NEET Cut-Off 2021, Check Previous Year 2020 Cut-Off

NEET Cut-Off 2021: Candidates can check the NEET cut-offs in the tables given below. NEET cut-off indicates the minimum percentile or score required to qualify for the examination. Candidates must note that this year's exam is going to take place on 12 September 2021, and the result for the same is going to release in the last week of 2nd week of October 2021. Students who clear the NEET cut-off percentile are eligible to participate in the counseling. The cut-off of NEET varies for candidates belonging to reserved and unreserved categories. The standard NEET cut-off has been prescribed by the National Testing Agency (NTA).

NEET Cut-Off 2021 Percentile

Check the percentile cut off as fixed the agency for each category in the table below. The percentile cut-off is fixed cut off it does not change. If there is any change this year it will be updated here.

Category of NEET CandidatesNEET cut-off 2021
General50th percentile
SC/ST/OBC40th percentile
General-PwD45th percentile
SC/ST/OBC-PwD40th percentile

NEET 2021 Answer Key: Click to Check

NEET Result 2021: Check Release Date

NEET 2020 Cut-Off for MBBS

Check the NEET 2020 MBBS cut-off for the various categories as released by the agency.

CategoryCutoff percentile2020 Cutoff score
OTHERS50th Percentile720-147
OBC40th Percentile146-113
SC40th Percentile146-113
ST40th Percentile146-113
UR & PH45th Percentile146-129
OBC & PH40th Percentile128-113
SC & PH40th Percentile128-113
ST & PH40th Percentile128-113

NEET BDS Cut-Off 2020

The authority has released the revised NEET BDS cut-off to fill the vacant seats. Check the NEET BDS Cut-Off percentile in the table given below.

CategoryNEET Cut-Off percentile
General40th
SC/ST/OBC30th
Persons with Disability35th

NEET 2020 Opening & Closing Ranks

Check the opening and closing ranks for very prestigious colleges which take admission through the NEET exam.

InstituteOpening RankClosing Rank
AIIMS, Delhi151
JIPMER, Puducherry84087
Bahiramjee Jijabhai Medical College, Pune432295
Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi5316508
Govt. Medical College, Kota674844
S.M.S. Medical College, Jaipur821185
Govt. Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram881078
VMMC and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi90138
Seth G.S. Medical College, Mumbai92935
Government Medical College and Hospital, Chandigarh112594

NEET 2020 Question Paper: Download PDF 

NEET Ayush Cut off 2020

The authority has revised AYUSH NEET Cut off 2020 only for the 2020-2021 academic session. The decision has been taken after receiving multiple requests from the candidates.

CategoryReduced/ Revised PercentileReduced/ Revised cut off scores (2020)
Unreserved40th percentile720-113
UR PwD35th percentile112-99
SC/ST/OBC30th percentile112-87
SC/ST/OBC PwD30th percentile112-87

NEET 2021 Admit Card Link

NEET Cut Off for Top Medical Colleges

Check the cut-off ranks for the top medical colleges in the country through the NEET 2020.

College NameCollege LocationClosing RankCut off Marks
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeDelhi32687
VMMC and Safdarjung HospitalDelhi157675
Lady Hardinge Medical CollegeDelhi489661
University College of Medical SciencesDelhi171675
PT. B.D. SHARMA Postgraduate Institute of Medical SciencesRohtak, Haryana1825638
Kalpana Chawla Govt. Medical CollegeKarnal, Haryana4355618
Employees State Insurance Corporation Medical CollegeHaryana6360607
SHKM Government Medical CollegeMewat, Haryana6735605
Indira Gandhi Medical CollegeHimachal Pradesh2672630
Dr. Rajendra Prasad Medical CollegeHimachal Pradesh5835610
Government Medical College HamirpurHimachal Pradesh7511601
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Government Medical CollegeVidisha, M.P9146594
Bundelkhand Medical CollegeSagar, M.P7898600
Gandhi Medical CollegeBhopal, M.P4257619
Netaji Subash Chandra Bose Medical CollegeJabalpur, M.P6757605
Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Government Medical CollegePune, Maharashtra2240635
Grant Medical College and Sir JJ HospitalMumbai, Maharashtra1329645
Indira Gandhi Government Medical CollegeNagpur, Maharashtra6303607
Government Medical CollegeAurangabad, Maharashtra8391597
RUHS College of Medical SciencesJaipur, Rajasthan2266635
S.M.S. Medical CollegeJaipur, Rajasthan760655
Sardar Patel Medical CollegeBikaner, Rajasthan2875629
Government Medical CollegeKota, Rajasthan5608611
Institute of Medical Sciences, Banaras Hindu UniversityVaranasi, U.P669656
S.N. Medical CollegeAgra, U.P5555611
Moti Lal Nehru Medical CollegeAllahabad, U.P5201613
King George's Medical CollegeLucknow, U.P908651
Coimbatore Medical CollegeCoimbatore, T.N6315607
Madras Medical CollegeChennai, T.N1614640
Stanley Medical CollegeChennai, T.N4572617
Calcutta National Medical CollegeKolkata, W.B6275607
College Of Medicine and JNM HospitalKalyani, W.B10386590
Sagar Dutta Medical College & HospitalKolkata, W.B7930599
Andhra Medical CollegeVisakhapatnam, A.P4544617
Guntur Medical CollegeGuntur, A.P8605596
Guwahati Medical CollegeGuwahati, Assam7482601
Silchar Medical CollegeSilchar, Assam11590585
Assam Medical CollegeDibrugarh, Assam11275586
Anugrah Narayan Magadh Medical CollegeGaya, Bihar9838591
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical CollegeBhagalpur, Bihar9201594
Nalanda Medical CollegePatna, Bihar5760610
Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical SciencesPatna, Bihar4521617
Patna Medical CollegePatna, Bihar1973637
Pt. J N M Medical CollegeRaipur, Chhattisgarh8206598
Goa Medical CollegePanaji, Goa6713605
B.J. Medical CollegeAhmedabad, Gujarat543660
Government Medical CollegeBhavnagar, Gujarat6398606
Pt. D.D.U Medical CollegeRajkot, Gujarat5501611
Pataliputra Medical CollegeDhanbad, Jharkhand8670596
Rajendra Institute of Medical ScienceRanchi, Jharkhand5084614
M.G.M. Medical CollegeJamshedpur, Jharkhand8265598
Gandhi Medical CollegeSecunderabad, Telangana2391633
Osmania Medical CollegeKoti, Telangana3440625
ESIC Medical CollegeHyderabad, Telangana8903595
Bangalore Medical CollegeBangalore, Karnataka1372644
Mysore Medical and Research InstituteMysore, Karnataka4354618
ESI-MC&PGIMS&RBangalore, Karnataka6768605

NEET Cut Off Important Factors

The cut off of the NEET exam is influenced by the following factors:

  1. The total number of candidates who appeared in the examination
  2. The difficulty level of the examination
  3. Performance of the candidates
  4. Number of seats available
  5. Change in Exam Pattern
  6. Norms of Reservation

NEET 2021 Syllabus & Exam Pattern [Click Here to Check]

NEET Admission Cutoff vs NEET Qualifying Cutoff

The qualifying NEET 2020 cutoff is the minimum percentile (or marks) candidates need to score in their respective category to qualify in the exam

Such candidates who score below the cutoff percentile in the exam will not be considered for admission and also can’t participate in the counselling process.

The NEET admission cutoff, on the other hand, is the minimum marks or scores that NEET qualified candidates need to get for admission into an MBBS (or BDS) course at a particular medical (or dental) college.

The qualifying percentile is decided every year by conducting agency NTA.

Admission cutoff is decided by DGHS and vary from one institute to another depending on factors like seats available, category of candidate and number of applications.

NEET Previous Year Cut Off

The previous year cut-offs are a guide to the candidates that give them an idea regarding the expected increase or decrease. As per the trend, the students can predict the variation in the current/ expected cut-off. Thus, the expected cut-off that is cut off for the current year can be predicted from the previous year’s data.

NEET Cut Off 2019

NEET cut off 2019 was not very different from that of the previous years. The cut-off mark for NEET 2019 for the general category was 134 out of 720.

CategoryMinimum Qualifying PercentileCut off marks (Range)
General50701-134
General - Physically Handicapped45133-120
SC/ ST/OBC40133-107
OBC/SC/ST- Physically Handicapped40133-107

NEET Cut-Off 2019: Institute wise

The students can check the cut-off ranks of general category candidates admitted to the top 50 medical colleges and top 20 dental colleges through NEET 2019.

Institution wise NEET cut off for MBBS

Name of the InstituteCutoff rank for Round 1Cutoff rank for Round 2
Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi2132
VMMC and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi92157
University College Of Medical Sciences, Delhi121171
Seth G.S. Medical College, Mumbai270638
Government Medical College And Hospital, Chandigarh307360
Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi333489
Dr B.S.A. Medical College, Delhi476715
IMS BHU, Varanasi, UP479669
KGMC, Lucknow496908
S.M.S. Medical College, Jaipur523760
B.J. Medical College, Ahmedabad536543
NDMC Medical College, Delhi564972
Grant Medical College and Sir J.J. Hospital, Mumbai5681329
Government. Medical College, Kozhikode5911875
Government Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram7412993
Bangalore Medical College, Bangalore7741372
Madras Medical College, Chennai9121611
Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma PGIMS, Rohtak10611825
RUHS College of Medical Sciences, Jaipur11302145
Lokmanya Tilak  Municipal Medical College, Mumbai11692773
Topiwala National Medical College, Mumbai11792430
Medical College, Kolkata12251642
Bahiramjee Jijibhai Medical College, Pune13312240
Government Medical College, Kottayam13634341
Gandhi Medical College, Musheerabad, Secunderabad13802391
Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla14422672
M.G.M. Medical College, Indore14863012
Sardar Patel Medical College, Bikaner15282875
Medical College, Baroda15502604
Government Medical College, Thrissur15625034
S.C.B. Medical College, Cuttack17243780
Patna Medical College, Patna17811973
Government. Medical College, Patiala18363079
Dr S.N. Medical College, Jodhpur18503803
Dr R. N. Cooper General Hospital, Juhu, Mumbai19034013
Stanley Medical College, Chennai19234572
Osmania Medical College Koti19623440
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam19794442
Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education And Research, Kolkata20443762
T.D. Medical College, Allappuzha20975521
R.N.T. Medical College, Udaipur21434135
Jawahar Lal Nehru Medical College, Ajmer21884714
G.S.V.M. Medical College, Kanpur22114090
Government Medical College, Surat22543791
Dr Ram Manohar Lohia Institute Of Medical Sciences, Lucknow22992928
Gandhi Medical College, Bhopal23254257
Mysore Medical and Research Institute, Mysore23894354
Government Medical College, Amritsar25574408
ESI Post Graduate Institute Of Medical Science And Research, Bangalore26066605
Government Medical College, Ernakulum26956556

NEET Cut Off 2019 for BDS

Name of the InstituteCutoff rank for Round 1Cutoff rank for Round 2
RUHS College of Dental Science, Jaipur629613999
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore847714973
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore925817425
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, New Delhi926212243
ESIC Dental College, New Delhi973812747
Dental College, RIMS, Imphal983813558
Government Dental College, Alappuzha997714048
Government Dental College And Hospital, Vijayawada1081217429
Government Dental College, Trivandrum1124417712
Government Dental College, Shimla1130817337
S.C.B. Medical College (Dental), Cuttack1148318317
Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma University Of Health Sciences Rohtak1166515747
Faculty Of Dentistry, KG Medical University, Lucknow1212214457
ESIC Dental College, Gulbarga1218517828
Burdwan Dental College and Hospital, Burdwan1241213996
Government Dental College and Hospital, Aurangabad1274415433
IMS BHU Dental, Varanasi, UP1330315691
Goa Dental College and Hospital, Goa1342115923
Government Dental College, Kozhikode1345013141
Patna Dental College and Hospital, Patna1409014090

NEET Cut off 2018

Here you can check the minimum qualifying percentile and cut-off range for the NEET 2018.

CategoryMinimum Qualifying PercentileCut off marks (Range)
General50691-119
General - Physically Handicapped45118-107
SC/ ST/OBC40118-96
OBC/SC/ST- Physically Handicapped40106-96

NEET Cut off 2017

Check the various category-wise cutoffs for NEET 2017 exam in the table given below.

CategoryMinimum Qualifying PercentileCut off marks (Range)
General50697-131
OBC/SC/ST40130-107
General-Physically Handicapped45130-118
OBC/SC/ST- Physically Handicapped40130-107

NEET Cut Off: FAQs

Q1. When will be NEET 2021 cut off released?

The NEET exam is going to take place on 12 September 2021, and the cut off will be released with the result in the 3rd week of October 2021.

Q2. What is the percentile cut-off for the general category in the NEET exam?

The percentile cut off for the NEET exam for the general category is 50% percentile. This is fixed by the agency, it does not change every year.

Q3. Does NTA release a lower cutoff after the initial release of cut off marks for NEET?

Yes, the agency release the subsequent lower cut off after completion of each round of counselling depending upon the number of vacant vacancies.

Q4. How to check the status of the result of the NEET exam?

Students can check the cut off and status of their marks in the result portal. Candidates can check the scorecard to know the cut-off and the status of their result.

Q5. Can one participate in counselling if one did not clear the NEET cut off?

No, you cannot participate in the counselling process if you fail to clear the NEET cut off decided by the agency.