Punjab Police Recruitment 2022: Punjab New CM Bhagwant Mann Singh has recently announced 10000+ Police Constable, SI, Head Constable, and ASI posts to be recruited in the year 2022. The eligible candidates will be selected for the posts in the Punjab Police Department through a written test (CBT-1 & CBT-2) and a physical screening test. The eligible candidates will be selected for Constable posts through their performance in CBT-1 & CBT-2 and physical screening test. The interested candidates who fulfil all the eligibility criteria as required can apply for Punjab Police Recruitment 2022. To know the selection process, detailed vacancy distribution, eligibility criteria and other details, refer to the article below.

Punjab Police Notification 2022

Punjab Police Notification for around 10,000 vacancies of Constable & Sub Inspector will be released on www.punjabpolice.gov.in tentatively in April 2022. The direct link to download the detailed advertisements for Constable & SI will be provided below as soon as the officials release the notification. Till then the interested candidates must go through the last year's notification below links. 

Punjab Police Constable Notification 2021 [Last Year PDF]

Punjab Police SI Notification 2021 [Last Year PDF]

Punjab Police Recruitment 2022- Overview 

The candidates interested in the vacancies of Constables in Punjab Police should go through the summary of the post and organisation from the below table. 

Punjab Police Recruitment 2022
Organization NamePunjab Police
Post NamePolice Constable & Sub Inspector (Technical and Support Services (TSS) Cadre)
Total Vacancies10,000
Application ModeOnline
Online RegistrationTo be notified
Selection ProcessWritten Test
Physical Screening Test
Job LocationPunjab
Official Sitewww.punjabpolice.gov.in

Punjab Police Recruitment 2022 Important Dates

The detailed advertisement for 10,000 Punjab Police Constable, SI, ASI vacancies will be issued officially with detailed notification in April 2022 (tentatively). 

Punjab Police Recruitment Important Dates
EventsDates
Punjab Police NotificationApril 2022
Online Application Starting Date--
Last Date for Punjab Police Application--
Punjab Police Admit Card--
Punjab Police Exam Date--

Punjab Police Vacancy 2022

Around 10,000+ Constable, Sub-Inspector, Head Constable, and Assistant Sub inspectors vacancies have been announced by Punjab New CM Bhagwant Mann Singh. The category-wise & gender-wise vacancy will be released with the detailed notification. 

Punjab Police Vacancy 2022
PostsVacancies
Constable7500*
Sub Inspector (SI)250
Head Constable1500
Assistant Sub Inspector (ASI)750
Total10,000

Refer to the below table for category-wise last year's Punjab Police Vacancy

Punjab Police Vacancy 2021
CategoryConstablesSub Inspector
Vacancies for MalesReserved for women Vacancies for MalesReserved for women 
General/Open/Unreserved6882737832
Scheduled Castes (SC)2801873221
Backward Classes (BC)141931511
Ex-Serviceman (General)70930811
Ex-Serviceman SC94001100
Ex-Serviceman BC47000600
Wards of Police Personnel31150302
Economically Weaker Sections (EWS)164702007
Wards of Freedom Fighters16070201
Sports (GC)23240202
Sports (SC)24000300
Total157876218087

Punjab Police Recruitment Online Form

The dates for the online application process for Punjab Police Recruitment 2022 will be declared along with the notification. The candidates interested in the vacancies have to apply through online mode only. The direct link to apply online will be provided below, so you do not need to go to the official website, directly apply from the below link when active.

Click to Apply Online For Punjab Police Constable 2022 [Link Inactive]

Click to Apply Online For Punjab Police SI 2022 [Link Inactive]

How to Apply for Punjab Police Recruitment 2022?

Follow the below-mentioned steps to fill online registration for Punjab Police Recruitment 2022.

Step I: Visit the official website of Punjab Police www.punjabpolice.gov.in or directly apply from the above link.

Step II: On the homepage of Punjab Police, search for the “Apply Online” option appearing below on the right side corner.

Step III: A new page with a registration form will appear on your screen.

Step IV: Fill in all the details correctly as required in the application form.

Step V: Upload the documents as mentioned in the registration form. Scanned recent (not older than 3 months) passport size photo against a white background (maximum 50-200 KB size) in JPEG format and Scanned signatures (maximum 50-200 KB) in JPEG format.

Step VI: Pay the non-refundable online application fee if applicable.

Step VII: Submit the duly-filled application form online before the last date.

Punjab Police Application Fee

The candidate has to pay the mandatory application fee to complete the online registration process. The application fee has to be paid through online mode only, no fee will be accepted through any other mode. The category-wise structure of fee is mentioned below:

CategoryApplication FeeExamination FeeTotal Fee
GeneralRs. 400Rs. 600Rs. 1000/-
Ex-Servicemen (ESM) of Punjab, Linear Descends of ESMRs. 400NILRs. 400/-
SC/ST/BC of All States & OBC of Punjab Sate OnlyRs. 400Rs. 150Rs. 550/-
Economically Weaker Sections (EWS)Rs. 400Rs. 150Rs. 550/-

Punjab Police Recruitment 2022- Eligibility Criteria

The candidates holding the required eligibility criteria as detailed by Punjab Police can only appear for the Punjab Police Recruitment 2022. The qualification and age limit for Punjab Police Constable & SI posts has been discussed below. 

Punjab Police Education Qualification

The candidates who have passed their Graduation or any equivalent examination from a recognized university/institution are eligible to apply for Punjab Police vacancies 

Mandatory: The candidates must have passed Punjabi as a subject at their matriculation level. 

Punjab Police Age Limit 

The candidates of age group 18 to 28 years are eligible to apply for Punjab Police Recruitment 2022 

Physical Standards

Height for males: 5’ 4” (5 feet 4 inches)/ 162.56 cm

Heights for females: 5’ (5 feet)/ 152.4 cm

Punjab Police Selection Process

The selection procedure as notified for Punjab Police Recruitment 2022 will be carried out in two stages: 

  1. Written Examination (Test-1 & Test-2)
  2. Physical Screening Test

The details for each stage have been discussed below.

Punjab Police Phase I (CBT-1 & CBT-2)

Check the detailed exam pattern and syllabus below as mentioned in the official notification.

  1. The Computer Based Test will be of English/Punjabi language for both CBT-1 & CBT-2
  2. There will be 100 Multiple Choice Questions in the exam with 1 mark each for the correct answer
  3. The duration of the Punjab Police Written Exam will be 2 hours
  4. There will be a negative marking of 0.25 marks for any incorrect or unanswered question
Exam Pattern for CBT-1
SNoTopicNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1General Awareness2020

2 hours

(180 minutes)

2Quantitative Aptitude & Logical Reasoning3030
3Language Skills: English3030
4Basic knowledge of Computer  2020
Total100100

Punjab Police Syllabus 2022

Below is the topic-wise syllabus provided by Punjab Police for the written test for Constable & SI recruitment

TopicSyllabus
General Awareness
  1. Constitution and its features, Central and State Legislature, Executive, Judicial Institutions &
    Local Government Institutions
  2. History, Geography, Culture & Economy of Punjab
  3. Basics of Science & Technology
  4. Current Affairs
Quantitative Aptitude & Numerical Skills
  1. Simplification
  2. Average
  3. Decimal & Fractions
  4. Ratio & Proportion
  5. Percentages
  6. Profit & Loss
  7. Simple Interest
  8. Time & Work
  9. Bar Graphs & Line Graphs
Mental Ability & Logical Reasoning
  1. Number & Letter Series
  2. Sequencing
  3. Statements & Conclusions
  4. Pattern Completion
  5. Order & Ranking
  6. Direction & Distances
  7. Relationship Problems
Language Skills: English
  1. Reading Comprehension
  2. Punjabi to English Translation
  3. Sentence rearrangement and correction
  4. Error Spotting
  5. Fill in the blanks
  6. Spelling Correction
  7. Vocabulary (Synonym, Antonym, one-word substitution)
Language Skills: PunjabiBasic of Punjabi Language 
Digital Literacy & Awareness  
  1. Fundamentals of Computers
  2. MS Office (Word, PowerPoint)
  3. Internet, World wide web and Web
    search engines.
  4. Email Communication

Punjab Police Physical Screening Test 

The candidates shortlisted from the written test will be called for the Physical Screening Test and various parameters have been decided by Punjab Police to recruit Constables. 

For Males

The males' candidates who applied for Constable posts will be examined for the Physical Screening Test for the following parameters. Any candidate will not be provided with extra chance or leniency in the score in any case. 

ParametersRequiredNo. of Chances
Race1600 meters in 6 min 30 seconds1 Chance
Long Jump3.80 meters3 Chances
High Jump1.10 meters3 Chances

For Females

The females will be examined for the Physical Screening Test for the following parameters. Any candidate will not be provided with extra chance or leniency in the score in any case. 

ParametersRequiredNo. of Chances
Race800 meters in 4 min 30 seconds1 Chance
Long Jump3.00 meters3 Chances
High Jump0.95 meters3 Chances

Punjab Police Constable & SI Salary

The pay scale of the selected candidates for the post of Punjab Constable in (Technical and Support Services (TSS) Cadre) will be paid with a pay scale of Rs. 19,900/- per month as per the 6th pay commission. The per month salary of Sub Inspector is Rs. 35400/-.

Punjab Police Recruitment 2022 Admit Card

Punjab Police will conduct a written test for shortlisting the eligible candidates for the Physical Screening Test. The dates for the written examination and admit card will be released soon on the official website www.punjabpolice.gov.in. It is expected that the Punjab Police Admit Card 2022 will be released 10 to 15 days before the exam date. 

Punjab Police Recruitment 2022 Result 

The result for Punjab Police written examination will be announced with the names of the candidates who qualify in the written examination. The final result will be issued to the candidates who are selected for the posts of Constable and Sub Inspector on the basis of their performance in the Physical Efficiency Test. 

Punjab Police Recruitment 2022: FAQs

Ans. As notified, a total of 7500+ Constable and 1500+ Head Constable vacancies will be released for Punjab Police

Ans. Punjab Police Constable Notification 2022 is expected to be released by the end of April 2022.

Ans. The candidates with a 12th pass certificate with Punjabi as a subject in Matriculation level and falling in the age group of 18 to 28 years are eligible for Punjab Constable Recruitment 2022.

Ans. Punjab Police Constable & SI selection process includes Written Examination (Test-1 & Test-2) and Physical Screening Test

Important Links