Chemistry Class 12 Sample Paper Term-1

Chemistry Class 12 Term-1 Sample Paper: Now the students must be buckling up to begin their revision for Chemistry Exam, and solving Class 12 Chemistry Sample Paper could be the best way to boos up yourself and enhance your confidence for the real examination. Are you searching for the Class 12 Chemistry Sample Paper to practice for your Chemistry Exam as per the new CBSE Exam Pattern? Then you are in the right place, as here we have provided the CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Sample Paper that was issued by the CBSE on their official website as per the latest exam pattern. 

Class 12 Chemistry Sample Paper 2021-22

Central Board of Secondary Education has divided the Class 12 Chemistry Board Exam into two Terms. In Term-1 the exam is divided into three sections with 55 questions out of which students have to attempt 45 questions for which the exam pattern that has been followed is as follows- 

1. Section A consists of 25 questions. Attempt a total of 20 questions from this section. 

2. Section B consists of 24 questions. Attempt a total of 20 questions from this section. 

3. Section C consists of 06 questions. Attempt 05 questions from this section.

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Sample Paper PDF

The students who are doing their revision for the upcoming CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Exam must download the official sample paper PDF along with its solution from the below link. With this CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Sample Paper, it would be easier for the students to attempt the question that is going to be asked by CBSE in Term-1 Board Exam. The best way is to solve the sample just like you are sitting in the examination hall and then analyse your attempt with the solution provided by CBSE and the link for the same is given below. 

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Sample Paper- Download PDF

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solution to Sample Paper

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry MCQ with Solutions

As per the CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Syllabus Term-I will comprise of 6 units namely, Solid State, Solutions, p -Block Elements, Haloalkanes and Haloarenes, Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers, Biomolecules. To practice with chapter-wise Class 12 Chemistry MCQ, then keep scrolling the page below and gear up your preparation for your CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Term-1 Exam. 

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Chapter 1- The Solid State

Practice with Class 12 Chemistry MCQ of Term-1 Chapter-1 “The Solid State” from here-

Q1. In NaCl structure

(a) all octahedral and tetrahedral sites are occupied

(b) only octahedral sites are occupied

(c) only tetrahedral sites are occupied

(d) neither octahedral nor tetrahedral sites are occupied

Answer- (b)

Q2. Alkali halides do not show Frenkel defects because

(a) cations and anions have almost equal size

(b) there is a large difference in the size of cations and anions

(c) cations and anions have a low coordination number

(d) anions cannot be accommodated in voids

Answer- (a)

Q3. The fraction of the total volume occupied by the atoms present in a simple cube is

(a) π/4

(b) π/6

(c) π/3√2

(d) π/4√2

Answer- (b)

Q4. The edge length of a unit cell of chromium metal is 287 pm with a bcc arrangement. The atomic radius is of the order

(a) 287 pm

(b) 574 pm

(c) 124.27 pm

(d) 143.5 pm

Answer- (c)

Q5. The distance between Na– and CL– ions in NaCl with a density of 2.165 g cm^-3 is

(a) 564 pm

(b) 282 pm

(c) 234 pm

(d) 538 pm

Answer- (b)

Q6. An element with atomic mass 100 has a bcc structure and edge length 400 pm. The density of element is

(a) 10.37 g cm^-3

(b) 5.19 g cm^-3

(c) 7.29 g cm^-3

(d) 2.14 g cm^-3

Answer- (b)

Q7. Fe3O4 (magnetite) is an example of

(a) normal spinel structure

(b) inverse spinel structure

(c) fluoride structure

(d) anti fluorite structure

Answer- (b)

Q8. What is the coordination number of Na2O?

(a) 6

(b) 4

(c) 8

(d) 2

Answer- (b)

Q9. The coordination number of hcp is

(a) 6

(b) 12

(c) 18

(d) 24

Answer- (b)

Q10. The space lattice of graphite is 

(a) Cubic

(b) Tetragonal

(c) Rhombic

(d) Hexagonal

Answer- (d)

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Chapter 2- Solutions

Practice with Class 12 Chemistry MCQ of Term-1 Chapter-2 “solutions” from here-

Q11. Which of the following condition is not satisfied by an ideal solution?

(a) ΔHmixing = 0

(b) ΔVmixing = 0

(c) Raoult’s Law is obeyed

(d) Formation of an azeotropic mixture

Answer- (d)

Q12. The vapour pressure of a solvent decreases by 10mm of Hg when a non-volatile solute was added to the solvent. The mole fraction of the solute in the solution is 0.2. What should be the mole fraction of the solvent if the decrease in the vapour pressure is to be 20 mm of Hg?

(a) 0.8

(b) 0.6

(c) 0.4

(d) 0.2

Answer- (b)

Q13. Pure Benzene freezes at 5.45°C. A 0.374 m solution of tetrachloroethane in benzene freezes at 3.55°C. The Kf of benzene is- 

(a) 0.508

(b) 5.08

(c) 50.8

(d) 508

Answer- (b)

Q14. Mole fraction of glycerine C3H5(OH)3 in a solution containing 36 g of water and 46 g of glycerine is

(a) 0.46

(b) 0.40

(c) 0.20

(d) 0.36

Answer- (c)

Q15. Out of molality (m), molarity (M), formality (F) and mole fraction (x), those which are independent of temperature are

(a) M, m

(b) F, x

(c) m, x

(d) M, x

Answer- (c)

Q16. 20 gm of substance dissolved in 500 mL of water and the osmotic pressure of the solution was found to be 600 mm of mercury at 15°C. The molecular weight of the substance is 

(a) 908

(b) 1028

(c) 1098

(d) 1198

Answer- (d)

Q17. The boiling point of an azeotropic mixture of water and ethanol is less than that of water and ethanol. The mixture shows

(a) no deviation from Raoult’s Law.

(b) positive deviation from Raoult’s Law.

(c) negative deviation from Raoult’s Law.

(d) that the solution is unsaturated.

Answer- (b)

Q18. People add sodium chloride to water while boiling eggs. This is to

(a) decrease the boiling point.

(b) increase the boiling point.

(c) prevent the breaking of eggs.

(d) make eggs tasty.

Answer- (b)

Q19. The van’t Hoff factor (i) accounts for

(a) degree of solubilisation of solute.

(b) the extent of dissociation of solute.

(c) the extent of dissolution of solute.

(d) the degree of decomposition of solution.

Answer- (b)

Q20. Most of the processes in our body occurs in 

(a) solid solution

(b) liquid solution

(c) the extent of dissolution of solute.

(d) the degree of decomposition of solution.

Answer- (b)

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Chapter 3- p-block elements

Practice with Class 12 Chemistry MCQ of Term-1 Chapter-3 “p-block elements” from here-

Q21. The correct order of acid strength is:

(a) HClO4 < HClO3 < HClO2 < HClO

(b) HClO2 < HClO3 < HClO4 < HClO

(c) HClO4 < HClO < HClO3 < HClO2

(d) HClO < HClO2 < HClO3 < HClO4

Answer- (d)

Q22. Which one of the following arrangements represents the correct order of electron gain enthalpy (with negative sign) of the given atomic species?

(a) F < Cl < O < S

(b) S < O < Cl < F

(c) O < S < F < Cl

(d) Cl < F < S < 0

Answer- (d)

Q23. Among the tri halides of Nitrogen, which one is the least basic?

(a) NF3

(b) NCl3

(c) NBr3

(d) Nl3

Answer- (a)

Q24. Chlorine act as a bleaching agent only in presence of 

(a) Sunlight

(b) Moisture

(c) Dry Air

(d) Pure Oxygen

Answer- (b)

Q25. Which of the following is not the characteristics of interhalogen compounds?

(a) They are covalent

(b) More reactive than halogens

(c) Have low B.P. & High Volatile

(d) Quite unstable but not explosive

Answer- (c)

Q26. The strongest oxidising agent is 

(a) F2

(b) Cl2

(c) I2

(d) Br2

Answer- (a)

Q27. The number of P-O-P bonds in cyclic metaphosphoric acid is

(a) zero

(b) two

(c) three

(d) four

Answer- (c)

Q28. The acid which forms two series of salts is

(a) H3PO4

(b) H3PO3

(c) H3BO3

(d) H3PO2.

Answer- (b)

Q29. The oxidation number of Sulphur in S8, S2F2 and H2S respectively are

(a) 0, +1, -2

(b) +2, + 1 and -2

(c) 0, + 1,+2

(d) -2, + 1, -2.

Answer- (b)

Q30. Which of the following hydrogen halides is most volatile?

(a) HF

(b) HCl

(c) HBr

(d) HI

Answer- (b)

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Chapter 4- Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

Practice with Class 12 Chemistry MCQ of Term-1 Chapter-3 “Haloalkanes and Haloarenes” from here-

Q31. The reactivity order of halides for dehydrogenation is

(a) RF > RCl > RBr > RI

(b) RI > RBr > RCl > RF

(c) RI > RCl > RBr > RF

(d) RF > RI > RBr > RCl

Answer- (b)

Q32. Which of the following is a free radical substitution reaction?

Chemistry MCQ Class 12

Answer- (d)

Q33. Unpleasant smelling carbylamines are formed by heating alkali and chloroform with

(a) Any aliphatic amine

(b) Any aromatic amine

(c) Any amine

(d) Any primary amine

Answer- (d)

Q34. Among the following compounds, the decreasing order of reactivity towards electrophilic substitution is

Chemistry MCQ Class 12 Term 1

(a) III > I > II > IV

(b) IV > I > II > III

(c) I > II > III > IV

(d) II > I > III > IV

Answer- (a)

Q35. Number of stereoisomers of the compound 2-chloro-4- methylhex-2-ene is /are

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 4

(d) 16

Answer- (c)

Q36. If one H is replaced by a Cl atom in C4H9Cl, the total number of structural isomers will be

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 7

(d) 10

Answer- (d)

Q37. Anti-Markovnikov addition of HBr is not observed in

(a) Propene

(b) 1-Butene

(c) But-2-ene

(d) Pent-2-ene

Answer- (c)

Q38. A solution (+) -2-chloro-2-phenylethane in toluene racemises slowly in the presence of small amount of SbCl5, due to the formation of

(a) Carbanion

(b) Carbene

(c) Free radical

(d) Carbocation

Answer- (d)

Q39. The number of possible enantiomeric pairs that can be produced during monochlorination of 2-methyl butane is

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 1

Answer- (a)

Q40. In the presence of peroxide, hydrogen chloride and hydrogen iodide do not give anti-Markovnikov’s addition to alkenes because

(a) both are highly ionic

(b) one is oxidizing and the other is reducing

(c) one of the steps is endothermic in both the cases

(d) all the steps are exothermic in both the reactions

Answer- (c)

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Chapter 5- Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers

Practice with Class 12 Chemistry MCQ of Term-1 Chapter-5 “Alcohols, Phenols and Etherss” from here-

Q41. Which of the following is most acidic?

(a) Phenol

(b) Benzyl alcohol

(c) m-chlorophenol

(d) cyclohexanol

Answer- (c)

Q42. Which of the following cannot be made by using Williamson Synthesis:

(a) Methoxybenzene

(b) Benzyl p-nitrophenyl ether

(c) tert. butyl methyl ether

(d) Ditert. butyl ether

Answer- (d)

Q43. Among the following, the one which reacts most readily with ethanol is

(a) p-Nitrobenzyl bromide

(b) p-Chlorobenzyl bromide

(c) p-methoxybenzyl bromide

(d) p-methyl benzyl bromide.

Answer- (c)

Q44. tert-Butyl methyl ether on heating with HI gives a mixture of

(a) tert-Butyl alcohol and methyl iodide.

(b) tert-Butyl iodide and methanol

(c) Isobutylene and methyl iodide

(d) Isobutylene and methanol.

Answer- (b)

Q45. Wood spirit is known as acetone

(a) methanol

(b) ethanol

(c) acetone

(d) benzene

Answer- (a)

Q46. Acid-cataylysed hydration of alkenes except ethene leads to the formation of

(a) primary alcohol

(b) secondary or tertiary alcohol

(c) mixture of primary and secondary alcohols.

(d) mixture of secondary and tertiary alcohols.

Answer- (b)

Q47. During dehydration of alcohols to alkenes by heating with cone. H2SO4 the initial step is

(a) formation of an ester

(b) protonation of alcohol molecule

(c) formation of carbocation

(d) elimination of water

Answer- (b)

Q48. The correct order of boiling points for primary (1°), Secondary (2°) and Tertiery (3°) alcohols is

(a) 1° > 2° > 3°

(b) 3° > 2° > 1°

(c) 2° > 1° > 3°

(d) 2° > 3° > 1°

Answer- (a)

Q49. When Phenol is distilled with zinc dust, it gives

(a) Benzene

(b) Toluene

(c) Benzaldehyde

(d) Benzoic acid

Answer- (a)

Q50. Among the following compounds, strongest acid is

(a) H-C = C-H

(b) C6H6

(c) C2H6

(d) CH3OH

Answer- (d)

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Chapter 6- Biomolecules

Practice with Class 12 Chemistry MCQ of Term-1 Chapter-6 “Biomolecules” from here-

Q51. The protein responsible for blood clotting is

(a) Albumins

(b) Globulins

(c) Fibroin

(d) Fibrinogen

Answer- (d)

Q52. Which of the following biomolecules is insoluble in water?

(a) a-Keratin

(b) haemoglobin

(c) ribonuclease

(d) adenime

Answer- (a)

Q53. The number of tripeptide formed by 3 different amino acids.

(a) Three

(b) Four

(c) Five

(d) Six.

Answer- (d)

Q54. Which carbohydrates is an essential constituent of plant cells?

(a) Starch

(b) Cellulose

(c) Sucrose

(d) Vitamins

Answer- (b)

Q55. Amino acids are the building blocks of

(a) Carbohydrates

(b) Vitamins

(c) Fats

(d) Proteins.

Answer- (d)

Q56. Enzymes in the living system

(a) provide energy

(b) provide immunity

(c) transport oxygen

(d) catalyse biological reaction

Answer- (d)

Q57. Which one is correct?

(a) Starch is a polymer of a-glucose

(b) Amylose is a component of cellulose.

(c) Proteins are composed of only one type of amino acids

(d) In cyclic structure of furanose, these are 4 carbons and one oxygen atom.

Answer- (a)

Q58. The correct statement for protein haemoglobin.

(a) functions as a catalyst for biological reactions.

(b) maintains blood sugar level.

(c) acts as oxygen carrier in blood.

(d) forms antibodies and offers resistance to disease.

Answer- (c)

Q59. Among the following a chiral amino acid is:

(a) Ethylalanine

(b) Methylglyane

(c) 2-Hydroxymethylresfne

(d) Triptophane.

Answer- (c)

Q60. Which functional group participates in disulphide bond formation in proteins?

(a) Thio ether

(b) Thiol

(c) Thio ester

(d) Thiol actone.

Answer- (b)

Related Links
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry MCQClass 12 English Answer Key Term-1
CBSE Class 12 Physics MCQClass 12 Maths Answer key Term-1
CBSE Class 12 English MCQsClass 12 Geography Answer Key Term-1
CBSE Class 12 Maths MCQsClass 12 Physics Answer Key Term-1
CBSE Class 12 Economics Sample Paper 

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Syllabus (Term 1+Term 2)- Click Here

CBSE Class 12 English Syllabus (Term 1+Term 2)- Click Here

CBSE Class 12 Maths Syllabus (Term 1+Term 2)- Click Here

CBSE Class 12 Physics Syllabus (Term 1+Term 2)- Click Here

Chemistry Class 12 Sample Paper: FAQs

Ans. Yes, CBSE has released Chemistry Class 12 Sample Paper for Term-1 along with its solution.

Ans. In the above article, we have provided chapter-wise Class-12 Chemistry MCQs for your reference.

Important Links