Physics Class 12 Answer Key Term-1  

Physics Answer Key for Class 12 Term-1 Exam 2021 (Question Paper Code: 055/2/4): CBSE Physics Class 12 Term-1 Exam is conducted on 10th December 2021 (today). No doubt every student after exiting the exam hall is worried about how many marks he would be scoring, which question was wrong and how many questions could be expectedly correct. So instead of waiting for the result, they started searching for the questions asked in the exam. To minimise your fear and anxiety, here in this article, we have shared the Class 12 Physics Answer Key for Term-1 Exam at a glance. No need to keep searching here and there just stay with us and we will be soon covering all the questions with their correct answers here. 

Class 12 Physics Answer Key 2021-22

Previously, CBSE conducts only a one-time board exam for Class-12 but from this time, Term-1 & Term-2 will be conducted which is another factor students are a bit nervous about as MCQs are more confusing than writing lengthy answers. CBSE Class 12 Physics Exam consist of three sections. Section A has 25 questions out of which students have to attempt any 20 questions, Section B has 24 questions out of which students have to attempt 20 questions, and Section C has 6 questions out of which students have to attempt 5 questions. Our faculty has discussed all the questions asked in today's Physics Exam, you just have to tally with those you have attempted & calculate your approximate marks. 

CBSE Class 12 Physics Answer Key Term-1 

As CBSE may release the official Class 12 Physics Answer Key for Term-1 Exam along with other subjects, but we have previously provided the unofficial Answer Key for Class 12 Subjects conducted so far and today going to discuss Physics Answer Key for Class 12 in this article. 

CBSE Class 12 Physics Answer Key Term-1 (Question Paper Code: 055/2/4)
Exam Conducting BodyCentral Board of Secondary Education
ClassCBSE Class 12
Exam NamePhysics
Post CategoryAnswer Key
Exam Date10th December 2021 (Friday)
Class 12 Physics Answer Key (Unofficial )10th December 2021
Official Answer KeyTo be notified
Official Websitehttps://www.cbse.nic.in/

CBSE Class 12 Physics Answer Key Term-1

Here, we are providing a complete Class 12 Physics Answer Key for Term-1 here with correct answers one by one. So if are looking for the complete CBSE Class 12 Physics Answer Key stay tuned with us and keep refreshing the page. 

Physics Answer Key for Class 12 Term 1 Exam
Q1- CQ2- BQ3- DQ4- DQ5- A
Q6- CQ7- BQ8- DQ9- A Q10- C
Q11- DQ12- AQ13- AQ14- AQ15- D
Q16- DQ17- AQ18- DQ19- DQ20- A
Q21- CQ22- CQ23- CQ24- CQ25- A
Q26- AQ27- CQ28- DQ29- CQ30- C
Q31- CQ32- AQ33- BQ34- DQ35- A
Q36- BQ37- BQ38- BQ39- CQ40- C
Q41- CQ42- Q43- BQ44- DQ45- D
Q46- AQ47- AQ48- CQ49- DQ50- A
Q51- AQ52- BQ53-CQ54- DQ55-C

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Sample Paper & MCQs for Term-1 

Class 12 Physics Questions with Answers

As per CBSE Class 12 Physics Syllabus, 7 units were covered in Class 12 Physics Term-1 Exam namely, Electric Charges and Fields, Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance, Current Electricity, Moving Charges and Magnetism, Magnetism and Matter, Electromagnetic Induction, and Alternating Current. CBSE has set the question papers in different sets and here we have provided the Class 12 Physics Term-1 Answer Key with Question Paper PDF along with the correct answers to the questions asked in that set. 

Q1. A negatively charged object X is repelled by another charged object Y. However, an object Z is attracted to object Y. Which of the following is the most possibility for the object Z? 

(a) positively charged only 

(b) negatively charged only 

(c) neutral or positively charged 

(d) neutral or negatively charged

Answer- (c)

Q2. In an experiment, three microscopic latex spheres are sprayed into a chamber and became charged with charges +3e, +5e and -3e respectively. All the three spheres came in contact simultaneously for a moment and got separated. Which one of the following are possible values for the final charge on the spheres? 

(a) +5e, -4e, +5e

(b) +6e, +6e, -7e 

(c) -4e, +3.5e, +5.5e

(d) +5e, -80, +7e 

Answer- (b)

Q3. An object has charge of 1 C and gains 5.0 x 1018 electrons. The net charge on the object becomes -

(a) - 0.80 C

(b) + 0.80 C

(c) +1.80 C

(d) +0.20 C 

Answer- (d)

Q4. Kirchhoff's first rule EI = 0 and second rule EIR = 2E (where the symbols have their usual meanings) are respectively based on -

(a) conservation of momentum and conservation of charge

(b) conservation of energy, conservation of charge

(c) conservation of charge, conservation of momentum

(d) conservation of charge, conservation of energy

Answer- (d)

Q5. The electric power consumed by a 220 V - 100 W bulb when operated at 110 V is

(a) 25 W

(b) 30 W 

(c) 35 W

(d) 45 W

Answer- (a)

Q6. Which of the following has a negative temperature coefficient of resistivity?

(a) metal

(b) metal and semiconductor

(c) semiconductor

(d) metal and alloy 

Answer- (c)

Q7. Two wires carrying currents I, and I. lie. one slightly above the other, in a horizontal plane as shown in figure. The region of vertically upward strongest magnetic field is

(a) I

(b) II

(c) III

(d) IV

Answer- (b)

Q8. Two parallel conductors carrying current of 4.0 A and 10.0 A are placed 2.5 cm apart in vacuum. The force per unit length between them is – 

(a) 6.4 x 10-5 N/m 

(b) 6.4 x 10-2 N/m 

(c) 4.6 x 10-4 N/m 

(d) 3.2 x 10-4 N/m 

Answer- (d)

Q9. If an ammeter is to be used in place of a voltmeter, then we must connect with the ammeter a - 

(a) low resistance in parallel 

(b) low resistance in series 

(c) high resistance in parallel 

(d) high resistance in series

Answer- (a)

Q10. The magnetic field at the centre of a current-carrying circular loop of radius R, is B1. The magnetic field at a point on its axis at a distance R from the centre of the loop is B2. Then the ratio (B1/B2) is 

(a) 2√2 

(b) 1/√2

(c) √2

(d) 2

Answer- (c) 

Q11. The self-inductance of a solenoid of 600 turns is 108 mH. The self-inductance of a coil having 500 turns with the same length, the same radius and the same medium will be

(a) 95 mH

(b) 90 mH

(c) 85 mH

(d) 75 mH

Answer- (d)

Q12. The rms current in a circuit connected to a 50 Hz ac source is 15 A. The value of the current in the circuit Circuit , after the instant the current is zero, is -

(a) 15/√2 A

(b) 15√2 A

(c) √215 A

(d) 8 

Answer- (a)

Q13. In a circuit the phase difference between the alternating current and the source voltage is Which of the following cannot be the element(s) of the circuit?

(a) only c 

(b) only L

(c) L and R

(d) L and C

Answer- (a)

Q14. The electric potential V at any point (x, y, z) is given by V = 3x2 where x is in metres and V in volts. The electric field at the point (1 m, 0, 2m) is -

(a) 6 V/m along -x-axis. 

(b) 6 V/m along +x-axis 

(c) 1.5 V/m along –x-axis 

(d) 1.5 V/m along +x-axis

Answer- (a)

Q15. Which of the diagrams correctly represents the electric field between two charged plates if a neutral conductor is placed in between the plates ?

Answer- (d)

Q16.  A variable capacitor is connected to a 200 V battery. If its capacitance is changed from 2 uF to X uF, the decrease in energy of the capacitor is 2 x 10-2 J. The value of X is - 

(a) 1 uF

(b) 2uF 

(c) 3 uF

(d)) 4uF

Answer- (d)

Q17. A potential difference of 200 V is maintained across a conductor of resistance 100 2. The number of electrons passing through it in ls is 

(a) 1.25 x 1019

(b) 2.5 x 1018 

(c) 1.25 x 1018

(d) 2.5 x 1016 

Answer- (a)

Q18. The impedance of a series LCR circuit is -

Answer- (d)

Q19. When an alternating voltage E = Eo sin wt is applied to a circuit, a current I = Io sin (wt+𝜋/2) flows through it. The average power dissipated in the circuit is

(a) Erms. Irms

(b) Eo Io

(c) Eo Io/√2

(d) Zero

Answer- (d)

Q20. A current carrying wire kept in a uniform magnetic field, will experience a maximum force when it is

(a) perpendicular to the magnetic field 

(b) parallel to the magnetic field 

(c) at an angle of 45° to the magnetic field 

(d) at an angle of 60° to the magnetic field

Answer- (a)

Q21. The voltage across a resistor, an inductor, and a capacitor connected in series to an ac source are 20 V, 15 V and 30 V respectively. The resultant voltage in the circuit is 

(a) 5 V

(b) 20 V 

(c) 25 V

(d) 65 V 

Answer- (c)

Q22. In a dc circuit the direction of current inside the battery and outside the battery respectively are - 

(a) positive to negative terminal and negative to positive terminal 

(b) positive to negative terminal and positive to negative terminal 

(c) negative to positive terminal and positive to negative terminal 

(d) negative to positive terminal and negative to positive terminal 

Answer- (c)

Q23.  The magnitude of electric field due to a point charge 2q, at distance r is E. Then the magnitude of electric field due to a uniformly charged thin spherical shell of radius R with total charge q at a distance - (r >> R) will be

(a) E/4

(b) 0

(c) 2E

(d) 4E

Answer- (c)

Q24. The horizontal component of earth's magnetic field at a place is 0.2 G whereas it's total magnetic field is 0.4 G. The angle of dip at the place is 

(a) 30°

(b) 45° 

(c) 60°

(d) 90°

Answer- (c)

Q25. The current in the primary coil of a pair of coils changes from 7 A to 3 A in 0.04 s. The mutual inductance between the two coils is 0.5 H. The induced emf in the secondary coil is - 

(a) 50 V

(b) 75 V 

(c) 100 V

(d) 220 V

Answer-(a)

Q26. A square sheet of side ‘a’ is lying parallel to XY plane at z = a. The electric field in the region is E = cz2k. The electric flux through the sheet is 

(a) a4c

(b) ⅓a3c

(c) ⅓a4c

(d) 0

Answer-(a)

Q28. A + 3.0 nC charge Q is initially at rest at a distance of r; = 10 cm from a + 5.0 nC charge q fixed at the origin. The charge Q is moved away from q to a new position at r, = 15 cm. In this process work done by the field is

(a) 1.29 x 10-5 J

(b) 3.6 x 105 J

(c) -4.5 x 10-7J

(d) 4.5 x 10-7 J

Answer- (d)

Q29. A car battery is charged by a 12 V supply, and energy stored in it is 7.20 x 105 J. The charge passed through the battery is -

(a) 6.0 x 104 C

(b) 5.8 x 103 J

(c) 8.64 x 106 J

(d) 1.6 x 106c

Answer- (c)

Q30. A straight conducting rod of length I and mass m is suspended in a horizontal plane by a pair of flexible strings in a magnetic field of magnitude B. To remove the tension in the supporting strings, the magnitude of the current in the wire is

(a) mgB/l

(b) mgl/B

(c) mg/lB

(d) lB/mg

Answer- (c)

Q31. A constant current is flowing through a solenoid. An iron rod is inserted in the solenoid along its axis. Which of the following quantities will not increase? 

(a) The magnetic field at the centre

(b) The magnetic flux linked with the solenoid 

(c) The rate of heating 

(d) The self-inductance of the solenoid

Answer- (c)

Q32. A circuit is connected to an ac source of variable frequency. As the frequency of the source is increased, the current first increases and then decreases. Which of the following combinations of elements is likely to comprise the circuit ? 

(a) L, C and R

(b) L and C

(c) Land R

(d) R and C 

Answer- (a)

Q33.  If n, e, t and m have their usual meanings, then the resistance of a wire of length l and cross-sectional area A is given by -

Answer- (b)

Q34. A proton and an alpha particle move in circular orbits in a uniform magnetic field. Their speeds are in the ratio of 9:4. The ratio of radii of their circular orbits (rp/ralpha) is

(a) 3/4

(b) 4/3

(c) 8/9

(d) 9/8

Answer- (d)

Q35. A coil of area 100 cm2 is kept at an angle of 30° with a magnetic field of 10-1 T. The magnetic field is reduced to zero in 10-4 s. The induced emf in the coil is - 

(a) 5/3 v

(b) 5073 V 

(c) 5.0 V

(d) 50.0 V

Answer- (a)

Q36. A 15 2 resistor, an 80 mH inductor and a capacitor of capacitance Care connected in series with a 50 Hz ac source. If the source voltage and current in the circuit are in phase, then the value of capacitance is 

(a) 100 uF 

(b) 127 uF 

(c) 142 uF

(d) 160 uF

Answer- (b)

Q37. Four objects W, X, Y and Z, each with charge +q are held fixed at four points of a square of side d as shown in the figure. Objects X and Z are on the midpoints of the sides of the square. The electrostatic force exerted by object W on object X is F. Then the magnitude of the force exerted by object W on Z is

(a) F/7

(b) F/5

(c) F/3

(d) F/2

Answer- (b)

Q38. Two sources of equal emf are connected in series. This combination is, in turn connected to an external resistance R. The internal resistance of two sources are r, and r, (r, >r,). If the potential difference across the source of internal resistance r, is zero, then R equals to  

Answer- (b) (r2-r1)

Q39. Which of the following statements is correct?

(a) Magnetic field lines do not form closed loops.

(b) Magnetic field lines start from north pole and end at south pole of a magnet.

(c)The tangent at a point on a magnetic field line represents the direction of the magnetic field at that point. 

(d) Two magnetic field lines may intersect each other. 

Answer- (c)

Q40. The equivalent resistance between A and B of the network shown in figure is

(a) 3R Ω

(b) (3/2)R Ω

(c) 2R Ω

(d) (2/3) RΩ

Answer- (c)

Q41. A bar magnet has magnetic dipole moment M. Its initial position is parallel to the direction of uniform magnetic field B. In this position, the magnitudes of torque and force acting on it respectively are -

(a) 0 and MB

(b) MB and MB

(c) 0 and 0

(d) |M X B| and 0

Answer- (c)

Q43. A 300 Ω resistor and a capacitor of (25/𝜋)uF are connected in series to a 200V- 50Hz ac source. The current in the circuit is -

(a) 0.1 A

(b) 0.4 A

(c) 0.6 A

(d) 0.8 A

Answer- (b)

CBSE Class 12 Physics Question Paper 055/2/4- Download PDF

Note- Our Faculty is continuously providing Class 12 Physics Answer Key Term-1 Exam. Keep in touch with us until the last question, we will answer each and every question here.

Related Links
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry MCQCBSE Class 12 English Answer Key
CBSE Class 12 Physics MCQClass 12 Maths Answer key Term-1
CBSE Class 12 English MCQsClass 12 Geography Answer Key Term-1
CBSE Class 12 Maths MCQs Class 12 Biology Answer key 2021

CBSE Class 12 Maths Syllabus (Term 1+Term 2)- Click Here

CBSE Class 12 Physics Syllabus (Term 1+Term 2)- Click Here

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Syllabus (Term 1+Term 2)- Click Here

CBSE Class 12 English Syllabus (Term 1+Term 2)- Click Here

Class 12 Physics Answer Key: FAQs

Ans. Yes, in this article, we have provided complete Physics Class 12 Answer Key with all correct responses.

Ans. No such announcement is made so far, but it could be expected at the end CBSE may release official Physics Answer Key for Class 12.

Ans. Yes, the difficulty level of Class 12 Physics paper was easy to moderate

Important Links