DSSSB JE 2022 Notification Out: Delhi Subordinate Service Selection Board (DSSSB) is an autonomous organisation under the Government of NCT of Delhi. Every year recruits eligible candidates for various posts. For FY 2022, DSSSB has released 691 Junior Engineer & Section Officer vacancies for the Civil/Electrical field in various departments on 31st December 2021. The candidates will be selected through a two-tier recruitment process- Tier 1 & Tier 2. The online registration for DSSSB JE Recruitment 2022 has been started from 10th January 2022 onwards on https://dsssb.delhi.gov.in/ and Tier-1 Exam is to be held in March 2022. Check the vacancy distribution, important dates, and other details from here. 

DSSSB JE Recruitment 2022 Notification

The complete details about DSSSB JE Recruitment 2022 including online registration dates, exam date, syllabus, selection process, cut off, application link, eligibility criteria, and more have been released through the official DSSSB JE Recruitment Notification 2022. As per DSSSB Calendar 2022, the notification has been released on 31st December 2021. Click on the below link to download DSSSB JE Notification PDF is released, we will be providing the direct link here.

DSSSB JE 2022 Notification (Civil)-Download PDF

DSSSB JE 2022 Notification (Electrical)- Download PDF

DSSSB JE Recruitment 2022

Delhi Subordinate Service Selection Commission is going to recruit eligible candidates for the posts of Junior Engineer & Section Officer for FY 2022-23. The vacancies have been released for the candidates with a Civil/Electrical graduation degree providing them with a golden opportunity to grab government jobs. 

DSSSB Junior Engineer Recruitment 2021 
Organization NameDelhi Subordinate Service Selection Commission, DSSSB
Post NameJunior Engineer & Section Officer (Civil/Electrical)
Vacancies691
Online Registrtaion10th January to 09th February 2022
Application ModeOnline
CategoryGovt Jobs
Job LocationDelhi
Selection ProcessTier-1 & Tier-2
SalaryRs 9,300 to Rs 34,800 
Official Sitehttps://dsssb.delhi.gov.in/

DSSSB JE Recruitment 2022- Important Dates

The online registration process for DSSSB JE Recruitment 2022 will be commenced from 10th January 2022 to 09th February 2022. DSSSB JE Tier-1 Exam is to be held in March 2022. Check all important dates for DSSSB JE Recruitment 2022 from here. 

DSSSB JE Recruitment 2022- Important Dates
EventsDates
Date of Notification Publication31st December 2021
Online Application Starts10th January 2022
Last Date to Apply Online09th February 2022 (11:59 pm)
Last Date to pay fees09th February 2022 
Admit Card Release DateTo Be Notified Later
Written Exam DateMarch 2022
Result Release DateTo Be Notified Later

DSSSB Exam Calendar 2022 Out- Download PDF

DSSSB JE Vacancy 2022

As per the DSSSB JE Notification 2022, a total of 691 vacancies are announced, out of which 575 are for Junior Engineer (Civil) & Section Officer (Civil) and remaining 116 are for Junior Engineer (Electrical) & Section Officer (Electrical)  has been released for DSSSB JE Recruitment 2022. Check the department-wise & category-wise DSSSB JE Vacancy 2021 released from the below table. These vacancies are tentative and may be increased as per the requirement in the Departments/ Bodies.

DSSSB JE Vacancy 2022 (Civil)
Name of DepartmentUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
North Delhi Municipal Corporation (North DMC)350924130788
South Delhi Municipal Corporation(South DMC)220224000048
East Delhi Municipal Corporation(East DMC)5112331809123
Delhi Agricultural Marketing Board(DAMB)020203010109
Delhi Jal Board (DJB)632301100198
Irrigation & Flood Control (I&FC)340508110159
Delhi Urban Shelter Improvement Board(DUSIB)3718 00 18 02 75
Delhi State Industrial & Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd. (DSIIDC)150517100552
Delhi Transco Limited(DTL)090105030119
Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC)020001010004
Total270771168527575
DSSSB JE Vacancy 2022 (Electrical)
Name of DepartmentUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
North Delhi Municipal Corporation (North DMC)070104020115
South Delhi Municipal Corporation(South DMC)010001000002
East Delhi Municipal Corporation(East DMC)070102010011
Delhi Agricultural Marketing Board(DAMB)030000000003
Delhi Urban Shelter Improvement Board(DUSIB)010001000002
New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC)150707050337
Delhi State Industrial & Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd. (DSIIDC)050002010008
Delhi Transco Limited(DTL)001217050337
Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC)010000000001
Total4021341407116

DSSSB JE Apply Online Link

 The online registration for DSSSB JE Recruitment 2022 is been carried at https://dsssbonline.nic.in. The candidates interested in the vacancies have to submit their online application form through online mode only. Applications through any other mode will not be accepted. As per the DSSSB JE Notification, the DSSSB JE Apply Online will be commenced from 10th January 2022 to 09th February 2022 (11:59 pm). Click on the below link to directly apply for DSSSB JE 2022. 

Apply Online for DSSSB JE Recruitment 2022 [Link Active]

DSSSB JE 2022 Application Fee

The candidates have to pay an examination fee of Rs. 100/- for all categories while filling their DSSSB JE Application Form and this fee is not refundable. The payment can be done through online mode only. 

Female applicants in the Schedule Caste, Schedule Tribe, Physically Handicapped & Ex-Serviceman groups are excluded from paying the application fee. Ex-servicemen who have already obtained jobs on the civil side under the Central Government on a regular basis after making use of the reservation benefits provided to ex-servicemen for their re-employment have to pay the application fee.

Steps to Apply for DSSSB JE Recruitment 2022

The online application process for DSSSB JE has been divided into two parts- Registration & Login (Filling Details) which has been detailed below-

Part A Registration for DSSSB JE

The DSSSB JE Registration process is for those candidates who never applied on DSSSB for any recruitment. Given below are the steps to register for the DSSSB JE exam.

  1. Visit the official website of DSSSB which is https://dsssb.delhi.gov.in/ and click on the DSSSB JE Recruitment 2022 link.
  2. Click on the New Registration link and fill in all the particulars required.
  3. Re-check the details filled in, click on the submit button.
  4. Set a password as per your choice and do write or save it somewhere in case you do not forget later on.
  5. A Registration number will be sent to your email id and phone number.
  6. Log in using the DSSSB Registration Id, date of birth, 10th roll number, and password.

Part B Log in for DSSSB JE

  1. Candidates having the DSSSB JE Registration number and password can log in using their DSSSB Registration Id, date of birth, 10th roll number, and password.
  2. Fill in the application form for DSSSB JE 2022.
  3. Upload the required documents, such as your photograph, signature, left-hand thumb impression, right-hand thumb impression.
  4. Pay the required amount of fee as discussed above.
  5. Take the printout of the DSSSB JE Application form for future use.

DSSSB JE 2022 Eligibility Criteria 

The detailed DSSSB JE Eligibility Criteria 2022 has been mentioned in the official notification which has been released officially. The minimum requirements to be fulfilled for DSSSB Junior Engineer Recruitment 2022 as on 09/02/2022 has been discussed below. 

DSSSB JE Civil Educational Qualification

  1. The candidate must hold a degree in Civil Engineering from a recognized University or equivalent is eligible to apply for DSSSB JE.
  2. The candidates holding a diploma in Civil Engineering from a recognized Institution or equivalent can also apply for DSSSB JE 2022.
  3. The candidate must have two years of professional experience as a Civil Engineer counted from the date of completion of the qualifying Diploma Examination

DSSSB JE Electrical Educational Qualification

  1. The candidate must hold a degree in Electrical Engineering from a recognized University or equivalent is eligible to apply for DSSSB JE (Electrical).
  2. The candidates holding a diploma in Electrical Engineering from a recognized Institution or equivalent can also apply for DSSSB JE 2022.
  3. The candidate must have two years of professional experience as an Electrical Engineer counted from the date of completion of the qualifying Diploma Examination

DSSSB JE Age Limit (as on 09/02/2022)

The candidate should be under the age group 18 to 30 years to apply for DSSSB JE 2022 as on 09/02/2022

Age Relaxation for DSSSB JE 

Age Relaxation for DSSSB JE Recruitment 2022 is applicable as given below.

CategoriesAge relaxation
SC/ST05 years
OBC03 years
PWD10 years
PWD + SC/ST15 years
PWD + OBC13 years
Departmental candidate with at least 3 years of continuous service in Govt. of NCT of Delhi.Up to 05 years for Group ‘B’ posts
Up to 40 years of age (45 years for SC/ST, 43 years for OBC) for Group ‘C’ posts

DSSSB JE 2022 Selection Process

The selection of the eligible candidates for the post of Junior Engineer (Civil/Electrical) & Section Officer (Civil/Electrical) will be done through the Two-Tier phase of the selection process. The candidates have to qualify in each stage to get shortlisted for the vacancies announced. The Board has fixed the base minimum qualifying marks for different categories and candidates scoring above these marks will be shortlisted further round. 

DSSSB JE Tier 1: There will be 2 sections in the Tier-1 Exam and marks scored in this phase will not be considered in the final selection. 

DSSSB JE Tier 2: The Tier II of the DSSSB JE Exam will have two papers and marks scored will be considered for the final selection & the merit list. 

DSSSB JE 2022 Exam Pattern

  1. The Tier-1 Exam is of Objective type i.e it consists of Multiple Choice Questions.
  2. The duration of the exam is 2 Hours (120 minutes), no sectional timing will be provided.
  3. The exam will be conducted for a total of 200 Marks.
  4. There will be 200 questions from various subjects every question is for 1 mark.
  5. 0.25 marks will be deducted for wrong answers.
  6. There will be 5 sections each consisting of 20 marks.
DSSSB JE Tier-1 Exam Pattern
SubjectQuestionsMarks
Section-A 
General Awareness2020
General Intelligence & Reasoning Ability2020
Quantitative Aptitude2020
Hindi Language & Comprehension2020
English Language & Comprehension2020
Section- B
Subject/Qualification Related Paper100100
Total200200

DSSSB JE 2022 Syllabus 

The candidates have to prepare as per the DSSSB JE Syllabus which has been released previously by Delhi Subordinate Service Selection Commission. To boost up the confidence the candidate must begin with the topic they find interesting or easy. The difficulty level of the DSSSB JE tier 2 exam is quite high as compared with that of DSSSB JE tier 1. The candidates willing to appear for the DSSSB JE 2022 Exam must go through the syllabus from the link provided below.

General AwarenessGeneral Intelligence & ReasoningQuantitative Aptitude
  1. Current Affairs
  2. History
  3. Polity and Constitution
  4. Sports, Art & Culture, Geography
  5. Economics
  6. Everyday Science and Scientific Research
  7. Important Days & Dates
  8. Awards and Honours
  9. States & Capitals
  10. Countries & Currencies
  1. Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning
  2. Analogies
  3. Similarities
  4. Differences
  5. Space Visualization
  6. Problem-Solving
  7. Analysis
  8. Judgment
  9. Decision Making
  10. Visual Memory
  1. Number System
  2. Simplifications
  3. Time and Work
  4. Simple and Compound Interest
  5. Percentage
  6. Average
  7. Mensuration
  8. Time and distance
  9. Time and Graph
  10. Profit & Loss, Discount

DSSSB JE Syllabus 2022 & Exam Pattern- Click Here

DSSSB JE 2022 Salary Structure

As per the 7th pay commission, the pay scale of the DSSSB Junior Engineer Officer ranges from Rs. 9,30- Rs. 34,800 to Rs. 10,900-34,800. Check the department wise salary as mentioned in the DSSSB JE Notification from the below table- 

DepartmentDSSSB JE CivilDSSSB JE Electrical
North DMC Rs. 9,300-34,800 + Rs. 4200 Grade Pay (Group B)Rs. 9,300-34,800 + Rs. 4200 Grade Pay (Group B)
South DMCRs. 9,300-34,800 + Grade Pay 4200 (Group B)Rs. 9,300-34,800 + Rs. 4200 Grade Pay (Group B)
East DMCRs. 9,300-34,800 + Grade Pay 4200 (Group B)Rs. 9,300-34,800 + Rs. 4200 Grade Pay (Group B)
DAMBRs. 9,300-34,800 + Grade Pay 4200 (Group C)Rs. 9,300-34,800 + Grade Pay 4200 (Group C)
DJBRs. 9,300-34,800 + Grade Pay 4200 (Group B)--
NDMCRs. 9,300-34,800 + Grade Pay 4200 (Group C)Rs. 10900-34800+ Grade Pay 4600/- (Group C)
I&FCRs. 9,300-34,800 + Grade Pay 4800 (Group B)--
DUSIBRs. 9,300-34,800 + Grade Pay 4200 (Group C)Rs. 9,300-34,800 + Grade Pay 4200 (Group C)
DSIIDCRs. 9,300-34,800 + Grade Pay 4800 (Group B)Rs. 9,300-34,800 + Rs. 4200 Grade Pay (Group B)
DTLRs. 9,300-34,800 + Grade Pay 4800 (Group B)Rs. 10900-34800+ Grade Pay 4600/- (Group B)
DTCRs. 9,300-34,800 + Grade Pay 4800 (Group C)Rs. 9,300-34,800 + Grade Pay 4200 (Group C)

DSSSB AE Recruitment 2022- Click Here

DSSSB JE Recruitment 2022: FAQs

Ans. DSSSB JE Recruitment Notification 2022 has been released on 31st December 2021.

Ans. A total of 691 Junior Engineer & Section Officer vacancies are to be recruited through DSSSB JE Recruitment 2022.

Ans. DSSSB JE Tier-1 Exam 2022 is to be held in March 2022.

Ans. The online registration will be commenced from 10th January 2022 to 09th February 2022.

Important Links