Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021, Apply Online for for 6296 Graduate Teacher Posts

Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021: Directorate of Secondary Education (DSE), Assam has released a notification on 14 September 2021 regarding recruitment for 6296 Graduate Teacher Vacancies in the state. The online registration for Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021 has been opened from 30th September 2021 and will end on 31st October 2021. Candidates who are eligible for the Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021 are advised not to wait for the closing date of online registration to avoid server issues and technical errors.

Assam Graduate Teacher Notification 2021

The Directorate of Secondary Education of Assam is going to recruit candidates for various posts such as Graduate Teacher in Arts, Science, Hindi, and Assamese language in higher secondary schools of Assam. This is a great opportunity for candidates who are seeking career options in the teaching field. In this article, we have mentioned all the details about Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021 i.e. Eligibility, Salary, number of vacancies, etc.

Assam Graduate Teacher Notification PDF- Click to Download

Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021 Overview

Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021- Job Summary
OrganisationDirectorate of Secondary Education (DSE)
PostsGraduate Teacher(Arts/Science/Hindi/Assamese language)
Vacancies6296
Job CategoryState-level
EligibilityGraduation/Post Graduation
Selection ProcessMerit-Based
Job LocationAssam
Official Websitewww.madhyamik.assam.gov.in

Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021 Important Dates

The Directorate of Secondary Education of Assam has released notification for the recruitment of Graduate Teacher for various profiles. The interested candidates can bookmark this page for future updates such as notification, admit card, exam date, cut-off, and result. Have a look at all the important dates regarding Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021- 

Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021- Important Dates
EventsDates
Official Notification Release Date14th September 2021
Apply Online Begins30th September 2021
Last date to submit the application form31st October 2021
Result DateTo be notified

Assam Teacher Application Form

The Application form of Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021 has been available from 30 September 2021 (12 noon). Candidates are advised not to delay and apply before the closing date i.e. 31st October 2021. Eligible candidates can apply online from the direct link given below.

Apply for the Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021 (Link Active)

How to apply for Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021?

We have mentioned all the details from registration to submission of the online application form. Check the instructions given below to avoid errors while filling the online application form of Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021.

Step: 1 Visit the official website of the Directorate of Secondary Education of Assam www.madhyamik.assam.gov.in

Step: 2 Home page will appear on your system screen.

Step: 3 on the home page, you will find a notification link.

Step: 4 Click on the notification link of Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021

Step: 5 Click on the apply online, you will be redirected to the application form.

Step: 6 fill in all the details asked in the application form accurately.

Step: 7 Recheck all the details and click on submit button.

Step: 8 Save the application receipt for the future recruitment process

Assam Graduate Teacher Vacancy 2021

The Directorate of Secondary Education of Assam has released 6296 vacancies for Graduate Teacher in various fields such as Arts, Science, Hindi, and Assamese Language. Vacancy break up given below in table

District/CategoryGraduate Teacher ArtsAssamese language teacherGraduate Teacher ScienceHindi Teacher
Barpeta150150160
Bongaigaon3322442
Cachar162594360
Darrang16416551
Dhemaji1223046
Dhubri13656767
Dibrugarh184106460
Goalpara933225
Golaghat707867
Hailakandi124456339
Jorhat499224
Kamrup (R)19983109
Kamrup(M)12946752
Karimganj125347244
Lakhimpur5012187115
Morigaon804673
Nagaon13075345
Nalbari291939
Sivasagar26711298
Sonitpur3511736
Tinsukia94166144
Total332618615121272

Click to Check Assam Teacher Detailed Vacancy

Assam Teacher Selection Process 

The selection for Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021 will be based on merit. Check the marks allocated in the table below for education qualification, certificates, experiences, etc and calculate your marks.

For Graduate Teacher – Arts and ScienceFor Graduate Teacher – Assamese and HindiMarks
HS Final ExamHS Final Exam100
GraduationGraduation100
Assam Secondary TETAssam Secondary TET100
Profession Qualification (B.T or B. Ed etc.)Profession Qualification (B.T or B. Ed etc.)100
Teaching Experience as Contractual Teacher (For 1 year – 25 marks, For More than two years – 25 marks)50
Teaching Experience as Other than Contractual Teacher50
NCC: 10 marks for NCC – “C” Certificate 5 marks for NCC – “B” CertificateNCC: 10 marks for NCC – “C” Certificate 5 marks for NCC – “B” Certificate10
Certificate in Recognized Sport representing Assam officially at National LevelCertificate in Recognized Sport representing Assam officially at National Level10
Achievements in Fine Arts and Cultural Activities representing the State officially at National LevelAchievements in Fine Arts and Cultural Activities representing the State officially at National Level10

Document Required to be Uploaded in Color

All the eligible candidate needs to upload valid and original documents at the time of application. These documents will be deciding your marks so documents should be visible clearly. Check the documents mentioned below

  1. Passport Size Photograph.
  2. HSSLC Mark-sheet and Certificate.
  3. Degree Mark-sheet and Certificate.
  4. Any other Mark-sheet and Certificate of higher education.
  5. BT/ BEd Marksheet (1st Year & 2nd Year) and Certificate.
  6. Caste Certificate (in case of SC/ ST(P)/ST(H)/OBC/MOBC).
  7. Teaching Experience certificate (If Required)
  8. Certificate NCC (Only B or C Category only), Sports & Cultural (if represented the state at National Level).
  9. Certificate and Mark sheet of Assam TET.
  10. Candidates with disabilities will have to enclose certificates of disabilities issued by Govt. authority.
  11. Certificate of Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) issued by the appropriate authority.
  12. Certificate of Ex-servicemen issued by the Director, Sainik Welfare Board.
  13. Scanned Signature.

Assam Teacher Eligibility 2021

Candidates who want to apply for Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021 need to check the eligibility criteria given below to ensure eligibility. We have mentioned detailed eligibility criteria of Education Qualification and Age Limit.

Assam Teacher Education Qualification

Refer to below table to check Education Qualification for Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021-

PostsQualifications
Graduate Teacher (Arts)Candidate must have been Arts/Commerce Graduate or Post Graduate having 50 % marks from recognized university and B. Ed from NCTE and Assam Secondary TET Passed
Graduate Teacher (Science)Candidate must have been Science Graduate or Post Graduate having 50 % marks from recognized university and B. Ed from NCTE and Assam Secondary TET Passed
Graduate Teacher (Hindi)
  1. Candidate must have Pravin/Ratna in Hindi having 50 % marks and degree qualification with 50 % marks or post-graduation in Arts with 50 % marks from a recognized university OR
  2. BA with 50 % marks and having Hindi as one of the subjects with 50 % Marks or post-graduation in Arts with 50 % marks
  3. B.T/B. Ed from NCTE
  4. Assam Secondary TET Passed
Assamese language teacher
  • BA with Hons/ Major in concerned subject with 50 % marks and
    B.T/B. Ed degree any recognized university
  • Assam Secondary TET Passed

Assam Teacher Age limit

The Age limit of candidates for Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021 is 18 to 40 years. Candidates should be above or equal to 18 years and should be below or equal to 40 years are eligible for this recruitment. The age relaxation will be provided to reserved candidates.

Assam Teacher Age limit
CategoryUpper Age Limit
Unreserved Category40 years
OBC/MOBC43 years
SC/ST45 Years
Pwd50 years
Ex-Servicemen42 years

Assam Teacher Salary 2021

The Graduate Teacher in the field of Arts/ Science/Hindi/Assamese Language will be salaried on the scale of Rs. 14,000 – 60,500 on Grade Pay of Rs. 8700 and other allowances are admissible as per the rule.

Assam Teacher Result 2021

The Result will be based on the merit list. Marks of all the documents such as Certificates, Experience letters, Education Qualifications, etc uploaded by the candidates will be calculated and a merit list will be prepared for selected candidates.

Also Check 

Government Jobs 2021UGC NET Admit Card 2021SSC Selection Post Phase 9
JKSSB Recruitment 2021UPSC EPFO Answer Key 2021REET Answer Key 2021
UP SI Admit Card 2021LIC AAO Result 2021CTET Notification 2021

Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021: FAQs

Q: What is the Minimum Education Qualification for Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021?

Ans. The Minimum Education Qualification for Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021 is Graduation from a recognized University.

Q: What is the Last Date to Apply for Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021?

Ans. The Last Date to Apply for Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021 is 31st October 2021

Q: What is the total number of vacancies in Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021?

Ans: The total number of vacancies in Assam Teacher Recruitment 2021 is 6296.