IBPS SO Final Cut Off 2022 Out: The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection has released IBPS SO Final Cut Off 2021-22 on the official website www.ibps.in along with the final result on 01st April 2022. The IBPS SO cut-off marks are decided by the authority which is the minimum marks that are to be scored by the candidates to qualify for the exam. The selection will be done on the basis of the Preliminary Exam, Mains Exam and Interview Process. The candidates who are going to appear for the IBPS SO 2021 examination should check the previous year cut off marks from the below article.

IBPS SO Final Cut Off 2021-2022

As IBPS SO Final Result 2021-22 has been released along with IBPS SO Final Cut Off on 01st April 2022 and the candidates can check the IBPS SO Final Cut Off 2021 from here as tabulated for each post.

IBPS SO Final Cut Off 2021-22 Minimum Marks

Minimum Scores (combined scores in Online Main Examination and Interview out of 100) – IBPS SO 2021-22 (CRP-SPL-XI)

IBPS SO Final Cut Off [Minimum Scores] Out of 100
PostsCategory
URSCSTOBCEWSHIOCVIID
IT Officer (Scale I)39.2027.4728.5334.6035.0728.602636.6722.33
Agriculture Field Officer (Scale I)63.8756.675363.47624658.8758.0740.07
Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)6159.4056.3362.3346.27NA65.6781.33NA
Law officer (Scale I)52.6037.0731.134440.40NA51.3326.33NA
HR/Personnel Officer (Scale I)60.2050.4749.3356.3354.53NA41.4746NA
Marketing Officer (Scale I)54.2049.8046.6750.274227.7341.6040.5328.47

IBPS SO Final Cut Off 2021-22 Maximum Marks

Maximum Scores (combined scores in Online Main Examination and Interview out of 100) – IBPS SO 2021-22 (CRP-SPL-XI)

IBPS SO Final Cut Off [Maximum Scores] Out of 100
PostsCategory
URSCSTOBCEWSHIOCVIID
IT Officer (Scale I)66.7344.6747.534852.4033.3337.934523
Agriculture Field Officer (Scale I)78.9369.8768.3376.0767.7362.0763.676566.33
Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)84.8772.2765.0775.6767.47NA67.2781.33NA
Law officer (Scale I)74.0751.6743.7358.8760.07NA51.3342.27NA
HR/Personnel Officer (Scale I)76606062.4061.33NA53.3346NA
Marketing Officer (Scale I)76.8069.2768.5366.6064.6734.675449.3328.47

IBPS SO Final Cut Off 2021-22 Reserve List

Minimum Scores (combined scores in Online Main Examination and Interview out of 100) – IBPS SO 2021-22 (CRP-SPL-XI)

IBPS SO Final Cut Off- Reserve List [Minimum Scores] Out of 100
PostsCategory
URSCSTOBCEWSHIOCVIID
IT Officer (Scale I)38.8026.732834.0734.8724.3324.2035.4018.87
Agriculture Field Officer (Scale I)63.2756.3352.5363.0761.7344.4057.4057.27NA
Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)60.605952.5361.2745.27NA36.2059NA
Law officer (Scale I)52.0735.873143.6040NA41.60NANA
HR/Personnel Officer (Scale I)59.8049.2747.3355.6753.73NANA31.6745.73
Marketing Officer (Scale I)53.0749.6044.675041.20NA4038.67NA

IBPS SO Final Result 2022 Out- Click to Check

IBPS SO Final Score Card 2022 Out- Click Here

IBPS SO Cut Off 2021- Mains

PostsCategory
URSCSTOBCEWSHIOCVIID
IT Officer (Scale I)10.506.256.2510.259.506.256.257.256.50
Agriculture Field Officer (Scale I)27.7527.7523.7527.7527.7518.7525.7525.2519.25
Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)23.2523.2522.2523.2523.25NA19.5030.75NA
Law officer (Scale I)17.7513.5013.5013.5017.25NA19.5013.75NA
HR/Personnel Officer (Scale I)23.7523.2522.5023.7523.75NA16.5018.5025.00
Marketing Officer (Scale I)16.2516.2516.2516.2516.2513.0016.7512.5013.25

IBPS SO Mains Cut Off 2021- Section-wise

Candidates can check the sectional wise cut off for all posts from the table given below. 

PostsMaximum MarksCutoff
SC/ST/OBC/PwBDGeneral/EWS
IT Officer (Scale I)606.259.50
Agriculture Field Officer (Scale I)6018.7522.75
Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)6018.5023.25
Law officer (Scale I)6013.2517.25
HR/Personnel Officer (Scale I)6016.0020.00
Marketing Officer (Scale I)6012.5016.25

IBPS SO Cut Off 2021- Prelims

As the cut off is announced by IBPS for the prelims exam held on 26th December 2021, we have updated the same here. 

IBPS SO Prelims Cut Off 2021 (Out of 125)
Posts NameSCSTOBCUREWS
IT Officer66.2554.6366.38 66.38 64.50
Agricultural Field Officer21.2521.2521.2521.2521.25
Rajbhasha Adhikari19.8817.2520.13 20.1318
Law Officer40.2533 42 42.3834.63
HR/Personnel Officer40.5040.50  40.5040.5038.75
Marketing Officer2423.63 24 2424

IBPS SO Cut Off 2021- Sectional Cut Off Marks

IBPS SO Cut Off 2021- IT Officer (Scale-I)

Sr.NoName of TestMaximum MarksCut-off
SC/ST/OBC/PWBDEWS/General
1English Language 257.7510.25
2Reasoning 505.7510.00
3General Awareness 508.5013.25

IBPS SO Cut Off 2021- Agricultural Field Officer (Scale-I)

Sr.NoName of TestMaximum MarksCut-off
SC/ST/OBC/PWBDEWS/General
1English Language252.504.75
2Reasoning 503.256.50
3General Awareness 505.259.00

IBPS SO Cut Off 2021- Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale-I)

Sr.NoName of TestMaximum MarksCut-off
SC/ST/OBC/PWBDEWS/General
1English Language255.007.75
2Reasoning 501.505.75
3General Awareness 501.003.00

IBPS SO Cut Off 2021- Law Officer (Scale I)

Sr.NoName of TestMaximum MarksCut-off
SC/ST/OBC/PWBDEWS/General
1English Language257.7510.25
2Reasoning 505.7510.00
3General Awareness 503.005.75

IBPS SO Cut Off 2021- HR/Personnel Officer (Scale-I)

Sr.NoName of TestMaximum MarksCut-off
SC/ST/OBC/PWBDEWS/General
1English Language256.259.00
2Reasoning 503.758.00
3General Awareness 506.0011.00

IBPS SO Cut Off 2021- Marketing Officer (Scale-I)

Sr.NoName of TestMaximum MarksCut-off
SC/ST/OBC/PWBDEWS/General
1English Language255.007.75
2Reasoning 501.505.75
3General Awareness 503.508.50

IBPS SO Previous Year Cut Off

The cut-off for IBPS SO will be declared after the result for the same stage has been announced by IBPS. The Cut-Off for Preliminary Exam will be declared first followed by the cut-off for Mains Exam. IBPS SO Previous Year Cut Off is a guide to the banking aspirant providing them with an idea regarding the expected increase or decrease in the minimum marks. As per the IBPS trend, the students can predict the variation in the current/ expected cut-off. Thus with the previous year's data, the candidate can predict the expected cut-off for the upcoming year. 

IBPS SO Cut Off 2020

IBPS SO is conducted for the recruitment of Scale-I Officers posts like IT Officer, Agricultural Field Officer, Rajbhasha Adhikari, Law Officer, HR/Personnel Officer, Marketing Officer. In the below section, we have tabulated post-wise IBPS SO Cut Off Marks and sectional IBPS SO Cut Off for your reference.

IBPS SO Cut Off 2020- Category-wise Marks

IBPS SO Cut Off 2020
Posts NameSCSTOBCURHIOCVIID
IT Officer67.2561.1371.7575.8820.8822.1321.8824.00
Agricultural Field Officer39.753640.8840.8814.3839.2527.3825.50
Rajbhasha Adhikari20.7520.7520.7520.75NA12.7538.75NA
Law Officer39.0036.2540.8847.50NA21.8826.5033.00
HR/Personnel Officer61.0063.0061.8863.0044.7525.6322.2529.88
Marketing Officer53.0044.8853.7553.7521.1329.8822.13NA

IBPS SO Cut Off 2020- Sectional Cut Off Marks

IBPS SO Cut Off 2020- IT Officer (Scale-I)

The IT Officer Scale 1 prelim exam consists of 3 sections which are the English language, reasoning, and general awareness section. Candidates can check the section-wise and category-wise cut-off of IBPS SO IT Officer Scale 1 cut-off marks from the table below.

Sr.NoName of TestMaximum MarksCut-off
SC/ST/OBC/PWBDEWS/General
1English Language 256.008.75
2Reasoning 505.009.00
3General Awareness 507.0011.00

IBPS SO Cut Off 2020- Agricultural Field Officer (Scale-I)

The prelims exam of agricultural field officers also consists of the 3 sections. The overall category wise and section wise cut off marks is provided in the table below.

Sr.NoName of TestMaximum MarksCut-off
SC/ST/OBC/PWBDEWS/General
1English Language252.755.25
2Reasoning 502.505.50
3General Awareness 505.759.75

IBPS SO Cut Off 2020- Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale-I)

The cut-off of Rajbhasha Adhikari(scale 1) was 6, 5, and 7 for the unreserved candidates for all three sections. Candidates can check the table below to get detailed information related to the cut off

Sr.NoName of TestMaximum MarksCut-off
SC/ST/OBC/PWBDEWS/General
1English Language253.506.00
2Reasoning 501.255.00
3General Awareness 503.757.00

IBPS SO Cut Off 2020- Law Officer (Scale I)

Candidates can check the section-wise and category-wise cut-off of IBPS SO Law officer Scale 1 cut-off marks from the table below.

Sr.NoName of TestMaximum MarksCut-off
SC/ST/OBC/PWBDEWS/General
1English Language254.757.50
2Reasoning 503.007.50
3General Awareness 505.508.50

IBPS SO Cut Off 2020- HR/Personnel Officer (Scale-I)

The below table highlights the category wise and section-wise cut off marks for IBPS SO HR/Personnel Officer(Scale 1) 

Sr.NoName of TestMaximum MarksCut-off
SC/ST/OBC/PWBDEWS/General
1English Language256.008.75
2Reasoning 505.009.00
3General Awareness 507.0011.00

IBPS SO Cut Off 2020- Marketing Officer (Scale-I)

Candidates can check the section-wise and category-wise cut-off of IBPS SO Marketing Officer Scale 1 cut-off marks from the table below.

Sr.NoName of TestMaximum MarksCut-off
SC/ST/OBC/PWBDEWS/General
1English Language256.008.75
2Reasoning 505.009.00
3General Awareness 507.0011.00

IBPS SO Cut Off 2018

IBPS SO Prelims Sectional Cut Off 2018

Section-wise cut off has been provided for IBPS SO Prelims:

S.No.Name of the SectionMaximum MarksCutoff
GeneralSC/ST/OBC/PwD
1.English254.752.50
2.Reasoning5015.2510
3.General Awareness / Quantitative Aptitude5016.7511.50

IBPS SO Category-wise Cut Off 2018

The overall cut-off Category-wise cut off has been provided for IBPS SO Prelims:

CategoryCutoff Marks
General (Gen)89.88
Scheduled Caste (SC)81.25
Scheduled Tribe (ST)70
Other Backward Classes (OBC)87.50
Visually Impaired (VI)70
Hearing Impaired (HI)49
Intellectual Disability (ID)48.25
Orthopaedically Challenged (OC)83.38

IBPS SO Final Cut-Off 2018-19: Category-wise

PostsSCSTOBCURHIOCVIID
I.T. Officer (Scale-I)52.9350.6054.9360.0067.2749.9358.47NA
Agriculture Field Officer (Scale I)43.6741.6048.4748.6730.6743.4041.4737.33
Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)55.3350.6761.3359.67NA48.40NANA
Law Officer (Scale I)54.4055.0055.1363.07NA49.73NANA
HR/ Personnel Officer (Scale I)62.6762.5364.3366.33NA56.33NANA
Marketing Officer (Scale I)52.0047.0054.2759.6755.0047.6755.2773.80

IBPS SO Cut Off 2017-18

IBPS SO 2017-18 Final Cut-Off (Maximum marks)

Maximum Scores (Combined scores in Online Main Examination and Interview Out of 100)- CWE SO-VII (2017-18):

Post NameCategory
SCSTOBCUR
I.T. Officer (Scale-I)57.4055.4758.6766.27
Agriculture Field Officer (Scale I)51.6751.3356.4763.00
Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)43.67NA47.6765.80
Law Officer (Scale I)59.9366.4066.0776.00
HR/ Personnel Officer (Scale I)56.9347.6774.6777.33
Marketing Officer (Scale I)71.4076.9375.6089.07

IBPS SO 2017-18 Final Cut-Off (Minimum marks)

Minimum Scores (Combined scores in Online Main Examination and Interview Out of 100)- CWE SO-VII (2017-18):

Post NameCategory
SCSTOBCUR
I.T. Officer (Scale-I)41.0032.2746.7350.93
Agriculture Field Officer (Scale I)41.4038.5346.0746.87
Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)38.67NA43.0745.53
Law Officer (Scale I)47.6746.0052.9359.00
HR/ Personnel Officer (Scale I)50.0047.6759.3363.07
Marketing Officer (Scale I)63.3355.6767.0070.53

IBPS SO Cut Off 2017-18 Reserve List

Post NameCategory
SCSTOBCUR
I.T. Officer (Scale-I)40.0030.9346.1350.40
Agriculture Field Officer (Scale I)41.0738.3346.0046.27
Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)38.6725.0042.2044.47
Law Officer (Scale I)47.3345.6752.6758.67
HR/ Personnel Officer (Scale I)47.33NA57.9361.87
Marketing Officer (Scale I)63.0055.3366.7370.27

Factors Affecting IBPS SO Cut Off

There will be a number of factors that would affect the IBPS SO Cut Off Marks. We have discussed the factors that could affect the cut off list. It is very quite important for the aspirants to know the factors that affect the cut off list beforehand to avoid any hindrances.

  1. The number of vacancies released for IBPS SO posts
  2. The number of students are appearing in the exam
  3. The number of students qualifying for the examination.
  4. The difficulty level of the written exam

Read IBPS SO Syllabus & Exam Pattern

Read More About IBPS SO 2021

IBPS SO Cut Off: FAQs

Ans. Yes, IBPS SO Cut Off is released post-wise & category-wise.

Ans. In the above article, we have tabulated Previous Year IBPS SO Cut Off Marks for all posts.

Ans. The factors considered for IBPS SO Cut Off are vacancies released, number of students are appearing in the exam, number of students qualifying, and difficulty level of the exam.

Important Links