AFCAT Cut Off 2021, Check AFCAT 2 Cut Off Marks

AFCAT 2 Cut Off 2021 Out: AFCAT exam is conducted twice a year by Indian Air Force (IAF) for recruiting eligible graduates at the flying branch and ground duties in the technical and non-technical departments. Through AFCAT 2/2021, a total of 334 vacancies will be recruited by IAF via written tests, psychological tests, group tests, interviews, medical examinations. The written test is the screening test to shortlist candidates for the next stages.

AFCAT 2 Cut off 2021

AFCAT 2 Exam has been concluded on 30th August 2021 and the candidates who appeared in the exam on 28th, 29th, 30th August 2021 can check the AFCAT 2 Cut Off marks which have been released along with the result on the official website on 17 September 2021. In this article we have provided the AFCAT 2/2021 Cut Off, previous year AFCAT Cut Off.

AFCAT Cut Off 2021: Important Dates

AFCAT ExamAFCAT 1/2021AFCAT 2/2021
AFCAT Exam Date20th, 21st, 22nd February 202128th, 29th, 30th August 2021
AFCAT Cut off9th March 202117th September 2021
AFCAT Result 9th March 202117th September 2021

AFCAT 2 Result 2021 Out: Click to Check

AFCAT 2 Cut Off 2021

AFCAT 2 Cut Off has been released as per the difficulty level, number of vacancies, and number of candidates appeared.  

ExamAFCAT 2 Cut Off
AFCAT 2 2021157

AFCAT Previous Year Cut off

AFCAT Cut Off Marks for the previous year AFCAT Exams has been tabulated below for your reference. The candidates who have been preparing for AFCAT Exam must know the trend of AFCAT Cut off to have an idea of how much minimum marks they have to score to qualify for the written exam. 

Previous years AFCAT-1 Cut OffAFCAT 2 Cut Off
AFCAT  2021165--
AFCAT 2020153155
AFCAT 2019133142
AFCAT 2018155140
AFCAT 2017160150
AFCAT 2016132148
AFCAT 2015126144
AFCAT 2014123--

AFCAT 2 Cut Off 2021: Marking Scheme 

Candidates while comparing their responses to the AFCAT 2 Answer Key must know the exact marking scheme followed by the authority while compiling the score of the candidates. As per the marking scheme, every correct answer gives +3, every incorrect answer -1, and for unanswered question 0 marks. 

ParameterMarking Scheme
Correct Answer+3
Incorrect Answer-1
Blank/Unanswered0

Factors Affecting AFCAT Cut Off  Marks

The candidates preparing for the AFCAT Exam must know that the AFCAT Cut off 2021 can be determined through the following factors-

  1. Marks scored on an average
  2. Difficulty level in the exam
  3. The number of vacancies released
  4. The number of applicants for AFCAT 2021 exam

Check Detailed AFCAT Syllabus 

AFCAT Cut Off 2021: FAQs

Q. What is the AFCAT 2 Cut off 2021?

Ans. As announced by IAF, AFCAT 2 Cut Off is 157.

Q. When did IAF announce AFCAT 2 2021 cut off 2021?

Ans. AFCAT 2 Cut off has been released on 17 September 2021.