AFCAT 1 Cut Off 2022 Out: AFCAT exam is conducted twice a year by Indian Air Force (IAF) for recruiting eligible graduates at the flying branch and ground duties in the technical and non-technical departments. Through AFCAT 1/2022, a total of 317 vacancies will be recruited by IAF via written tests, psychological tests, group tests, interviews, medical examinations. The written test is the screening test to shortlist candidates for the next stages.

AFCAT 1 Cut off 2022

AFCAT 1 Exam has been concluded on 12th, 13th, and 14th February 2022 and the candidates who appeared in the exam can check the AFCAT 1 Cut Off marks which will be released along with the AFCAT 1 Result 2022 on the official website in March 2022. In this article we have provided the AFCAT 1/2022 Cut Off as released officially.

AFCAT Cut Off 2022: Important Dates

AFCAT ExamAFCAT 1/2022AFCAT 2/2022
AFCAT Exam Date12th, 13th, and 14th February 2022--
AFCAT Cut off09th March 2022--
AFCAT Result 09th March 2022--

AFCAT 2 Notification 2022 Out- Click to Check

AFCAT 1 Cut Off 2022

AFCAT 1 Cut Off has been released along with AFCAT Result 2022 on 09th March 2022 as per the difficulty level, the number of vacancies, and the number of candidates that appeared.  

ExamAFCAT 1 Cut Off
AFCAT 1 2022157

AFCAT Previous Year Cut off

AFCAT Cut Off Marks for the previous year AFCAT Exams has been tabulated below for your reference. The candidates who have been preparing for AFCAT Exam must know the trend of AFCAT Cut off to have an idea of how much minimum marks they have to score to qualify for the written exam. 

Previous years AFCAT-1 Cut OffAFCAT 2 Cut Off
AFCAT  2021165157
AFCAT 2020153155
AFCAT 2019133142
AFCAT 2018155140
AFCAT 2017160150
AFCAT 2016132148
AFCAT 2015126144
AFCAT 2014123--

AFCAT 2 Cut Off 2021: Marking Scheme 

Candidates while comparing their responses to the AFCAT 2 Answer Key must know the exact marking scheme followed by the authority while compiling the score of the candidates. As per the marking scheme, every correct answer gives +3, every incorrect answer -1, and for unanswered question 0 marks. 

ParameterMarking Scheme
Correct Answer+3
Incorrect Answer-1
Blank/Unanswered0

Factors Affecting AFCAT Cut Off  Marks

The candidates preparing for the AFCAT Exam must know that the AFCAT Cut off 2022 can be determined through the following factors-

  1. Marks scored on an average
  2. The difficulty level in the exam
  3. The number of vacancies released
  4. The number of applicants for the AFCAT 2022 exam

Check AFCAT Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2022

Click Here to Download AFCAT Previous Year Question Paper 

AFCAT Cut Off 2022- FAQs

Ans. AFCAT 1 Cut Off 2022 has been released by IAF along with the result announcement.

Ans. AFCAT 1 Cut off has been released along with AFCAT 1 Result on 09th March 2022.

Important Links