LIC AAO Cut Off 2021, Expected & Previous Year Cut Off

LIC AAO Cut off 2021: Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) releases cut off marks for each stage (Prelims, Mains, Interview) along with the announcement of results. As the LIC AAO Prelims Exam is over for Assistant Engineers (A.E) - Civil/ Electrical /Structural /MEP & Assistant Architect (A.A) and Assistant Administrative Officer (AAO) Specialist posts. The applicants who appeared in the LIC AAO Prelims Exam are now waiting for LIC AAO Cut Off marks. Bookmark this page to get every latest update for LIC AAO Cut off 2021. 

LIC AAO Cut Off 2021

LIC AAO Prelims Cut off marks will be released tentatively in September 2021 for the aspirants who attempted the prelims exam on 28th August 2021. LIC AAO Cut Off Marks will be released section-wise and category-wise separately.  The candidates who score more than the LIC AAO Cut off 2021 will be qualified to appear in LIC AAO Mains Exam. The marks obtained in the Mains examination & interview will be the final LIC AAO Cut off, however, to appear in Mains, candidates must qualify in Prelims Exam.   

Below in this LIC AAO Cut Off 2021 article, we have listed Previous Year LIC AAO Cut Off Marks and also provided Expected LIC AAO Cut Off Marks for your reference to have an estimation of your scores in LIC AAO Exam 2021 held on 28th August 2021. 

LIC AAO Cut Off 2021: Expected Cut off 

Based on the difficulty level of the LIC AAO exam on 28th August 2021 and the previous year cut off, our experts have prepared the LIC AAO Cut off 2021 (Expected). The official cut off will be updated once released officially, till then have a look at Expected LIC AAO Cut Off 2021 and expect how much you can score. 

Category Reasoning AbilityQuantitative AptitudeEnglish LanguageOverall Cut off
General 17-1917-199-1143-49
SC 15-1715-178-1038-44
ST14-1614-167-935-41
OBC17-1917-199-1143-49
EWS16-1816-189-1141-47
LD14-1614-168-1038-44
VI14-1614-168-1038-44
HI14-1614-168-1038-44
ID/MD14-1614-168-1038-44

LIC AAO Prelims Result 2021

LIC AAO Cut Off: Previous Year Cut Off 

In 2016, there was only one online examination & interview round for selecting the eligible candidates for Assistant Engineers (A.E) - Civil/ Electrical /Structural /MEP & Assistant Architect (A.A) and Assistant Administrative Officer (AAO) Specialist posts. In 2019, there were 3 stages: Prelims, Mains & Interview. For your reference, we have provided the cut off marks for each exam below. 

LIC AAO Cut Off 2019- Prelims

Check previous year LIC AAO Cut off marks for Prelims 2016 from the below table for both sectional & category cut off marks. 

Category Reasoning AbilityQuantitative AptitudeEnglish LanguageOverall Cut off
General 18181058
SC 1616950
ST1616944
OBC18181054
EWS18181053
LD1616953
VI1616953
HI1616932
ID/MD1616932

LIC AAO Cut off 2019- Mains

Check the section-wise & category-wise LIC AAO Cut Off for Prelims Exam 2019 from the below. 

CategoryReasoning AbilityGeneral Knowledge, Current AffairsProfessional KnowledgeInsurance and Financial Market AwarenessEnglish LanguageOverall Cut off
General45.0030.0045.0030.0010.00203
SC40.0027.0040.0027.009.00153
ST 40.0027.0040.0027.009.00156
OBC45.0030.0045.0030.0010.00164
EWS45.0030.0045.0030.0010.00166
LD40.0027.0040.0027.009.00172
VI40.0027.0040.0027.009.00180
HI40.0027.0040.0027.009.00167
ID/MD40.0027.0040.0027.009.00185

LIC AAO Cut off 2019- Final Cut off

LIC AAO Cut off 2019 has been provided below separately for personality test and final cut off. The final cut off was prepared on the basis of marks scored by the candidates 

Category & Overall Cut offInterviewFinal Cut off (Mains & interview)
General30.00258.00
SC27.00219.00
ST27.00190.00
OBC30.00246.00
EWS30.00248.00
LD-203.00
VI-233.00
HI-218.00
ID/MD-237.00

LIC AAO Cut off 2016

As LIC AAO 2016 was conducted in a single phase examination & Interview, therefore the final cut off marks were prepared on the basis of marks scored in the online examination and personality test. Below is the tabulated data for section-wise and category-wise LIC AAO Cut off 2016.

SectionGenOBCSCSTOHVI
Reasoning Ability31.2519.2519.2519.2519.2519.25
GK & Current Affairs10.256.006.006.006.006.00
Computer Knowledge36.2530.0030.0030.0030.0030.00
Quantitative Aptitude33.0021.7521.7521.7521.7521.75
English Language9.506.006.006.006.006.00
Total Weighted Score255.75250.50233.00203.50226.75211.75

Interview –

Qualifying Marks

30302727**
CUT OFF – final selection (Online test + Interview)306.00290.75276.00246.00274.75255.25

Read More About LIC AAO 2021 Exam

LIC AAO Cut Off: FAQs

Q. Is there sectional cut off for LIC AAO 2021?

Ans. Yes, there will be a section cut off marks for LIC AAO 2021.

Q. When will LIC release LIC AAO Cut off 2021?

Ans. It is expected that LIC AAO Cut off will be released along with the result tentatively in September 2021.