BRO Recruitment 2022: Border Road Organization (BRO) has issued the new notification of Advt 03/2022 for the upcoming recruitment drive for various posts like Draughtsman, Supervisor Stores, Supervisor (Administration), Supervisor Cipher, Hindi Typist, Operator (Communication), Multi Skilled Worker (Cook & Black Smith), Welder, Electrician. BRO Recruitment 2022 Notification was released on 11th August 2022 through Advt No. 03/2022. In this article, we provide all the details of the latest notification issued by the Border Road Organization (BRO).

BRO Recruitment 2022 Notification

Border Road Organization (BRO) is the top most executive agency of India in the road construction sector. It is now under the parent organization of the Ministry of Defence (Government of India). It has released a new notification with Advt No. 03/2022 for recruiting Indian Nationals (Males only) in 246 vacancies of various posts in this organization. The Official Notification Link in PDF Format has been inserted below, the aspiring candidates can download this notification by clicking on the given link.

BRO Recruitment 2022 Notification- Download PDF

BRO Recruitment 2022 Exam Summary  

BRO will be recruiting eligible candidates under the latest notification for 246 vacancies in various posts of the General Reserve Engineer Force. The eligible aspirants can apply for the form of BRO Exam 2022 in offline mode by delivering the duly filled form to the relevant address as mentioned in the official notification. Go through the following details as per the Official Notification of BRO Recruitment 2022 to know more about this job opportunity.

BRO Recruitment 2022
BoardBorder Road Organization
PostsVarious Posts
Vacancies246
Application ModeOnline
CategoryGovt Jobs
Online RegistrationUpdated Soon
Selection

Paper-1 (Written Test)

Physical Efficiency Test (PET/ PST)

Document Verification

Medical Examination

Job LocationAll India
Official Websitewww.bro.gov.in

BRO Recruitment 2022 Important Dates  

Recently Border Road Organization (BRO) released a notification for the recruitment drive of 246 posts. The registration of application form will be started in the month of August 2022. This is a great government job opportunity for interested candidates to indulge in Indian Armed Forces through BRO Recruitment 2022. Navigate the important dates of BRO Recruitment 2022 as explained below.

BRO Recruitment 2022 Exam Schedule
EventsDates
BRO Recruitment 2022 Notification Release Date11th August 2022
BRO Online Application Starts fromAugust 2022
Closing date for receipt of applicationUpdated Soon
Last date for making fee payment (Offline)Updated Soon
Last date for making fee payment (Online)Updated Soon
Admit Card for BRO Paper-1 (Written Test)To be notified
BRO Paper-I Exam DateTo be notified

BRO Recruitment 2022 Vacancy  

The total vacancy details have been provided by the Border Road Organization (BRO) in its latest notification of Advt No. 03/2022. According to this official notification, there are a total of 246 vacancies available for the upcoming recruitment drive. The details of various posts under the latest BRO Recruitment 2022 have been given below.

BRO Recruitment 2022 (Male Vacancy)
Posts/ TradesUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Draughtsman6150214
Supervisor (Administration)501017
Supervisor Stores7140113
Supervisor Cipher402219
Hindi Typist1134110
Operator (Communication)04198435
Electrician03167430
Welder12207324
Multi Skilled Worker (Blacksmith)9273122
Multi Skilled Worker (Cook)206611382
Total46141233231246
BRO Recruitment 2022 (PwBD Vacancy)
Posts/ TradesPhysical & Functional RequirementOHVHHHOthers Total
DraughtsmanS, ST, W, BN, MF, SE, RW, C--1-1
Supervisor CipherSE, S, RW--1-1
Operator (Communication)S, H, SE, MF1---1
ElectricianS, SE, ST, W, L-1113
WelderS, ST, SE, MF, W, BN--1-1
Multi Skilled Worker (Balcksmith)S, ST, W, BN, SE, L, PP, MF--1-1

BRO Recruitment 2022 Apply Online

The official notification of the Border Road Organization (BRO) was released on 11th August 2022. But the detailed official notification is expected soon in the month of August 2022. All interested candidates will be able to apply for this form in the month of August by clicking on the given link.  

BRO Recruitment 2022 Application Fee  

For submitting the application form for BRO Recruitment 2022, first, you have to visit the official website www.bro.gov.in then download the offline form and fill it out carefully. After fulfilling the required details and uploading the necessary documents, the application fee is submitted. The Application Fee for BRO Recruitment 2022 is Rs. 50 for the categories of General, EWS, and OBC while there is no fee for the candidates from SC, and ST categories. 

BRO Recruitment 2022 Eligibility  

There are the following eligibility criteria for BRO Recruitment 2022:

  1. Only Male candidates can fill the application form for BRO Recruitment 2022.
  2. The candidate must be a citizen of India.

BRO Recruitment Educational Qualification  

The minimum educational qualification for various posts under the General Reserve Engineering Force (GREF) in BRO is the matriculation passed from the recognized board or equivalent. Those aspiring candidates waiting for their final exam shall not be eligible.

BRO Recruitment Age Limit  

The Age Limit for different posts vary from 18 to 27 years.  

  • The Minimum Age Limit - 18 years
  • The Maximum Age Limit - 27 years 

The detailed notification of BRO will provide a clear-cut understanding of the age limit for various posts like the age limit for Multi Skilled workers (Cook & Blacksmith) is from 18 minimum to 25 maximum of age and for electricians is from 18 minimum to 27 maximum of age. The upper age relaxation will be provided to candidates as per the government guidelines and rules.

BRO Recruitment 2022 Exam Pattern  

The Border Road Organization (BRO) conducts the written examination for its recruitment drive. Paper-I is written in nature with maximum mark of 100. It can be based on the specific trade also like for the posts of Electrician, Welder, etc. This is a bilingual basis question paper in Hindi as well as English where objective and subjective type questions (based on applied trades) are asked.

BRO Paper-I (Written Test)DurationMaximum Marks
General Knowledge1 Hour to 3 Hours (Depends on Trade)100 Marks
Related Trade Subjects

After Paper-I, Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Medical Examination is conducted. The PET and Medical Test is held at GREF Centre in Pune. The candidates should have the minimum physical fitness standards as mentioned in the official notification. 

BRO Recruitment 2022 Salary  

The detailed notification of Border Road Organization (BRO) is expected soon to be released in the official website www.bro.gov.in which will provide the proper understanding about the salary structure of different posts like for Multi Skilled Worker is Rs. 19900-63200. 

BRO Recruitment 2022: FAQs

Ans. Total 246 vacancies are available as per the latest notification of Border Road Organisation (BRO) in 2022.

Ans. The detailed official notification of BRO Recruitment 2022 will be released in the month of August 2022.

Ans. The last date to apply for BRO Recruitment 2022 will be notified with detailed notification.

Important Links