Has given my heart”

(a) alliteration

(b) metaphor

(c) oxymoron

(d) similie

Answer- (a)  

Q40. What are the two negative creatures that Frost used as carriers of positivity?

(a) snow, dust

(b) hemlock tree, snow

(c) snow, crow

(d) hemlock tree, crow

Answer- (d) 

Q41. What was the mood of the poet in the beginning of the poem?

(a) Sad mood

(b) Happy mood

(c) Confuse mood

(d) None of the Above

Answer- (a) 

Q42. What is the name of the poet?

(a) Sylvia Plath

(b) W.B Yeats

(c) Robert Frost

(d) Robert Burns

Answer- (c) 

English MCQ Class 10 Poem 2- Fire & Ice

Q43. Why do some people say that the world will end in ice?

(a) because love among people is increasing fast.

(b) because hatred among people is increasing fast.

(c) because lust among people is increasing fast.

(d) None of the Above

Answer- (b)

Q44. What is ‘fire’ a symbol of?

(a) love and new desires

(b) lust and endless desires

(c) love and beginning of a new thing.

(d) Revolution

Answer- (b)

Q45. Name the poetic device used in the line “Some say the world will end in fire”.

(a) Metaphor

(b) Imagery

(c) Alliteration

(d) Oxymoron

Answer- (b)

Q46. What would suffice if the world were to perish twice?

(a) ice

(b) fire

(c) hatred

(d) both 1 and 2

Answer- (d)

Q47. What does the poet compare fire with?

(a) hatred

(b) desire

(c) hot

(d) both 1 and 3

Answer- (b)

Q48. What is the name of the poet?

(a) Sylvia Plath

(b) W.B Yeats

(c) Robert Frost

(d) Robert Burns

Answer- (c)

English MCQ Class 10 Poem 3- A Tiger in the Zoo

Q49. How do the eyes of the tiger look?

(a) Sad

(b) brilliant

(c) dark

(d) Light

Answer- (b)

Q50. Who passes near the water hole?

(a) Fat Pig

(b) Fat Buffalo

(c) Fat Deer

(d) All of the Above

Answer- (c)

Q51. What described “tiger in a jungle”?

(a) Locked in concrete cell

(b) his strength behind bars

(c) ignoring visitors

(d) baring his white fangs

Answer- (d)

Q52. Name the poetic device used in the line “Baring his white fangs,his claws”.

(a) metaphor

(b) assonance

(c) Oxymoron

(d) Consonance

Answer- (d)

Q53. What has been personified in the poem?

(a) tiger

(b) forest

(c) zoo

(d) all of the above

Answer- (a)

Q54. How does the caged tiger react to the visitors?

(a) He ignores them

(b) With a happy face

(c) With a sad face

(d) Proudly

Answer- (a)

English MCQ Class 10 Poem 4- The Ball Poem

Q55. Who is the poet of the poem ‘The Ball Poem’?

(a) Sylvia Plath

(b) W.B Yeats

(c) Robert Frost

(d) John Berryman.

Answer- (d)

Q56. What does ‘in the world of possessions’ means?

(a) Love

(b) Lust

(c) Materialistic things

(d) None of the Above

Answer- (c)

Q57. Name the literary device used in “And no one buys a ball back.”

(a) Metaphor

(b) Simile

(c) Alliteration

(d) Anaphora

Answer- (c)

Q58. According to the poet, what is the child learning?

(a) to bear loss

(b) to take care of things

(c) to be responsible

(d) to be careful

Answer- (a)

Q59. What is the boy playing with?

(a) bat

(b) ball

(c) car

(d) bus

Answer- (b)

Q60. Name the literary device used in “Merrily bouncing, down the street, and then Merrily over — there it is in the water!”

(a) Metaphor

(b) Simile

(c) Alliteration

(d) Anaphora

Answer- (d)

These English Class 10 MCQs will be an addition to the revision for the Class 10 English Term-1 Exam. All the best for your Term-1 Board Exam. 

Class 10 English Sample Paper- Click to Practice 

Note- Once the exam is over our faculty will be providing the Class 10 English Answer Key to the questions asked in the Term-1 Exam of English on 11th December 2021. Click on the below link and bookmark this page to get connected with us after the exam is over.

Class 10 English Answer Key Term-1 Exam -Click Here

Related Links
CBSE Class 10 Science Term-1 MCQsCBSE Class 10 Science Term-1 Answer Key
CBSE Class 10 Maths Term-1 MCQsCBSE Class 10 Computer Term-1 Answer Key
CBSE Class 10 Computer MCQs CBSE Class 10 Hindi Term 1 Answer Key
CBSE Class 10 SST Term-1 Answer keyCBSE Physics Class 12 Term-1 Answer Key
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Sample PaperClass 10 English Answer Key Term-1
English MCQ Class 10: FAQs

Ans. Yes, practising as much Class 10 English MCQ will help to boost up the confidence to appear in the board exam.

Ans. In the above article, practice with Class 10 English MCQ as we have included all chapters here.

Important Links