Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally (CWG 2022): Commonwealth Games 2022 known as Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games is the 22nd edition of the Commonwealth Games are currently being played in Birmingham, England. Commonwealth Games 2022 was started on 28th July and 8th August 2022 is the last day of CWG 2022. India is participating 18th time in the Commonwealth Games with 322 members or Athletes and won 61 medals now. Team Australia is leading the Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally with 67 gold medals and team India is at 4th position in the CWG medal tally with 22 Gold medals. Read this article to check the complete Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally and Indian Medal winners list. 

Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally

The final day of Commonwealth Games 2022 has begun with a gold medal for India. Achanta Sharat Kamal won gold in men’s singles Table Tennis and Sathiyan won a bronze medal in the same event, Chirag Shetty - Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy won gold in Badminton Men's Doubles, Indian shuttler PV Sindhu won a gold medal in the final match of women's singles badminton and Lakshya Sen also won a gold medal today by defeating Malaysian Ng Tze Yong and a silver medal in men's hockey. One more golden day for India, India won 6 medals today including 4 golds in CWG 2022 and secured 61 medals in Commonwealth Games 2022 medal tally till now. It was another fruitful day for India as they added 6 more medals on 8th August 2022, taking the total to 61 medals– 22 gold, 16 silver and 23 bronze. India also grabbed 15 medals on the 10th day of CWG 2022. Let's have a look at the Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally for India.

Commonwealth Games 2022 Medals Tally of India
Medal nameNo. of Medals
Gold Medal 🥇22
Silver Medal 🥈16
Bronze Medal 🥉23
Total61

Commonwealth Games 2022 India Medal Tally

CWG Medal Tally of Commonwealth Games 2022 is discussed here. India has won 61 medals in different sports including Wrestling, Cricket, Boxing, Hockey, Squash, Judo, Javelin throw, Weightlifting, Athletics, Badminton, and Table Tennis, Long Jump, High Jump, and Lawn Bowls games. Let's have a look at the sports-wise Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally for India.

Commonwealth Games 2022 Indian Medal Winners
SportEventsAthlete/TeamMedal
Table TennisMen's Single Sharath Kamal  Gold
Table TennisMen's SingleSathiyan GnanasekaranBronze
BadmintonMen SingleLakshya SenGold
BadmintonWomen SinglePV SindhuGold
Table TennisMixed Doubles Achanta & Sreeja Akula Gold
CricketWomenIndian Women Cricket TeamSilver
SquashMixed DoublesDipika Pallikal & Saurav GhosalSilver
BoxingMen's 92 KGSagar AhlawatSilver
BadmintonMen Single Kidambi Srikanth  Bronze
Table TennisMen's Doubles Sharath Kamal and Sathiyan Gnanasekaran Silver
BoxingWomen's 50kgNikhat ZareenGold
AthleticsMen's triple jumpEldhose Paul Gold
AthleticsMen's triple jumpAbdulla AboobackerSilver
AthleticsMen's 10 Race WalkSandeep KumarBronze
AthleticsJavelin ThrowAnnu RaniBronze
BoxingMen’s 48kg-51kg (Flyweight)Amit PanghalGold
BoxingWomen's 48kgNitu GhanghasGold
Hockey Women's HockeyIndian Hockey TeamBronze
BoxingMen's 57kgMohammed HussamuddinBronze
WrestlingWomen's 97kgDeepak NehraBronze
WrestlingWomen's 74kgPooja SihagBronze
Para Table Tennis Women's Table TennisBhavina PatelGold
Para Table Tennis Women's Table TennisSonalben Manubhai PatelBronze
WrestlingMen's 74kgNaveen MalikGold
Wrestling Women's 53kgVinesh PhogatGold
Wrestling Men's 57kgRavi DahiyaGold
Wrestling Women's 50kgPooja GahlotBronze
BoxingWomen's 60kgJasmine LamboriaBronze
Lawn BowlsMen's FourSunil Bahadur, 
Navneet Singh, 
Chandan Kumar Singh 
Dinesh Kumar
Silver
AthleticsMen's 3000m steeplechaseAvinash Mukund SableSilver
AthleticsWomen's 10,000m race walkPriyanka GoswamiSilver
Wrestling Men’s 125kg freestyleMohit Grewal Bronze
Wrestling Women's 68kg freestyleDivya KakranBronze
Wrestling Men's 86kgDeepak PuniaGold
Wrestling Women's 62kgSakshi MalikGold
Wrestling Men's 65kgBajrang PuniaGold
Wrestling Women's 57kgAnshu MalikSilver
AthleticsMen's long jumpMurali SreeshankarSilver
Para Powerlifting-SudhirGold
SquashMen's singlesSaurav GhosalBronze
JudoWomen's +78kgTulika MaanSilver
WeightliftingMen's +109kgGurdeep SinghBronze
AthleticsMen's high jumpTejaswin ShankarBronze
WeightliftingMen's 109kgLovepreet SinghBronze
BadmintonMixed BadmintonMixed Badminton TeamSilver
Table TennisMen's table tennisIndian Table Tennis TeamGold
WeightliftingMen's 96 kgVikas ThakurSilver
Lawn BowlsWomen's Fours

Fours team-

Lovely Choubey
Pinki
Natanmoni Saikia
Rupa Rani Tirkey

Gold
WeightliftingMen's 55kgSanket SargarSilver
WeightliftingMen's 61kgGururaja PoojaryBronze
WeightliftingWomen's 49kgMirabai ChanbuGold
WeightliftingWomen's 55kgBindyarani DeviSilver
WeightliftingMen's 67kgJeremy LalrinnungaGold
WeightliftingMen’s 73kgAchinta SheuliGold
JudoWomen's 48kgSushila Devi LikmabamSilver
JudoMen's 60kgVijay Kumar YadavBronze
WeightliftingWomen's 71kgHarjinder KaurBronze

CWG Medal Tally 2022- Latest Update

Currently, India is standing at the 4th position in Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally with 22 Gold medals and Australia is ranking at the top with 67 Gold medals. India won 5 more medals in badminton on the 11th day of the Commonwealth Games 2022. Have a look at the latest updates of the Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally here. 

  1. On the final day of CWG 2022, The Indian men's hockey team settles for silver after losing 0-7 to Australia in the gold medal match.
  2. Achanta Sharat Kamal grabbed gold in Men’s singles Table Tennis Achanta Sharath Kamal beats Liam Pitchford of England 11-13, 11-7, 11-2, 11-6, 11-7 to win the gold medal.
  3. Chirag Shetty and Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy win gold in Badminton Men's Doubles.
  4. Sathiyan Gnanasekaran bagged his maiden Commonwealth Games singles medal as he won bronze, beating home-favourite Paul Drinkhall 4-3.
  5. Lakshya Sen defeated Ng Tze Yong in the gold medal match at CWG 2022. He had to fight hard to defeat Malaysia's Ng Tze Yong 19-21 21-9 21-16 in badminton's men's singles final gold medal match.
  6. Indian shuttler PV Sindhu won a gold medal in the final match of women's singles with a score of 21-15, and 21-13.
  7. On the 10th day of CWG 2022, Achanta Sharath Kamal and Sreeja Akula bagged India's third medal in table tennis at the ongoing Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham on Sunday as the pair beat the Malaysian combination of Choong Javen and Lyne Karen 11-4, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6 to clinch the elusive gold medal in mixed doubles final.
  8. India's Dipika Pallikal and Saurav Ghosal won their second-successive medal at the Commonwealth Games, winning bronze in the mixed doubles squash event on Sunday.
  9. The Indian women's cricket team settles for the silver medal after losing to Australia by 9 runs in the final.
  10. India's Kidambi Srikanth beats Jia Heng Teh of Singapore 21-15, 21-18 to win the bronze medal.
  11. Sagar Ahlawat tried his best to give a superlative performance against England's D. Orie, settling for the Silver🥈 medal in Men's +92kg final.
  12. India's Treesa Jolly/Gayatri Gopichand vs Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen/Gronya Somerville of Australia 21-15, 21-18 to win the bronze medal.
  13. Indian men's double team Sharath Kamal and Sathiyan Gnanasekaran faces defeat in the final match of table tennis against England and settled with a silver medal.
  14. Zareen Nikhat won a gold medal in the boxing final of the women's 50kg category by 5-0.
  15. Eldhose Paul won a gold medal and Abdulla Aboobacker Narangolintevid bags silver in the men's triple jump. Eldhose Paul won the gold medal with a best jump of 17.03m, while Abdulla Aboobacker jumped 17.02m to take home the silver medal.
  16. Another medal in athletics for India, Annu Rani claims a bronze medal in the women's javelin final. Rani sent the spear to a distance of 60m in her fourth attempt to win a bronze medal for the country.
  17. India's Sandeep Kumar grabbed bronze in Men's 10,000m Race Walk with personal best.
  18. Indian boxer Amit Panghal beats England's Kiaran Macdonald to win a Gold medal in men’s over 48kg-51kg (Flyweight) category.
  19. Nitu is in action against England's Demie-Jade Resztan in Women’s Over 45kg-48kg (Minimumweight)
  20. India's women's hockey team beat New Zealand in a penalty shoot-out to win Bronze Medal.
  21. On the 9th day of CWG 2022, Indian boxer Rohit Tokas won a bronze medal in the men’s 67 kg category after losing 2-3 to Stephen Zimba of Zambia. It was a very close fight as Tokas lost by a split decision.
  22. Star Indian para table tennis player Bhavina Patel won a gold medal in the women’s singles against Ifechukwude Ikpeoyi of Nigeria with 12-10, 11-2, 11-9.
  23. India’s para table tennis player Sonalben Manubhai Patel beats Sue Bailey of England 11-5, 11-2, 11-3 to win the bronze medal. It is India's 12th medal of the day.
  24. 19 yr old debutant wrestler Deepak Nehra clinched a 🥉 bronze medal in the men's 97kg category at #CommonwealthGames2022 winning his 1st Senior Int'l medal. Deepak to take down his opponent by 10-2.
  25. India's oxer Mohammed Hussamuddin settled for bronze after losing 1-4 to Joseph Commey of Ghana in the Men's 57kg (Featherweight) semifinal match.
  26. Indian Wrestler Pooja Sihag beat Australia's Naomi de Bruine to win bronze in women's 76kg.
  27. Indian Naveen Malik grabbed a gold medal in men's 74kg freestyle wrestling against Pakistan's wrestler Tahir by 9-0.
  28. Vinesh Phogat won the final against Sri Lanka’s Chamodya Keshani Maduravalage Don to secure a gold medal in the women’s 53 kg category at the Commonwealth Games 2022.
  29. India's Ravi Kumar Dahiya clinched gold in men's 57kg freestyle wrestling at the Commonwealth Games 2022 on Saturday. The Tokyo Olympics silver medallist Ravi Kumar beat Nigeria's Ebikewenimo Welson (10-0) in the final to finish on top of the podium. This was Dahiya's maiden CWG medal in the first attempt.
  30. Indian wrestler Pooja Gahlot won a bronze medal after defeating Scotland's Letchidjo by technical superiority (12-2) in the women's 50kg category at CWG 2022.
  31. Jasmine Lamboria wins a bronze medal 🥉in her debut Commonwealth Games in the 60kg lightweight boxing match.
  32. India bagged its second medal in the Lawn Bowls competition at the CWG 2022 after the men's fours team, comprising Sunil Bahadur (lead), Navneet Singh (second), Chandan Kumar Singh (third) and Dinesh Kumar (skip), clinched the silver medal on Saturday. The Indian team lost to Northern Ireland in the men's fours final 5-18 and had to be content with second place in the competition.
  33. Indian athlete Avinash Mukund Sable grabbed a Silver medal in Men's 3000m Steeplechase on 6th August 2022. He scripted a national record in the men's 3000m steeplechase event at the CWG 2022 today. He clocked a national record time of 8:11.20 in the 3000m steeplechase final.
  34. Stellar performance from Priyanka Goswami, who won a silver medal in the women's 10,000m race walk. Her medal is India's third in the athletics event of CWG 2022 after Tejaswin Shankar (bronze in high jump) and M Sreeshankar (sliver in long jump). Priyanka's time of 43:38 is her personal best. Australia's Jemima Montag wins gold in 42:34, while the bronze goes to Kenya's Emily Wamusyi Ngii with time 43:50.
  35. On the 8th day of CWG, Indian wrestler Mohit Grewal clinched a bronze medal in the men's 125kg category freestyle wrestling after defeating Aaron Johnson at the Coventry Arena Wrestling Mat B. Grewal defeated Johnson 5-0 in the bronze medal match.
  36. India's Deepak Punia won the Gold medal in the men's 65 kg freestyle wrestling final match by 3-0. This was the most awaited match of today because the final match was played between Indian Deepak Punia vs Pakistan's Muhammad Inam.
  37. Bajrang Punia won the Gold medal in the men's 65 kg wrestling final match by routing Canada's Lachlan McNeil 9-2 in the final of the 65 kg category at the ongoing Commonwealth Games 2022 on Friday (August 5). This is the second consecutive Commonwealth Games Silver medal and 3rd CWG medal for Bajrang Punia.
  38. India's Olympic medalist Sakshi Malik has won the Gold medal in the women's 62 kg freestyle wrestling final match in CWG 2022. Sakshi Malik defeated Ana Godinez Gonzales of Canada to win the gold medal.
  39. Anshu Malik won the silver medal in women's 57 kg wrestling. She suffered a 4-6 defeat at the hands of Odunayo Folasade Adekuoroye of Nigeria in the final match.
  40. Divya Kakran won the Bronze medal in women's 68 kg freestyle wrestling on the 8th day of CWG 2022.
  41. On the 7th day of CWG 2022, India won a silver medal in Men's Long Jump final. India’s Murali Sreeshankar wins a historic silver with a distance of 8.08 m in the Men’s long jump. The other Indian in the fray, Muhammed Anees Yahiya ended at fifth with a best jump of 7.97m.
  42. Sudhir claimed the gold medal for India in the men's heavyweight para powerlifting event at the CWG 2022. Sudhir lifted 208kg in his first attempt before increasing it to 212kg in his second effort to gather 134.5 points and break the Games record. The 27-year-old Sudhir, who has an impairment due to the effects of polio, thus opened India's para sports medal account in the ongoing CWG.
  43. India’s Saurav Ghosal has clinched the bronze medal in squash men’s singles. Saurav Ghosal creates history, and wins India's first-ever singles medal in squash at Commonwealth Games.
  44. Lovepreet Singh clinched 9th weightlifting medal, won a bronze medal in Commonwealth Games 2022. He pulled off a remarkable lift of 355kg to win bronze in the men’s 109kg weightlifting final, taking India's medal tally in the Commonwealth Games 2022 event to nine.
  45. India’s Gurdeep Singh won a bronze medal in the men’s 109+kg weightlifting event. Gurdeep lifted a total weight of 390kg (167kg+223kg) in the final, as he won India’s 10th weightlifting medal at the ongoing edition of the Games.
  46. India’s Tejaswin Shankar won India’s first medal in athletics at the Commonwealth games 2022, by clinching a historic bronze in the men’s high jump final.
  47. Indian judoka, Tulika Maan settle for a silver medal in the women’s 78kg category in the Commonwealth Games 2022. Tulika Maan gets India’s second silver medal in Judo and third overall in Judo, as she conceded a defeat by Ippon to Scotland’s Sarah Adlington in the Women’s +78kg final.

Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally & Table

Commonwealth Games is an international multi-sport event for members of the Commonwealth of Nations. Australia has won the highest CWG 2022 medals with 178 medals including 67 golds followed by England and Canada. India has won 61 medals in Commonwealth Games 2022 till 8th August 2022. The complete list of country-wise list of Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally or Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games for all participating countries has been tabulated below. 

Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Table by Team
RankTeamGold  🥇Silver 🥈Bronze 🥉Total
1Australia675754178
2England566453173
3Canada26323492
4India22162361
5New Zealand19121748
6Nigeria1081331
7Scotland8102442
8South Africa771024
9Malaysia65415
10Wales551323
11Jamaica2215
12Cyprus2147
13Uganda2002
14Northern Ireland1438
15Kenya1348
15Singapore1315

Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally - Sports Wise

Till 8th August 2022, India bag 55 medals in Badminton, Boxing, Hockey, Cricket, Long Jump, High Jump, Wrestling, Weightlifting, Judo, Table Tennis and Lawn Bowls. Let's have a look at the sport-wise Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally details- 

Commonwealth Games 2022 India Medals
Sports/EventsGold MedalsSilver MedalsBronze MedalsTotal
Cricket0101
Boxing3227
Wrestling61512
Weightlifting33410
Hockey011 3
Judo0213
Lawn bowls1102
Table Tennis2237
Para Table Tennis 1012
Badminton3114
Squash0112
Athletics1348
Para Powerlifting1001
Total22162361

Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally Athletics

India has grabbed three Athletics medals this year, one each in the 3000m steeplechase, long jump and high jump. Tejaswin Shankar secured a bronze medal for India in Men's high jump. India’s Murali Sreeshankar wins a historic silver medal in long jump. Indian athlete Avinash Mukund scripted a national record in the men's 3000m steeplechase event at the 2022 Commonwealth Games and grabbed a silver medal.

Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally for Weightlifting 

In total India grabbed 61 medals in different sports in Commonwealth Games 2022 out of which 10 medals are for weightlifting. Three gold medals (Women's 49kg, Men's 67kg, Men’s 73kg), three silver medals (Women's 55kg, Men's 96 kg, Men's 55kg) and four bronze medals (Women's 71kg, Men's 61kg, Men's 109 Kg and Men's 109+ Kg).

NameCategoryMedal
Gurdeep Singh109+ kg Men's Bronze
Lovepreet Singh109 kg Men's Bronze
Vikas Thakur96 kg Men's Silver
Mirabai Chanu49kg women’sGold
Bindyarani Devi55kg women’sSilver
Gururaj Poojary61kg men’sBronze
Sanket Sargar55kg men’sSilver
Anchinta Sheuli73kg men’sGold
Jeremy Lalrinnunga67kg men’sGold
Harjinder Kaur71kg men’sBronze

Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally for Judo 

In the Judo event, India has named two medals in Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally wherein one silver medal by Sushila Devi Likmabam and one bronze medal by Vijay Kumar Yadav. With this India secured three medals in Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally. 

NameCategoryMedal
Shushila Likmabam48kg women’sSilver
Vijay Kumar Yadav60kg men’sBronze
Tulika Maan78kg women’sSilver

Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally for Lawn bowls

First time ever, India won gold in lawn bowls women's fours in CWG 2022, defeating South Africa in the final and secured one more medal in Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally for India.  

NameCategoryMedal
Rupa Rani TirkeyLawn Bowls women’sGold
Lovely Choubey
Pinki
Nayanmoni Saikia

Badminton: India’s Mixed Badminton team won the silver medal in the mixed group match of the Commonwealth Games 2022. Indian badminton mixed team suffered a 1-3 defeat against Malaysia and had to settle for silver. Only PV Sindhu managed to earn a win in the final clash against Malaysia in the women’s singles match.

Table Tennis: India Men's Table Tennis team won a gold medal by beating Singapore 3-1. G Sathiyan and Harmeet Desai’s doubles and respective singles win helped India retain the gold medal at the Commonwealth Games and secured one more medal in Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally for India. 

NameCategoryMedal
G SathiyanTable Tennis men’sGold
Harmeet Desai

Squash: Saurav Ghosal grabbed a bronze medal in Men's singles Squash sport in Commonwealth Games 2022.

CWG 2022 Venues

CWG 2022 is organising in 15 venues in Birmingham, West Midlands Region and Greater London. The complete Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally Venue list along with the names of stadiums has been enlisted below. 

CountryStadiumSport/Event
BirminghamAlexander Stadium (Renovated)Opening Ceremony, Closing Ceremony, Athletics
Arena Birmingham (Existing)Gymnastics
Edgbaston Cricket Ground (Existing)Cricket
Smithfield (Purpose-built temporary stadia)3x3 Basketball, 3x3 Wheelchair Basketball, Beach Volleyball
Sutton Park (Existing)Triathlon
University of Birmingham (Existing)Hockey, Squash
Victoria Square (Existing)Marathon (finish)
West Midlands RegionCannock Chase District: Cannock Chase (Existing)Cycling (Mountain Bike, Road, Time Trial)
Coventry: Coventry Arena (Existing) Rugby Sevens, Judo, Wrestling
Leamington Spa: Victoria Park (Existing)Lawn Bowls 
 Sandwell: Sandwell Aquatics Centre (Purpose-built)Aquatics
 Solihull: National Exhibition Centre (Existing)Hall 1 – Weightlifting, Para Powerlifting
Hall 3 – Table Tennis, Para Table Tennis
Hall 4 – Boxing
Hall 5 – Badminton
Solihull: NEC Arena (Existing)Netball
Warwick: St. Nicholas' Park (Existing)Cycling (Road Race)
Wolverhampton: West Park (Existing)Cycling (Time Trials)
Greater LondonLondon: Lee Valley VeloPark (Existing)Cycling (Track)

Also Read

Current Affairs 2022

GK General Knowledge

Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally: FAQs

Ans. India has won 6 gold medals wrestling in Commonwealth Games 2022 till now.

Ans. Commonwealth Games 2022 are hosted by Birmingham, England.

Ans. India has won 55 medals in Commonwealth Games 2022 with 22 Gold medals till 8th August 2022.

Ans. Commonwealth Games 2022 is scheduled from 28th July to 8th August 2022.

Ans. Team Australia won the most medals in the Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally with 67 Gold medals.

Ans. India ranks 4th position in Commonwealth Games 2022 with 22 Gold medals.

Ans. Indian star Bajrang Punia, Deepak Punia, Ravi Dahiya, Naveen, Vinesh Phogat, and Sakshi Malik won Gold medal in wrestling in CWG 2022.

Important Links