Chemistry Answer Key for Class 12  Term-1  

Chemistry Answer Key 2021 for Class 12 Term-1 Exam (Paper Code- 056/2/4 & 056/1/4 Series- SSJ/2 & SSJ/1): CBSE Chemistry Class 12 Term-1 Exam is conducted on 14th December 2021 (today). Undoubtedly, each student after attempting the exam wants to know which questions were correctly attempted by him/her and in which question he/she missed the chance. Here we have updated the Class 12 Chemistry Answer Key for Term-1 Exam for Paper Code- 056/2/4 Series- SSJ/2 & Paper Code- 056/1/4 Series- SSJ/1 in brief to give you an idea of how many marks you are going to score in the Chemistry Term-1 Exam. No need to go anywhere else and there just stay with us and we will be soon covering all the questions with their correct answers here. 

Chemistry Answer Key Class 12

Previously, CBSE conducts only a one-time board exam for Class-12 but from this time, Term-1 & Term-2 will be conducted which is another factor students are a bit nervous about as MCQs are more confusing than writing lengthy answers. CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Exam consist of three sections. Section A has 25 questions out of which students have to attempt any 20 questions, Section B has 24 questions out of which students have to attempt 20 questions, and Section C has 6 questions out of which students have to attempt 5 questions. Our faculty has discussed all the questions asked in today's Chemistry Exam, you just have to tally with those you have attempted & calculate your approximate marks. 

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Answer Key Term-1 

Till the official Chemistry Answer Key Class 12 for Term-1 is released, you can have a look at the unofficial Chemistry Answer Key for Class 12 from this article which is updated below. 

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Answer Key Term-1 (Paper Code- 056/2/4 Series- SSJ/2)
Exam Conducting BodyCentral Board of Secondary Education
ClassCBSE Class 12
Exam NameChemistry
Post CategoryAnswer Key
Paper Code056/2/4 Series- SSJ/2 & 056/1/4 Series- SSJ/1
Exam Date14th December 2021 (Tuesday)
Chemistry Answer Key Class 12 (Unofficial )14th December 2021
Official Answer KeyTo be notified
Official Websitehttps://www.cbse.nic.in/

CBSE Class 12 Biology Answer Key 2021- Click to Check

Class 12 Chemistry Answer Key 2021

As per CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Syllabus, 6 units were covered in the Class 12 Chemistry Term-1 Exam namely, Solid State, Solutions, p -Block Elements, Haloalkanes and Haloarenes, Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers, Biomolecules. CBSE has set the question papers in different sets and here we have provided the Class 12 Chemistry Term-1 Answer Key with Question Paper PDF along with the correct answers to the questions asked in Paper Code- 056/2/4 Series- SSJ/2 & Paper Code- 056/1/4 Series- SSJ/1 here in this section. 

Chemistry Answer Key for Class 12 Term 1 Exam (Paper Code- 056/2/4 Series- SSJ/2)
Q1- BQ2- CQ3- AQ4- DQ5- C 
Q6- BQ7- DQ8- AQ9- DQ10-C
Q11- BQ12- AQ13- BQ14- AQ15- C
Q16- DQ17- AQ18- CQ19- BQ20- D
Q21- AQ22- CQ23- DQ24- B Q25- A
Q26- CQ27- BQ28- DQ29- BQ30- A 
Q31- CQ32- AQ33- BQ34- DQ35- B
Q36- CQ37- DQ38- B Q39- AQ40- C
Q41- DQ42- BQ43- DQ44- CQ45- C
Q46- AQ47- BQ48- BQ49- AQ50- C
Q51- DQ52- AQ53- BQ54- AQ55- C
Chemistry Answer Key for Class 12 Term 1 Exam (Paper Code- 056/1/4 Series- SSJ/1)
Q1- CQ2- BQ3- DQ4- AQ5- B
Q6- DQ7- BQ8- CQ9- BQ10- A
Q11- CQ12- BQ13- DQ14- BQ15- A
Q16- DQ17- DQ18- CQ19- BQ20- A
Q21- CQ22- DQ23- AQ24- BQ25- D
Q26- AQ27- AQ28- CQ29- CQ30- D
Q31- CQ32- BQ33- AQ34- AQ35- A
Q36- BQ37- CQ38- AQ39- CQ40- B
Q41- DQ42- BQ43- DQ44- BQ45- D
Q46- AQ47- CQ48- AQ49- CQ50- C
Q51- BQ52- DQ53- BQ54- DQ55- B

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Term-1 Question Paper PDF

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Answer Key Term-1

Here, we have provided the complete Class 12 Chemistry Answer Key for Term-1 here with correct answers one by one. So if are looking for the complete CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Answer Key do check the questions & their answers below. The Question paper pdf for Question Paper Code- 056/2/4 Series- SSJ/2 is attached above and below are the questions asked with the Class 12 Chemistry Answer Key.

SECTION-A

Q1. In a crystal of an ionic compound, the ions Q form the ccp lattice and the ions P occupy all the tetrahedral voids. The formula of the compound is 

(a) PQ2 

(b) P2Q 

(c) PQ 

(d) PQ3

Answer- (b)

Q2. Increasing the temperature of an aqueous solution will cause

(a) Increase in Molarity 

(b) Increase in Molality 

(c) Decrease in Molarity

(d) Decrease in Molality

Answer- (c)

Q3. Which of the following conditions is correct for an ideal solution? 

(a) ΔH mix = 0) and ΔV mix = 0) 

(b) ΔH mix >0 and ΔV mix > 0) 

(c) ΔH mix < 0 and ΔV mix <0 

(d) ΔH mix > 0) and ΔV mix < 0 

Answer- (a)

Q4. 2-Bromo-2-methylpropane is allowed to react with alcoholic KOH solution. The major product formed is

Answer- (d) 

Q5. Which of the following intermediates is formed in the reaction shown below?

CH3 - CH2-OH + HI – CH2 - CH, - I +1,0 

Answer- (c)

Q6. Glucose is oxidized by Br, water to give

Answer- (b)- Gluconic Acid

Q7. Which of the following has the largest bond angle? 

(a) NH3

(b) H20 

(c) PH3

(d) NH4+

Answer- (d)

Q8. Which of the following elements does not show an oxidation state higher than +2? 

(a) Oxygen

(b) Sulphur 

(c) Selenium

(d) Tellurium

Answer- (a)

Q9. Which of the following is a molecular solid? 

(a) KCl

(b) Sio2

(c) Cu

(d) Ar 

Answer- (d)

Q10. For the determination of the molar mass of polymers and proteins, which colligative property is used? 

(a) Relative lowering in vapour pressure 

(b) Elevation in boiling point 

(c) Osmotic pressure 

(d) Depression in freezing point

Answer- (c)

Q11. Which of the following molecules is chiral in nature?

Answer- (b)

Q12. The reaction is an example of

(a) Reimer-Tiemann reaction

(b) Kolbe's reaction

(e) Williamson's synthesis

(d) Wurtz reaction 

Answer- (a)

Q13. Which of the following is fibrous protein?

(a) Albumin

(b) Keratin

(c) Insulin

(d) Globin 

Answer- (b)

Q14. The acid strength of HF, HCI, HBr and HI increases in the order

(a) HF <HCI < HBr < HI

(b) HI < HBr < HCI <HF 

(c) HBr < HI < HCI < HF

(d) HF < HBr < HI <HCI

Answer- (a)

Q15. Which is not correct about concentrated H2SO4?

(b) Oxidising agent

(a) Dehydrating agent 

(c) Ka2 > Ka1

(d) It forms two series of salts.

Answer- (c)

Q16. Pure water boils at 373.15 K and nitric acid boils at 359.15 K. An azeotropic mixture of H,0 and HNO, boils at 393.55 K. Distilling the azeotropic mixture will cause 

(a) Pure nitric acid to distil over first.

(b) Pure water to distil over first. 

(c) One of them to distil over with a small amount of the other. 

(d) both of them to distil over in the same composition as that of the mixture being distilled.

Answer- (d)

Q17. A 5% (by mass) solution of glucose (molar mass = 180 g mol-?) is isotonic with 1% solution (by mass) of a substance X. The molar mass of 'X'is 

(a) 36 g mol-1

(b) 18 g mol-1 

(c) 72 g mol-1

(d) 900 g mol-1 

Answer- (a)

Q18. An SN1 reaction of an enantiomerically pure chiral alkyl halide gives a product 

(a) with retention of configuration 

(b) with inversion of configuration

(c) with racemisation

(d) with partial racemisation

Answer- (c)

Q19.  In the following reaction, The product formed is

Answer- (b)

Q20. α-D-Glucopyranose and β-D-Glucopyranose are

(a) Isomers that differ in configuration at C-5

(b) Geometrical isomers

(c) Functional isomers

(d) Anomers

Answer- (d)

Q21. Fluorine does not exhibit variable oxidation states due to

(a) Non-availability of d-orbitals in the valence shell

(b) Low bond dissociation enthalpy

(c) High electronegativity

(d) Small size

Answer- (a)

Q22. The formation of O2+ [PtFJ6] is the basis for the formation of Xenon fluoride. This is because

(a) 0, and Xe have comparable electronegativities.

(b) 0, and Xe have comparable sizes.

(c) 0, and Xe have comparable ionization enthalpies.

(d) 0, and Xe have comparable electron gain enthalpies.

Answer- (c)

Q23. Chlorobenzene reacts with Cl, in the presence of FeCl, giving ortho and para chloro compounds. The reaction is 

(a) Nucleophilic substitution reaction 

(b) Nucleophilic addition reaction 

(c) Electrophilic addition reaction 

(d) Electrophilic substitution reaction

Answer- (d)

Q24. Phenol is more acidic than ethanol because 

(a) Ethoxide ion is more stable than Phenoxide ion. 

(b) Phenoxide ion is more stable than Ethoxide ion. 

(c) Phenol undergoes electrophilic substitution reaction. 

(d) Phenol undergoes protonation easily.

Answer- (b)

Q25. Which of the following statements is not correct about amorphous solids? 

(a) Amorphous solids are anisotropic. 

(b) Amorphous solids have a tendency to flow. 

(c) Amorphous solids have short-range order. 

(d) Amorphous solids have an irregular shapes.

Answer- (a)

SECTION B

Q26. An element with molar mass 96 g mol-1 forms a cubic unit cell with edge length 4 x 10-8 cm. If density is 10 g cm-3, the nature of unit cell is (NA = 6 x 1023 mol-1) 

(a) simple cubic

(b) bcc

(c) fcc

(d) End centred cubic

Answer- (c)

Q27. When 2.5 g of a non-volatile solute was dissolved in 50 mL of water, it gave boiling point elevation of 0.52 °C. The molar mass of the solute is (K) for water = 0.52 Km-1)

(a) 100 g mol-1 

(b) 50 g mol-1 

c) 25 g mol-1

(d) 75 g mol-1 

Answer- (b)

Q28. Which of the following gas is released on heating ammonium dichromate (NH4)2Cr207? 

(a) NO2

(b) N20 

(c) NO

(d) N2

Answer- (d)

Q29. On its reaction with water and alkalies, the behaviour of SO2(g) is very similar to that of which gas? 

(a) NO2

(b) CO2 

(c) NH3

(d) N2O

Answer- (b) 

Q30. Which of the following is most reactive towards nucleophilic substitution reaction?

Answer- (a)

Q34. Two among the three components of DNA are 2-deoxyribose and a nitrogen containing heterocyclic base. The third component is 

(a) D-ribose

(b) Thymine 

(c) Guanine

(d) Phosphoric acid

Answer- (d)

Q35. Which one among the following bases is usually not present in RNA?

(a) Uracil

(b) Thymine 

(c) Adenine

(d) Guanine

Answer- (b)

Q36. Glucose on reaction with (CH,CO),0 forms glucose pentaacetate which confirms the presence of 

(a) - CHO group

(b) -COOH group 

(c) Five - OH groups

(d) A straight chain

Answer- (c)

Q37. To increase the solubility of Co, gas in soft drinks, the bottle is sealed under 

(a) Low pressure

(b) High temperature 

(c) Constant pressure

(d) High pressure

Answer- (d)

Q38. A solution of a pair of volatile liquids A and B shows negative deviation from Raoult's law. This is because

Answer- (b)

Q39. The structure of XeF, is

(a) Distorted Octahedral 

(b) Regular Octahedral 

(c) Square Pyramidal

(d) Square Planar

Answer- (a)

Q40. On the basis of ΔH°bond, which of the following has the strongest bond? 

(a) H-I

(b) H-Cl

(c) H-F

(d) H - Br

Answer- (c)

Q41. Which of the following oxoacids of Sulphur contains peroxide linkage?

(a) H2SO4

(b) H28207 

(c) H2SO3

(d) H2S2O8

Answer- (d)

Given below are the questions (45 – 49) labelled as Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Select the most appropriate answer from the options given below. 

(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). 

(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A). 

(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false. 

(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Q 45. Assertion (A): Relative lowering in vapour pressure is a colligative property. 

Reason (R): Relative lowering in vapour pressure depends upon mole fraction of pure solvent.

Answer- (c)

46. Assertion (A): ZnO on heating turns yellow.

Reason (R): Excess Zn2+ ions move to interstitial sites and the electron to neighbouring interstitial sites.

Answer- (a)

Q47. Assertion (A): F, is a powerful oxidizing agent.

Reason (R): Fluorine shows anomalous behaviour.

Answer- (b)

Q48. Assertion (A): Monoclinic Sulphur is stable at room temperature. 

Reason (R): Both Rhombic Sulphur and Monoclinic Sulphur have Sg molecules.

Answer- (b)

Q49. Assertion (A): Reaction of (CH2)2C - Br with CH2ONa gives majority 2-methylpropene. 

Reason (R): CH2ONa acts as a strong base. 

Answer- (a)

The complete Chemistry Class 12 Answer Key for today's exam has been discussed above. Match your answers and know how much you could score. 

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Syllabus (Term 1+Term 2)- Click Here

Related Links
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry MCQCBSE Class 12 English Answer Key
CBSE Class 12 Physics MCQClass 12 Maths Answer key Term-1
CBSE Class 12 English MCQsClass 12 Geography Answer Key Term-1
CBSE Class 12 Maths MCQsClass 12 Economics Sample Paper
Class 12 Economics Answer key Class 12 Hindi Answer key
Class 12 Biology Answer key 2021 

CBSE Class 12 Maths Syllabus (Term 1+Term 2)- Click Here

CBSE Class 12 Physics Syllabus (Term 1+Term 2)- Click Here

CBSE Class 12 English Syllabus (Term 1+Term 2)- Click Here

Chemistry Answer key Class 12: FAQs

Ans. The level of Chemistry Class 12 Term-1 was Easy to Moderate as per student's reviews.

Ans. At Careerpower, our faculty has discussed complete Chemistry Answer Key term-1 exam.

Ans. As per student's review, the questions were lengthy and time consuming.

Important Links