ESIC Recruitment 2022: ESIC is an Insurance firm working under the ownership of the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India whose offices are across the country. Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has published the ESIC recruitment 2022 Notification announcing 3882 Upper Division Clerk or Clerk-Cashier, Multi-Tasking Staff and Stenographer vacancies. This is a golden opportunity for 10th pass, 12th pass, and graduates who are looking for a stable job government job in this prestigious corporation. The candidates will be selected through a direct recruitment process on a regular basis for its offices in various regions. The selection process for ESIC Recruitment 2022 will be through a country-wide competitive Test (Online Test) followed by Language Proficiency Test. 

ESIC Recruitment 2022

Employees' State Insurance Corporation has released 3882 vacancies through ESIC Recruitment 2022 for the posts of UDC, MTS and Stenographer. Out of  3882 posts, 1769 posts are announced for UDC, 1948 for MTS and the remaining 165 posts for Stenographer. All the candidates who have applied for ESIC Recruitment 2022 must bookmark their calendar as ESIC MTS phase 2 exam is scheduled for 05th June 2022. Read the complete article for more information regarding ESIC Recruitment 2022 for UDC, MTS and Stenographer posts. 

ESIC Recruitment 2022

Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has announced ESIC Exam Date 2022 for 3882 Upper Division Clerk, Multi-Tasking Staff & Stenographer posts through ESIC Exam Date Notice on 13 April 2022. Check all the important dates for ESIC Recruitment 2022 from the table given below-

ESIC Recruitment 2022: Important Dates
EventsDates
ESIC ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification Release Date28th December 2021
ESIC ESIC Recruitment 2022 Online Application Starts15th January 2022
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Online Application Last Date15th February 2022
Last Date to Pay the Application fee15th February 2022
ESIC Exam Date 2022 (Phase 1)19th & 20th March 2022
ESIC UDC Marks 202214th April 2022
ESIC UDC Exam Date 2022 (Phase 2)30th April 2022
ESIC UDC Mains Result 2022July 2022
ESIC MTS Exam Date 2022 (Phase 1)7th May 2022
ESIC MTS Exam Date 2022 (Phase 2)05th June 2022
ESIC MTS Mains Result 2022 28th June 2022
ESIC MTS Mains Score Card 202228th June 2022

ESIC Exam Date 2022 Out

ESIC exam date 2022 has been released by Employees' State Insurance Corporation. As per the official notice of ESIC, The phase-1 examination for ESIC MTS is scheduled for 7 May 2022 and the phase 2 examination for ESIC UDC is scheduled for 30 April 2022. Let's have a look at the ESIC exam dates and shift timing for Phase-1 and Phase-2 exams.

ESIC Exam Date 2022
Post NameExaminationExam Date
Upper Division Clerk (UDC)Phase-119th March 2022
Upper Division Clerk (UDC)Phase-230th April 2022
Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS)Phase-17th May 2022
Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS)Phase-205th June 2022
StenographerPhase-1 (single phased exam)20th March 2022

ESIC Result 2022 Out for MTS Phase 2

Employees' State Insurance Corporation has announced ESIC Result 2022 for MTS phase 2 exam on its official website on 28th June 2022. The candidates who have appeared in the exams can check their ESIC Results for the post they have applied for by clicking on the below link. 

ESIC MTS Mains Result 2022 Out- Click Here

ESIC MTS Mains Score Card 2022 Out- Click Here

ESIC MTS Mains Cut Off 2022- Click to Check

ESIC Recruitment 2022- Overview

Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has announced 3882 UDC, MTS & Stenographer vacancies for their regional offices opening job portal for 10th pass, 12th pass, and graduated candidates. The candidates who are interested in the ESIC UDC Recruitment 2022 and wants to know the summary for the recruitment process, then refer to the table below-

ESIC Recruitment 2022- Overview
Exam Conducting BodyEmployees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)
Post NameUDC, MTS, Steno
Vacancy3882
Job CategoryGovt Jobs
Online Application ModeOnline
Online Registration15th January to 15th February 2022
Exam Date30 April and 7 May 2022
Exam ModeOnline
Job TypeDirect Recruitment
Exam TypePrelims- Mains- Skill Test (if required)
Job LocationAcross India
ESIC SalaryUDC & Steno- Rs. 25,500-81,100
MTS- Rs. 18,000-56,900
Official Websitehttps://www.esic.nic.in/

ESIC Notification 2022 for UDS, MTS & Steno

The official and detailed ESIC notification PDF for the recruitment of Upper Division Clerk, Multi Tasking Staff & Stenographer posts has been released at https://www.esic.nic.in/. The complete details include the selection process, exam pattern, syllabus, eligibility criteria, vacancy, application fee have been mentioned in the ESIC Recruitment Notification PDF. The interested candidates can click on the below link for the region they are looking for-

ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification PDFs for UDS, MTS & Stenographer
RegionsNotification PDF
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for Andhra PradeshClick to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for BiharClick to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for ChattisgarhClick to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for DelhiClick to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for GoaClick to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for AhemdabadClick to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for Jammu KashmirClick to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for Haryana (Faridabad/Ambala)Click to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for Himachal PradeshClick to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for JharkhandClick to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for KarnatakaClick to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for KeralaClick to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for Madhya PradeshClick to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for MaharashtraClick to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for Guwahati/AssamClick to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for OdishaClick to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for PuducherryClick to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for PunjabClick to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for RajasthanClick to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for Tamil NaduClick to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for TelanganaClick to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for Uttar PradeshClick to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for UttarakhandClick to Download
ESIC Recruitment 2022 Notification for West Bengal & SikkimClick to Download

ESIC Apply Online 2022

The application process for ESIC Recruitment 2022 for UDC, Steno & MTS has been started on the official website https://www.esic.nic.in/ from 15th January 2022 onwards. The last date for online registration has been scheduled for 15th February 2022. The candidates are advised to apply online for ESIC Recruitment 2021-2022 much before the last date to avoid last-minute technical glitches. 

ESIC Apply Online 2022 Link [Click to Apply]

How to Apply for ESIC Recruitment 2022?

The candidates have to submit their online applications forms for ESIC Recruitment 2022 through online mode only. You can directly click on the above link or visit the official website & follow the below steps. 

1. Visit the official website of Employees State Insurance Corporation @esic.nic.in

2. On the home page, click on the option reading- “Apply Online for Recruitment to the post of UDC/MTS/Steno in ESIC”

3. Choose the position you are interested to apply for. 

4. You will be redirected to the registration page, now you have to fill in the required details there such as Name, Contact details, etc.

5. To validate your registration process an OTP will be sent to your registered mobile no., you just have to fill that OTP on the ESIC portal.

6. After confirming the registration process, you will be able to fill the application form. Here you have to fill in the required details.

7. To complete your application process, candidates have to pay their application fees.

8. Upload the documents as required in the application form in the prescribed size. 

9. After completing the application process, candidates have to download the application form and also have to need to take a printout of the application form for the further examination process.

ESIC Recruitment 2022 Application Fee

The candidates have to pay the required application fee for ESIC Recruitment 2022 which has been categorised as below: 

CategoriesApplication Fee
SC/ST/PWD/ Departmental Candidates, Female Candidates & Ex-ServicemenRs. 250/-
All other categoriesRs. 500/-

ESIC Vacancy 2022 

A total of 3882 UDC, Stenographer and MTS vacancies has been announced for various regions through ESIC recruitment 2022. Out of the total vacancies, 1769 are for Upper Division Clerk, 165 for Stenographer, and the remaining 1948 for Multi-Tasking Staff. The complete vacancy distribution for ESIC Vacancy 2022 has been tabulated below-

ESIC Vacancy 2022 for UDC, MTS & Steno
RegionsUDCMTSStenoTotal
Andhra Pradesh07260235
Bihar43371696
Chattisgarh17210341
Delhi23529230557
Goa13120126
Ahemdabad13612706269
Jammu Kashmir08--0109
Haryana (Faridabad/Ambala)1307713220
Himachal Pradesh2915--44
Jharkhand0626--32
Karnataka1996518282
Kerala666004130
Madhya Pradesh445602102
Maharashtra31825818594
Guwahati/Assam0117--18
Odisha30410374
Puducherry06070114
Punjab8110502188
Rajasthan6710515187
Tamil Nadu15021916385
Telangana25430472
Uttar Pradesh3611905160
Uttarakhand09170127
West Bengal & Sikkim11320304320
Total Vacancies176919481653882

ESIC Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

To be eligible to apply for ESIC Recruitment 2022, the candidates must fulfill the required eligibility criteria which have been detailed in the ESIC Recruitment Notification. The education qualification & age limit will be considered as on the closing date for receipt of applications i.e. 15th February 2022. The same has been discussed below-

ESIC UDC Eligibility Criteria 

Education Qualification- The candidate should hold a degree from a recognised University or equivalent. He/she should have a working knowledge of computers including the use of Office suites and databases.

Age Limit- The candidate should be under the age limit of 18 to 27 years as on 15th February 2022 to be eligible to apply for ESIC UDC Recruitment 2022.

ESIC MTS Eligibility Criteria 

Education Qualification- The candidates must have a Matriculation or equivalent pass from a recognized university & board.

Age Limit- The candidate should be under the age limit of 18 to 25 years as on 15th February 2022 to be eligible to apply for ESIC MTS Recruitment 2022.

ESIC Steno Eligibility Criteria 

Education Qualification- The candidates should be 12th class pass or equivalent from a recognized Board or University

Age Limit- The candidate should be under the age limit of 18 to 27 years as on 15th February 2022 to be eligible to apply for ESIC Steno Recruitment 2022.

Skill Test- Dictation: 10 minutes @ 80 words per minute and Transcription: 50 minutes (English), 65 minutes (Hindi) (Only on computers).

ESIC Recruitment 2022 Salary Structure

The salary structure for all 3 posts Upper Division Clerk (UDC), Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) & Stenographer is released along with ESIC recruitment 2022 notification. The salary for the eligible candidates will be as per the 7th Central Pay Commission including the basic pay and additional perks & allowances. Check the post-wise salary will be as follows- 

PostsSalary 
Upper Division Clerk & StenographerPay Level – 4 (Rs. 25,500-81,100)
Multi-Tasking StaffPay Level – 1 (Rs. 18,000-56,900)

ESIC Salary Structure 2022 for UDC, MTS & Steno

ESIC Recruitment 2022 Selection Process

Employees' State Insurance Corporation will recruit eligible candidates as per the selection process for UDC, Stenographer & MTS posts. The selection process for ESIC Recruitment 2022 exam is different for all posts. The post-wise selection process for all three posts is given below.

1. Upper Division Clerk- Prelims, Mains, Skill Test

2. Multi Tasking Staff- Prelims, Mains

3. Stenographer- Written Test, Skill Test

ESIC UDC & MTS Exam Pattern 2022

The ESIC Exam Pattern for Phase-I & Phase-II Examination for Upper Division Clerk & Multi Tasking Staff is the same. There will be no skill test in the Multi-Tasking Staff recruitment process. 

  1. The Preliminary Exam is of qualifying nature.
  2. The marks scored in Mains Exam will be the deciding factor for final selection.
  3. There will be a negative marking of one-fourth mark for each incorrect answer.
  4. There will be Multiple Choice Questions in both Phase-I & Phase-II.

Phase-1 Prelims Exam

S. No.Name of the Test (ObjectiveTests)No. of QuestionsMax. MarksDuration
1General Intelligence and Reasoning25501 hour
(60 minutes)
2General Awareness2550
3Quantitative Aptitude2550
4English Comprehension2550
Total100200

Phase-2 Mains Exam

S. No.Name of the Test (Objective Tests)No. of questions.Max.MarksDuration
1General Intelligence and Reasoning5050 2 hours
2General Awareness5050
3Quantitative Aptitude5050
4English Comprehension5050
 Total200200

ESIC Stenographer Exam Pattern 2022

The ESIC Stenographer Exam Pattern includes two stages- Objective type online test & Skill Test. 

Phase-1 Main Examination

S. No.Name of the Test (ObjectiveTests)No. of QuestionsMax. MarksTime
1English Language & Comprehension1005070 minutes
2Reasoning Ability505035 minutes
3General Awareness505025 minutes
Total100200 

Phase-2 Skill Test

The candidates who qualify in Mains Exam will have to appear in the skill test which is qualifying in nature. The candidates will be given one dictation for 10 minutes in English or Hindi (as opted by the candidates in the Online Application Form) at the speed of 80 words per minute.

LanguageTime Duration (for all categories)Time duration for PWD
English50 minutes70 minutes
Hindi65 minutes90 minutes

ESIC Recruitment 2022 Syllabus 

The syllabus is the first & foremost important thing to begin your preparation for the competitive exam. The complete syllabus for General Intelligence and Reasoning, General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude, and English Comprehension has been provided in the below links. 

ESIC UDC Syllabus & Exam Pattern- Click to Check

ESIC MTS Syllabus & Exam Pattern- Click to Check

ESIC Recruitment 2022 Minimum Qualifying Marks

As mentioned in the notification, the candidates have to score more than the minimum qualifying marks to get shortlisted for the ESIC Recruitment 2022 vacancies. Check the category-wise ESIC Minimum Qualifying Marks from the below table-

CategoryQualifying Marks
UR45%
OBC40%
SC, ST, ESM35%
PWD30%

ESIC Recruitment 2022 Admit Card

As ESIC will conduct Computer Based Tests & Skill Test for recruiting candidates for the post of Upper Divison Clerk, Multi-Tasking Staff & Stenographer through ESIC Recruitment 2022. For each stage, ESIC Admit Card 2022 will be issued and candidates can download it from the official website of Employees' State Insurance Corporation (https://www.esic.nic.in/). The admit cards will be made available around 10 to 15 days before the exam date.

ESIC Admit Card 2022 Download Link- Click Here

ESIC Recruitment 2022 Result

Employees' State Insurance Corporation will announce the names of the candidates who are shortlisted for the next stage of the recruitment process through ESIC Result 2022. The result will be uploaded on the official website https://www.esic.nic.in/ and candidates will have to check their qualifying status from there. The ESIC Result for Prelims, Mains & Skill Test will be released separately after conducting of exam of each stage. 

ESIC Recruitment 2022 Cut Off 

The Cut Off marks will be released along with the result for each stage of the ESIC recruitment process. The cut-off marks are decided on the basis of the previous year's trend of cut-off marks, the difficulty level of the exam, candidates appearing in the exam, and the number of vacancies released for the recruitment drive.

ESIC UDC Cut Off 

 The last time, the ESIC exam was conducted for Upper Division Clerk in 2019, have a look at the previous year cut-off marks. 

ESIC UDC Cut Off 2019
Region URSCSTOBCEWS
Andhra Pradesh165151126 —127
Bihar165122.5123163155.5
Chhattisgarh14199.596125.592
Delhi D (M) D148111.5109.5117.597
Delhi HQRS157.5142127.5140.5131.5
Delhi RO169.5147114.5155149.5
Goa156 — —140.5141
Gujarat161151118.5145.5135
Himachal Pradesh150112 —107120.5
J&K151 —80.5 — —
Jharkhand168.5114124 —123
Karnataka153.5128.5118141125
Kerala167.5118.5 —162.5129
Madhya Pradesh153118.5112139.5104
Maharashtra161151126150133.5
North East Regions158117132.512999.5
Orissa163.5152118.5161137.5
Puducherry155126.5 —155126
Punjab169131.5 —146.5119.5
Rajasthan164135141.5151.5145.5
Tamil Nadu163.5147109.5159.5117
Telangana163146136152.5139
Uttar Pradesh162.5132 —147144
Uttrakhand163 — —123131.5
West Bengal16513398151119.5

ESIC UDC Previous Year Cut Off- Click Here

ESIC MTS Cut Off- Previous Year [Click Here]

ESIC MTS Cut Off Marks

Last year ESIC conducted a recruitment process for Multi Tasking Staff in 2012 and the cut-off marks were as follows-

ESIC MTS Cut Off 2012
CategoryCut Off
UR119.25
OBC104.25
SC111.50
ST70
EX-servicemen39
Visually Impaired Candidates56.25
Orthopedically challenged candidates99.75
Hearing-impaired candidates80.50
ESIC Exam Date 2022: FAQs

Ans. 3882 vacancies for UDC, MTS & Steno Posts are announced through ESIC Recruitment 2022.

The phase-2 examination for ESIC Recruitment 2022 for MTS Exam is to be held on 05th June 2022.

Ans. The candidates will be shortlisted for various posts through Prelims- Mains- Skill Test (if required).

The full form of ESIC is Employees' State Insurance Corporation.

Ans. The candidates holding a graduate degree can apply online for ESIC Recruitment 2022 exam.

Important Links