NIACL AO Cut Off 2022: New India Assurance has publish the mark sheet and Cut-Off for Prelims & Mains exam on the official website of NIACL along with the NIACL AO Phase 2 Score Card. In this article, we have provided the post-wise, state-wise, section-wise, and category-wise NIACL AO Cut-Off as released officially. The candidates can check Previous Year NIACL AO Cut-Off for the post of Administrative Officer (Generalists & Specialists) by viewing the tables given below.

NIACL AO Cut-Off 2022

NIACL AO Cut Off will be the minimum marks that are required to be secured by the candidates to get qualified for the further selection process. NIACL AO 2022 will be held in 3 stages and candidates have to qualify as per the NIACL AO Cut Off marks for each stage which will be decided by the exam authority. The NIACL previous year cut off marks has been discussed in the below article and the candidates who are planning for NIACL AO 2022 must go through this section. 

NIACL AO Previous Years Cut-Off

Here, we are sharing NIACL AO Previous Year Cut-Off Marks which will help all the candidates to analyze their expected NIACL AO Cut-Off for this year. The last time the NIACL AO 2021 Exam was conducted in 2021. Let's have a look at the NIACL AO Cut-Off 2021 and 2018.

NIACL AO Prelims Cut Off 2021

The cut off marks for NIACL AO Prelims Exam has been uploaded for NIACL AO Prelims Exam 2021 held on 16th October 2021. The NIACL AO Category-wise & Section-wise Cut Off has been released by NIACL. 

NIACL AO Prelims Cut Off 2021- Category-wise
CategoryPrelims Cut Off 
UR73.75
SC64.50
ST58.75
OBC68.25
EWS68.75
HI41.75
OC61
VI63.75
ID/MD20.50
NIACL AO Prelims Cut Off 2021- Section-wise
DisciplineGeneralists
TestSC/ST/OBC/PwDUR
English Language1114.50
Reasoning Ability2.256.50
Quantitative Aptitude4.257.25

NIACL AO Mains Cut Off 2021

The cut off marks for NIACL AO Mains Exam has been uploaded for NIACL AO Phase 2 Exam 2021 held on 4th December 2021. The NIACL AO Phase 2 Category-wise & Descriptive Cut Off has been released by NIACL. 

NIACL AO Mains Cut Off 2021- Category-wise
CategoryMains Cut Off 
UR100.75
SC71.75
ST70.75
OBC70.75
EWS74.75
HI65.50
OC90.75
VI94.75
NIACL AO Mains Cut Off 2021- Descriptive Test
TestSC/STUR/OBC/EWS
Descriptive Test13.515

NIACL AO Prelims Cut Off 2018

In the below section, we have covered NIACL AO Cut off marks for NIACL AO Prelims 2018 (out of 100) including category-wise, state-wise, and section-wise to better understand the candidates the expected pattern for upcoming NIACL AO Exam. 

NIACL AO Cut Off 2018: Category-wise Prelims Cut off

Check the below table for NIACL Cut Off Marks for Prelims Exam conducted for Company Secretary, Legal, Finance & Accounts, and Generalist posts. The category-wise NIACL AO cut off marks has been tabulated below.   

DisciplineSCSTOBCURHIOCVIID/MD
Company Secretary---36.75----
Legal20.2514.5016.7536.25-18.25--
Finance & Accounts47.0028.2546.2556.5034.50-36.50-
Generalist70.5061.0075.7580.2545.2569.5072.2534.00

NIACL AO Cut off 2018: Section-wise Prelims Cut off 

The section-wise cut off marks for NIACL AO Prelims Exam has been tabulated below for sections including English Language, Reasoning Ability, and Quantitative Aptitude. 

DisciplineCompany SecretaryLegalFinance & AccountsGeneralists
TestSC/ST/OBC/PwDURSC/ST/OBC/PwDURSC/ST/OBC/PwDURSC/ST/OBC/PwDUR
English Language9.7512.508.7512.258.7512.2510.7514.00
Reasoning Ability3.256.002.755.755.258.7511.2515.50
Quantitative Aptitude3.255.751.504.004.007.257.2510.75

NIACL AO Cut Off 2018: State-wise Prelims Cut off

New India Assurance has also released NIAC AO Cut off for all the states that participated in the recruitment process. The candidates can have a look over the below category-wise cut off marks for all the states from the below table. 

StateSCSTOBCGEN
Andaman & Nicobar (Port Blair)--53.2574.25
Andhra Pradesh-73.50-88.25
Assam75.7569.7578.0083.75
Bihar---88.25
Chandigarh (UT)76.00-77.5087.75
Chattisgarh74.2567.25-86.75
Delhi80.2572.0082.5089.25
Goa---69.00
Gujarat78.2564.5071.5082.75
Haryana77.50--89.00
Himachal Pradesh77.75--87.25
Jammu & Kashmir75.5064.25-86.50
Jharkhand76.50--88.00
Karnataka71.7570.0075.7581.25
Kerala79.75-86.2589.00
Madhya Pradesh77.2559.25-86.75
Odisha79.0069.0086.5088.00
Puducherry---79.50
Punjab76.25--90.00
Rajasthan82.0073.0084.0088.75
Tamil Nadu75.7561.25-84.50
Telangana83.0074.00-86.00
Tripura-53.00-85.75
Uttar Pradesh80.75-84.5089.00
Uttarakhand-74.00-88.75
West Bengal83.0064.5082.2591.00

NIACL AO Mains Cut Off 2018 

The NIACL AO Mains Exam consists of 200 marks and the NIACL AO Cut Off 2018 for Mains Exam was prepared in three sections: Category-wise, Section-wise and post-wise

NIACL AO Cut Off 2018: Category-wise Mains Cut off

The category-wise NIACL AO Cut Off for all the posts has been mentioned in the below table. 

DisciplineSCSTOBCURHIOCVIID/MD
Company Secretary---102----
Legal67.2552.7567.7587.75-45.25--
Finance & Accounts8164.7589.2599No students Qualified-71.75-
Generalist10895.25118.25126.582113.75115.2586.5

NIACL AO Cut Off 2018: Overall Mains Cut off

Check the overall NIACL AO Cut off marks for NIACL AO Mains Exam 2018 as listed category-wise & section-wise from the below table.   

DisciplineGeneralist
TestSC,ST,OBC,PwBDUR
Reasoning Ability (50)17.7521
English Language (50)10.514.5
General Awareness (50)6.510.5
Quantitative Aptitude (50)17.2520.25

NIACL AO Cut off 2018: Section-wise Mains Cut off 

Check NIACL AO Mains Cut off for Company Secretary, Legal, Finance & Accounts, and Generalist posts separately for all sections: Reasoning Ability, English Language, General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude, Professional Knowledge from the below table. 

DisciplineCompany SecretaryLegalFinance & Accounts
TestSC,ST,OBC,PwBDURSC,ST,OBC,PwBDURSC,ST,OBC,PwBDUR
Reasoning Ability (40)4.8514.52.756.25
English Language (40)8.512.54.758.56.510.5
General Awareness (40)4.07.0142.55.5
Quantitative Aptitude (40)3.257.013.251.55.25
Professional Knowledge (40)13.516.035.513.25

NIACL AO Cut Off 2018 [Descriptive Paper (out of 30)]

The category-wise cut off marks for NIACL AO Descriptive test 2018 has been discussed in the below table. 

CategorySCSTOBCURHIOCVIID/MD
Cut off13.5013.50151513.5013.5013.5013.50

Hope the NIACL AO Cut Off will be useful for your exam preparations and will help you to better understand what could be the pattern in the upcoming NIACL AO 2022 Exam. 

Click For Detailed NIACL AO Syllabus

Click to Check NIACL AO Salary 2022

Read More About NIACL AO 2022 Exam

NIACL AO Cut-Off: FAQ's

Ans. NIACL Cut Off is the minimum marks that a candidate have to score to get shortlisted for the next stage.

Ans. Yes, the section-wise & category-wise cut off is separately released for Prelims & Mains Exam

Ans. The previous year NIACL AO Exam has been detailed in the article, check it out.

Important Links