Maths Class 10 Answer Key Term 1

Maths Class 10 Answer Key for Term 1 Exam 2021-22: As CBSE has conducted Class 10th Maths Term-1 Exam today and students must be a little nervous as they are now eager to cross-check their Multiple Choice Questions attempted. As the exam was over at 1 pm, the students can now check their Maths Class 10 Answer Key Term-1 as provided here with the accurate Class 10 Maths Answer Key for the MCQ asked in the Maths Term-1 Exam. 

Class 10 Maths Answer Key Term-1 2021 

Class 10 Mathematics Term-1 Exam was on 04th December and lakhs of students across the country are going to appear in this exam. There were questions from Number Systems, Algebra, Coordinate Geometry, Geometry, Trigonometry, Mensuration, Statistics & Probability chapter. There were 40 direct MCQ in Class 10 Maths Term-1 and 10 MCQs from 2 case studies. Scroll down and check the question-wise answer provided in this article. 

Maths Class 10 MCQ Term-1 Answer Key

Maths Class 10 MCQ Term-1 Answer Key
Exam Conducting BodyCentral Board of Secondary Education
Exam NameCBSE Class 10 Maths
CategoryAnswer Key
Exam Date04th December 2021
Unofficial Answer Key04th December 2021
Official Answer KeyTo be notified
Official Websitehttps://www.cbse.nic.in/

CBSE Class 10th Maths Answer Key (Standard)

CBSE Class 10 Maths MCQs asked in today's Standard Mathematics exam is provided below along with their correct answers- 

Section-A

Q1. The exponent of 5 in the prime factorisation of 3750 is 

a) 3 

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

Answer- (b)

Q2. The graph of a polynomial P(x) cuts the x-axis at 3 points and touches it at 2 other points. The number of zeroes of P(x) is

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 5

Answer- (d)

Q3. The values of x and y satisfying the two equations 32x + 33y = 34, 33x + 32 – 2 respectively are : 

(a) -1, 2 

b) -1, -4

c) 1, -2 

d) -1, -4 

Answer- (a)

Q4.  If A(3, √3), B(0, 0) and C(3, k) are the three vertices of an equilateral triangle ABC, then the value of k is

a) 2

b) -3 

c) -√3

d) -√2

Answer- (c)

Q5. In figure, DE || BC, AD = 2 cm and BD = 3 cm, then ar ((ABC): ar (ADE) is equal to 

a) 4:25

b) 2:3

c) 9:4

d) 25:4

Answer- (d)

Q6. If cot θ= 1/√3 the value of sec2θ + cosec2θ is

a) 1

b) 40/9

c) 38/9

d) 5 ⅓

Answer- (d)

Q7. The area of a quadrant of a circle where the circumference of circle is 176 m,  is

a) 2464 m square

b) 1232 m square

c) 616 m square

d) 308 m square

Answer- (c)

Q8. For an event E, P(E) + P(Ē)= x, then the value of x³– 3 is

a) -2

b) 2

c) 1

d) -1

Answer- (a)

Q9. What is the greatest possible speed at which a girl can walk 95 m and 171 min an exact number of minutes?

a) 17 m/min

b) 19 m/min 

c) 23 m/min

d) 13 m/min

Answer- (b)

Q10.  In figure, the graph of a polynomial P(x) is shown. The number of zeroes of P(x) is

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Answer- (c)

Q11. Two lines are given to be parallel. The equation of one of the lines is 3x –2y = 5. The equation of the second line can be 

a) 9x + 8y = 7

b) -12x– 8y = 7 

c) -12x + 8y = 7

d) 12x + 8y = 7

Answer- (c)

Q12. Three vertices of a parallelogram ABCD are A(1, 4), B(-2, 3) and C(5,8). The ordinate of the fourth vertex D is

a) 8

b) 9

c) 7

d) 6

Answer- (b)

Q13. In △ABC and ADEF, ∠F = ∠C, ∠B = ∠E and AB = ½ DE. Then, the two triangles are 

a) Congruent, but not similar

b) Similar, but not congruent

c) Neither congruent nor similar

d) Congruent as well as similar

Answer- (b)

Q14. In △ABC right angled at B, sinA = 7/25, then the value of cosC is

a) 7/25

b) 24/25

c) 7/24

d) 24/7

Answer- (a)

Q15. The minute hand of a clock is 84 cm long. The distance covered by the tip of the minute hand from 10:10 am to 10:25 am is

a) 44 cm

b) 88 cm

c) 132 cm

d) 176 cm

Answer- (c)

Q16. The probability that the drawn card from a pack of 52 cards is neither an ace nor a spade is 

a) 9/13

b) 35/53

c) 10/13

d) 19/26

Answer- (b)

Q17. Three alarm clocks ring their alarms at regular intervals of 20 min, 25 min and 30 min respectively. If they first beep together at 12 noon, at what time will they beep again for the first time? 

a) 4:00 pm

b) 4:30 pm 

c) 05:00 pm

d) 5:30 pm 

Answer- (c)

Q18. A quadratic polynomial, the product and sum of whose zeroes are 5 and 8 respectively is-

a) k [x²- 8x +5]  

b)  k [x²+ 8x +5]  

c) k [x²- 5x +8]  

d) k [x²+ 5x +8]  

Answer- (a)

Q19. Points A (-1, y) and B(5, 7) lie on a circle with centre 0 (2, -3y). The values of y are 

a) 1, -7

b) -1, 7

c) 2, 7

d) -2, 7

Answer- (b)

Q20. Given that sec θ = √2, value of 1+tanθ/sinθ is 

a) 2√2

b) √2

c) 3√2

d) 2

Answer- (a)

Section- B

Q21. The greatest number which when divides 1251, 9377 and 15628 learn remainder 1, 2 and 3 respectively is

a) 575

b) 450

c) 750

d) 625

Answer- (d)

Q22. Which of the following cannot be the probability of an event?

(a) 0.01

(b) 3%

c) 16/17

d) 17/16 

Answer- (d)

Q23. The diameter of a car wheel is 42 cm. The number of complete revolutions it will make in moving 132 km is 

a) 10 power 4

b) 10 power 5

c) 10 power 6

d) 10 power 3

Answer- (b)

Q24. If θ  is an acute angle and tan θ  + cot θ = 2, then the value of sin³θ + cos³θ is 

a) 1

b) ½

c) √2/2

d) √2

Answer- (b)

Q25. The ratio in which the line 3x + y - 9 = 0 divides the line segment joining the points (1, 3) and (2, 7) is 

a) 3:2

(b) 2:3

c) 3:4

d) 4:3

Answer- (c)

Q26. If x – 1 is a factor of the polynomial p(x) = x³ + ax² + 2b and a + b = 4, then  

a) a = 5, b = -1  

b) a = 9, b = -5  

c) a = 7, b = -3  

d) a = 3, b= 1  

Answer- (b)

Q27. If a and b are two coprime numbers, then a³ and b³ are  

a) Coprime  

b) Not coprime  

c) Even  

d) Odd 

Answer- (a)

Q28. The area of a square that can be inscribed in a circle of area 1408/7 cm² is

a) 321 cm²  

b) 642 cm²  

C) 128 cm²  

d) 256 cm²  

Answer- (c)

Q29. If A (4, -2), B(7, - 2) and C(7, 9) are the vertices of a triangle SABC, then triangle SABC is  

a) equilateral triangle  

b) isosceles triangle  

c) right-angled triangle

d) isosceles right-angled triangle  

Answer- (c)

Q30. If α, ß are the zeros of the quadratic polynomial p(x) = x²–(k+6)x+ 2(2k – 1),  then the value of k, if α + ß = (½)αß, is  

a) -7

b) 7

c) -3

d) 3

Answer- (b)

Q31. If n is a natural number, then 2(5ⁿ + 6ⁿ) always ends with  

a) 1  

b) 4

c) 3

d) 2

Answer- (d)

CBSE Class 10 Maths Term-1 Paper (Standard Mathematics)- Click Here

CBSE Class 10th Standard Maths Answer Key

Check the complete CBSE Class 10th Maths Answer Key for Standard Mathematics from the below table-

Class 10 Term 1 Standard Mathematics Answer Key(030/2/4)
1b26b
2d27a
3a28c
4c29c
5d30b
6d31d
7c32d
8a33b
9b34c
10c35d
11c36c
12c37d
13b38a
14a39b
15c40c
16b41d
17c42c
18a43b
19b44d
20a45c
21d46a
22d47b
23b48d
24c49b
25c50b

CBSE Class 10th Maths Answer key (Basic)

The Class 10 Maths MCQ asked in today's Basic Mathematics exam has been provided below along with their correct responses- 

Q1. HCF of 92 & 152 is?

a) 4

b) 19

c) 23

d) 57

Answer- (a)

Q2. If DE || BC, AD = 4 cm and DB = 6 cm, and AE = 5 cm The length of EC

a) 7 cm

b) 6.5 cm

c) 7.5 cm

d) 8 cm

Answer-(c)

Q3. The value of k, for which the pair of linear equations x + y -dan 2x + ky – 3 = 0 have no solution, is

a) 0

b) 2

c) 6

d) 8

Answer-(b)

Q4. The value of (tan2 45° – cos2 60°) is 

a) 1/2 

b) 1/4 

c) 3/2

d) 3/4

Answer- d

Q5. A point (x, 1) is equidistant from (0, 0) and (2, 0). The value of x is 

a) 1

b) 0

c) 2

d) 1/2

Answer- a

Q6. Two coins are tossed together. The probability of getting exactly one head is

a) 14

b) 1/2

c) 3/40

d) 1

Answer- (b)

Q7. A circular arc of length 22 cm subtends an angle θ at the centre of the circle of radius 21 cm. The value of O is 

a) 90°

b) 50°

c) 60°

d) 30°

Answer- (c)

Q8. A quadratic polynomial having sum and product of its zeroes as 5 and 0 respectively is 

a) x2 + 5x

b) 2x(x – 5) 

c) 5x2 + 1

d) x2 – 5x + 5

Answer- (b)

Q9. If P(E) =0.65, then the value of P(not E) is 

a) 1.65 

b) 0.25 

c) 0.65

d) 0.35 

Answer- (d)

Q10. It is given that ADEF ~ APQR. EF : QR = 32: 2, then value of ar(DEF) : ar(PQR) is

a) 4:9

b) 4:3

c) 9:2

d) 9:4

Answer- (d)

Q11. Zeroes of a quadratic polynomial x2 – 5x + 6 are

a) -5, 1

b) 5, 1

c) 2, 3

d) -2, -3

Answer- (c)

Q12. 57/300 is a 

a) non-terminating and non-repeating decimal expansion 

b) terminating decimal expansion after 2 places of decimals

c) terminating decimal expansion after 3 places of decimals

d) non-terminating but repeated decimal expansion

Answer- (b)

Q13. The perimeter of a rectangle whose length (l) is 4 cm more than twice its breadth (b) is 14 cm. The pair of linear equations representing  the above information is

a) l + 4 = 2b,  2(l + b) = 14

b) l -b = 4 , 2(l + b) = 14

Answer- (a)

Q14. 15.213 can also be written as 

a) 5.213213213... 

b) 5.2131313...

c) 5.213

d) 5213/1000 

Answer- (a)

Q15. The ratio in which the point (4, 0) divides the line segment joining me points (4, 6) and (4, -8) is

a) 1:2 

b) 3:4

c) 4:3

d) 1:1 

Answer- (b)

We have attached CBSE Class 10 Maths Set-2 & 4 Paper below and are providing the correct responses for the same soon. Stay tuned with us to get the Class 10 Maths Answer Key 2021-22 here. 

CBSE Class 10 Maths Term-1 Basic Mathematics- Click Here

CBSE Class 10 Maths Answer Key 2021-22 

We have updated the unofficial Maths Class 10 Answer Key Term 1 for the 10th Board Exam solved by our expert faculty, so keep updated with this page as soon your exam is over tomorrow. In the meantime, revise with our Class 10 Maths MCQ for Term-1 where we have provided questions as per the new pattern to be followed for the board exam as described here-

1. Section A  have 20 questions and candidates have to attempt any 16 questions.

2. Section B have 20 questions and students have to attempt any 16 questions.

3. Section C have 10 questions and students have to attempt any 08 questions. 

Please note, that in each section, even if you attempt all questions, but only the first 16 questions in the row is be evaluated for sections A & b and the first 8 questions in section c. 

Related Links
CBSE Class 10 Science MCQsCBSE Class 10 Science Answer Key
CBSE Class 10 Maths MCQsCBSE Class 10 Computer Answer Key
CBSE Class 10 Computer MCQs CBSE Class 12 English Answer Key
CBSE Class 10 SST Answer keyCBSE Class 12 Maths MCQs 
Maths Class 10 Answer Key: FAQs

Ans. You can check unofficial Maths Class 10 Answer Key from the article above.

Ans. CBSE has not made announcement regarding Maths Class 10 Term-1 Answer Key, however, it could be expected after all exams are over.

Ans. 1 mark for each correct answer.

Ans. No, there is no negative marking in Class 10 Maths Term-1.

Important Links