NABARD Grade A 2022 Notification PDF Out: NABARD Grade A Exam is conducted once every year to recruit eligible candidates for Assistant Manager posts at various levels. The selection process includes 3 stages- Prelims, Mains, and Interview. For the year 2022, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has announced 170 Assistant Manager Grade A vacancies on 12th July 2022 through employment news. The detailed NABARD Grade A Notification for Assistant Manager in Grade ‘A’ in the Rural Development Banking Service (RDBS) / (Rajbhasha Service) / (Protocol & Security Service) has been released on 18th July 2022 along with the start of online registration process. 

NABARD Grade A Recruitment 2022

NABARD, an all-India Apex Organization, wholly owned by the Government of India, invites only online applications to recruit posts of Grade A Assistant Manager Officers in the Rural Development Banking Service (RDBS) / (Rajbhasha Service) / (Protocol & Security Service). NABARD has its headquarters in Mumbai with branches spread all across the country. Being one the well-known banks in India, NABARD attracts thousands of candidates every year who dream to join the Banking Sector. The complete details for NABARD Grade-A Recruitment 2022 will be released along with NABARD Grade A Notification 2022. 

NABARD Grade A Notification 2022

National Bank of Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) released NABARD Recruitment 2022 Notification PDFs for 170 vacancies on 18th July 2022. The detailed notification has been released at its official website www.nabard.org. The official notification pdf links will be released with all details regarding the Exam Date, Online Application Process, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Selection Process etc. 

Post NameNotification PDF
Assistant Manager in Grade A (RDBS) & (Rajbhasha)Click to Download
Assistant Manager in Grade ‘A’ (P & SS)Click to Download

NABARD Grade A 2022- Overview

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has announced the 170 Assistant Manager vacancies for NABARD Grade A & Grade B Posts through NABARD Grade A Notification 2022. Let's have an overview of NABARD Grade A Recruitment 2022 exam details.

NABARD Grade A Notification 2022
Organization NameNational Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)
NABARD Post NameAssistant Manager Posts
Vacancies170
CategoryGovt Jobs
Online Registration18th July to 07th August 2022
Mode Of ApplicationOnline
Selection ProcessPrelims-Mains-Interview
Official Websitewww.nabard.org

NABARD Grade A Recruitment 2022- Important Dates

NABARD has released important dates for NABARD 2022 along with its official NABARD Grade A Notification 2022 on 18th July 2022. The online registration for NABARD 2022 Assistant Manager Grade A has been started from 18th July 2022 and ends on 07th August 2022. Let’s have a look at the important dates for NABARD 2022 Assistant Manager in Grade A.

NABARD Grade A & B Recruitment 2022
EventsDates
NABARD Grade A Notification 202218th July 2022
Online Application Start Date18th July 2022
Last Date to Apply for NABARD Grade A07th August 2022
NABARD Grade A Prelims Admit CardTo be notified
NABARD Grade A Exam Date (RDBS/Rajbhasha)07th September 2022
NABARD Grade A Mains Admit Card To be notified
NABARD Grade A Mains Exam DateTo be notified

NABARD Grade A Vacancy 2022

This year, NABARD has introduced 170 vacancies for the posts of Assistant Manager in Grade ‘A’ in the Rural Development Banking Service (RDBS) / (Rajbhasha Service) / (Protocol & Security Service). Let’s have a look at the detailed NABARD Vacancies for Grade A Assistant Manager posts to be filled through NABARD Grade A Recruitment 2022:

NABARD Grade A Vacancy 2022
S. No.Post NameTotal Vacancy
1Assistant Manager in Grade ‘A’ (RDBS)161
2Assistant Manager in Grade ‘A’ (Rajbhasha)07
3Assistant Manager in Grade ‘A’ (P & SS)02
Total170

NABARD Recruitment 2022 Online Application

The online application link for NABARD Recruitment 2022 for Grade A Assistant Manager has been activated from 18th July 2022 as mentioned in the NABARD Grade A Notification 2022. The last date for NABARD Recruitment 2022 Apply Online is 07th August 2022. The candidates can click on the below link for more details.  

NABARD Recruitment 2022 Online Application

NABARD Grade A 2022 Application Fee

The online application fee for NABARD Grade-A posts is given below:

CategoryAssistant Manager in Grade ‘A’( RDBS & Rajbhasha),Assistant Manager in Grade ‘A’ (P & SS)Manager in Grade ‘B’ (RDBS)
General CategoryRs. 800/-Rs. 750/-Rs. 900/-
SC/ ST/ PWDRs. 150/-Rs. 100/-Rs. 150/-

NABARD Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

The candidates must fulfil the required eligibility criteria to be eligible for NABARD Grade A vacancies. The essential qualification and age limit has been discussed below. 

Age Limit For NABARD Grade A (as on 01/07/2022)

Age Limit for NABARD Grade A: Candidates' age should be in between 21 to 30 years. i.e., the candidate must have been born not earlier than 02-07-1992 and not later than 01-07-2001.

Age Limit for NABARD Officers in Grade ‘A’ (P & SS): Candidates age should be in between 25 to 40 years, i.e., the candidate must have been born not earlier than 01-07-1982 and not later than 01-07-1997.

Serial No.CategoryAge Relaxation
1SC / ST05 years
2OBC03 years
3Person with disabilities (General)10 years
4Person with disabilities(SC /ST)15 years
5Person with disabilities(OBC)13 years

Educational Qualification for NABARD Grade A (as on 01/07/2022)

Academic Qualification for Grade A
SNoPost/Department NameEducation Qualification 
1GeneralBachelor’s Degree in any subject from a recognized University with a minimum of 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants - 45%) in aggregate or Post Graduate degree with a minimum of 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants - 45%) in aggregate or PhD OR Chartered Accountant /Cost Accountant / Company Secretary with Bachelor's degree OR Two-year full-time P.G. Diploma in Management / full-time MBA degree from Institutions recognized by GOI / UGC with Bachelor's Degree in any discipline.
2AgricultureBachelor’s Degree in Agriculture with 50% marks (ST/PWBD applicants - 45%) in aggregate or Post Graduate degree in Agriculture / Agriculture (Soil Science/ Agronomy) with a minimum of 50% marks (ST/PWBD applicants - 45%) in aggregate from a recognised University / Institution.
3Agriculture Engineering Bachelor’s Degree in Agriculture Engineering with 50% marks (SC/PWBD applicants - 45%) in aggregate or Post graduate degree in Agriculture Engineering with a minimum of 50% marks (SC/PWBD applicants - 45%) in aggregate from a recognised University / Institution.
4Animal HusbandryBachelor’s Degree in Veterinary Sciences / Animal Husbandry from any recognized University with a minimum of 60% marks (SC/PWBD applicants - 55%) in aggregate OR Post Graduate degree in Veterinary Sciences / Animal Husbandry with a minimum of 55% marks (SC/PWBD applicants - 50%) in aggregate.
5FisheriesBachelor’s degree in Fisheries Science from a recognized University/Institution with 60% marks (SC/PWBD applicants 55%) in aggregate OR Postgraduate degree in Fisheries Science with 55% marks (SC/PWBD applicants 50%) in aggregate. 
6ForestryBachelor’s degree in Forestry from a recognized University/Institution with 60% marks (SC/PWBD applicants - 55%) in aggregate OR Postgraduate degree in Forestry with 55% marks (SC/PWBD applicants - 50%) in aggregate
7Plantation/HorticultureBachelor’s Degree in Horticulture from any recognized University with a minimum of 60% marks (SC/PWBD applicants - 55%) in aggregate OR Post Graduate degree in Horticulture with a minimum of 55% marks (SC/PWBD applicants - 50%) in aggregate
8Land Development/Soil ScienceBachelor’s Degree in Agriculture / Agriculture (Soil Science/Agronomy) with 60% marks (PWBD applicants - 55%) in aggregate OR Post Graduate degree in Agriculture / Agriculture (Soil Science/Agronomy) with a minimum of 55% marks (PWBD applicants - 50%) in aggregate from a recognized University / Institution
9Water ResourcesBachelor’s degree in Hydrology/Applied Hydrology or Geology/Applied Geology with Page | 8 Hydrogeology /Irrigation /Water Supply & sanitation as one of the subjects with 60% marks (PWBD applicants 55%) in aggregate OR Post Graduate degree in Hydrology/Applied Hydrology or Geology/Applied Geology with Hydrogeology /Irrigation /Water Supply & sanitation as one of the subjects with 55% marks in aggregate (PWBD applicants 50%) from a recognized University.
10FinanceBBA (Finance/Banking) / BMS (Finance/Banking) with 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants - 45%) OR Two years full time P.G. Diploma in Management (Finance) / Full time MBA (Finance) degree from Institutions / Universities recognised by GoI /UGC OR Bachelor of Financial and Investment Analysis with 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants - 45%).
11Computer/Information TechnologyBachelor’s Degree in Computer Science/ Computer Technology/ Computer Applications/Information Technology with 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants 45%) in aggregate or a post-graduate degree Computer Science/ Computer Technology/ Computer Applications/Information Technology with 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants 45%) in aggregate from a recognised university.

Experience for Officers in Grade ‘A’ (P & SS)

The candidate should hold an experience of Officer with a minimum of 5 years' of Commissioned Service in the Army/Navy/Air Force holding a valid ExServiceman Identity Card to be eligible for NABARD Officer in Grade ‘A’ (P & SS) posts.

NABARD Grade A Selection Process

For Assistant Manager in Grade ‘A’ (RDBS), the candidates will be selected through Prelims, Mains, and Interview round. For Officers in Grade ‘A’ (P & SS) only interview round will be conducted for the selection process. NABARD Grade A 2022 Selection is going to be conducted as follows:

SNoPost/Department NameSelection Process
1Assistant Manager in Grade ‘A’ (RDBS)

Prelims- 200 marks (120 minutes)

Mains- 200 marks (210 minutes)

Interview- 50 marks

2Officers in Grade ‘A’ (P & SS)Interview- 100 marks

NABARD Grade A Exam Pattern 2022

NABARD Grade A Prelims Exam Pattern

The Preliminary Exam is an online objective test comprising of 200 marks that has to be completed in 2 hours. The Prelims Exam Pattern for NABARD Grade-A has been revised by the authority, which has been discussed below:

Prelims Exam Test Structure for Grade A
SnoSections AskedTotal Marks/ No. of QuestionsTime Taken
1.Test of Reasoning20 
2.English Language30A composite time of 2 hours (120 minutes)
3.Computer Knowledge20
4.Quantitative Aptitide20
5.Decision Making10
6.General Awareness20
7.Eco & Soc. Issues (with focus on Rural India)40
8.Agriculture & Rural Development with Emphasis on Rural India40 
Total200 

NABARD Grade A Mains Exam Pattern

The candidates who clear the preliminary round of NABARD Grade A 2022 Officer Exam are eligible to appear for NABARD 2022 Mains Examination. The Mains Examination comprises both Online Objective Test as well as descriptive Test paper. Let’s have a look at NABARD Grade A 2022 Mains Exam Pattern:

Mains Exam Test Structure for Grade A
PaperGrade AType of PaperTotal QuestionsTotal MarksDurationRemarks
Paper IGeneral EnglishOnline Descriptive310090 MinutesDescriptive Answers to be typed using a keyboard
Paper-IIEconomic & Social Issues/ Stream Specific PaperObjective305030 minutes 
Descriptive Type6 questions will be asked, of which candidates will be required to attempt 4 questions [2 of 15 marks each (with difficulty level) and 2 of 10 marks each]5090 MinutesDescriptive 
Answers to be typed using keyboard either in English or Hindi (Remington and Inscript keyboards)

After the candidate clears the NABARD Grade A 2022 Mains Paper, he/she is finally called for the Interview Process. Final selection is made on how well a candidate fare in the Mains Examination as well as the Interview Process.

NABARD Grade A 2022 Syllabus

The preliminary exam of NABARD Grade A 2022 Exam will have 7 major sections namely Reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude, English Language, Computer Knowledge, General Awareness, Economic and Social Issues and Agriculture and Rural development.

Mains Exam will be conducted in three phases with an inclusion of a descriptive test in English to test a candidate’s proficiency in written English. Apart from these two papers, an interview will be conducted for selected candidates.

Check NABARD Grade A Syllabus

NABARD Grade A 2022 Salary Structure

The candidates selected for the post of Grade A posts will be provided with a handsome salary which has been tabulated below:

NABARD Grade A Salary 2022
Basic PayRs. 28,150/- p.m.
Pay-scaleRs.28150-1550(4)-34350-1750(7)–46600–EB-1750(4)-53600- 2000(1)-55600
Additional AllowancesDearness Allowance, Local Compensatory Allowance, House Rent Allowance, reimbursement of expenses for maintenance of vehicle for official purpose, newspaper, internet, telephone charges, book grant and Grade Allowance.

NABARD Grade A Salary- Click to Check Details

NABARD Grade A 2022 Admit Card

The NABARD Admit Card for Grade A posts will be released on the official website www.nabard.org at least 10 to 12 days before the exam date. To download the NABARD Grade A admit card, the registration number or roll number and date of birth or password are required which will be provided at the time of the registration process. To carry a hard copy of the NABARD Hall Ticket 2022 to the exam hall is mandatory.

NABARD Grade A Admit Card 2022

NABARD 2022 Result

The result for each stage will be released separately for NABARD Grade A Officer posts. The candidates whose names are notified in the Prelims result will be shortlisted for Mains Exam and the candidates qualifying Mains exam will be called for the Interview round. Once the NABARD Result is out for each stage, we will notify here.

NABARD Grade A & B Prelims Result 2022

Steps to Check NABARD Grade A Result 2022

  1. Visit the official website of NABARD www.nabard.org
  2. Search for the result link that appeared on the home page.
  3. The NABARD Grade A Result PDF will be opened on your screen.
  4. Check your roll number in the result list.
  5. Download the result file and save it for future reference.

NABARD 2022 Cut Off

The official cut-off marks for the NABARD Grade A are decided by the officials after each stage of the recruitment process. NABARD Grade A cut off 2022 will be released after the exam is successfully conducted along with the result, till then the candidates can have a look at the previous year's cut off marks below. Candidates can evaluate their selection chances by matching their scores with the cut-off list released by NABARD.

NABARD Prelims Cut-Off 2021: Discipline & Category-wise

NABARD Cut Off 2021
PostURSCSTOBCEWSCAT.BCAT.CCAT.ACAT.E
Agriculture46.2531.5028.0040.7529.0014.2537.5038.7512.75
General53.5044.0041.5045.7531.75
Agriculture Engineering40.0015.50-16.00-
Fisheries22.0023.00--19.25
Animal Husbandry27.2521.0021.00
Forestry27.0030.50
Plantation/ Horticulture24.7514.7521.50
Water Resources20.7518.75
Land Development/ Soil Science36.2515.50
Finance16.758.7511.758.25
Computer/ Information Technology26.259.258.5019.75
Rajbhasha23.5010.2522.50----

NABARD Cut-Off Prelims 2021: Sectional Cut-Off

CategoryQualifying SectionMerit Section
REELCKQADMGAESAR
2030202010204040
Unreserved and EWS3.7511.253.255.001.253.004.506.50
OBC, ST, SC, PWBD1.257.502.002.501.001.751.003.00

Check NABARD Cut Off - Previous Year 

NABARD Grade A 2022 Preparation

To prepare effectively for NABARD Grade-A 2022 exam, it is really necessary for a candidate to excel in the subjects being asked in the Preliminary and Mains exam. Candidates can prepare for the written test either through our Online Mock Test Series or by joining the Career Power Gold Online Classroom Program. Now is the time, buckle up and set your foot on the paddle for an accelerated preparation for NABARD Grade-A 2022 exam.

Join NABARD Free Online Classes 

NABARD Grade A Notification 2022: FAQs

Ans. Yes, the official notification for NABARD Grade A Recruitment 2022 exam has been released on 18th July 2022.

Ans. 170 vacancies of Assistant Manager Grade A has been announced along with NABARD Grade A Notification 2022.

Ans. The candidates have to qualify in Prelims, Mains, and Interview to get selected for Grade A Officer posts in NABARD. There will be only interview round for NABARD Officer in Grade ‘A’ (P & SS)

Ans. NABARD stands for National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

Important Links