Updated on- 11 July 2022, 21:22 pm

JEE Main Result 2022 Out: National Testing Agency (NTA) has declared the JEE Main 2022 Result for Session 1 on 11th July 2022 at the official website www.jeemain.nta.nic.in. Lakhs of students have appeared in JEE Main June Session to grab admission to top engineering institutes like the National Institutes of Technology (NITs), Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs) or Government Funded Technical Institutes (GFTIs). The students can now check their JEE Main Result 2022 from the direct link mentioned in the article. As the JEE Main result is announced today, the name of toppers and 100 percentile scorers is still awaited from NTA which will be released along with JEE Main Session 2 Result 2022. 

JEE Main Result 2022

National Testing Agency has conducted the Joint Entrance Examination (Main) – 2022 Session 1 at different centres located in 501 cities throughout the country and 22 Cities Outside-India. The JEE Main 2022 Result was been released with the candidate's normalised percentile score in Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, and aggregate percentile score of all three subjects, All India Rank and JEE Main Cut off 2022 for JEE Advanced. The students who will score above the cutoff score will be eligible to appear in the JEE Advanced exam for admission to IITs. The top 2.5 lakh candidates in JEE Main can appear in JEE Advanced which is scheduled for 28th August 2022.

JEE Main Result 2022 Latest Updates

The applicants can now check JEE Main result 2022 June exam from the official website - jeemain.nta.nic.in, as the JEE Mains Result has been declared officially today on jeemain.nta.nic.in, ntaresults.nic.in, nta.ac.in.

The JEE Main session 1 result 2022 has been announced for both Paper 1 (BE, Brech) and Paper 2 (B Arch and B. planning).

National Testing Agency will release the JEE Main rank list 2022 along with the session 2 results. The cut off marks of JEE Mains will also be declared after JEE Main result 2022 session 2. 

JEE Main 2022 Result 

JEE Main June Session Exam was successfully conducted from 23rd to 29th June 2022 and lakhs of students who were waiting for the result release can now check their score card & marks from the official website or direct link below. NTA has released JEE Main Result 2022 on 11th July 2022 for session 1. This year, JEE Main exam will be conducted in two sessions. 

JEE Main Result 2022 (June Session)
Exam Conducting bodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Exam NameJEE Main Exam 2022
CategorySarkari Result
StatusReleased 
 JEE Main Exam Date 2022 23rd to 29th June 2022
JEE Main Result Date11th July 2022
Candidates Appeared9 Lakh +
Official websitewww.jeemain.nta.nic.in

JEE Main Result/Score Card Link

The candidates who have appeared for the 1st session (June Session) of JEE Main 2022 exam can now check their JEE Main Result either from the official website or directly from the below link which has been activated on 11th July 2022. The candidates can check their marks scored in the JEE Main Exam using their registration number and date of birth (DOB) in the login section. Click on the below link to check your JEE Main Result, Marks Obtained, and JEE Main Rank secured. 

JEE Main Result 2022 [Session 1]- Link 1

JEE Main Result 2022 [Session 1]- Link 2

JEE Main Result 2022 [Session 1]- Link 3

Steps to Check JEE Main Result 2022

NTA will be releasing JEE Main Result 2022 for the students who appeared in the JEE Main June Session Exam held from 23rd to 29th June 2022. By following the below steps, you can easily check your JEE Main 2022 Result.

Step 1- Open the official website of JEE Main www.jeemain.nic.in. on your browser.

Step 2- On the homepage of NTA, click on the “Download Result” option. 

Step 3- Click on the JEE Main Result/Scorecard 2022 (phase 1) link, for which you have appeared.

Step 4- Enter your application number, date of birth, and security pin in the login credentials. 

jee-main-result

Step 5- Click on the 'Login' tab and the JEE Main Result/Score Card will be displayed on the screen.

Step 6- Check Marks secured & other details mentioned on your JEE Main Result.

Step 7- Download the JEE Main Result 2022 and take a printout of the score card for future reference. 

JEE Main Syllabus 2022 and Exam Pattern

JEE Main Session 1 Toppers List

Though National Testing Agency has not yet released the complete JEE Main Topper List but as per the preliminary information received, Sneha Pareek has secured 300/300 percentile or marks based on the analysis of her answer key. The toppers list will include the names of the students who have scored 100 percentile in JEE Main Session 1 of JEE Main Examination. Stay tuned with us to get updated with the complete list of toppers for JEE Main 2022 Session 1. 

Details Mentioned on JEE Main Result/Scorecard

The scorecard of JEE Main have details about candidates' performance in the exam. JEE Main 2022 result/scorecard will contain the following information:

  1. Subject-wise NTA scores
  2. Aggregate NTA scores
  3. Name of the candidate
  4. Roll number
  5. Date of birth
  6. Parents’ name
  7. State code of eligibility
  8. Category and nationality

JEE Main Cut Off 2022

The cut off marks of JEE Mains will be declared at jeemain.nta.nic.in 2022 after JEE Main result 2022 for session 2. The students can check the previous year's cut-off in the table below to know the minimum score which a candidate needs to obtain in order to qualify for JEE Advanced

CategoryJEE Main Cut Off 2021JEE Main Cut Off 2020
Common Rank List (CRL)87.899224190.3765335
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)66.221484570.2435518
Other Backward Class (OBC-NCL)68.02344772.8887969
Scheduled Caste (SC)46.882533850.1760245
Scheduled Tribe (ST)34.672899939.0696101
People with Disabilities (PwD)0.00960.0618524

JEE Main Result 2022- Marks, Percentile & Rank

Check JEE Main percentile vs rank and marks vs percentile data as per the previous year's information. The candidates should note that the actual information on JEE Main percentile vs rank will be available along with the upcoming results.

MarksPercentileRank
300-281100 - 99.999891451 - 20
271 - 28099.994681 - 99.99739480 - 24
263 - 27099.990990 - 99.99402983 - 55
250 - 26299.977205 - 99.988819210 - 85
241 - 25099.960163 - 99.975034367 - 215
231 - 24099.934980 - 99.956364599 - 375
221 - 23099.901113 - 99.928901911 - 610
211 - 22099.851616 - 99.8937321367 - 920
201 - 21099.795063 - 99.8452121888 - 1375
191 - 20099.710831 - 99.7824722664 - 1900
181 - 19099.597399 - 99.6885793710 - 2700
171 - 18099.456939 - 99.5731935003- 3800
161 - 17099.272084 - 99.4312146706 - 5100
151 - 16099.028614 - 99.2397378949 - 6800
141 - 15098.732389 - 98.99029611678 - 9000
131 - 14098.317414 - 98.66693515501 - 11800
121 - 13097.811260 - 98.25413220164 - 15700
111 - 12097.142937 - 97.68567226321 - 20500
101 - 11096.204550 - 96.97827234966 - 26500
91 - 10094.998594 - 96.06485046076 - 35000
81 - 9093.471231 - 94.74947960147 - 46500
71 - 8091.072128 - 93.15297182249 - 61000
61 - 7087.512225 - 90.702200115045 - 83000
51 - 6082.016062 - 86.907944165679 - 117000
41 - 5073.287808 - 80.982153246089 - 166000
31 - 4058.151490 - 71.302052385534 - 264383

 

JEE Main Result 2022: FAQs

Ans. Yes, JEE Main Result 2022 for session 1 has been declared on 11th July 2022. The direct link to check JEE Main Result 2022 is added in this article.

Ans. JEE Main Result 2022 has been declared at jeemain.nta.nic.in website and the direct link has been provided in this article.

Ans. CRL is the Common Rank List and denotes the All India Rank.

Ans. No, there is no such provision to re-evaluate/re-check JEE Main result.

Ans. JEE Main Result can be checked using Application Number, Date of Birth.

Important Links